Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 10 rankings · Oct 22–24

4A rankings

56 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 1 rated team with no 2026 games yet is not listed.

#TeamRec
HibritenWestern Piedmont8-098.7+13.4-15.044.28.0-3.50.6977092.897.694.2
West IredellWestern Foothills8-098.4+15.3-8.942.115.96.90.7124188.9100.7101.8
TuscolaMountain Eight7-198.0+15.3-13.040.514.57.10.7113988.699.595.2
ReidsvilleMid State6-395.6+9.8-9.737.013.43.10.6011492.997.291.3
T Wingate AndrewsPAC Seven7-194.4+10.2-12.638.98.90.10.6206780.592.394.9
West CravenThree Rivers6-294.1+12.4-8.241.616.91.30.5741891.390.887.1
Stuart W CramerSouthern Piedmont6-293.8+9.8-11.942.99.4-6.10.5563487.896.091.2
BurnsSouthern Piedmont6-292.9+12.3-8.337.219.97.60.6470292.697.096.4
East DuplinEast Central7-188.2+7.5-9.131.617.26.10.6830884.189.986.3
West StokesNorthwest5-386.4+13.5-4.038.622.85.70.5911171.983.386.0
Mount PleasantRocky River6-282.7+0.3-6.622.617.48.30.6292585.484.483.2
SouthWest EdgecombeThree Rivers6-282.2+5.1-5.430.021.54.40.6220679.784.383.6
MaidenWestern Foothills4-481.8+0.8-3.524.025.612.60.5131685.881.081.4
Wilkes CentralMountain Valley7-179.9+8.0-3.646.19.6-22.80.5750969.675.773.4
Eastern WayneThree Rivers5-279.6-1.8-5.633.49.9-16.40.4892982.177.674.9
PisgahMountain Eight4-478.9+2.5-3.423.226.111.30.5781684.481.576.5
R-S CentralWestern Piedmont6-377.3+8.4-0.536.724.9-2.80.5691178.981.276.1
ClintonEast Central5-376.1+3.2-6.128.922.21.20.6340474.382.175.6
Newton-ConoverWestern Foothills3-575.0-1.9-0.522.431.113.40.4768176.572.576.8
BandysWestern Foothills3-574.4-0.1+3.922.931.811.20.4352881.471.272.2
Bunker HillWestern Foothills4-474.3+2.6+1.929.030.66.40.4700075.868.973.8
AnsonRocky River4-472.5-2.9-1.625.019.5-3.40.4722177.469.768.3
RandlemanPAC Seven3-570.7+0.5+2.424.629.94.80.4734372.673.369.4
North PittThree Rivers4-570.6-5.8-3.618.422.13.60.4594568.065.566.3
South RowanSouth Piedmont4-470.6-1.0-2.529.225.5-2.00.5150768.375.070.7
Southwestern RandolphFour Rivers6-270.5+2.9-2.336.416.4-17.50.5537767.471.769.9
East BurkeWestern Piedmont4-469.6-1.9-3.821.623.12.70.5611466.976.175.5
WashingtonThree Rivers2-668.3-3.3-2.819.527.88.20.4386163.367.765.5
Lake Norman CharterCatawba Shores5-367.8-0.3-3.024.925.00.00.5906364.472.272.3
BunnQuad County4-467.4-1.6-0.126.820.1-8.90.4533761.766.868.2
North SurryNorthwest4-467.3+2.3+3.629.126.0-6.40.4820968.267.364.4
LedfordPAC Seven3-567.2-2.6+2.218.030.99.70.4906973.670.169.5
West StanlyRocky River4-466.7-2.4+0.917.530.18.90.5794171.968.467.2
LexingtonPAC Seven2-666.3-1.1+3.721.631.04.60.4149868.566.763.2
Central DavidsonPAC Seven3-666.0-0.1+8.026.934.71.30.4014475.566.765.5
FoardWestern Foothills2-665.2-5.2+4.815.836.814.70.4503668.268.269.9
Nash CentralQuad County2-664.6-7.4-1.710.927.610.10.4647664.667.964.9
SouthwestEast Central3-563.8-2.7+4.923.829.40.20.4186662.356.660.8
FairmontSoutheastern2-563.8-1.3+3.521.730.43.90.4768659.364.168.3
MoreheadMid State5-361.9-5.8+0.825.221.6-10.10.5080356.262.364.8
Roanoke RapidsQuad County3-561.5-8.3-6.016.218.4-6.50.4781061.165.062.2
SalisburySouth Piedmont2-658.1-7.7+8.310.640.114.50.4752866.657.159.3
CummingsMid Carolina1-757.6-7.0+7.316.036.26.20.3799459.853.457.5
East GastonSouthern Piedmont4-457.2-7.0+5.922.831.4-5.40.4589163.466.760.5
BrevardMountain Eight1-754.8-14.0+7.79.037.45.90.3322080.157.253.1
North JohnstonThree Rivers1-754.1-11.0+3.913.232.10.90.3139055.850.852.4
ForbushNorthwest4-453.6-9.5+2.420.023.5-12.70.4497654.658.455.6
East HendersonMountain Eight1-749.1-12.1+7.711.833.50.10.3374449.442.948.2
First Flight4 gamesNortheastern Coastal0-443.7-12.5+1.49.522.8-13.60.2729244.053.938.3
Ashe CountyMountain Valley1-742.7-12.7+15.112.141.0-2.80.3240750.736.446.1
Lincoln CharterCatawba Shores1-742.2-13.7+9.410.637.6-3.90.3553645.745.244.2
North LenoirThree Rivers0-941.5-16.7+14.76.241.82.40.2643048.434.841.1
CarverMid State2-638.2-14.9+15.214.236.9-14.00.3239948.138.841.7
Jordan-MatthewsFour Rivers4-537.4-10.0+14.922.034.0-22.10.4113834.441.843.3
Red SpringsSoutheastern1-634.3-21.8+19.34.143.9-3.10.3118549.230.739.8
CarrboroBig Seven1-729.8-20.6+16.710.137.0-16.50.3013332.333.137.9

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.