Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 10 rankings · Oct 22–24

7A rankings

60 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
WeddingtonSouthern Carolina9-0126.9+19.0-21.041.07.726.00.78186124.5131.9123.7
GrimsleyMetro8-0122.4+16.9-20.937.65.622.80.77491121.2126.6123.2
Lake NormanNorth Piedmont8-0119.1+21.5-14.646.87.514.00.69604114.4120.4116.8
ClevelandGreater Neuse River7-1118.7+19.4-14.939.918.629.30.72080115.9112.1113.8
ReaganCentral Piedmont7-1116.5+16.1-19.538.88.920.20.69471112.7120.4114.6
ClaytonGreater Neuse River8-0116.4+17.3-16.842.59.515.10.71523113.9106.3113.2
GarnerGreater Neuse River6-2113.6+15.9-13.436.219.128.80.67483107.5115.5114.0
Cardinal GibbonsTriangle Six5-3112.7+12.0-16.630.216.028.90.63497114.5117.2118.2
Southeast RaleighGreater Neuse River6-3111.9+13.9-13.534.817.125.00.61000110.4106.3108.1
East ForsythCentral Piedmont5-3109.7+11.7-14.632.613.421.90.58875110.4109.0105.6
PageMetro7-1106.4+11.0-10.941.813.410.90.63236101.3102.8107.0
Wake ForestNorthern Six6-2106.0+11.1-15.135.110.114.20.60762100.998.3109.9
Marvin RidgeSouthern Carolina7-1105.9+10.7-9.937.818.619.50.67429103.1102.6104.3
A L BrownGreater Metro GMAC8-0105.1+16.2-8.042.914.110.30.6798197.3106.9104.8
Hickory RidgeGreater Metro GMAC6-2104.9+12.0-12.140.411.010.00.5821494.091.8103.5
MooresvilleNorth Piedmont4-4103.4+13.4-3.234.428.827.40.56674106.8106.997.9
Southern School of Energy and SustainabilityTobacco Road5-2103.4+13.6-12.140.412.910.60.6093594.696.1104.1
RichmondMid South3-5102.4+5.8-10.425.420.527.40.49554103.0100.5100.2
New BernBig Carolina6-299.4+13.7-7.135.426.921.60.68050103.1102.598.5
Davie CountyNorth Piedmont5-397.5+12.1-6.134.128.022.30.6063696.5102.599.6
ButlerMeck Power Six4-494.9+5.3-5.321.626.228.90.5639199.1101.297.4
Cape FearTri County7-194.4+8.0-5.535.814.94.20.6258993.486.391.2
D H ConleyBig Carolina6-291.2+8.9-3.834.526.812.70.6495691.291.190.3
South GarnerGreater Neuse River3-588.1+0.4-3.024.625.016.20.4598091.180.086.6
Fuquay-VarinaGreater Neuse River3-587.8+5.3-0.326.833.123.70.4989086.884.786.6
South CentralBig Carolina3-587.3+10.2-1.531.034.121.20.5145686.283.785.0
Jack BrittMid South3-586.0-3.3-5.716.626.424.00.4829889.279.283.7
IndependenceMeck Power Six1-785.1-8.0-7.06.628.231.80.44948103.492.984.4
North MecklenburgMeck Power Six2-685.0-3.2-6.319.919.915.70.3753786.273.983.0
Porter RidgeSouthern Carolina3-684.3-5.5-3.914.727.725.50.4797691.482.585.6
Holly SpringsTriangle Six4-483.9-0.5-4.121.021.915.90.5146982.076.186.6
AshleyCarolina Coast5-383.5+1.0-4.821.022.216.50.5620177.875.886.2
HopewellGreater Charlotte5-383.4+0.2-1.825.023.011.30.5236085.275.082.8
HeritageNorthern Six4-482.9+0.8-3.621.825.417.40.5317982.578.086.9
HillsideTobacco Road6-281.2-1.6-4.325.616.90.30.5671482.678.481.6
TopsailCarolina Coast3-681.0-0.8-5.418.026.821.20.4824476.473.878.8
OverhillsMid South3-581.0+6.3+3.732.533.112.80.4450979.971.380.9
West CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC4-480.9-1.8-2.020.227.617.60.5406382.275.381.3
SandersonTriangle Six4-480.3-3.1-2.824.619.53.80.4500077.973.379.9
North BrunswickCarolina Coast5-380.0-5.9-5.618.917.06.30.5152282.772.579.1
R J ReynoldsCentral Piedmont4-479.6-4.7-5.618.216.97.80.4825782.673.478.8
Pine ForestMid South3-576.1-4.6+0.316.530.119.40.4671979.471.380.4
New HanoverCarolina Coast2-675.5-6.7-1.112.229.919.60.4554184.273.476.2
Ballantyne RidgeSouthwestern3-574.5-0.4+4.524.230.912.10.4559372.069.979.0
South IredellNorth Piedmont1-772.6-8.3+2.39.136.126.40.3758679.468.174.9
West MecklenburgGreater Charlotte0-871.0-6.2+7.815.034.917.90.3020877.364.169.1
East WakeNorthern Six2-670.5-6.6-0.813.527.514.50.4101868.967.072.3
Purnell SwettTri County3-570.4-4.4+3.624.526.41.90.4222169.762.568.8
Cox MillGreater Metro GMAC2-667.9-0.4+13.026.041.99.10.3412479.564.069.7
ParklandCentral Piedmont3-567.5-9.1-1.012.421.65.90.4438667.963.267.3
CuthbertsonSouthern Carolina1-766.8-3.2+15.118.646.018.90.3511380.461.967.5
CaryTriangle Six3-566.7-11.9+2.415.025.54.40.3739471.859.264.4
LumbertonTri County1-763.0-9.6+5.612.930.98.00.3435365.060.663.8
Southwest GuilfordMetro1-759.6-10.0+7.79.235.613.50.3704264.055.865.0
KnightdaleNorthern Six0-858.5-13.1+7.88.836.011.20.2868667.050.056.7
Smithfield-SelmaGreater Neuse River0-957.0-12.8+10.27.043.720.20.3169060.145.358.0
RiversideTobacco Road1-756.1-11.8+8.810.136.810.20.3486956.454.360.2
McDowellNorthwestern1-753.3-7.7+13.118.842.21.70.3418463.054.956.8
Rocky RiverSouthwestern0-850.3-18.4+13.46.538.06.80.2214858.740.251.6
Chapel HillTobacco Road2-646.0-14.2+15.210.939.0-0.60.3728352.650.154.1

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.