Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 10 rankings · Oct 22–24

2A rankings

46 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
TarboroEastern Plains7-197.3+14.8-6.746.420.12.50.6837795.598.696.4
Corvian CommunityCatawba Shores7-188.4+7.6-9.934.616.84.00.6895586.397.391.7
Warren CountyRoanoke River8-088.3+11.3-13.642.11.5-17.40.6363879.096.990.5
HolmesAlbemarle AAC6-186.6+18.3-6.544.116.1-6.50.6453980.795.386.5
StarmountMountain Valley7-185.5+11.5-4.338.217.5-4.30.6718087.087.784.4
East WilkesMountain Valley4-483.6+6.6-6.032.117.9-0.10.5287883.981.277.6
Community School of DavidsonCatawba Shores5-383.1+6.4-9.330.517.02.30.5968879.289.184.9
North RowanYadkin Valley5-280.0+9.2-4.140.420.1-5.60.6090876.484.077.1
Christ the KingCatawba Shores6-278.2+6.0-9.033.510.1-11.70.5600071.879.272.2
MurphySmoky Mountain6-278.2+1.4-5.627.619.9-0.40.6200385.584.782.4
MitchellWestern Highlands5-373.8-5.0-9.824.113.4-4.90.5230473.379.273.9
AlleghanyMountain Valley5-373.7-1.6-7.423.818.0-1.20.5969372.678.573.9
CherryvilleSouthern Piedmont5-367.8+7.7+4.737.430.2-5.90.5387360.181.374.0
Gates CountyAlbemarle AAC3-564.1-2.5-6.923.120.0-7.50.4705160.873.664.7
CherokeeSmoky Mountain5-363.8+7.8+11.136.038.5-1.40.5773561.567.965.5
Mountain Island CharterYadkin Valley5-263.6-3.2-4.129.413.0-22.20.5236665.368.661.7
East BladenCarolina6-362.6+4.3+6.933.928.0-14.80.5613366.869.262.4
LakewoodCarolina5-360.8+1.4+1.129.224.8-11.00.5762056.070.260.6
ManteoAlbemarle AAC6-259.1-1.6-3.123.817.1-16.40.5760256.869.255.4
Swain CountySmoky Mountain2-558.7-7.9+3.919.328.4-5.00.4024067.062.958.7
HobbtonCarolina2-658.4+2.2+8.831.234.0-9.10.3878758.265.659.5
North Duplin Jr SrCarolina5-256.6-4.6-0.228.319.0-23.30.5634158.468.056.5
RosewoodSwine Valley3-556.5-4.1+5.322.530.8-6.10.4344559.463.159.9
Camden CountyAlbemarle AAC4-452.5-6.8-1.118.023.4-11.00.4775550.864.154.7
West ColumbusCarolina3-550.4-4.0+7.723.930.4-12.40.4525549.655.649.5
South StanlyYadkin Valley1-649.7-12.5+7.312.736.4-1.60.3848663.152.049.4
Avery CountyWestern Highlands3-549.3-3.7+12.328.035.9-12.40.4169846.147.848.8
Perquimans CountyAlbemarle AAC2-648.5-8.9+1.713.423.6-12.50.3848551.657.946.8
AlbemarleYadkin Valley3-548.0-13.2+2.713.525.4-12.70.4353856.054.450.1
SouthsideCoastal Plains6-247.9-9.4+0.321.917.5-25.90.5498544.859.248.5
BertieAlbemarle AAC2-646.2-9.6+1.911.234.50.20.4722743.560.851.2
Langtree Charter AcademyCatawba Shores3-545.7+2.2+18.233.540.5-17.60.3787248.449.946.4
UnionCarolina3-544.6-8.0+5.621.822.8-23.20.3676939.148.942.8
Bishop McGuinnessGreater Triad3-644.6-11.5+6.017.823.1-23.10.3943253.152.043.7
Bradford PreparatoryCatawba Shores2-644.3-10.6+7.418.529.8-15.50.3324443.738.641.9
South StokesGreater Triad5-343.8-9.3+6.824.123.4-26.40.4465441.454.848.3
East CarteretCoastal Plains2-643.7-15.9+5.69.828.6-10.90.3984052.351.043.7
Northampton CountyRoanoke River1-743.5-13.8+4.78.527.2-9.7—44.150.044.4
Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical AcademyRoanoke River4-442.1-12.4+2.518.519.9-27.80.4357237.249.340.8
American Leadership Academy - JohnstonQuad County1-636.0-16.4+12.610.732.7-15.90.3144641.838.736.7
LejeuneCoastal Plains2-535.0-18.8+1.812.720.1-26.90.3415027.635.934.5
HayesvilleSmoky Mountain1-634.4-15.7+17.39.743.1-9.00.3200650.333.539.7
Pamlico CountyCoastal Plains2-631.5-8.1+17.520.040.2-20.00.3836334.438.938.5
ElkinMountain Valley2-630.0-21.1+14.76.536.5-14.30.3439741.429.834.0
Highland TechSouthern Piedmont0-924.3-21.3+17.05.150.3-3.20.2604929.123.733.0
Triangle Math and Science AcademyDiamond Nine1-510.2-25.2+13.45.030.3-35.50.279070.723.112.5

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.