Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 10 rankings · Oct 22–24

1A rankings

26 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 1 rated team with no 2026 games yet is not listed.

#TeamRec
NorthsideCoastal Plains8-078.5+11.7-8.041.98.6-19.70.6643270.591.076.7
Wilson Preparatory AcademyEastern Carolina4-476.1+5.7-4.731.525.61.30.5381573.377.471.4
RobbinsvilleSmoky Mountain4-575.7-4.0-11.221.111.4-3.40.4853578.081.572.2
Chatham CentralGreater Triad7-054.7-1.1-2.034.310.4-33.10.6209137.163.258.0
Winston-Salem Preparatory AcadGreater Triad5-451.1-4.7+3.426.420.1-21.80.4697540.859.954.3
South Davidson Middle andGreater Triad5-350.8-8.4+0.226.115.2-29.20.4486151.659.249.1
RosmanSmoky Mountain4-548.8-7.0+5.425.327.2-14.80.4118632.056.355.0
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy4 gamesYadkin Valley1-346.5-13.8-0.814.215.8-20.70.3263245.954.342.6
Sallie B HowardEastern Carolina5-245.6-9.1-1.221.116.1-27.20.5360839.259.044.9
North EdgecombeEastern Carolina5-344.8-7.3+3.521.519.4-25.40.5114839.859.150.0
Southeast Collegiate Prep AcademyRoanoke River2-644.5-12.8+0.514.920.2-21.40.4094942.351.940.0
East Columbus Junior-SeniorCarolina3-541.9-18.8-2.49.920.5-15.10.4457437.852.147.7
Rocky Mount PreparatoryEastern Carolina4-441.6-8.1+3.421.019.9-28.50.4338434.451.539.2
Washington CountyEastern Carolina1-640.9-7.7+8.719.728.0-22.90.3306743.641.836.5
Hobgood CharterAtlantic6-240.9-8.6-1.523.514.2-35.60.5498430.059.140.0
North East Carolina PrepEastern Carolina3-438.1-6.9+6.726.022.4-34.90.3997433.940.633.9
AndrewsSmoky Mountain0-734.2-11.1+19.111.144.3-3.40.2637640.127.638.7
KIPP PrideRoanoke River3-531.8-11.3+17.414.436.9-19.80.3995644.952.637.5
Bear Grass CharterAtlantic2-629.9-6.8+15.023.232.9-32.60.3350431.333.423.9
Bonnie Cone Leadership AcademyYadkin Valley0-829.4-15.8+14.010.840.6-12.20.2892931.428.832.2
College Prep and Leadership AcademyGreater Triad0-728.4-13.6+14.913.035.3-20.00.2814834.434.634.9
ColumbiaAtlantic3-524.7-8.0+11.426.032.8-38.10.3845219.235.722.5
North StokesGreater Triad0-823.1-17.6+16.012.938.5-21.40.2637429.526.926.5
Weldon STEMRoanoke River0-717.7-21.4+17.95.139.7-21.40.2384119.422.818.6
MattamuskeetAtlantic0-69.1-16.0+19.511.049.3-26.1—3.718.41.7
JonesCoastal Plains0-83.9-24.0+26.07.043.2-34.50.204869.511.35.4

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.