← Week 10 report · Title races and the RPI bubble →
Week 10. The bracket is the most likely path: the field is the teams most likely to make it, the same teams above the line in each RPI bubble, seeded on their projected final RPI, and every game goes to the team our model favors, with the score it predicts. The title odds beside it come from playing the rest of the season and the playoffs 120 times, upsets included — a 60% favorite wins this bracket every time and the title 60% of the time. Field sizes and seeding follow the NCHSAA handbook: 48 teams in 1A-7A and 24 in 8A, split east and west by longitude, the higher seed hosting through the regional final and the final at a neutral site.
Projected champion: Hough · wins the title in 53% of simulated seasons
| School | Record | Playoff chance | Status | RPI today | Rank today | Projected RPI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in | |||||||
| 21 | Broughton | 4-4-0 | 100% | In | 0.51044 | 21 | 0.5042 |
| 22 | South Mecklenburg | 3-5-0 | 93% | In | 0.45926 | 22 | 0.4716 |
| 23 | Wakefield | 3-5-0 | 85% | In | 0.45731 | 23 | 0.4666 |
| On the bubble | |||||||
| 24 | Willow Spring | 3-5-0 | 72% | Bubble | 0.45302 | 24 | 0.4471 |
| Projected cut · top 24 make the field | |||||||
| 25 | Apex | 3-6-0 | 18% | Bubble | 0.41628 | 26 | 0.4159 |
| Edge of the bubble: first teams out | |||||||
| 26 | East Mecklenburg | 4-4-0 | 11% | Out | 0.40335 | 28 | 0.4104 |
| 27 | Corinth Holders | 2-6-0 | 9% | Out | 0.40753 | 27 | 0.4153 |
| 28 | Enloe | 3-5-0 | 8% | Out | 0.41734 | 25 | 0.4115 |
24 of 32 8A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 24 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

24 teams, 16-team bracket per region, seeded on projected final RPI.
Byes: seeds 1-4
Byes: seeds 1-4
| School | Proj. record | Playoffs | Avg seed | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hough | 10.0-0.0 | 100% | 1.0 | 53.3% |
| Chambers | 9.5-0.5 | 100% | 2.0 | 5.8% |
| Millbrook | 9.0-0.0 | 100% | 1.1 | 27.5% |
| West Forsyth | 8.6-1.4 | 100% | 3.1 | 4.2% |
| Hoggard | 9.0-1.0 | 100% | 2.6 | 4.2% |
| Apex Friendship | 9.8-0.2 | 100% | 2.4 | 0.0% |
| Mallard Creek | 7.3-2.7 | 100% | 4.0 | 0.8% |
| Myers Park | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 5.2 | 0.0% |
| Rolesville | 6.9-2.1 | 100% | 4.1 | 4.2% |
| Palisades | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 6.6 | 0.0% |
| West Charlotte | 5.8-4.2 | 100% | 7.6 | 0.0% |
| Pinecrest | 6.3-3.7 | 100% | 7.6 | 0.0% |
| Green Hope | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 5.1 | 0.0% |
| Hoke County | 6.0-4.0 | 100% | 8.2 | 0.0% |
| Jordan | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 6.7 | 0.0% |
| Leesville Road | 5.8-4.2 | 100% | 7.3 | 0.0% |
| Ardrey Kell | 6.4-3.6 | 100% | 10.0 | 0.0% |
| Panther Creek | 5.9-4.1 | 100% | 7.8 | 0.0% |
| Laney | 4.7-5.3 | 100% | 8.5 | 0.0% |
| Providence | 5.3-4.7 | 100% | 10.4 | 0.0% |
| Broughton | 5.1-4.9 | 100% | 9.8 | 0.0% |
| South Mecklenburg | 4.0-6.0 | 93% | 11.9 | 0.0% |
| Wakefield | 3.8-6.2 | 85% | 11.1 | 0.0% |
| Willow Spring | 3.1-6.9 | 72% | 11.6 | 0.0% |
| Apex | 3.3-6.7 | 18% | 11.7 | 0.0% |
| East Mecklenburg | 4.2-5.8 | 11% | 11.9 | 0.0% |
| Corinth Holders | 2.6-7.4 | 9% | 11.9 | 0.0% |
| Enloe | 3.5-6.5 | 8% | 12.0 | 0.0% |
| Athens Drive | 2.4-7.7 | 2% | 11.0 | 0.0% |
| Northwest Guilford | 0.8-9.2 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Garinger | 2.2-7.8 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Green Level | 1.1-8.9 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
Projected champion: Weddington · wins the title in 27% of simulated seasons
| School | Record | Playoff chance | Status | RPI today | Rank today | Projected RPI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in | |||||||
| 43 | New Hanover | 2-6-0 | 100% | In | 0.45541 | 40 | 0.4306 |
| 44 | Independence | 1-7-0 | 100% | In | 0.44948 | 42 | 0.4302 |
| 45 | East Wake | 2-6-0 | 97% | In | 0.41018 | 46 | 0.4261 |
| On the bubble | |||||||
| 46 | Purnell Swett | 3-5-0 | 80% | Bubble | 0.42221 | 45 | 0.4238 |
| 47 | South Iredell | 1-7-0 | 78% | Bubble | 0.37586 | 47 | 0.3958 |
| 48 | Riverside | 1-7-0 | 52% | Bubble | 0.34869 | 53 | 0.3803 |
| Projected cut · top 48 make the field | |||||||
| 49 | North Mecklenburg | 2-6-0 | 48% | Bubble | 0.37537 | 48 | 0.3866 |
| Edge of the bubble: first teams out | |||||||
| 50 | Chapel Hill | 2-6-0 | 12% | Out | 0.37283 | 50 | 0.3646 |
| 51 | Lumberton | 1-7-0 | 11% | Out | 0.34353 | 54 | 0.3597 |
| 52 | Cox Mill | 2-6-0 | 10% | Out | 0.34124 | 56 | 0.3695 |
48 of 60 7A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

48 teams, 32-team bracket per region, seeded on projected final RPI.
Byes: seeds 1-8
Byes: seeds 1-8
| School | Proj. record | Playoffs | Avg seed | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weddington | 10.0-0.0 | 100% | 1.0 | 26.7% |
| Grimsley | 9.9-0.1 | 100% | 2.0 | 20.8% |
| Clayton | 9.0-1.0 | 100% | 1.8 | 10.8% |
| Lake Norman | 9.7-0.3 | 100% | 3.9 | 7.5% |
| Cleveland | 8.6-1.4 | 100% | 1.7 | 15.8% |
| Reagan | 8.1-1.9 | 100% | 4.1 | 5.0% |
| A L Brown | 9.9-0.1 | 100% | 4.5 | 0.8% |
| Garner | 7.4-2.6 | 100% | 3.2 | 7.5% |
| Marvin Ridge | 8.9-1.1 | 100% | 5.5 | 0.8% |
| New Bern | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 4.2 | 0.0% |
| Cardinal Gibbons | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 5.8 | 1.7% |
| Wake Forest | 7.7-2.3 | 100% | 6.2 | 0.8% |
| Southern School of Energy and Sustainability | 7.0-2.0 | 100% | 6.7 | 0.8% |
| Page | 9.0-1.0 | 100% | 7.2 | 0.0% |
| Cape Fear | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 8.0 | 0.0% |
| D H Conley | 6.1-3.9 | 100% | 9.0 | 0.0% |
| Southeast Raleigh | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 8.5 | 0.8% |
| East Forsyth | 6.3-3.6 | 100% | 9.1 | 0.0% |
| Hickory Ridge | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 8.8 | 0.0% |
| Davie County | 6.1-3.9 | 100% | 9.5 | 0.0% |
| Mooresville | 5.1-4.9 | 100% | 10.7 | 0.0% |
| Hillside | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 10.8 | 0.0% |
| Ashley | 5.9-4.1 | 100% | 12.3 | 0.0% |
| Butler | 4.9-5.1 | 100% | 12.2 | 0.0% |
| West Cabarrus | 4.7-5.3 | 100% | 13.6 | 0.0% |
| Richmond | 4.3-5.7 | 100% | 14.2 | 0.0% |
| South Central | 4.1-5.9 | 100% | 14.5 | 0.0% |
| Holly Springs | 4.9-5.1 | 100% | 14.0 | 0.0% |
| Heritage | 5.0-5.0 | 100% | 14.4 | 0.0% |
| Hopewell | 5.7-4.3 | 100% | 14.7 | 0.0% |
| North Brunswick | 5.2-4.8 | 100% | 16.6 | 0.0% |
| Jack Britt | 4.0-6.0 | 100% | 16.1 | 0.0% |
| Topsail | 3.8-6.2 | 100% | 16.8 | 0.0% |
| Fuquay-Varina | 3.6-6.4 | 100% | 17.8 | 0.0% |
| Porter Ridge | 3.3-6.7 | 100% | 17.1 | 0.0% |
| R J Reynolds | 4.7-5.3 | 100% | 18.5 | 0.0% |
| Pine Forest | 3.6-6.4 | 100% | 20.1 | 0.0% |
| Sanderson | 4.0-5.0 | 100% | 20.6 | 0.0% |
| South Garner | 3.5-6.5 | 100% | 20.3 | 0.0% |
| Ballantyne Ridge | 4.1-5.9 | 100% | 19.9 | 0.0% |
| Overhills | 3.7-6.3 | 100% | 20.7 | 0.0% |
| Parkland | 3.6-6.4 | 100% | 20.6 | 0.0% |
| New Hanover | 2.4-7.6 | 100% | 21.6 | 0.0% |
| Independence | 1.6-8.4 | 100% | 20.8 | 0.0% |
| East Wake | 3.7-6.3 | 97% | 22.1 | 0.0% |
| Purnell Swett | 4.1-5.9 | 80% | 20.6 | 0.0% |
| South Iredell | 2.0-8.0 | 78% | 23.4 | 0.0% |
| Riverside | 2.6-7.4 | 52% | 24.0 | 0.0% |
| North Mecklenburg | 2.9-7.1 | 48% | 22.7 | 0.0% |
| Chapel Hill | 2.4-7.6 | 12% | 23.1 | 0.0% |
| Lumberton | 1.3-8.7 | 11% | 23.4 | 0.0% |
| Cox Mill | 2.5-7.5 | 10% | 23.9 | 0.0% |
| Southwest Guilford | 1.4-8.6 | 7% | 22.2 | 0.0% |
| Cary | 3.0-7.0 | 2% | 23.7 | 0.0% |
| Cuthbertson | 1.0-9.0 | 2% | 23.0 | 0.0% |
| McDowell | 1.1-8.9 | 1% | 22.0 | 0.0% |
| West Mecklenburg | 1.1-8.9 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Smithfield-Selma | 0.0-10.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Knightdale | 0.2-9.8 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Rocky River | 0.1-9.9 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
Projected champion: Junius H Rose · wins the title in 29% of simulated seasons
| School | Record | Playoff chance | Status | RPI today | Rank today | Projected RPI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in | |||||||
| 42 | West Johnston | 3-5-0 | 99% | In | 0.45321 | 38 | 0.4561 |
| 43 | West Brunswick | 2-7-0 | 94% | In | 0.41859 | 43 | 0.4140 |
| 44 | South View | 3-5-0 | 92% | In | 0.40446 | 46 | 0.4220 |
| On the bubble | |||||||
| 45 | Central Cabarrus | 2-6-0 | 82% | Bubble | 0.43114 | 42 | 0.4353 |
| 46 | Lee County | 1-7-0 | 76% | Bubble | 0.38878 | 50 | 0.4026 |
| 47 | Saint Stephens | 2-6-0 | 75% | Bubble | 0.39314 | 48 | 0.4035 |
| 48 | Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology | 3-5-0 | 56% | Bubble | 0.40033 | 47 | 0.3998 |
| Projected cut · top 48 make the field | |||||||
| 49 | Western Guilford | 3-5-0 | 52% | Bubble | 0.40871 | 45 | 0.4006 |
| 50 | Vance County | 1-7-0 | 23% | Bubble | 0.39032 | 49 | 0.3898 |
| 51 | E E Smith | 1-7-0 | 16% | Bubble | 0.34701 | 54 | 0.3721 |
| Edge of the bubble: first teams out | |||||||
| 52 | Harding University | 2-6-0 | 14% | Out | 0.37189 | 52 | 0.3699 |
| 53 | Western Harnett | 3-5-0 | 13% | Out | 0.37188 | 53 | 0.3749 |
| 54 | Southeast Guilford | 1-7-0 | 8% | Out | 0.37401 | 51 | 0.3780 |
48 of 58 6A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

48 teams, 32-team bracket per region, seeded on projected final RPI.
Byes: seeds 1-8
Byes: seeds 1-8
| School | Proj. record | Playoffs | Avg seed | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junius H Rose | 9.9-0.1 | 100% | 1.0 | 29.2% |
| Asheville | 8.7-1.3 | 100% | 1.2 | 0.8% |
| Jacksonville | 6.9-2.1 | 100% | 2.8 | 15.0% |
| Union Pines | 9.0-1.0 | 100% | 4.0 | 0.0% |
| Northern Nash | 7.8-2.2 | 100% | 3.9 | 8.3% |
| Scotland | 8.9-1.1 | 100% | 4.0 | 10.8% |
| Southern Alamance | 7.9-2.1 | 100% | 5.6 | 0.8% |
| Roberson | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 2.6 | 16.7% |
| Middle Creek | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 6.4 | 3.3% |
| Williams | 5.9-2.1 | 100% | 7.3 | 0.0% |
| Asheboro | 8.3-1.7 | 100% | 3.3 | 0.0% |
| Seventy-First | 8.8-1.2 | 100% | 8.7 | 1.7% |
| Kings Mountain | 7.6-2.4 | 100% | 4.1 | 11.7% |
| Harnett Central | 8.8-1.2 | 100% | 9.9 | 0.0% |
| Franklinton | 8.2-1.8 | 100% | 10.6 | 0.0% |
| Freedom | 8.4-1.6 | 100% | 5.9 | 0.0% |
| Triton | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 11.2 | 0.0% |
| Dudley | 6.1-3.9 | 100% | 7.4 | 0.0% |
| Mount Tabor | 5.8-4.2 | 100% | 7.0 | 0.8% |
| Swansboro | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 12.4 | 0.0% |
| Alexander Central | 7.5-2.5 | 100% | 9.0 | 0.0% |
| Ashbrook | 5.3-4.7 | 100% | 10.7 | 0.8% |
| Charlotte Catholic | 5.8-4.2 | 100% | 10.5 | 0.0% |
| Northern Guilford | 5.7-4.3 | 100% | 10.4 | 0.0% |
| Sun Valley | 4.8-5.2 | 100% | 11.1 | 0.0% |
| Westover | 5.9-4.1 | 100% | 14.2 | 0.0% |
| Glenn | 6.3-3.7 | 100% | 12.9 | 0.0% |
| South Johnston | 5.0-5.0 | 100% | 14.9 | 0.0% |
| Watauga | 4.8-5.2 | 100% | 15.2 | 0.0% |
| Reynolds | 3.2-6.8 | 100% | 16.1 | 0.0% |
| Olympic | 4.9-5.1 | 100% | 16.5 | 0.0% |
| Felton Grove | 4.2-4.8 | 100% | 16.0 | 0.0% |
| Eastern Guilford | 3.3-5.7 | 100% | 17.1 | 0.0% |
| Ragsdale | 4.8-5.2 | 100% | 16.8 | 0.0% |
| Statesville | 4.1-5.9 | 100% | 18.1 | 0.0% |
| Northern | 4.9-5.1 | 100% | 18.4 | 0.0% |
| Gray's Creek | 5.0-5.0 | 100% | 18.6 | 0.0% |
| Terry Sanford | 3.8-6.2 | 100% | 18.4 | 0.0% |
| South Caldwell | 3.3-6.7 | 100% | 21.3 | 0.0% |
| White Oak | 2.1-6.9 | 100% | 20.6 | 0.0% |
| Piedmont | 3.2-6.8 | 100% | 21.7 | 0.0% |
| West Johnston | 4.2-5.8 | 99% | 18.8 | 0.0% |
| West Brunswick | 2.1-7.9 | 94% | 22.4 | 0.0% |
| South View | 3.5-6.5 | 92% | 21.6 | 0.0% |
| Central Cabarrus | 3.1-6.9 | 82% | 20.1 | 0.0% |
| Lee County | 2.0-8.0 | 76% | 23.4 | 0.0% |
| Saint Stephens | 3.0-7.0 | 75% | 23.0 | 0.0% |
| Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology | 3.6-6.4 | 56% | 22.3 | 0.0% |
| Western Guilford | 3.1-6.9 | 52% | 23.4 | 0.0% |
| Vance County | 1.2-8.8 | 23% | 21.3 | 0.0% |
| E E Smith | 2.3-7.7 | 16% | 23.3 | 0.0% |
| Harding University | 2.3-7.7 | 14% | 23.5 | 0.0% |
| Western Harnett | 3.1-6.9 | 13% | 22.3 | 0.0% |
| Southeast Guilford | 2.1-7.9 | 8% | 21.8 | 0.0% |
| Ben L. Smith | 1.0-9.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| North Iredell | 0.0-10.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Southern Lee | 0.0-10.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| East Chapel Hill | 1.1-7.9 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
Projected champion: Jay M Robinson · wins the title in 15% of simulated seasons
| School | Record | Playoff chance | Status | RPI today | Rank today | Projected RPI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in | |||||||
| 44 | Southern Wayne | 3-6-0 | 97% | In | 0.44613 | 43 | 0.4336 |
| 45 | Forestview | 1-7-0 | 92% | In | 0.39821 | 49 | 0.4120 |
| 46 | Huss | 3-5-0 | 88% | In | 0.42483 | 46 | 0.4146 |
| On the bubble | |||||||
| 47 | North Lincoln | 2-6-0 | 83% | Bubble | 0.43689 | 44 | 0.4431 |
| 48 | Charles B Aycock | 2-6-0 | 64% | Bubble | 0.42709 | 45 | 0.4207 |
| Projected cut · top 48 make the field | |||||||
| 49 | Concord | 1-7-0 | 48% | Bubble | 0.40890 | 48 | 0.3991 |
| 50 | Dixon | 2-6-0 | 19% | Bubble | 0.36807 | 51 | 0.3900 |
| Edge of the bubble: first teams out | |||||||
| 51 | Richlands | 1-7-0 | 10% | Out | 0.38042 | 50 | 0.3730 |
| 52 | Atkins | 1-7-0 | 0% | Out | 0.36210 | 52 | 0.3515 |
| 53 | North Forsyth Magnet | 1-7-0 | 0% | Out | 0.34166 | 53 | 0.3507 |
48 of 57 5A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

48 teams, 32-team bracket per region, seeded on projected final RPI.
Byes: seeds 1-8
Byes: seeds 1-8
| School | Proj. record | Playoffs | Avg seed | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Alamance | 9.6-0.4 | 100% | 1.4 | 5.8% |
| Northside | 9.8-0.2 | 100% | 1.7 | 27.5% |
| Jay M Robinson | 9.9-0.1 | 100% | 2.0 | 15.0% |
| South Point | 9.0-1.0 | 100% | 2.9 | 16.7% |
| Crest | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 3.4 | 5.0% |
| Franklin | 9.6-0.4 | 100% | 2.7 | 0.8% |
| Monroe | 7.9-2.1 | 100% | 5.7 | 3.3% |
| East Lincoln | 8.9-1.1 | 100% | 6.3 | 2.5% |
| West Rowan | 7.6-2.4 | 100% | 6.3 | 0.8% |
| Fike | 8.8-1.2 | 100% | 3.8 | 5.0% |
| Croatan | 9.0-1.0 | 100% | 4.3 | 1.7% |
| Hunt | 7.5-2.5 | 100% | 5.7 | 0.0% |
| Seaforth | 9.0-1.0 | 100% | 6.5 | 0.0% |
| Northeast Guilford | 7.5-2.5 | 100% | 6.3 | 0.8% |
| Hickory | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 10.1 | 6.7% |
| Enka | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 10.1 | 0.0% |
| Forest Hills | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 10.2 | 0.0% |
| Oak Grove | 7.7-2.3 | 100% | 9.3 | 5.8% |
| Eastern Alamance | 6.4-2.6 | 100% | 7.6 | 0.8% |
| Northwest Cabarrus | 7.4-2.6 | 100% | 10.3 | 0.0% |
| Smoky Mountain | 8.3-1.7 | 100% | 11.1 | 0.8% |
| Rocky Mount | 6.8-3.2 | 100% | 8.9 | 0.8% |
| Havelock | 5.2-4.8 | 100% | 9.6 | 0.0% |
| North Davidson | 7.2-2.8 | 100% | 13.1 | 0.0% |
| South Granville | 6.3-3.7 | 100% | 12.8 | 0.0% |
| West Henderson | 4.8-5.2 | 100% | 15.5 | 0.0% |
| Saint Pauls | 6.7-3.3 | 100% | 14.2 | 0.0% |
| Western Alamance | 5.1-4.9 | 100% | 13.8 | 0.0% |
| Carson | 4.6-5.4 | 100% | 16.8 | 0.0% |
| Orange | 5.4-4.6 | 100% | 14.7 | 0.0% |
| Montgomery Central | 4.8-5.2 | 100% | 15.3 | 0.0% |
| Parkwood | 4.5-5.5 | 100% | 16.8 | 0.0% |
| Southern Nash | 4.0-6.0 | 100% | 15.4 | 0.0% |
| Erwin | 3.7-6.3 | 100% | 17.7 | 0.0% |
| Rockingham County | 4.7-5.3 | 100% | 16.9 | 0.0% |
| Currituck County | 4.3-5.7 | 100% | 17.2 | 0.0% |
| West Carteret | 3.5-6.5 | 100% | 19.1 | 0.0% |
| East Rowan | 4.1-5.9 | 100% | 19.6 | 0.0% |
| J. F. Webb | 4.3-5.7 | 100% | 19.7 | 0.0% |
| South Brunswick | 5.4-4.6 | 100% | 20.4 | 0.0% |
| North Buncombe | 4.3-5.7 | 100% | 19.9 | 0.0% |
| North Henderson | 2.3-7.7 | 100% | 21.0 | 0.0% |
| Person | 2.1-7.9 | 99% | 23.0 | 0.0% |
| Southern Wayne | 3.5-6.5 | 97% | 22.2 | 0.0% |
| Forestview | 1.9-8.1 | 92% | 22.9 | 0.0% |
| Huss | 3.1-6.9 | 88% | 23.1 | 0.0% |
| North Lincoln | 3.1-6.9 | 83% | 20.3 | 0.0% |
| Charles B Aycock | 2.6-7.4 | 64% | 21.9 | 0.0% |
| Concord | 1.8-8.2 | 48% | 22.6 | 0.0% |
| Dixon | 2.7-7.3 | 19% | 24.0 | 0.0% |
| Richlands | 1.3-8.7 | 10% | 23.5 | 0.0% |
| Atkins | 1.5-8.5 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| North Forsyth Magnet | 1.5-8.5 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| North Gaston | 0.1-9.9 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Southern Guilford | 0.0-10.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Douglas Byrd | 0.0-10.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Cedar Ridge | 0.2-7.8 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
Projected champion: West Iredell · wins the title in 20% of simulated seasons
| School | Record | Playoff chance | Status | RPI today | Rank today | Projected RPI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in | |||||||
| 44 | Jordan-Matthews | 4-5-0 | 100% | In | 0.41138 | 45 | 0.4138 |
| 45 | Central Davidson | 3-6-0 | 100% | In | 0.40144 | 46 | 0.4021 |
| 46 | Cummings | 1-7-0 | 100% | In | 0.37994 | 47 | 0.3927 |
| On the bubble | |||||||
| 47 | Lincoln Charter | 1-7-0 | 44% | Bubble | 0.35536 | 48 | 0.3618 |
| 48 | Carver | 2-6-0 | 32% | Bubble | 0.32399 | 52 | 0.3417 |
| Projected cut · top 48 make the field | |||||||
| 49 | East Henderson | 1-7-0 | 16% | Bubble | 0.33744 | 49 | 0.3483 |
| Edge of the bubble: first teams out | |||||||
| 50 | Ashe County | 1-7-0 | 2% | Out | 0.32407 | 51 | 0.3442 |
| 51 | North Johnston | 1-7-0 | 2% | Out | 0.31390 | 53 | 0.3361 |
| 52 | Red Springs | 2-6-0 | 2% | Out | 0.31185 | 54 | 0.3334 |
48 of 56 4A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

48 teams, 32-team bracket per region, seeded on projected final RPI.
Byes: seeds 1-8
Byes: seeds 1-8
| School | Proj. record | Playoffs | Avg seed | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Iredell | 9.9-0.1 | 100% | 1.1 | 20.0% |
| Tuscola | 9.0-1.0 | 100% | 2.2 | 13.3% |
| East Duplin | 8.9-1.1 | 100% | 1.1 | 5.0% |
| Hibriten | 10.0-0.0 | 100% | 2.6 | 10.0% |
| T Wingate Andrews | 8.9-1.1 | 100% | 2.2 | 15.8% |
| Burns | 7.3-2.7 | 100% | 4.8 | 5.0% |
| Clinton | 6.8-3.2 | 100% | 3.6 | 0.0% |
| Mount Pleasant | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 5.2 | 0.0% |
| SouthWest Edgecombe | 7.2-2.8 | 100% | 4.5 | 0.0% |
| West Craven | 7.6-2.4 | 100% | 4.5 | 14.2% |
| Reidsville | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 5.3 | 11.7% |
| West Stokes | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 6.7 | 2.5% |
| Stuart W Cramer | 7.9-2.1 | 100% | 7.5 | 2.5% |
| Lake Norman Charter | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 8.0 | 0.0% |
| Wilkes Central | 7.9-2.1 | 100% | 9.1 | 0.0% |
| R-S Central | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 9.7 | 0.0% |
| Pisgah | 6.0-4.0 | 100% | 10.8 | 0.0% |
| East Burke | 5.6-4.4 | 100% | 12.1 | 0.0% |
| Southwestern Randolph | 7.5-2.5 | 100% | 7.2 | 0.0% |
| West Stanly | 4.4-5.6 | 100% | 12.4 | 0.0% |
| Maiden | 4.9-5.1 | 100% | 14.3 | 0.0% |
| South Rowan | 5.0-5.0 | 100% | 15.4 | 0.0% |
| Morehead | 5.4-4.6 | 100% | 10.7 | 0.0% |
| Fairmont | 4.6-5.4 | 100% | 11.5 | 0.0% |
| Eastern Wayne | 5.8-3.2 | 100% | 11.7 | 0.0% |
| North Surry | 4.9-5.1 | 100% | 16.3 | 0.0% |
| Bunn | 5.1-4.9 | 100% | 13.1 | 0.0% |
| Nash Central | 3.5-6.5 | 100% | 12.7 | 0.0% |
| Newton-Conover | 4.0-6.0 | 100% | 17.6 | 0.0% |
| Ledford | 3.9-6.2 | 100% | 13.9 | 0.0% |
| Roanoke Rapids | 4.4-5.6 | 100% | 13.3 | 0.0% |
| Bunker Hill | 4.5-5.5 | 100% | 17.7 | 0.0% |
| Randleman | 3.6-6.4 | 100% | 13.9 | 0.0% |
| Anson | 4.3-5.7 | 100% | 15.5 | 0.0% |
| North Pitt | 4.5-5.5 | 100% | 15.8 | 0.0% |
| Salisbury | 2.5-7.5 | 100% | 19.5 | 0.0% |
| Washington | 2.7-7.3 | 100% | 17.1 | 0.0% |
| Southwest | 4.1-5.9 | 100% | 17.8 | 0.0% |
| East Gaston | 4.3-5.7 | 100% | 20.9 | 0.0% |
| Bandys | 3.0-7.0 | 100% | 20.7 | 0.0% |
| Foard | 2.7-7.3 | 100% | 21.1 | 0.0% |
| Forbush | 4.4-5.6 | 100% | 21.3 | 0.0% |
| Lexington | 3.3-6.7 | 100% | 20.2 | 0.0% |
| Jordan-Matthews | 4.0-6.0 | 100% | 21.3 | 0.0% |
| Central Davidson | 3.3-6.7 | 100% | 22.2 | 0.0% |
| Cummings | 1.0-9.0 | 100% | 22.9 | 0.0% |
| Lincoln Charter | 1.3-8.7 | 44% | 23.9 | 0.0% |
| Carver | 2.5-7.5 | 32% | 24.0 | 0.0% |
| East Henderson | 1.0-9.0 | 16% | 24.0 | 0.0% |
| Ashe County | 1.0-9.0 | 2% | 24.0 | 0.0% |
| North Johnston | 1.8-8.2 | 2% | 24.0 | 0.0% |
| Red Springs | 2.0-8.0 | 2% | 24.0 | 0.0% |
| Brevard | 1.0-9.0 | 1% | 24.0 | 0.0% |
| Carrboro | 1.8-8.2 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| First Flight | 0.0-9.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| North Lenoir | 0.2-9.8 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
Projected champion: Shelby · wins the title in 40% of simulated seasons
| School | Record | Playoff chance | Status | RPI today | Rank today | Projected RPI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in | |||||||
| 45 | Bessemer City | 1-7-0 | 100% | In | 0.31329 | 49 | 0.3294 |
| 46 | Heide Trask | 2-6-0 | 99% | In | 0.33374 | 44 | 0.3357 |
| 47 | Bartlett Yancey | 1-7-0 | 91% | In | 0.31913 | 46 | 0.3431 |
| On the bubble | |||||||
| 48 | Draughn | 0-8-0 | 70% | Bubble | 0.31466 | 48 | 0.3219 |
| Projected cut · top 48 make the field | |||||||
| 49 | McMichael | 1-7-0 | 25% | Bubble | 0.32791 | 45 | 0.3208 |
| Edge of the bubble: first teams out | |||||||
| 50 | Trinity | 1-7-0 | 13% | Out | 0.31567 | 47 | 0.3137 |
| 51 | Madison | 1-8-0 | 2% | Out | 0.30055 | 50 | 0.3073 |
| 52 | Goldsboro | 0-8-0 | 0% | Out | 0.27963 | 52 | 0.3017 |
48 of 55 3A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

48 teams, 32-team bracket per region, seeded on projected final RPI.
Byes: seeds 1-8
Byes: seeds 1-8
| School | Proj. record | Playoffs | Avg seed | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Stanly | 8.9-0.1 | 100% | 1.0 | 6.7% |
| Northeastern | 9.7-1.3 | 100% | 1.6 | 14.2% |
| Shelby | 8.7-1.3 | 100% | 2.2 | 40.0% |
| Midway | 8.0-1.0 | 100% | 2.4 | 2.5% |
| Whiteville | 9.7-0.3 | 100% | 2.2 | 0.0% |
| Hendersonville | 9.8-0.2 | 100% | 3.0 | 0.8% |
| James Kenan | 7.3-1.7 | 100% | 4.7 | 10.0% |
| Walkertown | 8.9-1.1 | 100% | 4.0 | 1.7% |
| Eastern Randolph | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 4.6 | 4.2% |
| Thomasville | 8.8-1.2 | 100% | 5.4 | 0.8% |
| Martin County | 7.6-3.4 | 100% | 6.6 | 1.7% |
| Mount Airy | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 6.3 | 0.8% |
| Hertford County | 6.6-3.4 | 100% | 7.2 | 3.3% |
| Chase | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 7.3 | 0.0% |
| Lincolnton | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 8.0 | 9.2% |
| Wallace-Rose Hill | 5.3-3.7 | 100% | 9.4 | 2.5% |
| Mountain Heritage | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 9.1 | 0.0% |
| Louisburg Magnet | 8.0-2.0 | 100% | 9.5 | 0.0% |
| Union Academy | 7.1-2.9 | 100% | 10.4 | 0.0% |
| Pasquotank County | 5.8-4.2 | 100% | 11.2 | 0.0% |
| Providence Grove | 6.1-3.9 | 100% | 11.5 | 0.0% |
| West Davidson | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 10.9 | 0.0% |
| West Wilkes | 6.5-3.5 | 100% | 10.9 | 0.0% |
| South Columbus | 6.3-3.7 | 100% | 12.1 | 0.0% |
| Greene Central | 6.8-3.2 | 100% | 12.8 | 0.0% |
| Princeton | 5.3-4.7 | 100% | 13.3 | 1.7% |
| Northwood | 5.0-5.0 | 100% | 13.4 | 0.0% |
| Wake Preparatory Academy | 6.0-4.0 | 100% | 14.7 | 0.0% |
| Farmville Central | 4.9-5.1 | 100% | 15.8 | 0.0% |
| Owen | 5.3-4.7 | 100% | 13.5 | 0.0% |
| North Wilkes | 4.7-5.3 | 100% | 14.4 | 0.0% |
| East Surry | 4.0-6.0 | 100% | 15.0 | 0.0% |
| Kinston | 5.1-4.9 | 100% | 18.0 | 0.0% |
| Pine Lake Preparatory | 4.7-5.3 | 100% | 16.2 | 0.0% |
| East Rutherford | 2.5-7.5 | 100% | 16.7 | 0.0% |
| West Lincoln | 3.7-6.3 | 100% | 17.9 | 0.0% |
| Pender | 4.0-6.0 | 100% | 19.0 | 0.0% |
| Wheatmore | 3.1-6.9 | 100% | 18.8 | 0.0% |
| East Davidson | 3.1-6.9 | 100% | 19.3 | 0.0% |
| Polk County | 2.6-7.4 | 100% | 20.8 | 0.0% |
| Ayden-Grifton | 2.3-7.7 | 100% | 20.8 | 0.0% |
| North Moore | 0.0-10.0 | 100% | 21.2 | 0.0% |
| South Lenoir | 3.1-6.9 | 100% | 22.1 | 0.0% |
| Patton | 1.0-9.0 | 100% | 22.5 | 0.0% |
| Bessemer City | 1.0-9.0 | 100% | 22.9 | 0.0% |
| Heide Trask | 2.0-8.0 | 99% | 23.5 | 0.0% |
| Bartlett Yancey | 2.4-7.6 | 91% | 22.4 | 0.0% |
| Draughn | 0.0-10.0 | 70% | 23.8 | 0.0% |
| McMichael | 1.2-8.8 | 25% | 22.9 | 0.0% |
| Trinity | 1.1-8.9 | 13% | 23.2 | 0.0% |
| Madison | 1.0-9.0 | 2% | 23.0 | 0.0% |
| Goldsboro | 0.0-9.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Beddingfield | 0.0-10.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| West Bladen | 0.0-10.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
| Surry Central | 0.0-10.0 | 0% | — | 0.0% |
Projected champion: Tarboro · wins the title in 44% of simulated seasons
All 46 2A teams make the 48-team field, so there is no bubble in 2A.
46 teams, 32-team bracket per region, seeded on projected final RPI.
Byes: seeds 1-9
Byes: seeds 1-9
| School | Proj. record | Playoffs | Avg seed | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvian Community | 8.7-1.3 | 100% | 1.1 | 15.0% |
| Tarboro | 8.9-1.1 | 100% | 1.2 | 44.2% |
| Holmes | 7.9-1.1 | 100% | 2.0 | 10.8% |
| Starmount | 8.6-1.4 | 100% | 1.9 | 2.5% |
| Warren County | 10.0-0.0 | 100% | 2.8 | 14.2% |
| North Rowan | 7.9-2.1 | 100% | 3.3 | 3.3% |
| Murphy | 7.9-2.1 | 100% | 4.4 | 0.0% |
| Community School of Davidson | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 4.6 | 5.8% |
| Alleghany | 6.7-3.3 | 100% | 6.1 | 0.8% |
| Christ the King | 7.3-2.7 | 100% | 7.2 | 1.7% |
| Manteo | 6.7-3.3 | 100% | 5.3 | 0.0% |
| Lakewood | 6.4-3.6 | 100% | 5.3 | 0.0% |
| East Bladen | 6.8-3.2 | 100% | 6.0 | 0.0% |
| Cherokee | 6.2-3.8 | 100% | 8.8 | 0.0% |
| North Duplin Jr Sr | 6.3-2.7 | 100% | 6.7 | 0.0% |
| Southside | 6.8-3.2 | 100% | 6.9 | 0.0% |
| East Wilkes | 5.5-4.5 | 100% | 9.6 | 1.7% |
| Mitchell | 6.9-3.1 | 100% | 9.4 | 0.0% |
| Cherryville | 6.0-4.0 | 100% | 11.0 | 0.0% |
| Mountain Island Charter | 7.0-3.0 | 100% | 10.7 | 0.0% |
| Gates County | 4.6-5.4 | 100% | 9.5 | 0.0% |
| Camden County | 4.6-5.4 | 100% | 10.7 | 0.0% |
| South Stokes | 5.4-4.6 | 100% | 13.2 | 0.0% |
| West Columbus | 3.6-5.4 | 100% | 11.4 | 0.0% |
| Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy | 4.9-5.1 | 100% | 12.4 | 0.0% |
| Bertie | 2.6-7.4 | 100% | 12.8 | 0.0% |
| Albemarle | 3.5-6.5 | 100% | 15.0 | 0.0% |
| Hobbton | 3.0-7.0 | 100% | 14.9 | 0.0% |
| Swain County | 2.7-7.3 | 100% | 15.4 | 0.0% |
| Rosewood | 3.1-6.9 | 100% | 15.9 | 0.0% |
| East Carteret | 3.7-6.3 | 100% | 15.4 | 0.0% |
| Bishop McGuinness | 3.9-6.1 | 100% | 16.2 | 0.0% |
| Avery County | 3.5-6.5 | 100% | 16.6 | 0.0% |
| Perquimans County | 2.5-7.5 | 100% | 16.8 | 0.0% |
| South Stanly | 2.7-7.3 | 100% | 17.4 | 0.0% |
| Union | 3.5-6.5 | 100% | 18.1 | 0.0% |
| Langtree Charter Academy | 3.0-7.0 | 100% | 18.1 | 0.0% |
| Lejeune | 2.9-6.1 | 100% | 18.6 | 0.0% |
| Pamlico County | 2.6-7.4 | 100% | 19.1 | 0.0% |
| Northampton County | 2.2-7.8 | 100% | 19.4 | 0.0% |
| Bradford Preparatory | 2.1-7.9 | 100% | 20.1 | 0.0% |
| Elkin | 2.0-8.0 | 100% | 21.3 | 0.0% |
| Triangle Math and Science Academy | 2.0-6.0 | 100% | 21.9 | 0.0% |
| Hayesville | 1.4-7.6 | 100% | 21.4 | 0.0% |
| American Leadership Academy - Johnston | 1.1-7.9 | 100% | 22.8 | 0.0% |
| Highland Tech | 0.0-10.0 | 100% | 23.0 | 0.0% |
Projected champion: Northside · wins the title in 59% of simulated seasons
All 26 1A teams make the 48-team field, so there is no bubble in 1A.
26 teams, 16-team bracket per region, seeded on projected final RPI.
Byes: seeds 1-3
Byes: seeds 1-3
| School | Proj. record | Playoffs | Avg seed | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northside | 10.0-0.0 | 100% | 1.0 | 59.2% |
| Chatham Central | 9.5-0.5 | 100% | 1.1 | 0.0% |
| Wilson Preparatory Academy | 5.9-4.1 | 100% | 2.0 | 35.0% |
| Hobgood Charter | 7.8-2.2 | 100% | 2.0 | 0.0% |
| Robbinsville | 4.8-5.2 | 100% | 3.7 | 4.2% |
| Sallie B Howard | 5.7-3.3 | 100% | 3.9 | 0.8% |
| North Edgecombe | 5.7-4.3 | 100% | 3.2 | 0.0% |
| Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad | 5.8-4.2 | 100% | 5.1 | 0.0% |
| South Davidson Middle and | 6.3-3.6 | 100% | 5.6 | 0.0% |
| Rocky Mount Preparatory | 5.1-4.9 | 100% | 4.6 | 0.8% |
| East Columbus Junior-Senior | 3.3-6.7 | 100% | 6.8 | 0.0% |
| North East Carolina Prep | 4.3-5.7 | 100% | 6.0 | 0.0% |
| Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy | 3.5-6.5 | 100% | 6.8 | 0.0% |
| Rosman | 4.4-5.6 | 100% | 7.9 | 0.0% |
| Columbia | 4.2-5.8 | 100% | 7.2 | 0.0% |
| KIPP Pride | 3.2-6.8 | 100% | 7.2 | 0.0% |
| Washington County | 2.4-7.7 | 100% | 8.3 | 0.0% |
| Bear Grass Charter | 2.8-7.2 | 100% | 8.9 | 0.0% |
| Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy | 1.0-9.0 | 100% | 9.1 | 0.0% |
| Mattamuskeet | 0.2-7.8 | 100% | 10.7 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy | 1.0-8.0 | 100% | 11.2 | 0.0% |
| Andrews | 0.6-8.4 | 100% | 10.9 | 0.0% |
| College Prep and Leadership Academy | 0.7-8.3 | 100% | 11.3 | 0.0% |
| North Stokes | 0.4-9.6 | 100% | 12.4 | 0.0% |
| Weldon STEM | 0.1-8.9 | 100% | 12.4 | 0.0% |
| Jones | 0.0-10.0 | 100% | 12.5 | 0.0% |