2026 North Carolina High School Football Report

Week 10 — October 22, 2026

Work in progress. This report is in active development. Ratings and projections will change as the system is refined, and some sections are not yet complete.
Ratings basis: 3994 2026 results, seeded with 2025 Home field: +1.2 pts Generated October 18, 2026

Programs That Ended Their Season

Under NCHSAA rules, a school that stops mid-season forfeits each conference game it has left, and those count as wins for the opponents. Its other remaining games are no contest and count for no one.

Week 10 Projections

200 games. Sorted with the closest matchups first.

Thursday, October 22 — 1 games

MatchupProjected resultConfidence
North Edgecombe at North East Carolina PrepconfNorth Edgecombe 27–2068%

Friday, October 23 — 197 games

MatchupProjected resultConfidence
South Brunswick at FairmontconfFairmont 22–2250%
South Garner at Fuquay-VarinaconfFuquay-Varina 23–2252%
North Mecklenburg at IndependenceconfIndependence 23–2253%
Reagan at West ForsythconfWest Forsyth 23–2254%
Wake Preparatory Academy at Nash CentralconfNash Central 23–2254%
Lakewood at HobbtonconfLakewood 23–2255%
Enloe at Corinth HoldersconfCorinth Holders 23–2155%
Washington County at Rocky Mount PreparatoryRocky Mount Preparatory 23–2155%
Concord at SalisburyconfConcord 23–2155%
Freedom at Alexander CentralconfAlexander Central 24–2156%
Northampton County at Southeast Collegiate Prep AcademySoutheast Collegiate Prep Academy 24–2156%
Bunker Hill at North LincolnconfBunker Hill 24–2157%
Polk County at Avery CountyconfPolk County 24–2157%
Charlotte Country Day School at Charlotte LatinconfCharlotte Country Day School 24–2158%
Randleman at LedfordconfRandleman 24–2158%
Northwest Guilford at ParklandconfNorthwest Guilford 24–2159%
Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy] at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (GA)confRabun Gap-Nacoochee (GA) 25–2160%
Purnell Swett at Gray's CreekconfGray's Creek 25–2160%
Hunt at Rocky MountconfRocky Mount 25–2161%
East Burke at East RutherfordconfEast Burke 25–2161%
Bunn at Louisburg MagnetconfBunn 25–2161%
Garner at ClaytonconfClayton 25–2162%
Franklin at Smoky MountainconfFranklin 26–2164%
Pamlico County at LejeuneconfLejeune 26–2164%
Dixon at RichlandsconfDixon 26–2164%
Currituck County at Pasquotank CountyconfPasquotank County 26–2065%
Orange at South GranvilleconfSouth Granville 26–2065%
North Wake Saints at GRACE ChristianGRACE Christian 26–2066%
East Rowan at South RowanconfSouth Rowan 26–2066%
Southwestern Randolph at NorthwoodconfSouthwestern Randolph 26–2067%
West Rowan at Northwest CabarrusconfWest Rowan 26–2067%
Lexington at Southwest GuilfordLexington 27–2068%
East Gaston at West LincolnconfWest Lincoln 27–2068%
Apex at Panther CreekconfPanther Creek 27–2069%
Wilkes Central at StarmountconfStarmount 27–2070%
Asheboro at Northeast GuilfordconfNortheast Guilford 27–2070%
Pungo Christian Academy at Lawrence AcademyPungo Christian Academy 28–2071%
South Johnston at TritonconfTriton 28–2072%
Central Cabarrus at West CabarrusconfWest Cabarrus 28–2072%
Camden County at ManteoconfManteo 28–2073%
Reynolds at EnkaconfEnka 28–1973%
Community Christian at Sandhills Classical ChristianconfSandhills Classical Christian 28–1974%
Chapel Hill at NorthernconfNorthern 29–1975%
South View at Saint PaulsconfSaint Pauls 29–1975%
Carrboro at Cedar RidgeconfCarrboro 29–1975%
Ashbrook at CrestconfCrest 29–1976%
The First Academy (FL) at Ambassador Christian SchoolAmbassador Christian School 29–1976%
North Henderson at West HendersonconfWest Henderson 29–1976%
Princeton at James KenanconfJames Kenan 29–1976%
Pine Lake Preparatory at Lincoln CharterconfPine Lake Preparatory 29–1976%
Wake Christian Academy at St. David'sconfSt. David's 29–1977%
Corvian Community at Christ the KingconfCorvian Community 30–1977%
Hendersonville at Mountain HeritageconfHendersonville 30–1977%
North Wilkes at AlleghanyconfAlleghany 30–1977%
Martin County at NortheasternconfNortheastern 30–1977%
Morehead at Rockingham CountyconfRockingham County 30–1978%
South Caldwell at Saint StephensconfSaint Stephens 30–1978%
Foard at Newton-ConoverconfNewton-Conover 31–1980%
Pine Forest at Jack BrittconfJack Britt 31–1880%
Rosman at Swain CountyconfSwain County 31–1880%
West Craven at SouthWest EdgecombeconfWest Craven 31–1880%
West Brunswick at AshleyconfAshley 31–1881%
East Wake at Vance CountyconfEast Wake 31–1882%
North Johnston at North LenoirconfNorth Johnston 31–1882%
South Stokes at Chatham CentralconfChatham Central 32–1882%
Wayne Christian at North Raleigh Christian AcademyconfNorth Raleigh Christian Academy 32–1882%
Pinecrest at Hoke CountyconfPinecrest 32–1882%
Bear Grass Charter at Hobgood CharterconfHobgood Charter 32–1882%
Washington at Eastern WayneconfEastern Wayne 32–1883%
Eastern Guilford at Northern GuilfordconfNorthern Guilford 32–1883%
Sun Valley at Marvin RidgeconfMarvin Ridge 33–1884%
Covenant Day at Carolina Bearcatsno rating for one side—
West Mecklenburg at HopewellconfHopewell 33–1885%
McMichael at Bartlett YanceyconfBartlett Yancey 33–1885%
Parkwood at West StanlyconfParkwood 33–1885%
North Duplin Jr Sr at East Columbus Junior-SeniorconfNorth Duplin Jr Sr 33–1885%
East Surry at ForbushconfEast Surry 33–1885%
Felton Grove at Holly SpringsconfHolly Springs 33–1786%
Anson at Forest HillsconfForest Hills 33–1786%
Farmville Central at Greene CentralconfGreene Central 34–1786%
Franklinton at Wake ForestconfWake Forest 34–1787%
Laney at New HanoverconfLaney 34–1787%
Columbia at MattamuskeetconfColumbia 34–1787%
South Stanly at Mountain Island CharterMountain Island Charter 34–1787%
New Bern at Junius H RoseconfJunius H Rose 34–1788%
West Johnston at Western HarnettconfWest Johnston 34–1788%
Harrells Christian Academy at RavenscroftconfHarrells Christian Academy 35–1788%
Asheville Christian Academy at Greenville Hurricanes (SC)Greenville Hurricanes (SC) 35–1789%
Athens Drive at BroughtonconfBroughton 36–1790%
Cape Fear at Terry SanfordconfCape Fear 36–1790%
Mooresville at StatesvilleconfMooresville 36–1690%
College Prep and Leadership Academy at Bishop McGuinnessconfBishop McGuinness 36–1690%
Providence at Ballantyne RidgeconfProvidence 36–1690%
Christ School at Metrolina Christian AcademyconfChrist School 36–1690%
Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology at OlympicconfOlympic 36–1690%
Western Alamance at WilliamsconfWilliams 36–1690%
Mallard Creek at ButlerconfMallard Creek 37–1691%
Westover at Seventy-FirstconfSeventy-First 37–1691%
Chambers at West CharlotteconfChambers 37–1691%
Wheatmore at Providence GroveconfProvidence Grove 37–1692%
Leesville Road at RolesvilleconfRolesville 37–1692%
T Wingate Andrews at Montgomery CentralconfT Wingate Andrews 37–1692%
Bertie at Gates CountyconfGates County 37–1692%
Union at East BladenconfEast Bladen 37–1692%
Jacksonville at D H ConleyconfJacksonville 37–1692%
Pender at East DuplinconfEast Duplin 38–1692%
North Surry at West StokesconfWest Stokes 38–1593%
Ardrey Kell at East MecklenburgconfArdrey Kell 39–1593%
Lake Norman at Davie CountyconfLake Norman 39–1593%
Southern School of Energy and Sustainability at HillsideconfSouthern School of Energy and Sustainability 39–1594%
White Oak at South CentralconfSouth Central 39–1594%
Oak Grove at GlennconfOak Grove 39–1594%
Maiden at East LincolnconfEast Lincoln 40–1595%
Overhills at RichmondconfRichmond 40–1595%
J. F. Webb at SeaforthconfSeaforth 40–1595%
Lake Norman Charter at Bradford PreparatoryconfLake Norman Charter 40–1595%
Riverside at East Chapel HillconfRiverside 41–1495%
Mount Pleasant at MonroeconfMonroe 41–1495%
Heritage at KnightdaleconfHeritage 41–1495%
South Lenoir at SouthwestconfSouthwest 41–1496%
Grimsley at DudleyconfGrimsley 42–1496%
Western Guilford at RagsdaleconfRagsdale 42–1496%
Bandys at West IredellconfWest Iredell 42–1496%
Apex Friendship at Willow SpringconfApex Friendship 42–1496%
American Leadership Academy - Johnston at Roanoke RapidsconfRoanoke Rapids 42–1496%
Myers Park at HoughconfHough 42–1496%
Ashe County at West WilkesconfWest Wilkes 43–1496%
South Davidson Middle and at North StokesconfSouth Davidson Middle and 43–1496%
Cherryville at Stuart W CramerconfStuart W Cramer 43–1496%
Jordan at Green LevelconfJordan 43–1496%
Wallace-Rose Hill at RosewoodconfWallace-Rose Hill 43–1497%
Kings Mountain at HussconfKings Mountain 43–1497%
Croatan at West CarteretconfCroatan 43–1497%
Asheville School (Independent) at SouthLake Christian AcademyconfAsheville School (Independent) 43–1497%
Cuthbertson at Charlotte CatholicconfCharlotte Catholic 43–1397%
Asheville at North BuncombeconfAsheville 43–1397%
Pisgah at East HendersonconfPisgah 44–1397%
Northside at SwansboroconfNorthside 44–1397%
Wilson Preparatory Academy at Sallie B HowardconfWilson Preparatory Academy 44–1397%
Watauga at McDowellconfWatauga 44–1397%
East Carteret at JonesconfEast Carteret 47–1297%
Cardinal Gibbons at SandersonconfCardinal Gibbons 45–1397%
Douglas Byrd at E E SmithconfE E Smith 47–1297%
Carver at WalkertownconfWalkertown 49–1197%
Southern Nash at Northern NashconfNorthern Nash 45–1397%
North Rowan at AlbemarleconfNorth Rowan 44–1397%
Millbrook at WakefieldconfMillbrook 49–1197%
South Point at ForestviewconfSouth Point 49–1197%
R J Reynolds at East ForsythconfEast Forsyth 44–1397%
KIPP Pride at Warren CountyconfWarren County 54–997%
Rocky River at PalisadesconfPalisades 53–1097%
Community School of Davidson at Langtree Charter AcademyconfCommunity School of Davidson 47–1297%
Fike at Charles B AycockconfFike 46–1397%
Ayden-Grifton at TarboroconfTarboro 47–1297%
Eastern Randolph at North MooreconfEastern Randolph 53–1097%
Cummings at Southern AlamanceconfSouthern Alamance 49–1197%
Weddington at PiedmontconfWeddington 51–1097%
Thomasville at East DavidsonconfThomasville 46–1297%
Holmes at Perquimans CountyconfHolmes 47–1297%
Garinger at South MecklenburgconfSouth Mecklenburg 44–1397%
Arendell Parrott Academy at John Paul II CatholicconfJohn Paul II Catholic 49–1197%
Cary at Middle CreekconfMiddle Creek 49–1197%
Southeast Alamance at PersonconfSoutheast Alamance 44–1397%
Hoggard at North BrunswickconfHoggard 45–1397%
Whiteville at Red SpringsconfWhiteville 49–1197%
Mount Airy at Surry CentralconfMount Airy 53–1097%
A L Brown at Cox MillconfA L Brown 46–1297%
Ben L. Smith at PageconfPage 52–1097%
North Davidson at North Forsyth MagnetconfNorth Davidson 48–1197%
Kinston at BeddingfieldconfKinston 49–1197%
Scotland at LumbertonconfScotland 49–1197%
Erwin at RobersonconfRoberson 45–1397%
Lee County at Union PinesconfUnion Pines 46–1297%
West Davidson at TrinityconfWest Davidson 48–1297%
Hickory Grove Christian at High Point Christian AcademyconfHigh Point Christian Academy 46–1397%
Wayne Preparatory Academy at Liberty Christian AcademyLiberty Christian Academy 46–1297%
Harnett Central at Southern LeeconfHarnett Central 50–1197%
Cary Christian at Rocky Mount AcademyconfCary Christian 46–1297%
Charlotte Christian at Providence DayconfProvidence Day 48–1297%
Clinton at Heide TraskconfClinton 46–1297%
Southside at NorthsideconfNorthside 45–1397%
Carson at Jay M RobinsonconfJay M Robinson 47–1297%
Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy at North StanlyconfNorth Stanly 55–997%
Atkins at Mount TaborconfMount Tabor 50–1197%
Cleveland at Smithfield-SelmaconfCleveland 55–997%
North Iredell at South IredellconfSouth Iredell 45–1397%
Harding University at Hickory RidgeconfHickory Ridge 47–1297%
Mitchell at MadisonconfMitchell 46–1297%
Tuscola at BrevardconfTuscola 49–1197%
Southern Guilford at Southeast GuilfordconfSoutheast Guilford 45–1397%
Elkin at East WilkesconfEast Wilkes 53–1097%
Andrews at CherokeeconfCherokee 44–1397%
Draughn at ChaseconfChase 47–1297%
Patton at HibritenconfHibriten 55–997%
Highland Tech at BurnsconfBurns 57–897%
Shelby at Bessemer CityconfShelby 56–897%
Murphy at HayesvilleconfMurphy 49–1197%

Saturday, October 24 — 2 games

MatchupProjected resultConfidence
Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy at Weldon STEMconfNorthwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy 41–1495%
Mount Zion Christian Academy at Cabarrus StallionsMount Zion Christian Academy 42–1496%

Top 25 Power Rankings

SchoolClassRecordPowerSOSMaxPrepsMasseySimmons
1Hough8A8-0-0131.525.9135.9133.0131.9
2Weddington7A9-0-0126.926.0131.9124.5123.7
3Providence DayNCISAA I7-1-0125.033.4126.0126.6125.6
4Millbrook8A7-0-1123.124.6115.5114.9121.4
5Grimsley7A8-0-0122.422.8126.6121.2123.2
6Lake Norman7A8-0-0119.114.0120.4114.4116.8
7Cleveland7A7-1-0118.729.3112.1115.9113.8
8Chambers8A8-0-0118.721.1117.0111.6118.9
9Rolesville8A5-2-1117.627.7112.9110.9117.2
10West Forsyth8A7-1-0116.725.3117.6114.7113.9
11Reagan7A7-1-0116.520.2120.4112.7114.6
12Clayton7A8-0-0116.415.1106.3113.9113.2
13Hoggard8A7-1-0114.518.9102.9110.1113.9
14Mallard Creek8A6-2-0113.932.1120.2117.8116.4
15Junius H Rose6A8-0-0113.822.1106.4102.4111.8
16Garner7A6-2-0113.628.8115.5107.5114.0
17Cardinal Gibbons7A5-3-0112.728.9117.2114.5118.2
18Southeast Raleigh7A6-3-0111.925.0106.3110.4108.1
19Jacksonville6A5-2-0111.121.6106.4104.9107.7
20East Forsyth7A5-3-0109.721.9109.0110.4105.6
21Middle Creek6A6-2-0109.622.7104.2102.6106.0
22Jay M Robinson5A8-0-0109.54.4104.6106.2104.9
23Northern Nash6A6-2-0109.217.8100.3100.4103.2
24Roberson6A6-2-0108.813.4100.3104.1103.6
25South Point5A8-1-0108.420.0101.9107.9105.4

Rank all teams statewide →  or by classification: 8A · 7A · 6A · 5A · 4A · 3A · 2A · 1A

Title races and the RPI bubble → the conference title games still to play and the teams fighting for the last playoff spots, updated each week until the regular season ends.

By Classification

8A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Hough8-0-0131.525.9
2Millbrook7-0-1123.124.6
3Chambers8-0-0118.721.1
4Rolesville5-2-1117.627.7
5West Forsyth7-1-0116.725.3
6Hoggard7-1-0114.518.9
7Mallard Creek6-2-0113.932.1
8Myers Park6-2-0105.924.2
9Palisades6-2-0105.222.0
10Pinecrest5-3-0102.123.1

Rank all 8A teams →

7A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Weddington9-0-0126.926.0
2Grimsley8-0-0122.422.8
3Lake Norman8-0-0119.114.0
4Cleveland7-1-0118.729.3
5Reagan7-1-0116.520.2
6Clayton8-0-0116.415.1
7Garner6-2-0113.628.8
8Cardinal Gibbons5-3-0112.728.9
9Southeast Raleigh6-3-0111.925.0
10East Forsyth5-3-0109.721.9

Rank all 7A teams →

6A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose8-0-0113.822.1
2Jacksonville5-2-0111.121.6
3Middle Creek6-2-0109.622.7
4Northern Nash6-2-0109.217.8
5Roberson6-2-0108.813.4
6Scotland7-1-0108.214.9
7Kings Mountain6-2-0106.913.8
8Seventy-First7-1-0103.37.3
9Southern Alamance6-2-099.415.6
10Union Pines7-1-099.19.5

Rank all 6A teams →

5A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Jay M Robinson8-0-0109.54.4
2South Point8-1-0108.420.0
3Hickory6-3-0107.614.8
4Northside8-0-0107.010.5
5Oak Grove6-2-0105.67.6
6Crest7-1-0105.218.3
7Monroe6-2-0105.116.6
8East Lincoln8-1-0103.111.3
9Fike7-1-0101.73.6
10Franklin7-0-098.41.7

Rank all 5A teams →

4A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Hibriten8-0-098.7-3.5
2West Iredell8-0-098.46.9
3Tuscola7-1-098.07.1
4Reidsville6-3-095.63.1
5T Wingate Andrews7-1-094.40.1
6West Craven6-2-094.11.3
7Stuart W Cramer6-2-093.8-6.1
8Burns6-2-092.97.6
9East Duplin7-1-088.26.1
10West Stokes5-3-086.45.7

Rank all 4A teams →

3A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Shelby7-1-0101.86.2
2Lincolnton6-3-092.3-0.4
3Northeastern7-1-091.23.6
4North Stanly7-0-090.9-3.5
5James Kenan6-1-089.8-5.6
6Eastern Randolph5-3-088.49.1
7Wallace-Rose Hill4-3-085.10.5
8Hendersonville8-0-085.0-8.7
9Thomasville7-1-083.1-12.3
10Mount Airy5-3-083.010.9

Rank all 3A teams →

2A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Tarboro7-1-097.32.5
2Corvian Community7-1-088.44.0
3Warren County8-0-088.3-17.4
4Holmes6-1-086.6-6.5
5Starmount7-1-085.5-4.3
6East Wilkes4-4-083.6-0.1
7Community School of Davidson5-3-083.12.3
8North Rowan5-2-080.0-5.6
9Christ the King6-2-078.2-11.7
10Murphy6-2-078.2-0.4

Rank all 2A teams →

1A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Northside8-0-078.5-19.7
2Wilson Preparatory Academy4-4-076.11.3
3Robbinsville4-5-075.7-3.4
4Chatham Central7-0-054.7-33.1
5Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad5-4-051.1-21.8
6South Davidson Middle and5-3-050.8-29.2
7Rosman4-5-048.8-14.8
8Sallie B Howard5-2-045.6-27.2
9North Edgecombe5-3-044.8-25.4
10Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy2-6-044.5-21.4

Rank all 1A teams →

NCCSA — top 4
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Liberty Christian Academy5-0-051.6-32.4
2Sandhills Classical Christian2-3-043.3-30.6
3Community Christian4-4-036.3-34.2
4Father Capodanno2-5-028.7-27.6

Rank all NCCSA teams →

NCISAA — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Providence Day7-1-0125.033.4
2Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]6-2-099.918.5
3Asheville School (Independent)6-2-096.813.9
4High Point Christian Academy6-2-094.35.7
5Christ School5-2-093.713.2
6Charlotte Country Day School3-5-089.620.1
7Charlotte Latin3-5-086.026.0
8Charlotte Christian3-4-085.613.3
9John Paul II Catholic7-0-083.4-17.2
10Trinity Christian5-4-081.33.1

Rank all NCISAA teams →

independent — top 6
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Wayne Christian5-2-065.0-16.9
2Lawrence Academy5-2-052.2-27.1
3Mount Zion Christian Academy2-4-048.4-22.3
4South Wake Christian Athletics2-5-044.9-12.1
5GRACE Christian3-5-043.4-16.9
6North Wake Saints2-4-039.2-27.0

Rank all independent teams →

Leaders

Scoring tables are as played. Adjusted tables account for the opponent, so ten points conceded to a strong offense outranks a shutout of a weak one — the two disagree on purpose.

Scoring offenses

SchoolClassPPG
1Pungo Christian AcademyNCISAA 852.9
2John Paul II CatholicNCISAA 851.9
3Fike5A47.2
4Southeast Alamance5A46.8
5Lake Norman7A46.8
6Lawrence AcademyNCISAA 846.7
7Princeton3A46.6
8Tarboro2A46.4
9Wilkes Central4A46.1
10Faith ChristianNCISAA 845.6

Rank all →

Offenses, adjusted

SchoolClassAdj
1Lake Norman7A+21.5
2Southeast Alamance5A+20.3
3Chambers8A+20.2
4Hickory5A+20.0
5Cleveland7A+19.4
6Middle Creek6A+19.3
7Weddington7A+19.0
8Asheville School (Independent)NCISAA II+19.0
9John Paul II CatholicNCISAA 8+18.9
10Hertford County3A+18.6

Rank all →

Scoring defenses

SchoolClassPA/G
1Warren County2A1.5
2Millbrook8A2.9
3Jay M Robinson5A4.1
4Hough8A4.1
5Grimsley7A5.6
6Pungo Christian AcademyNCISAA 85.7
7Glenn6A6.4
8Lake Norman7A7.5
9Weddington7A7.7
10Hibriten4A8.0

Rank all →

Defenses, adjusted

SchoolClassAdj
1Hough8A-25.5
2Millbrook8A-25.2
3Providence DayNCISAA I-21.3
4Weddington7A-21.0
5Grimsley7A-20.9
6Junius H Rose6A-19.5
7Reagan7A-19.5
8Rolesville8A-17.6
9Hoggard8A-17.5
10Northside5A-17.0

Rank all →

Toughest schedules

SchoolClassSOS
1Providence DayNCISAA I33.4
2Mallard Creek8A32.1
3West Charlotte8A31.9
4Independence7A31.8
5Northwest Guilford8A31.3
6Cleveland7A29.3
7Cardinal Gibbons7A28.9
8Butler7A28.9
9Garner7A28.8
10Rolesville8A27.7

Rank all →

Each full list opens statewide, sorted the same way, and can be narrowed to one classification or association from its page.

Classification Strength

Fitted from games between classifications, not assumed.

ClassLevel
8A+22.8
NCISAA I+18.4
7A+16.6
6A+10.7
5A+6.9
NCISAA II+1.5
4A-2.1
3A-8.0
2A-13.0
NCISAA 8-23.3
1A-28.4
8-MAN-30.0

Conference Power Rankings

Every team, strongest first.

Every conference ranked against the others: All · 8A · 7A · 6A · 5A · 4A · 3A · 2A · 1A

8 Man Freelance — 1 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Lawrence AcademyNCISAA 85-2-052.2-27.1

8 Man Freelance page, with conference records →

Albemarle AAC — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Holmes2A6-1-086.6-6.5
2Gates County2A3-5-064.1-7.5
3Manteo2A6-2-059.1-16.4
4Camden County2A4-4-052.5-11.0
5Perquimans County2A2-6-048.5-12.5
6Bertie2A2-6-046.20.2

Albemarle AAC page, with conference records →

Atlantic — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hobgood Charter1A6-2-040.9-35.6
2Bear Grass Charter1A2-6-029.9-32.6
3Columbia1A3-5-024.7-38.1
4Mattamuskeet1A0-6-09.1-26.1

Atlantic page, with conference records →

Big Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose6A8-0-0113.822.1
2Jacksonville6A5-2-0111.121.6
3New Bern7A6-2-099.421.6
4D H Conley7A6-2-091.212.7
5South Central7A3-5-087.321.2
6White Oak6A2-5-067.013.0

Big Carolina page, with conference records →

Big East — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northern Nash6A6-2-0109.217.8
2Fike5A7-1-0101.73.6
3Rocky Mount5A6-2-092.54.4
4Hunt5A7-1-090.010.8
5Southern Nash5A4-5-076.612.2
6Charles B Aycock5A2-6-066.96.8
7Southern Wayne5A3-6-059.65.7

Big East page, with conference records →

Big Seven — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Seaforth5A7-1-082.4-10.3
2South Granville5A5-3-069.6-7.8
3Orange5A4-4-065.6-3.9
4J. F. Webb5A4-4-061.0-16.5
5Carrboro4A1-7-029.8-16.5
6Cedar Ridge5A0-6-020.4-16.5

Big Seven page, with conference records →

Big South — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1South Point5A8-1-0108.420.0
2Kings Mountain6A6-2-0106.913.8
3Crest5A7-1-0105.218.3
4Ashbrook6A4-4-097.214.9
5Huss5A3-5-078.16.4
6Forestview5A1-7-064.817.4
7North Gaston5A0-9-037.215.7

Big South page, with conference records →

CAP — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Millbrook8A7-0-1123.124.6
2Rolesville8A5-2-1117.627.7
3Leesville Road8A5-3-099.719.8
4Broughton8A4-3-086.022.5
5Corinth Holders8A2-6-081.922.4
6Enloe8A2-5-081.316.9
7Wakefield8A3-5-079.322.4
8Athens Drive8A2-6-070.120.8

CAP page, with conference records →

Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1East Bladen2A6-3-062.6-14.8
2Lakewood2A5-3-060.8-11.0
3Hobbton2A2-6-058.4-9.1
4North Duplin Jr Sr2A5-2-056.6-23.3
5West Columbus2A3-5-050.4-12.4
6Union2A3-5-044.6-23.2
7East Columbus Junior-Senior1A3-5-041.9-15.1

Carolina page, with conference records →

Carolina Coast — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hoggard8A7-1-0114.518.9
2Laney8A3-5-091.126.7
3Ashley7A5-3-083.516.5
4Topsail7A3-6-081.021.2
5North Brunswick7A5-3-080.06.3
6New Hanover7A2-6-075.519.6
7West Brunswick6A2-7-073.412.0

Carolina Coast page, with conference records →

Carolina Pines — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Union Pines6A7-1-099.19.5
2Harnett Central6A7-1-090.20.5
3Triton6A7-1-081.9-1.4
4South Johnston6A4-4-075.64.0
5West Johnston6A3-5-068.710.2
6Lee County6A1-7-065.79.9
7Western Harnett6A3-5-052.4-10.7
8Southern Lee6A0-8-043.010.8

Carolina Pines page, with conference records →

Catawba Shores — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Corvian Community2A7-1-088.44.0
2Community School of Davidson2A5-3-083.12.3
3Christ the King2A6-2-078.2-11.7
4Lake Norman Charter4A5-3-067.80.0
5Pine Lake Preparatory3A4-4-052.3-11.4
6Langtree Charter Academy2A3-5-045.7-17.6
7Bradford Preparatory2A2-6-044.3-15.5
8Lincoln Charter4A1-7-042.2-3.8

Catawba Shores page, with conference records →

Central Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Thomasville3A7-1-083.1-12.3
2Providence Grove3A5-3-071.4-10.7
3West Davidson3A4-3-069.8-3.0
4Wheatmore3A2-6-053.5-10.3
5East Davidson3A3-5-046.2-13.3
6Trinity3A1-7-029.3-12.0

Central Carolina page, with conference records →

Central Piedmont — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1West Forsyth8A7-1-0116.725.3
2Reagan7A7-1-0116.520.2
3East Forsyth7A5-3-0109.721.9
4R J Reynolds7A4-4-079.67.8
5Northwest Guilford8A0-8-071.131.3
6Parkland7A3-5-067.55.9

Central Piedmont page, with conference records →

Christian Independent — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Liberty Christian AcademyNCISAA 85-0-051.6-32.4
2Sandhills Classical ChristianNCISAA 82-3-043.3-30.6
3Community Christian8-MAN4-4-036.3-34.2
4Father Capodanno8-MAN2-5-028.7-27.6

Christian Independent page, with conference records →

Coastal — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northside5A8-0-0107.010.5
2Croatan5A7-1-093.74.3
3Havelock5A5-4-093.315.2
4Swansboro6A6-2-076.9-3.9
5Dixon5A2-6-066.11.9
6West Carteret5A3-5-064.89.8
7Richlands5A1-7-060.710.3

Coastal page, with conference records →

Coastal Plains — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northside1A8-0-078.5-19.7
2Southside2A6-2-047.9-25.9
3East Carteret2A2-6-043.7-10.9
4Lejeune2A2-5-035.0-26.9
5Pamlico County2A2-6-031.5-20.0
6Jones1A0-8-03.9-34.5

Coastal Plains page, with conference records →

Diamond Nine — 1 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Triangle Math and Science Academy2A1-5-010.2-35.5

Diamond Nine page, with conference records →

East Central — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1East Duplin4A7-1-088.26.1
2Clinton4A5-3-076.11.2
3Pender3A3-5-069.7-10.9
4Southwest4A3-5-063.80.2
5Heide Trask3A2-6-040.3-13.0
6South Lenoir3A3-5-040.2-17.3

East Central page, with conference records →

Eastern Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wilson Preparatory Academy1A4-4-076.11.3
2Sallie B Howard1A5-2-045.6-27.2
3North Edgecombe1A5-3-044.8-25.4
4Rocky Mount Preparatory1A4-4-041.6-28.5
5Washington County1A1-6-040.9-22.9
6North East Carolina Prep1A3-4-038.1-34.9

Eastern Carolina page, with conference records →

Eastern Plains — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Tarboro2A7-1-097.32.5
2Greene Central3A5-3-080.8-4.6
3Kinston3A4-4-075.3-3.8
4Farmville Central3A4-4-067.57.4
5Ayden-Grifton3A2-6-060.11.6
6Beddingfield3A0-8-029.9-5.0

Eastern Plains page, with conference records →

Eastern Sandhills — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Seventy-First6A7-1-0103.37.3
2Westover6A5-3-086.05.7
3Saint Pauls5A5-3-085.51.9
4South View6A3-5-078.08.5
5E E Smith6A1-7-074.412.1
6Douglas Byrd5A0-8-036.43.9

Eastern Sandhills page, with conference records →

Four Rivers — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Eastern Randolph3A5-3-088.49.1
2Southwestern Randolph4A6-2-070.5-17.5
3Northwood3A4-4-064.1-4.5
4Jordan-Matthews4A4-5-037.4-22.1
5North Moore3A0-7-032.0-0.3

Four Rivers page, with conference records →

Freelance — 2 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wayne ChristianNCISAA II5-2-065.0-16.9
2Mount Zion Christian Academy—2-4-048.4-22.3

Freelance page, with conference records →

Greater Charlotte — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hough8A8-0-0131.525.9
2Myers Park8A6-2-0105.924.2
3Hopewell7A5-3-083.411.3
4South Mecklenburg8A3-5-079.918.3
5West Mecklenburg7A0-8-071.017.9
6Garinger8A2-6-051.09.8

Greater Charlotte page, with conference records →

Greater Metro GMAC — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1A L Brown7A8-0-0105.110.3
2Hickory Ridge7A6-2-0104.910.0
3Olympic6A4-4-081.813.4
4West Cabarrus7A4-4-080.917.6
5Central Cabarrus6A2-6-074.613.4
6Cox Mill7A2-6-067.99.1
7Harding University6A2-6-067.610.0
8Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology6A3-5-065.311.4

Greater Metro GMAC page, with conference records →

Greater Neuse River — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cleveland7A7-1-0118.729.3
2Clayton7A8-0-0116.415.1
3Garner7A6-2-0113.628.8
4Southeast Raleigh7A6-3-0111.925.0
5South Garner7A3-5-088.116.2
6Fuquay-Varina7A3-5-087.823.7
7Smithfield-Selma7A0-9-057.020.2

Greater Neuse River page, with conference records →

Greater Triad — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Chatham Central1A7-0-054.7-33.1
2Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad1A5-4-051.1-21.8
3South Davidson Middle and1A5-3-050.8-29.2
4Bishop McGuinness2A3-6-044.6-23.1
5South Stokes2A5-3-043.8-26.4
6College Prep and Leadership Academy1A0-7-028.4-20.0
7North Stokes1A0-8-023.1-21.4

Greater Triad page, with conference records →

Meck Power Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Chambers8A8-0-0118.721.1
2Mallard Creek8A6-2-0113.932.1
3West Charlotte8A5-3-099.331.9
4Butler7A4-4-094.928.9
5Independence7A1-7-085.131.8
6North Mecklenburg7A2-6-085.015.7

Meck Power Six page, with conference records →

Metro — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Grimsley7A8-0-0122.422.8
2Page7A7-1-0106.410.9
3Dudley6A6-3-096.614.8
4Ragsdale6A3-5-082.715.4
5Southwest Guilford7A1-7-059.613.5
6Western Guilford6A3-5-058.83.3
7Ben L. Smith6A1-7-053.92.3

Metro page, with conference records →

Mid Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Southern Alamance6A6-2-099.415.6
2Southeast Alamance5A8-0-098.46.9
3Eastern Alamance5A6-2-096.08.7
4Williams6A4-2-092.118.1
5Western Alamance5A5-3-075.66.3
6Person5A2-6-066.29.1
7Cummings4A1-7-057.66.2

Mid Carolina page, with conference records →

Mid South — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Richmond7A3-5-0102.427.4
2Pinecrest8A5-3-0102.123.1
3Hoke County8A5-3-089.322.6
4Jack Britt7A3-5-086.024.0
5Overhills7A3-5-081.012.8
6Pine Forest7A3-5-076.119.4

Mid South page, with conference records →

Mid State — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Reidsville4A6-3-095.63.1
2Walkertown3A7-1-082.0-7.3
3Rockingham County5A4-5-070.7-3.0
4Morehead4A5-3-061.9-10.1
5Carver4A2-6-038.2-14.0
6Bartlett Yancey3A1-7-036.1-4.8
7McMichael3A1-7-023.4-11.6

Mid State page, with conference records →

Mountain — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Roberson6A6-2-0108.813.4
2Asheville6A7-1-096.717.9
3Enka5A7-1-084.6-1.0
4Erwin5A3-5-078.19.1
5Reynolds6A3-5-077.711.4
6North Buncombe5A4-4-067.3-3.8

Mountain page, with conference records →

Mountain Eight — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Franklin5A7-0-098.41.7
2Tuscola4A7-1-098.07.1
3Smoky Mountain5A7-1-093.1-5.7
4Pisgah4A4-4-078.911.3
5West Henderson5A4-4-075.64.5
6North Henderson5A2-6-067.58.3
7Brevard4A1-7-054.85.9
8East Henderson4A1-7-049.10.1

Mountain Eight page, with conference records →

Mountain Valley — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Starmount2A7-1-085.5-4.3
2East Wilkes2A4-4-083.6-0.1
3Wilkes Central4A7-1-079.9-22.8
4Alleghany2A5-3-073.7-1.2
5West Wilkes3A5-3-068.4-6.0
6North Wilkes3A4-4-065.1-12.5
7Ashe County4A1-7-042.7-2.8
8Elkin2A2-6-030.0-14.3

Mountain Valley page, with conference records →

NCISAA 8 Man Freelance — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1John Paul II CatholicNCISAA 87-0-083.4-17.2
2Cary ChristianNCISAA 86-1-074.5-16.3
3Faith ChristianNCISAA 85-2-070.3-13.7
4Pungo Christian AcademyNCISAA 87-0-060.2-50.9
5St. David'sNCISAA 84-3-052.1-13.3
6Wake Christian AcademyNCISAA 82-6-043.9-14.1
7Arendell Parrott AcademyNCISAA 81-5-039.7-6.0
8Halifax AcademyNCISAA 82-4-129.5-38.7
9Northeast AcademyNCISAA 80-5-0-0.9-38.9

NCISAA 8 Man Freelance page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big 6 — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Asheville School (Independent)NCISAA II6-2-096.813.9
2High Point Christian AcademyNCISAA II6-2-094.35.7
3SouthLake Christian AcademyNCISAA II5-3-067.9-8.5
4Hickory Grove ChristianNCISAA II7-1-061.2-24.6
5Covenant DayNCISAA II1-7-057.72.0

NCISAA Big 6 page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big East — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Trinity ChristianNCISAA II5-4-081.33.1
2Harrells Christian AcademyNCISAA II3-4-076.312.2
3North Raleigh Christian AcademyNCISAA I5-3-075.9-0.0
4RavenscroftNCISAA I2-6-059.60.4

NCISAA Big East page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big South — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Providence DayNCISAA I7-1-0125.033.4
2Charlotte Country Day SchoolNCISAA I3-5-089.620.1
3Charlotte LatinNCISAA I3-5-086.026.0
4Charlotte ChristianNCISAA I3-4-085.613.3

NCISAA Big South page, with conference records →

NCISAA Western — 3 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]NCISAA I6-2-099.918.5
2Christ SchoolNCISAA I5-2-093.713.2
3Metrolina Christian AcademyNCISAA I3-5-075.49.5

NCISAA Western page, with conference records →

North Carolina Independent — 3 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1South Wake Christian Athletics—2-5-044.9-12.1
2GRACE ChristianNCISAA II3-5-043.4-16.9
3North Wake Saints—2-4-039.2-27.0

North Carolina Independent page, with conference records →

North Piedmont — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Lake Norman7A8-0-0119.114.0
2Mooresville7A4-4-0103.427.4
3Davie County7A5-3-097.522.3
4Statesville6A3-5-085.418.5
5South Iredell7A1-7-072.626.4
6North Iredell6A0-8-042.018.3

North Piedmont page, with conference records →

Northeastern Coastal — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northeastern3A7-1-091.23.6
2Martin County3A6-2-082.6-3.9
3Hertford County3A5-3-082.12.7
4Pasquotank County3A4-3-070.2-1.7
5Currituck County5A3-5-066.50.9

Northeastern Coastal page, with conference records →

Northern Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wake Forest7A6-2-0106.014.2
2Franklinton6A7-1-092.4-3.2
3Heritage7A4-4-082.917.4
4East Wake7A2-6-070.514.5
5Knightdale7A0-8-058.511.2
6Vance County6A1-7-058.015.4

Northern Six page, with conference records →

Northwest — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1West Stokes4A5-3-086.45.7
2Mount Airy3A5-3-083.010.9
3East Surry3A3-5-068.40.1
4North Surry4A4-4-067.3-6.4
5Forbush4A4-4-053.6-12.7
6Surry Central3A0-8-027.1-16.8

Northwest page, with conference records →

Northwestern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Alexander Central6A6-2-085.64.1
2Freedom6A7-1-084.7-1.9
3Watauga6A3-5-083.810.4
4Saint Stephens6A2-6-072.44.5
5South Caldwell6A3-5-063.47.3
6McDowell7A1-7-053.31.7

Northwestern page, with conference records →

PAC Seven — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1T Wingate Andrews4A7-1-094.40.1
2Montgomery Central5A4-4-074.67.5
3Randleman4A3-5-070.74.8
4Ledford4A3-5-067.29.7
5Lexington4A2-6-066.34.6
6Central Davidson4A3-6-066.01.3

PAC Seven page, with conference records →

Piedmont Triad — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Oak Grove5A6-2-0105.67.6
2Mount Tabor6A4-4-095.527.0
3North Davidson5A6-2-091.76.3
4Glenn6A6-2-083.21.5
5North Forsyth Magnet5A1-7-049.29.0
6Atkins5A1-7-048.68.6

Piedmont Triad page, with conference records →

Quad City Seven — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Apex Friendship8A8-0-099.56.1
2Jordan8A5-3-094.014.1
3Green Hope8A7-2-090.23.3
4Panther Creek8A5-3-085.712.7
5Apex8A3-6-080.38.6
6Willow Spring8A3-5-073.513.5
7Green Level8A1-7-065.910.4

Quad City Seven page, with conference records →

Quad County — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Bunn4A4-4-067.4-8.9
2Nash Central4A2-6-064.610.1
3Wake Preparatory Academy3A5-3-064.3-16.1
4Louisburg Magnet3A7-1-062.8-19.7
5Roanoke Rapids4A3-5-061.5-6.5
6American Leadership Academy - Johnston2A1-6-036.0-15.9

Quad County page, with conference records →

Roanoke River — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Warren County2A8-0-088.3-17.4
2Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy1A2-6-044.5-21.4
3Northampton County2A1-7-043.5-9.7
4Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy2A4-4-042.1-27.8
5KIPP Pride1A3-5-031.8-19.8
6Weldon STEM1A0-7-017.7-21.4

Roanoke River page, with conference records →

Rocky River — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Monroe5A6-2-0105.116.6
2Forest Hills5A7-1-085.61.7
3Mount Pleasant4A6-2-082.78.3
4Parkwood5A3-5-081.417.0
5Anson4A4-4-072.5-3.4
6West Stanly4A4-4-066.78.9

Rocky River page, with conference records →

Smoky Mountain — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Murphy2A6-2-078.2-0.4
2Robbinsville1A4-5-075.7-3.4
3Cherokee2A5-3-063.8-1.4
4Swain County2A2-5-058.7-5.0
5Rosman1A4-5-048.8-14.8
6Hayesville2A1-6-034.4-9.0
7Andrews1A0-7-034.2-3.4

Smoky Mountain page, with conference records →

South Piedmont — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Jay M Robinson5A8-0-0109.54.4
2West Rowan5A6-2-091.510.0
3Northwest Cabarrus5A7-1-085.12.7
4Carson5A4-4-073.32.3
5South Rowan4A4-4-070.6-2.0
6East Rowan5A3-5-066.34.9
7Concord5A1-7-060.711.9
8Salisbury4A2-6-058.114.5

South Piedmont page, with conference records →

Southeastern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Whiteville3A7-0-079.9-8.2
2South Columbus3A5-3-068.9-3.9
3South Brunswick5A4-4-064.6-6.5
4Fairmont4A2-5-063.83.9
5Red Springs4A1-6-034.3-3.1
6West Bladen3A0-5-032.0-16.5

Southeastern page, with conference records →

Southern Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Weddington7A9-0-0126.926.0
2Marvin Ridge7A7-1-0105.919.5
3Charlotte Catholic6A4-4-094.026.6
4Sun Valley6A4-4-093.726.6
5Porter Ridge7A3-6-084.325.5
6Piedmont6A3-5-075.97.8
7Cuthbertson7A1-7-066.818.9

Southern Carolina page, with conference records →

Southern Piedmont — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Shelby3A7-1-0101.86.2
2Stuart W Cramer4A6-2-093.8-6.1
3Burns4A6-2-092.97.6
4Lincolnton3A6-3-092.3-0.4
5Cherryville2A5-3-067.8-5.9
6West Lincoln3A3-5-062.1-3.8
7East Gaston4A4-4-057.2-5.4
8Bessemer City3A1-7-035.9-0.9
9Highland Tech2A0-9-024.3-3.2

Southern Piedmont page, with conference records →

Southwestern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Palisades8A6-2-0105.222.0
2Ardrey Kell8A5-3-095.315.7
3Providence8A4-4-092.620.5
4Ballantyne Ridge7A3-5-074.512.1
5East Mecklenburg8A4-4-073.93.5
6Rocky River7A0-8-050.36.8

Southwestern page, with conference records →

Swine Valley — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1James Kenan3A6-1-089.8-5.6
2Wallace-Rose Hill3A4-3-085.10.5
3Midway3A7-1-082.93.0
4Princeton3A4-4-081.6-2.9
5Rosewood2A3-5-056.5-6.1
6Goldsboro3A0-8-019.95.0

Swine Valley page, with conference records →

TAAC Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northeast Guilford5A6-2-096.29.0
2Asheboro6A7-1-090.69.1
3Northern Guilford6A4-4-087.919.8
4Eastern Guilford6A3-4-076.68.0
5Southeast Guilford6A1-7-066.113.4
6Southern Guilford5A0-8-033.58.6

TAAC Six page, with conference records →

Three Rivers — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1West Craven4A6-2-094.11.3
2SouthWest Edgecombe4A6-2-082.24.4
3Eastern Wayne4A5-2-079.6-16.4
4North Pitt4A4-5-070.63.6
5Washington4A2-6-068.38.2
6North Johnston4A1-7-054.10.9
7North Lenoir4A0-9-041.52.4

Three Rivers page, with conference records →

Tobacco Road — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Southern School of Energy and Sustainability7A5-2-0103.410.6
2Hillside7A6-2-081.20.3
3Riverside7A1-7-056.110.2
4Northern6A4-4-053.5-9.5
5Chapel Hill7A2-6-046.0-0.6
6East Chapel Hill6A1-6-031.9-18.8

Tobacco Road page, with conference records →

Tri County — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Scotland6A7-1-0108.214.9
2Cape Fear7A7-1-094.44.2
3Terry Sanford6A3-5-076.513.4
4Gray's Creek6A4-4-072.87.0
5Purnell Swett7A3-5-070.41.9
6Lumberton7A1-7-063.08.0

Tri County page, with conference records →

Triangle Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cardinal Gibbons7A5-3-0112.728.9
2Middle Creek6A6-2-0109.622.7
3Holly Springs7A4-4-083.915.9
4Sanderson7A4-4-080.33.8
5Felton Grove6A4-4-070.95.2
6Cary7A3-5-066.74.4

Triangle Six page, with conference records →

Western Foothills — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hickory5A6-3-0107.614.8
2East Lincoln5A8-1-0103.111.3
3West Iredell4A8-0-098.46.9
4Maiden4A4-4-081.812.6
5Newton-Conover4A3-5-075.013.4
6Bandys4A3-5-074.411.2
7Bunker Hill4A4-4-074.36.4
8North Lincoln5A2-6-071.216.8
9Foard4A2-6-065.214.7

Western Foothills page, with conference records →

Western Highlands — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hendersonville3A8-0-085.0-8.7
2Mountain Heritage3A6-2-074.7-6.9
3Mitchell2A5-3-073.8-4.9
4Owen3A5-4-059.3-11.4
5Polk County3A2-6-052.5-10.3
6Avery County2A3-5-049.3-12.4
7Madison3A1-8-037.8-10.0

Western Highlands page, with conference records →

Western Piedmont — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hibriten4A8-0-098.7-3.5
2R-S Central4A6-3-077.3-2.8
3East Burke4A4-4-069.62.7
4Chase3A6-2-068.8-7.8
5East Rutherford3A2-6-065.13.8
6Patton3A1-7-037.3-8.8
7Draughn3A0-8-031.92.6

Western Piedmont page, with conference records →

Yadkin Valley — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1North Stanly3A7-0-090.9-3.5
2North Rowan2A5-2-080.0-5.6
3Union Academy3A6-2-063.7-16.5
4Mountain Island Charter2A5-2-063.6-22.2
5South Stanly2A1-6-049.7-1.6
6Albemarle2A3-5-048.0-12.7
7Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy1A0-8-029.4-12.2

Yadkin Valley page, with conference records →

NCHSAA RPI Standings

The official NCHSAA RPI standings, as published by the association on October 17, 2026 (nchsaa.org, powered by MaxPreps): 0.4 win percentage, 0.4 opponents' win percentage, 0.2 opponents' opponents'. Records are NCHSAA's, which can differ from ours where the association has ruled on a forfeit.

8A — 32 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Hough8-0-00.77431131.525.9
2Chambers8-0-00.75266118.721.1
3Millbrook7-0-10.73052123.124.6
4West Forsyth7-1-00.68781116.725.3
5Apex Friendship8-0-00.6750399.56.1
6Mallard Creek6-2-00.66735113.932.1
7Hoggard7-1-00.66230114.518.9
8Myers Park6-2-00.65074105.924.2
9Palisades6-2-00.63300105.222.0
10West Charlotte5-3-00.6194099.331.9
11Rolesville5-2-10.61856117.627.7
12Green Hope7-2-00.6128390.23.3
13Pinecrest5-3-00.60993102.123.1
14Hoke County5-3-00.6020189.322.6
15Jordan5-3-00.5784494.014.1
16Leesville Road5-3-00.5645299.719.8
17Panther Creek5-3-00.5569185.712.7
18Ardrey Kell5-3-00.5520895.315.7
19Providence4-4-00.5292792.620.5
20Laney3-5-00.5223691.126.7
21Broughton4-4-00.5104486.022.5
22South Mecklenburg3-5-00.4592679.918.3
23Wakefield3-5-00.4573179.322.4
24Willow Spring3-5-00.4530273.513.5
25Enloe3-5-00.4173481.316.9
26Apex3-6-00.4162880.38.6
27Corinth Holders2-6-00.4075381.922.4
28East Mecklenburg4-4-00.4033573.93.5
29Athens Drive2-6-00.3922070.120.8
30Garinger2-6-00.3789751.09.8
31Northwest Guilford0-8-00.3531371.131.3
32Green Level1-7-00.3114465.910.4
7A — 60 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Weddington9-0-00.78186126.926.0
2Grimsley8-0-00.77491122.422.8
3Cleveland7-1-00.72080118.729.3
4Clayton8-0-00.71523116.415.1
5Lake Norman8-0-00.69604119.114.0
6Reagan7-1-00.69471116.520.2
7New Bern6-2-00.6805099.421.6
8A L Brown8-0-00.67981105.110.3
9Garner6-2-00.67483113.628.8
10Marvin Ridge7-1-00.67429105.919.5
11D H Conley6-2-00.6495691.212.7
12Cardinal Gibbons5-3-00.63497112.728.9
13Page7-1-00.63236106.410.9
14Cape Fear7-1-00.6258994.44.2
15Southeast Raleigh6-3-00.61000111.925.0
16Southern School of Energy and Sustainability5-2-00.60935103.410.6
17Wake Forest6-2-00.60762106.014.2
18Davie County5-3-00.6063697.522.3
19East Forsyth5-3-00.58875109.721.9
20Hickory Ridge6-2-00.58214104.910.0
21Hillside6-2-00.5671481.20.3
22Mooresville4-4-00.56674103.427.4
23Butler4-4-00.5639194.928.9
24Ashley5-3-00.5620183.516.5
25West Cabarrus4-4-00.5406380.917.6
26Heritage4-4-00.5317982.917.4
27Hopewell5-3-00.5236083.411.3
28North Brunswick5-3-00.5152280.06.3
29Holly Springs4-4-00.5146983.915.9
30South Central3-5-00.5145687.321.2
31Fuquay-Varina3-5-00.4989087.823.7
32Richmond3-5-00.49554102.427.4
33Jack Britt3-5-00.4829886.024.0
34R J Reynolds4-4-00.4825779.67.8
35Topsail3-6-00.4824481.021.2
36Porter Ridge3-6-00.4797684.325.5
37Pine Forest3-5-00.4671976.119.4
38South Garner3-5-00.4598088.116.2
39Ballantyne Ridge3-5-00.4559374.512.1
40New Hanover2-6-00.4554175.519.6
41Sanderson4-4-00.4500080.33.8
42Independence1-7-00.4494885.131.8
43Overhills3-5-00.4450981.012.8
44Parkland3-5-00.4438667.55.9
45Purnell Swett3-5-00.4222170.41.9
46East Wake2-6-00.4101870.514.5
47South Iredell1-7-00.3758672.626.4
48North Mecklenburg2-6-00.3753785.015.7
49Cary3-5-00.3739466.74.4
50Chapel Hill2-6-00.3728346.0-0.6
51Southwest Guilford1-7-00.3704259.613.5
52Cuthbertson1-7-00.3511366.818.9
53Riverside1-7-00.3486956.110.2
54Lumberton1-7-00.3435363.08.0
55McDowell1-7-00.3418453.31.7
56Cox Mill2-6-00.3412467.99.1
57Smithfield-Selma0-9-00.3169057.020.2
58West Mecklenburg0-8-00.3020871.017.9
59Knightdale0-8-00.2868658.511.2
60Rocky River0-8-00.2214850.36.8
6A — 58 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose8-0-00.76162113.822.1
2Asheville7-1-00.7173096.717.9
3Union Pines7-1-00.7035799.19.5
4Jacksonville5-2-00.69142111.121.6
5Scotland7-1-00.67913108.214.9
6Roberson6-2-00.67882108.813.4
7Asheboro7-1-00.6785890.69.1
8Northern Nash6-2-00.67799109.217.8
9Southern Alamance6-2-00.6743499.415.6
10Middle Creek6-2-00.67104109.622.7
11Williams4-2-00.6635492.118.1
12Seventy-First7-1-00.63705103.37.3
13Kings Mountain6-2-00.63139106.913.8
14Harnett Central7-1-00.6240890.20.5
15Franklinton7-1-00.6146792.4-3.2
16Freedom7-1-00.6133984.7-1.9
17Triton7-1-00.6054781.9-1.4
18Swansboro6-2-00.5886176.9-3.9
19Dudley6-3-00.5841096.614.8
20Mount Tabor4-4-00.5719995.527.0
21Charlotte Catholic4-4-00.5504194.026.6
22Glenn6-2-00.5476483.21.5
23Sun Valley4-4-00.5442093.726.6
24Ashbrook4-4-00.5411697.214.9
25Northern Guilford4-4-00.5385487.919.8
26Westover5-3-00.5352786.05.7
27Alexander Central6-2-00.5346185.64.1
28Felton Grove4-4-00.5055270.95.2
29South Johnston4-4-00.5040575.64.0
30Eastern Guilford3-4-00.5032476.68.0
31Reynolds3-5-00.4996177.711.4
32Watauga3-5-00.4899683.810.4
33Statesville3-5-00.4809285.418.5
34Olympic4-4-00.4757381.813.4
35Gray's Creek4-4-00.4616172.87.0
36Ragsdale3-5-00.4577482.715.4
37White Oak2-5-00.4549767.013.0
38West Johnston3-5-00.4532168.710.2
39South Caldwell3-5-00.4527663.47.3
40Northern4-4-00.4403353.5-9.5
41Terry Sanford3-5-00.4312576.513.4
42Central Cabarrus2-6-00.4311474.613.4
43West Brunswick2-7-00.4185973.412.0
44Piedmont3-5-00.4140775.97.8
45Western Guilford3-5-00.4087158.83.3
46South View3-5-00.4044678.08.5
47Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology3-5-00.4003365.311.4
48Saint Stephens2-6-00.3931472.44.5
49Vance County1-7-00.3903258.015.4
50Lee County1-7-00.3887865.79.9
51Southeast Guilford1-7-00.3740166.113.4
52Harding University2-6-00.3718967.610.0
53Western Harnett3-5-00.3718852.4-10.7
54E E Smith1-7-00.3470174.412.1
55North Iredell0-8-00.3407442.018.3
56Southern Lee0-8-00.3070343.010.8
57Ben L. Smith1-7-00.2797153.92.3
58East Chapel Hill1-6-00.2774831.9-18.8
5A — 57 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Southeast Alamance8-0-00.7554198.46.9
2Crest7-1-00.73887105.218.3
3South Point8-1-00.72252108.420.0
4Jay M Robinson8-0-00.70863109.54.4
5Northside8-0-00.70470107.010.5
6Franklin8-0-00.7018398.41.7
7Hunt7-1-00.6805590.010.8
8East Lincoln8-1-00.66291103.111.3
9West Rowan6-2-00.6626791.510.0
10Fike7-1-00.65933101.73.6
11Croatan7-1-00.6580893.74.3
12Forest Hills7-1-00.6500285.61.7
13Monroe6-2-00.64615105.116.6
14Enka7-1-00.6439984.6-1.0
15Seaforth7-1-00.6404782.4-10.3
16Northwest Cabarrus7-1-00.6338285.12.7
17Hickory6-3-00.62477107.614.8
18Eastern Alamance6-2-00.6223796.08.7
19Northeast Guilford6-2-00.6199396.29.0
20North Davidson6-2-00.6005091.76.3
21Oak Grove6-2-00.59955105.67.6
22Smoky Mountain7-1-00.5957493.1-5.7
23Rocky Mount6-2-00.5941792.54.4
24Havelock5-4-00.5930193.315.2
25Western Alamance5-3-00.5380175.66.3
26West Henderson4-4-00.5261075.64.5
27Orange4-4-00.5172965.6-3.9
28South Granville5-3-00.5155169.6-7.8
29Southern Nash4-5-00.5147476.612.2
30Saint Pauls5-3-00.5145185.51.9
31Carson4-4-00.5143973.32.3
32Montgomery Central4-4-00.5121774.67.5
33Currituck County3-5-00.4949666.50.9
34Erwin3-5-00.4947278.19.1
35Parkwood3-5-00.4820181.417.0
36Rockingham County4-5-00.4781170.7-3.0
37East Rowan3-5-00.4731666.34.9
38North Buncombe4-4-00.4689267.3-3.8
39West Carteret3-5-00.4637564.89.8
40South Brunswick4-4-00.4613964.6-6.5
41J. F. Webb4-4-00.4572261.0-16.5
42North Henderson2-6-00.4551267.58.3
43Southern Wayne3-6-00.4461359.65.7
44North Lincoln2-6-00.4368971.216.8
45Charles B Aycock2-6-00.4270966.96.8
46Huss3-5-00.4248378.16.4
47Person2-6-00.4143966.29.1
48Concord1-7-00.4089060.711.9
49Forestview1-7-00.3982164.817.4
50Richlands1-7-00.3804260.710.3
51Dixon2-6-00.3680766.11.9
52Atkins1-7-00.3621048.68.6
53North Forsyth Magnet1-7-00.3416649.29.0
54North Gaston0-9-00.3094837.215.7
55Douglas Byrd0-8-00.2674136.43.9
56Southern Guilford0-8-00.2518733.58.6
57Cedar Ridge0-6-00.2273320.4-16.5
4A — 57 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1West Iredell8-0-00.7124198.46.9
2Tuscola7-1-00.7113998.07.1
3Hibriten8-0-00.6977098.7-3.5
4East Duplin7-1-00.6830888.26.1
5Burns6-2-00.6470292.97.6
6Clinton5-3-00.6340476.11.2
7Mount Pleasant6-2-00.6292582.78.3
8SouthWest Edgecombe6-2-00.6220682.24.4
9T Wingate Andrews7-1-00.6206794.40.1
10Reidsville6-3-00.6011495.63.1
11West Stokes5-3-00.5911186.45.7
12Lake Norman Charter5-3-00.5906367.80.0
13West Stanly4-4-00.5794166.78.9
14Pisgah4-4-00.5781678.911.3
15Wilkes Central7-1-00.5750979.9-22.8
16West Craven6-2-00.5741894.11.3
17R-S Central6-3-00.5691177.3-2.8
18East Burke4-4-00.5611469.62.7
19Stuart W Cramer6-2-00.5563493.8-6.1
20Southwestern Randolph6-2-00.5537770.5-17.5
21South Rowan4-4-00.5150770.6-2.0
22Maiden4-4-00.5131681.812.6
23Morehead5-3-00.5080361.9-10.1
24Ledford3-5-00.4906967.29.7
25Eastern Wayne5-2-00.4892979.6-16.4
26North Surry4-4-00.4820967.3-6.4
27Roanoke Rapids3-5-00.4781061.5-6.5
28Fairmont3-5-00.4768663.83.9
29Newton-Conover3-5-00.4768175.013.4
30Salisbury2-6-00.4752858.114.5
31Randleman3-5-00.4734370.74.8
32Anson4-4-00.4722172.5-3.4
33Bunker Hill4-4-00.4700074.36.4
34Nash Central2-6-00.4647664.610.1
35North Pitt4-5-00.4594570.63.6
36East Gaston4-4-00.4589157.2-5.4
37Graham0-1-00.4551028.40.0
38Bunn4-4-00.4533767.4-8.9
39Foard2-6-00.4503665.214.7
40Forbush4-4-00.4497653.6-12.7
41Washington2-6-00.4386168.38.2
42Bandys3-5-00.4352874.411.2
43Southwest3-5-00.4186663.80.2
44Lexington2-6-00.4149866.34.6
45Jordan-Matthews4-5-00.4113837.4-22.1
46Central Davidson3-6-00.4014466.01.3
47Cummings1-7-00.3799457.66.2
48Lincoln Charter1-7-00.3553642.2-3.8
49East Henderson1-7-00.3374449.10.1
50Brevard1-7-00.3322054.85.9
51Ashe County1-7-00.3240742.7-2.8
52Carver2-6-00.3239938.2-14.0
53North Johnston1-7-00.3139054.10.9
54Red Springs2-6-00.3118534.3-3.1
55Carrboro1-7-00.3013329.8-16.5
56First Flight0-4-00.2729243.7-13.6
57North Lenoir0-9-00.2643041.52.4
3A — 55 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1North Stanly8-0-00.7220290.9-3.5
2Whiteville7-0-00.7135379.9-8.2
3Northeastern7-1-00.7025591.23.6
4Shelby7-1-00.69700101.86.2
5Midway7-1-00.6964982.93.0
6Hendersonville8-0-00.6675385.0-8.7
7James Kenan6-1-00.6471289.8-5.6
8Eastern Randolph5-3-00.6408388.49.1
9Martin County6-2-00.6307282.6-3.9
10Walkertown7-1-00.6192482.0-7.3
11Chase6-2-00.5956068.8-7.8
12Mount Airy5-3-00.5953983.010.9
13Thomasville7-1-00.5953283.1-12.3
14Hertford County5-3-00.5951482.12.7
15Louisburg Magnet7-1-00.5694762.8-19.7
16Lincolnton6-3-00.5691392.3-0.4
17Mountain Heritage6-2-00.5548774.7-6.9
18Pasquotank County4-3-00.5532970.2-1.7
19Wallace-Rose Hill4-3-00.5517085.10.5
20Union Academy6-2-00.5500063.7-16.5
21West Wilkes5-3-00.5463068.4-6.0
22Providence Grove5-3-00.5452471.4-10.7
23West Davidson5-3-00.5335869.8-3.0
24South Columbus5-3-00.5295368.9-3.9
25Northwood4-4-00.5189764.1-4.5
26Greene Central5-3-00.5161180.8-4.6
27Princeton4-4-00.5073081.6-2.9
28Farmville Central4-4-00.5056067.57.4
29Wake Preparatory Academy5-3-00.5032564.3-16.1
30Owen5-4-00.4893859.3-11.4
31North Wilkes4-4-00.4690365.1-12.5
32Pine Lake Preparatory4-4-00.4604452.3-11.4
33East Surry3-5-00.4498968.40.1
34East Rutherford2-6-00.4423465.13.8
35Kinston4-4-00.4382975.3-3.8
36West Lincoln3-5-00.4174562.1-3.8
37East Davidson3-5-00.3999946.2-13.3
38Wheatmore2-6-00.3956853.5-10.3
39Pender3-5-00.3911269.7-10.9
40Ayden-Grifton2-6-00.3624860.11.6
41North Moore0-8-00.3587332.0-0.3
42Polk County2-6-00.3563652.5-10.3
43South Lenoir3-5-00.3519040.2-17.3
44Heide Trask2-6-00.3337440.3-13.0
45McMichael1-7-00.3279123.4-11.6
46Bartlett Yancey1-7-00.3191336.1-4.8
47Trinity1-7-00.3156729.3-12.0
48Draughn0-8-00.3146631.92.6
49Bessemer City1-7-00.3132935.9-0.9
50Madison1-8-00.3005537.8-10.0
51Patton1-7-00.3005337.3-8.8
52Goldsboro0-8-00.2796319.95.0
53Beddingfield0-8-00.2584329.9-5.0
54Surry Central0-8-00.2276827.1-16.8
55West Bladen0-7-00.2026532.0-16.5
2A — 45 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Corvian Community7-1-00.6895588.44.0
2Tarboro7-1-00.6837797.32.5
3Starmount7-1-00.6718085.5-4.3
4Holmes6-1-00.6453986.6-6.5
5Warren County8-0-00.6363888.3-17.4
6Murphy6-2-00.6200378.2-0.4
7North Rowan6-2-00.6090880.0-5.6
8Alleghany5-3-00.5969373.7-1.2
9Community School of Davidson5-3-00.5968883.12.3
10Cherokee5-3-00.5773563.8-1.4
11Lakewood5-3-00.5762060.8-11.0
12Manteo6-2-00.5760259.1-16.4
13North Duplin Jr Sr5-2-00.5634156.6-23.3
14East Bladen6-3-00.5613362.6-14.8
15Christ the King6-2-00.5600078.2-11.7
16Southside6-2-00.5498547.9-25.9
17Cherryville5-3-00.5387367.8-5.9
18East Wilkes4-4-00.5287883.6-0.1
19Mountain Island Charter6-2-00.5236663.6-22.2
20Mitchell5-3-00.5230473.8-4.9
21Camden County4-4-00.4775552.5-11.0
22Bertie2-6-00.4722746.20.2
23Gates County3-5-00.4705164.1-7.5
24West Columbus3-5-00.4525550.4-12.4
25South Stokes5-3-00.4465443.8-26.4
26Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy4-4-00.4357242.1-27.8
27Albemarle3-5-00.4353848.0-12.7
28Rosewood3-5-00.4344556.5-6.1
29Avery County3-5-00.4169849.3-12.4
30Swain County2-6-00.4024058.7-5.0
31East Carteret2-6-00.3984043.7-10.9
32Bishop McGuinness3-6-00.3943244.6-23.1
33Hobbton2-6-00.3878758.4-9.1
34South Stanly2-6-00.3848649.7-1.6
35Perquimans County2-6-00.3848548.5-12.5
36Pamlico County2-6-00.3836331.5-20.0
37Langtree Charter Academy3-5-00.3787245.7-17.6
38Union3-5-00.3676944.6-23.2
39Elkin2-6-00.3439730.0-14.3
40Lejeune2-5-00.3415035.0-26.9
41Bradford Preparatory2-6-00.3324444.3-15.5
42Hayesville1-6-00.3200634.4-9.0
43American Leadership Academy - Johnston1-6-00.3144636.0-15.9
44Triangle Math and Science Academy1-5-00.2790710.2-35.5
45Highland Tech0-9-00.2604924.3-3.2
1A — 25 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Northside8-0-00.6643278.5-19.7
2Chatham Central8-0-00.6209154.7-33.1
3Hobgood Charter6-2-00.5498440.9-35.6
4Wilson Preparatory Academy4-4-00.5381576.11.3
5Sallie B Howard5-2-00.5360845.6-27.2
6North Edgecombe5-3-00.5114844.8-25.4
7Robbinsville4-5-00.4853575.7-3.4
8Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad5-4-00.4697551.1-21.8
9South Davidson Middle and5-3-00.4486150.8-29.2
10East Columbus Junior-Senior3-5-00.4457441.9-15.1
11Rocky Mount Preparatory4-4-00.4338441.6-28.5
12Rosman4-5-00.4118648.8-14.8
13Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy2-6-00.4094944.5-21.4
14North East Carolina Prep3-4-00.3997438.1-34.9
15KIPP Pride3-5-00.3995631.8-19.8
16Columbia2-5-00.3845224.7-38.1
17Bear Grass Charter2-6-00.3350429.9-32.6
18Washington County1-6-00.3306740.9-22.9
19Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy1-7-00.3263246.5-20.7
20Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy0-8-00.2892929.4-12.2
21College Prep and Leadership Academy0-7-00.2814828.4-20.0
22Andrews0-7-00.2637634.2-3.4
23North Stokes0-8-00.2637423.1-21.4
24Weldon STEM0-7-00.2384117.7-21.4
25Jones0-8-00.204863.9-34.5

Playoff Picture

Projected playoffs → every round of every bracket, with projected scores.

Projected champions: 8A Hough · 7A Weddington · 6A Junius H Rose · 5A Jay M Robinson · 4A West Iredell · 3A Shelby · 2A Tarboro · 1A Northside

The RPI bubble: the teams whose chance of making the playoffs is between 15% and 85%, with the last teams safely in and the first teams out on either edge, listed by that chance. In is 85% or better, Out below 15%.

8A bubble — 24 of 32 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
21Broughton4-4-0100%In0.51044210.5042
22South Mecklenburg3-5-093%In0.45926220.4716
23Wakefield3-5-085%In0.45731230.4666
On the bubble
24Willow Spring3-5-072%Bubble0.45302240.4471
Projected cut · top 24 make the field
25Apex3-6-018%Bubble0.41628260.4159
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
26East Mecklenburg4-4-011%Out0.40335280.4104
27Corinth Holders2-6-09%Out0.40753270.4153
28Enloe3-5-08%Out0.41734250.4115

24 of 32 8A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 24 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

7A bubble — 48 of 60 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
43New Hanover2-6-0100%In0.45541400.4306
44Independence1-7-0100%In0.44948420.4302
45East Wake2-6-097%In0.41018460.4261
On the bubble
46Purnell Swett3-5-080%Bubble0.42221450.4238
47South Iredell1-7-078%Bubble0.37586470.3958
48Riverside1-7-052%Bubble0.34869530.3803
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49North Mecklenburg2-6-048%Bubble0.37537480.3866
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
50Chapel Hill2-6-012%Out0.37283500.3646
51Lumberton1-7-011%Out0.34353540.3597
52Cox Mill2-6-010%Out0.34124560.3695

48 of 60 7A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

6A bubble — 48 of 58 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
42West Johnston3-5-099%In0.45321380.4561
43West Brunswick2-7-094%In0.41859430.4140
44South View3-5-092%In0.40446460.4220
On the bubble
45Central Cabarrus2-6-082%Bubble0.43114420.4353
46Lee County1-7-076%Bubble0.38878500.4026
47Saint Stephens2-6-075%Bubble0.39314480.4035
48Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology3-5-056%Bubble0.40033470.3998
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49Western Guilford3-5-052%Bubble0.40871450.4006
50Vance County1-7-023%Bubble0.39032490.3898
51E E Smith1-7-016%Bubble0.34701540.3721
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
52Harding University2-6-014%Out0.37189520.3699
53Western Harnett3-5-013%Out0.37188530.3749
54Southeast Guilford1-7-08%Out0.37401510.3780

48 of 58 6A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

5A bubble — 48 of 57 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
44Southern Wayne3-6-097%In0.44613430.4336
45Forestview1-7-092%In0.39821490.4120
46Huss3-5-088%In0.42483460.4146
On the bubble
47North Lincoln2-6-083%Bubble0.43689440.4431
48Charles B Aycock2-6-064%Bubble0.42709450.4207
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49Concord1-7-048%Bubble0.40890480.3991
50Dixon2-6-019%Bubble0.36807510.3900
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
51Richlands1-7-010%Out0.38042500.3730
52Atkins1-7-00%Out0.36210520.3515
53North Forsyth Magnet1-7-00%Out0.34166530.3507

48 of 57 5A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

4A bubble — 48 of 56 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
44Jordan-Matthews4-5-0100%In0.41138450.4138
45Central Davidson3-6-0100%In0.40144460.4021
46Cummings1-7-0100%In0.37994470.3927
On the bubble
47Lincoln Charter1-7-044%Bubble0.35536480.3618
48Carver2-6-032%Bubble0.32399520.3417
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49East Henderson1-7-016%Bubble0.33744490.3483
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
50Ashe County1-7-02%Out0.32407510.3442
51North Johnston1-7-02%Out0.31390530.3361
52Red Springs2-6-02%Out0.31185540.3334

48 of 56 4A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

3A bubble — 48 of 55 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
45Bessemer City1-7-0100%In0.31329490.3294
46Heide Trask2-6-099%In0.33374440.3357
47Bartlett Yancey1-7-091%In0.31913460.3431
On the bubble
48Draughn0-8-070%Bubble0.31466480.3219
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49McMichael1-7-025%Bubble0.32791450.3208
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
50Trinity1-7-013%Out0.31567470.3137
51Madison1-8-02%Out0.30055500.3073
52Goldsboro0-8-00%Out0.27963520.3017

48 of 55 3A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

2A bubble — 48 of 46 make the field

All 46 2A teams make the 48-team field, so there is no bubble in 2A.

1A bubble — 48 of 26 make the field

All 26 1A teams make the 48-team field, so there is no bubble in 1A.

Winningest Coaches

North Carolina head-coaching records: every game in our archive for the seasons a coach is credited with, from HSFHA, the NCHSAA, NCHSFootball and MaxPreps, with a published stint filling a season no source names. Records outside North Carolina are HSFHA's. Still being completed: for 1980-1999 many seasons have no coach on record anywhere yet.

All-time, by NC wins

CoachSchoolsNC recordPctSeasonsState titlesOther statesCareer
1Jack HolleyTabor City 1964-69, 1972-81; Hallsboro 1970-71; Wallace-Rose Hill 1982-92, 1997-2008; South Columbus 1993-96; Harrells Christian Academy 2009-10417-126-8.76447417-126-8
2David GentryEdneyville 1974-83; Murphy 1984-2020406-173-2.701479406-173-2
3Burton CatesEastern Randolph 1984-2009, 2012, 2018-26; Lee County 2010-11, 2013-14, 2016-17391-132.748421391-132
4Bob ParoliBenson 1958-63; Jacksonville 1964; Fike 1971-75; Cummings 1976-79; Douglas Byrd 1980-2004; Seventy-First 2005-12375-191-11.659491375-191-11
5Jim TeagueEastern Alamance 1985-88; Garinger 1989-91; Reidsville 1992-2008, 2012-22371-102.784358371-102
6Tom BrownMaiden 1966-78, 1986-2004, 2006-07; Bunker Hill 1982-85; East Burke 2014-16354-139-7.715412354-139-7
7Jim OddoCharlotte Catholic 1973-2008, 2010-13350-142-2.711403350-142-2
8Bob LewisEast Bladen 1972-79; Pender 1980-85; Clinton 1988-2001, 2004, 2012-17; Harrells Christian Academy 2007; Whiteville 2008-09; South Brunswick 2020316-142-6.688394316-142-6
9Allen BrownCentral Davidson 1968; Thomasville 1973-99, 2008, 2010-13311-103-2.750334311-103-2
10Tom KnottsHarding University 1983-88; West Charlotte 1989-99; Independence 2000-03, 2005-09306-45.872267195-29-1 (SC)501-74-1

Rank all coaches →

Coaching in 2026, by NC wins

CoachSchoolsNC recordPctSeasonsState titlesOther statesCareer
1Burton CatesEastern Randolph 1984-2009, 2012, 2018-26; Lee County 2010-11, 2013-14, 2016-17391-132.748421391-132
2Jeff CraddockTarboro 2004-26263-48.846239263-48
3Steve DavisDudley 2004-26252-60.808235252-60
4Richard BaileyJack Britt 2000-02, 2004, 2006-10; Scotland 2012-26239-76.75924239-76
5Antonio MooreNortheastern 2005-26237-58.80322237-58
6Donnie KieferSaint Pauls 1986-87; Southwest Guilford 1988-90; Gates County 1991-93; Andrews 1994-95; Hibriten 1996-98; Roanoke 1999-2003; East Carteret 2004-06; Tuscola 2007-11; Central Cabarrus 2012-16, 2022, 2025-26233-173-5.5733455-34 (SC)288-207-5
7John KirbyEastern Alamance 2001-02, 2004-23, 2025-26222-85-1.72224222-85-1
8Todd WillertEast Forsyth 2003-26210-87.707242210-87
9Johnny SowellMonroe 2004-11, 2013-26199-82.708222199-82
10Greg LloydKings Mountain 2004, 2007-22; East Gaston 2005-06; Starmount 2023; Crest 2024-26199-96.675231199-96

Rank all active coaches →

Season Projection

120 simulated seasons. Results through week 9 are taken as they stand; every week after that is played out in full, with ratings refit after each one. Outcomes are sampled rather than awarded to the favorite, so upsets happen at the rate the model believes they happen. The mean rating comes back close to where the season has already put each team — a simulation learns nothing new about games nobody has played — so the 10th–90th band, not the mean, is the forecast, and it widens the further out the projection runs.

Projected final power rankings — top 25

SchoolClassProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough8A10.0-0.062.359.9 – 64.925.198%
2Millbrook8A9.0-0.056.954.5 – 59.223.597%
3Weddington7A10.0-0.056.154.3 – 57.921.9100%
4Providence DayNCISAA I9.0-1.055.552.4 – 58.329.6—
5Grimsley7A9.9-0.152.650.4 – 55.018.494%
6Cleveland7A8.6-1.450.948.2 – 53.628.0—
7Rolesville8A6.9-2.150.547.8 – 53.327.1—
8Chambers8A9.5-0.549.846.6 – 52.922.758%
9Lake Norman7A9.7-0.349.245.7 – 52.515.771%
10Junius H Rose6A9.9-0.149.045.5 – 52.424.387%
11Clayton7A9.0-1.047.745.5 – 49.822.428%
12West Forsyth8A8.6-1.447.044.4 – 49.724.1—
13Reagan7A8.1-1.946.843.8 – 49.524.4—
14Hoggard8A9.0-1.046.744.2 – 48.918.0—
15Garner7A7.4-2.646.644.4 – 49.031.1—
16Jacksonville6A6.9-2.145.041.5 – 48.319.9—
17Cardinal Gibbons7A7.0-3.044.641.5 – 47.925.1—
18Southeast Raleigh7A6.9-3.143.541.5 – 45.325.4—
19Northern Nash6A7.8-2.243.339.9 – 46.818.5—
20Middle Creek6A8.0-2.043.240.1 – 46.420.7—
21Mallard Creek8A7.3-2.742.739.9 – 46.132.2—
22Scotland6A8.9-1.141.538.1 – 44.213.8—
23Northside5A9.8-0.240.736.8 – 44.112.282%
24East Forsyth7A6.3-3.639.837.0 – 42.522.5—
25Jay M Robinson5A9.9-0.139.737.3 – 42.63.594%

Rank all teams →

By classification

8A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough10.0-0.062.359.9 – 64.925.198%
2Millbrook9.0-0.056.954.5 – 59.223.597%
3Rolesville6.9-2.150.547.8 – 53.327.1—
4Chambers9.5-0.549.846.6 – 52.922.758%
5West Forsyth8.6-1.447.044.4 – 49.724.1—
6Hoggard9.0-1.046.744.2 – 48.918.0—
7Mallard Creek7.3-2.742.739.9 – 46.132.2—
8Palisades8.0-2.035.633.1 – 38.714.6—
9Pinecrest6.3-3.733.931.5 – 36.924.7—
10Myers Park6.9-3.133.830.8 – 37.025.7—

Rank all 8A teams →

NCISAA I — projected top 9
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Providence Day9.0-1.055.552.4 – 58.329.6—
2Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]7.1-2.929.526.3 – 32.719.8—
3Christ School6.2-2.822.919.2 – 26.413.4—
4Charlotte Country Day School3.5-6.518.615.4 – 21.422.1—
5Charlotte Latin4.0-6.015.011.6 – 18.123.5—
6Charlotte Christian3.5-5.511.97.4 – 15.717.9—
7North Raleigh Christian Academy6.6-3.46.33.4 – 9.7-1.4—
8Metrolina Christian Academy4.0-6.04.81.4 – 8.29.1—
9Ravenscroft2.3-7.7-10.3-13.4 – -7.22.3—

Rank all NCISAA I teams →

7A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Weddington10.0-0.056.154.3 – 57.921.9100%
2Grimsley9.9-0.152.650.4 – 55.018.494%
3Cleveland8.6-1.450.948.2 – 53.628.0—
4Lake Norman9.7-0.349.245.7 – 52.515.771%
5Clayton9.0-1.047.745.5 – 49.822.428%
6Reagan8.1-1.946.843.8 – 49.524.4—
7Garner7.4-2.646.644.4 – 49.031.1—
8Cardinal Gibbons7.0-3.044.641.5 – 47.925.1—
9Southeast Raleigh6.9-3.143.541.5 – 45.325.4—
10East Forsyth6.3-3.639.837.0 – 42.522.5—

Rank all 7A teams →

6A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Junius H Rose9.9-0.149.045.5 – 52.424.387%
2Jacksonville6.9-2.145.041.5 – 48.319.9—
3Northern Nash7.8-2.243.339.9 – 46.818.5—
4Middle Creek8.0-2.043.240.1 – 46.420.7—
5Scotland8.9-1.141.538.1 – 44.213.8—
6Roberson8.0-2.039.035.7 – 42.59.8—
7Kings Mountain7.6-2.436.833.6 – 40.413.4—
8Seventy-First8.8-1.233.329.8 – 36.57.9—
9Southern Alamance7.9-2.132.929.6 – 36.513.2—
10Union Pines9.0-1.032.129.7 – 34.66.1—

Rank all 6A teams →

5A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Northside9.8-0.240.736.8 – 44.112.282%
2Jay M Robinson9.9-0.139.737.3 – 42.63.594%
3South Point9.0-1.037.835.7 – 39.615.9—
4Hickory7.0-3.037.135.6 – 38.912.2—
5Fike8.8-1.235.532.3 – 38.64.8—
6Oak Grove7.7-2.335.131.8 – 38.18.6—
7Monroe7.9-2.134.331.4 – 37.514.1—
8Southeast Alamance9.6-0.433.630.1 – 36.89.959%
9Crest8.0-2.032.728.9 – 36.019.8—
10East Lincoln8.9-1.132.230.4 – 33.89.7—

Rank all 5A teams →

NCISAA II — projected top 9
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Asheville School (Independent)7.7-2.328.025.1 – 31.612.8—
2High Point Christian Academy8.0-2.025.021.8 – 28.12.5—
3Trinity Christian5.5-4.511.39.0 – 13.44.0—
4Harrells Christian Academy6.3-4.77.23.7 – 10.56.0—
5SouthLake Christian Academy5.8-4.2-0.3-2.9 – 2.5-5.0—
6Wayne Christian6.3-2.7-2.2-5.8 – 1.5-17.8—
7Hickory Grove Christian7.2-2.8-9.2-12.4 – -6.3-16.3—
8Covenant Day1.2-8.8-12.6-14.9 – -10.24.7—
9GRACE Christian4.2-5.8-23.0-25.7 – -19.9-16.1—

Rank all NCISAA II teams →

4A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1West Iredell9.9-0.129.826.7 – 32.64.593%
2Hibriten10.0-0.029.526.6 – 31.9-8.999%
3Tuscola9.0-1.029.126.5 – 32.1-1.3—
4T Wingate Andrews8.9-1.127.724.6 – 30.3-0.2—
5Reidsville7.0-3.026.224.8 – 27.4-2.4—
6West Craven7.6-2.425.323.2 – 27.63.6—
7Stuart W Cramer7.9-2.123.320.2 – 26.4-8.6—
8Burns7.3-2.721.819.9 – 23.72.9—
9West Stokes6.9-3.120.117.2 – 23.0-0.7—
10East Duplin8.9-1.120.016.8 – 23.11.3—

Rank all 4A teams →

3A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Shelby8.7-1.331.228.4 – 33.12.0—
2Northeastern9.7-1.323.820.3 – 27.45.7—
3North Stanly8.9-0.121.718.1 – 24.9-9.894%
4Lincolnton7.0-3.021.319.6 – 23.0-3.1—
5James Kenan7.3-1.720.617.5 – 23.7-1.4—
6Eastern Randolph7.0-3.020.117.3 – 22.80.7—
7Midway8.0-1.015.413.6 – 16.9-2.5—
8Wallace-Rose Hill5.3-3.715.212.1 – 19.11.0—
9Hertford County6.6-3.415.212.7 – 17.75.2—
10Thomasville8.8-1.214.811.7 – 17.7-12.9—

Rank all 3A teams →

NCISAA 8 — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1John Paul II Catholic9.7-0.323.219.7 – 26.5-10.375%
2Cary Christian7.2-1.811.18.8 – 13.5-9.7—
3Faith Christian6.0-2.07.45.1 – 10.0-10.1—
4Pungo Christian Academy8.7-0.31.2-2.9 – 6.0-39.370%
5Liberty Christian Academy6.1-0.9-1.1-6.1 – 4.4-17.18%
6St. David's5.6-3.4-9.0-12.0 – -5.8-11.1—
7Lawrence Academy7.0-3.0-11.0-13.9 – -8.1-24.1—
8Sandhills Classical Christian3.7-3.3-12.4-17.2 – -8.1-21.4—
9Wake Christian Academy3.6-7.4-18.3-22.0 – -15.3-10.1—
10Arendell Parrott Academy1.8-7.2-29.8-33.6 – -25.8-3.3—

Rank all NCISAA 8 teams →

2A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Tarboro8.9-1.128.726.0 – 31.11.4—
2Warren County10.0-0.022.819.9 – 25.8-19.4100%
3Holmes7.9-1.120.116.0 – 24.2-7.2—
4Corvian Community8.7-1.318.816.8 – 21.30.6—
5Starmount8.6-1.414.511.9 – 17.0-6.5—
6Community School of Davidson7.0-3.014.411.8 – 17.4-2.6—
7East Wilkes5.5-4.512.59.8 – 15.2-4.4—
8North Rowan7.9-2.110.37.5 – 13.6-9.2—
9Christ the King7.3-2.79.57.1 – 12.3-10.3—
10Murphy7.9-2.15.42.8 – 8.4-7.7—

Rank all 2A teams →

8-MAN — projected top 2
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Community Christian4.3-4.7-20.8-24.0 – -17.6-21.7—
2Father Capodanno2.0-5.0-29.9-31.9 – -28.1-16.2—

Rank all 8-MAN teams →

1A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Northside10.0-0.011.69.3 – 14.1-23.799%
2Wilson Preparatory Academy5.9-4.18.66.3 – 10.5-1.9—
3Robbinsville4.8-5.23.10.8 – 5.2-6.3—
4Chatham Central9.5-0.5-11.5-15.2 – -7.6-31.654%
5Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad5.8-4.2-17.4-19.3 – -15.1-23.1—
6South Davidson Middle and6.3-3.6-20.1-22.9 – -17.4-30.6—
7Rosman4.4-5.6-20.4-22.2 – -18.5-17.5—
8Sallie B Howard5.7-3.3-21.6-25.0 – -17.7-22.2—
9North Edgecombe5.7-4.3-23.2-26.5 – -20.0-21.4—
10Hobgood Charter7.8-2.2-23.2-25.9 – -20.5-34.8—

Rank all 1A teams →

Most likely to finish unbeaten

SchoolClassProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough8A10.0-0.062.359.9 – 64.925.198%
2Millbrook8A9.0-0.056.954.5 – 59.223.597%
3Weddington7A10.0-0.056.154.3 – 57.921.9100%
4Grimsley7A9.9-0.152.650.4 – 55.018.494%
5Chambers8A9.5-0.549.846.6 – 52.922.758%
6Lake Norman7A9.7-0.349.245.7 – 52.515.771%
7Junius H Rose6A9.9-0.149.045.5 – 52.424.387%
8Clayton7A9.0-1.047.745.5 – 49.822.428%
9Northside5A9.8-0.240.736.8 – 44.112.282%
10Jay M Robinson5A9.9-0.139.737.3 – 42.63.594%
11A L Brown7A9.9-0.135.632.7 – 38.46.993%
12Southeast Alamance5A9.6-0.433.630.1 – 36.89.959%

Strength of classification

Mean is the average member rating. Fitted level is what games between classifications say the tier is worth, which is the real comparison.

GroupTeamsMeanFitted level
8A32+23.7+23.3
NCISAA I10+18.6+17.7
7A60+16.5+16.4
6A58+10.7+10.6
5A57+7.1+6.3
NCISAA II9+2.7+2.5
4A56-2.3-3.0
3A55-8.1-9.1
NCISAA 812-11.8-15.7
2A46-13.6-13.5
8-MAN2-25.4-20.3
1A26-28.2-27.2

Strength of conference

Four or more teams.

GroupTeamsMean
Greater Neuse River7+30.3
Meck Power Six6+27.5
Big Carolina6+26.3
NCISAA Big South4+25.2
CAP8+23.8
Central Piedmont6+22.8
NCISAA Western4+22.3
Southern Carolina7+20.3
Mid South6+20.2
Triangle Six6+18.5
Carolina Coast7+16.3
Big East7+16.1
Greater Charlotte6+16.0
Mid Carolina7+15.8
North Piedmont6+15.6

Rank all conferences →