Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 10 rankings · Oct 22–24

3A rankings

55 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 2 rated teams with no 2026 games yet are not listed.

#TeamRec
ShelbySouthern Piedmont7-1101.8+12.0-13.042.013.46.20.69700100.9103.1101.6
LincolntonSouthern Piedmont6-392.3+12.5-5.844.118.7-0.40.5691391.096.992.7
NortheasternNortheastern Coastal7-191.2+15.3-7.543.222.13.60.7025588.493.790.2
North StanlyYadkin Valley7-090.9+12.6-11.240.010.9-3.50.7220283.497.495.0
James KenanSwine Valley6-189.8+9.7-9.939.911.6-5.60.6471286.795.188.7
Eastern RandolphFour Rivers5-388.4+4.6-12.026.815.69.10.6408386.489.287.7
Wallace-Rose HillSwine Valley4-385.1+0.2-15.229.311.70.50.5517084.488.779.6
HendersonvilleWestern Highlands8-085.0+6.9-7.738.013.2-8.70.6675386.790.284.6
ThomasvilleCentral Carolina7-183.1+7.0-8.539.410.1-12.30.5953275.586.783.7
Mount AiryNorthwest5-383.0+3.4-6.026.425.210.90.5953988.279.381.9
MidwaySwine Valley7-182.9+12.3-4.837.623.83.00.6964976.090.284.5
Martin CountyNortheastern Coastal6-282.6+7.0-8.532.214.5-3.90.6307279.984.679.0
Hertford CountyNortheastern Coastal5-382.1+18.6+2.443.030.12.70.5951475.986.780.9
WalkertownMid State7-182.0+0.4-9.030.510.2-7.30.6192478.986.082.4
PrincetonSwine Valley4-481.6+16.2+2.246.628.1-2.90.5073072.581.176.0
Greene CentralEastern Plains5-380.8+9.8-0.240.523.0-4.60.5161175.380.478.0
WhitevilleSoutheastern7-079.9+10.6-2.241.020.4-8.20.7135380.788.284.4
KinstonEastern Plains4-475.3+2.5+0.831.924.1-3.80.4382980.375.869.6
Mountain HeritageWestern Highlands6-274.7-2.3-5.026.116.2-6.90.5548782.577.471.9
Providence GroveCentral Carolina5-371.4+1.7-3.530.216.6-10.70.5452469.672.668.6
Pasquotank CountyNortheastern Coastal4-370.2+2.3-5.924.721.6-1.70.5532965.779.874.1
West DavidsonCentral Carolina4-369.8-5.3-7.919.915.6-3.00.5335868.372.371.6
PenderEast Central3-569.7+2.6+5.232.223.6-10.90.3911277.463.258.8
South ColumbusSoutheastern5-368.9-6.1-5.323.218.6-3.90.5295365.773.572.0
ChaseWestern Piedmont6-268.8+3.0+1.732.224.8-7.80.5956070.171.967.5
West WilkesMountain Valley5-368.4-4.8-5.222.517.4-6.00.5463062.869.970.8
East SurryNorthwest3-568.4+0.7+3.427.430.00.10.4498973.573.769.6
Farmville CentralEastern Plains4-467.5+8.7+9.834.646.07.40.5056070.068.767.3
East RutherfordWestern Piedmont2-665.1+0.5+7.724.835.23.80.4423472.268.266.1
North WilkesMountain Valley4-465.1-0.6-1.330.419.6-12.50.4690357.766.064.6
Wake Preparatory AcademyQuad County5-364.3-1.3-2.029.419.5-16.10.5032564.767.764.9
NorthwoodFour Rivers4-464.1-4.9-1.422.923.0-4.50.5189762.067.666.6
Union AcademyYadkin Valley6-263.7+6.2+5.936.524.8-16.50.5500060.966.660.6
Louisburg MagnetQuad County7-162.8-3.9-1.426.013.1-19.70.5694756.071.663.3
West LincolnSouthern Piedmont3-562.1-4.4+3.822.829.1-3.80.4174571.165.562.7
Ayden-GriftonEastern Plains2-660.1-10.8+2.316.029.61.60.3624865.263.859.6
OwenWestern Highlands5-459.3+2.2+7.332.429.7-11.40.4893854.165.560.3
WheatmoreCentral Carolina2-653.5-1.4+7.624.629.1-10.30.3956851.557.954.2
Polk CountyWestern Highlands2-652.5-1.6+14.526.635.4-10.30.3563656.352.452.2
Pine Lake PreparatoryCatawba Shores4-452.3-7.1+6.822.129.1-11.40.4604458.053.754.4
East DavidsonCentral Carolina3-546.2-12.5+5.115.927.0-13.30.3999949.850.847.5
Heide TraskEast Central2-640.3-18.8+10.59.431.5-13.00.3337452.639.445.6
South LenoirEast Central3-540.2-12.1+14.418.033.6-17.30.3519043.539.244.1
MadisonWestern Highlands1-837.8-16.9+13.413.639.4-10.00.3005545.634.638.9
PattonWestern Piedmont1-737.3-21.4+6.87.232.1-8.80.3005337.032.741.4
Bartlett YanceyMid State1-736.1-18.3+15.46.038.6-4.80.3191340.333.939.7
Bessemer CitySouthern Piedmont1-735.9-14.2+17.810.847.9-0.90.3132945.334.043.3
North MooreFour Rivers0-732.0-15.1+16.56.350.1-0.30.3587342.729.535.8
West BladenSoutheastern0-532.0-20.5+13.88.237.6-16.50.2026538.726.832.4
DraughnWestern Piedmont0-831.9-18.4+15.33.246.52.60.3146640.327.436.2
BeddingfieldEastern Plains0-829.9-20.9+18.44.646.0-5.00.2584340.126.232.8
TrinityCentral Carolina1-729.3-15.8+19.69.442.2-12.00.3156737.527.127.0
Surry CentralNorthwest0-827.1-22.1+16.56.437.0-16.80.2276836.225.227.1
McMichaelMid State1-723.4-20.1+22.86.648.1-11.60.3279137.223.829.5
GoldsboroSwine Valley0-819.9-19.1+24.51.562.95.00.2796331.524.729.7

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.