2026 North Carolina High School Football Report

Week 11 — October 29, 2026

Work in progress. This report is in active development. Ratings and projections will change as the system is refined, and some sections are not yet complete.
Ratings basis: 4454 2026 results, seeded with 2025 Home field: +1.2 pts Generated October 25, 2026

Programs That Ended Their Season

Under NCHSAA rules, a school that stops mid-season forfeits each conference game it has left, and those count as wins for the opponents. Its other remaining games are no contest and count for no one.

Week 11 Projections

200 games. Sorted with the closest matchups first.

Thursday, October 29 — 4 games

MatchupProjected resultConfidence
Christ School at Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]confCannon [Cannon/Concord Academy] 24–2159%
Northeast Guilford at Eastern GuilfordconfNortheast Guilford 37–1691%
Randleman at T Wingate AndrewsconfT Wingate Andrews 41–1496%
Page at Western GuilfordconfPage 51–1097%

Friday, October 30 — 196 games

MatchupProjected resultConfidence
Perquimans County at BertieconfPerquimans County 22–2250%
Charlotte Latin at Charlotte ChristianconfCharlotte Latin 22–2251%
Richmond at PinecrestconfPinecrest 22–2251%
Kings Mountain at CrestconfCrest 22–2251%
Ledford at LexingtonconfLedford 23–2253%
Gray's Creek at Terry SanfordconfTerry Sanford 23–2253%
Hertford County at Martin CountyconfHertford County 23–2253%
Cox Mill at Phillip O Berry Academy of TechnologyconfPhillip O Berry Academy of Technology 23–2253%
Rocky Mount Preparatory at North East Carolina PrepRocky Mount Preparatory 23–2254%
North Forsyth Magnet at AtkinsconfAtkins 23–2254%
Southeast Alamance at Eastern AlamanceconfSoutheast Alamance 23–2254%
South Rowan at CarsonconfCarson 23–2254%
Hayesville at AndrewsconfAndrews 23–2254%
South Wake Christian Athletics at GRACE ChristianSouth Wake Christian Athletics 23–2255%
Albemarle at South StanlyconfSouth Stanly 23–2255%
Northwood at West CarteretWest Carteret 23–2255%
North Pitt at WashingtonconfWashington 23–2156%
Mount Zion Christian Academy at Greenville Hurricanes (SC)Mount Zion Christian Academy 24–2156%
Columbia at Bear Grass CharterconfBear Grass Charter 24–2156%
East Wilkes at Wilkes CentralconfEast Wilkes 24–2157%
Louisburg Magnet at Wake Preparatory AcademyconfWake Preparatory Academy 24–2157%
Trinity Christian at Harrells Christian AcademyconfTrinity Christian 24–2159%
Wake Christian Academy at Arendell Parrott AcademyconfWake Christian Academy 24–2159%
Bunn at Roanoke RapidsconfBunn 25–2160%
Hobbton at North Duplin Jr SrconfHobbton 25–2160%
Chambers at Mallard CreekconfChambers 25–2161%
Jack Britt at Hoke CountyconfHoke County 25–2163%
Chatham Central at South Davidson Middle andconfChatham Central 25–2163%
Clayton at ClevelandconfCleveland 25–2163%
James Kenan at Wallace-Rose HillconfJames Kenan 26–2164%
Newton-Conover at MaidenconfMaiden 26–2164%
West Wilkes at North WilkesconfWest Wilkes 26–2164%
Bartlett Yancey at CarverconfCarver 26–2164%
West Columbus at UnionconfWest Columbus 26–2164%
East Rowan at ConcordconfEast Rowan 26–2064%
Lumberton at Purnell SwettconfPurnell Swett 26–2065%
Sallie B Howard at Washington CountyconfSallie B Howard 26–2065%
College Prep and Leadership Academy at North StokesconfCollege Prep and Leadership Academy 26–2066%
R J Reynolds at Northwest GuilfordconfR J Reynolds 26–2066%
Providence at Ardrey KellconfArdrey Kell 26–2067%
Charles B Aycock at Southern WayneconfCharles B Aycock 26–2067%
Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad at South StokesconfWinston-Salem Preparatory Acad 26–2067%
Overhills at Pine ForestconfOverhills 26–2067%
South Johnston at West JohnstonconfSouth Johnston 27–2069%
Thomson (GA) at Cross Creek Early Collegeconfno rating for one side—
King's Academy (TN) at SouthLake Christian AcademySouthLake Christian Academy 27–2070%
North Lincoln at FoardconfNorth Lincoln 27–2070%
John Paul II Catholic at Cary ChristianconfJohn Paul II Catholic 28–2071%
Butler at IndependenceconfButler 28–2072%
East Forsyth at ReaganconfReagan 28–2072%
Wakefield at Athens DriveconfWakefield 28–2072%
Triton at Harnett CentralconfHarnett Central 28–2072%
Harding University at Central CabarrusconfCentral Cabarrus 28–2073%
Fike at HuntconfFike 28–2073%
Montgomery Central at Central DavidsonconfMontgomery Central 28–1974%
New Hanover at TopsailconfTopsail 28–1974%
Saint Stephens at WataugaconfWatauga 29–1974%
Shelby at BurnsconfShelby 29–1974%
Porter Ridge at Sun ValleyconfSun Valley 29–1975%
South Granville at J. F. WebbconfSouth Granville 29–1975%
Farmville Central at Ayden-GriftonconfFarmville Central 29–1975%
East Carteret at Pamlico CountyconfEast Carteret 30–1977%
R-S Central at East RutherfordconfR-S Central 30–1978%
Anson at ParkwoodconfParkwood 31–1980%
Scotland at Cape FearconfScotland 31–1880%
KIPP Pride at Northampton CountyNorthampton County 31–1880%
Ambassador Christian School at Asheville School (Independent)Asheville School (Independent) 31–1881%
Riverside at Chapel HillconfRiverside 31–1881%
South Central at New BernconfNew Bern 32–1882%
Mount Tabor at GlennconfMount Tabor 32–1882%
E E Smith at WestoverconfWestover 32–1882%
South Columbus at WhitevilleconfWhiteville 32–1882%
Camden County at Gates CountyconfGates County 32–1883%
Panther Creek at Apex FriendshipconfApex Friendship 32–1883%
Forbush at North SurryconfNorth Surry 32–1883%
West Charlotte at North MecklenburgconfWest Charlotte 32–1884%
Southwest at ClintonconfClinton 32–1884%
Lake Norman at MooresvilleconfLake Norman 33–1885%
Broughton at Leesville RoadconfLeesville Road 33–1885%
Oak Grove at North DavidsonconfOak Grove 33–1786%
Knightdale at East WakeconfEast Wake 33–1786%
Hickory Grove Christian at Metrolina Christian AcademyMetrolina Christian Academy 33–1786%
Mountain Heritage at OwenconfMountain Heritage 33–1786%
Lejeune at SouthsideconfSouthside 34–1786%
North Buncombe at ErwinconfErwin 34–1787%
Havelock at NorthsideconfNorthside 34–1787%
Providence Grove at ThomasvilleconfThomasville 34–1787%
Cherokee at RobbinsvilleconfRobbinsville 34–1787%
West Stanly at Mount PleasantconfMount Pleasant 34–1788%
North Brunswick at LaneyconfLaney 35–1788%
Richlands at SwansboroconfSwansboro 35–1789%
East Surry at Mount AiryconfMount Airy 35–1789%
Mountain Island Charter at North RowanNorth Rowan 35–1789%
Enka at AshevilleconfAsheville 36–1790%
Monroe at Forest HillsconfMonroe 36–1690%
East Columbus Junior-Senior at LakewoodconfLakewood 36–1691%
Piedmont at Charlotte CatholicconfCharlotte Catholic 37–1692%
Eastern Wayne at West CravenconfWest Craven 37–1692%
Ravenscroft at North Raleigh Christian AcademyconfNorth Raleigh Christian Academy 37–1692%
Huss at AshbrookconfAshbrook 38–1692%
Morehead at WalkertownconfWalkertown 38–1693%
Northern Nash at Rocky MountconfNorthern Nash 39–1593%
Willow Spring at JordanconfJordan 39–1594%
West Iredell at Bunker HillconfWest Iredell 39–1594%
Southern Alamance at Western AlamanceconfSouthern Alamance 39–1594%
Swain County at MurphyconfMurphy 40–1595%
Garinger at West MecklenburgconfWest Mecklenburg 40–1595%
Kinston at TarboroconfTarboro 41–1595%
Pasquotank County at NortheasternconfNortheastern 41–1495%
Ballantyne Ridge at Rocky RiverconfBallantyne Ridge 41–1495%
Ragsdale at Southwest GuilfordconfRagsdale 41–1495%
Southeast Guilford at Northern GuilfordconfNorthern Guilford 41–1495%
Smoky Mountain at North HendersonconfSmoky Mountain 41–1495%
Wake Forest at HeritageconfWake Forest 41–1495%
Princeton at RosewoodconfPrinceton 41–1495%
Hickory Ridge at OlympicconfHickory Ridge 41–1495%
Brevard at PisgahconfPisgah 41–1496%
Jay M Robinson at Northwest CabarrusconfJay M Robinson 41–1496%
South Iredell at Davie CountyconfDavie County 41–1496%
Southern Lee at Lee CountyconfLee County 41–1496%
West Henderson at FranklinconfFranklin 41–1496%
Wayne Preparatory Academy at North Wake SaintsNorth Wake Saints 41–1496%
Southeast Raleigh at South GarnerconfSoutheast Raleigh 41–1496%
Seventy-First at South ViewconfSeventy-First 42–1496%
Person at WilliamsconfWilliams 42–1496%
South Mecklenburg at Myers ParkconfMyers Park 42–1496%
D H Conley at Junius H RoseconfJunius H Rose 42–1496%
Mitchell at Avery CountyconfMitchell 42–1496%
West Cabarrus at A L BrownconfA L Brown 42–1496%
Alexander Central at South CaldwellconfAlexander Central 42–1496%
North Stanly at Union AcademyconfNorth Stanly 42–1496%
Fuquay-Varina at GarnerconfGarner 42–1496%
Holly Springs at Middle CreekconfMiddle Creek 42–1496%
Christ the King at Langtree Charter AcademyconfChrist the King 42–1496%
Lincoln Charter at Lake Norman CharterconfLake Norman Charter 42–1496%
Green Level at Green HopeconfGreen Hope 42–1496%
Trinity at WheatmoreconfWheatmore 43–1496%
Northern at HillsideconfHillside 43–1496%
East Davidson at West DavidsonconfWest Davidson 43–1496%
SouthWest Edgecombe at North JohnstonconfSouthWest Edgecombe 43–1497%
Forestview at North GastonconfForestview 43–1497%
Weldon STEM at Southeast Collegiate Prep AcademyconfSoutheast Collegiate Prep Academy 43–1397%
Pender at Heide TraskconfPender 43–1397%
Dixon at CroatanconfCroatan 44–1397%
Freedom at McDowellconfFreedom 44–1397%
Roberson at ReynoldsconfRoberson 44–1397%
North Edgecombe at Wilson Preparatory AcademyconfWilson Preparatory Academy 44–1397%
Manteo at HolmesconfHolmes 44–1397%
Chase at PattonconfChase 44–1397%
Cary at Cardinal GibbonsconfCardinal Gibbons 51–1097%
Saint Pauls at Douglas ByrdconfSaint Pauls 50–1197%
Surry Central at West StokesconfWest Stokes 55–997%
Hough at HopewellconfHough 51–1097%
Southwestern Randolph at North MooreconfSouthwestern Randolph 46–1297%
West Rowan at SalisburyconfWest Rowan 44–1397%
Reidsville at McMichaelconfReidsville 57–897%
Seaforth at CarrboroconfSeaforth 52–1097%
East Mecklenburg at PalisadesconfPalisades 45–1397%
Triangle Math and Science Academy at Wayne ChristianWayne Christian 52–1097%
Statesville at North IredellconfStatesville 49–1197%
Jordan-Matthews at Eastern RandolphconfEastern Randolph 51–1097%
Nash Central at American Leadership Academy - JohnstonconfNash Central 44–1397%
Corinth Holders at MillbrookconfMillbrook 49–1197%
Providence Day at Charlotte Country Day SchoolconfProvidence Day 46–1297%
Covenant Day at High Point Christian AcademyconfHigh Point Christian Academy 47–1297%
Bradford Preparatory at Corvian CommunityconfCorvian Community 51–1097%
Cedar Ridge at OrangeconfOrange 50–1197%
Hibriten at CummingsHibriten 47–1297%
Hobgood Charter at MattamuskeetconfHobgood Charter 46–1297%
Pine Lake Preparatory at Community School of DavidsonconfCommunity School of Davidson 45–1397%
Marvin Ridge at CuthbertsonconfMarvin Ridge 47–1297%
Ashley at HoggardconfHoggard 45–1397%
Red Springs at FairmontconfFairmont 45–1397%
Rolesville at EnloeconfRolesville 46–1297%
Ben L. Smith at GrimsleyconfGrimsley 58–797%
Goldsboro at MidwayconfMidway 56–997%
Beddingfield at Greene CentralconfGreene Central 51–1097%
Union Pines at Western HarnettconfUnion Pines 49–1197%
Vance County at FranklintonconfFranklinton 45–1397%
West Forsyth at ParklandconfWest Forsyth 51–1097%
Southern School of Energy and Sustainability at East Chapel HillconfSouthern School of Energy and Sustainability 58–897%
Warren County at Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical AcademyconfWarren County 49–1197%
East Duplin at South LenoirconfEast Duplin 51–1097%
Faith Christian at Rocky Mount AcademyconfFaith Christian 45–1397%
Jacksonville at White OakconfJacksonville 50–1197%
Jones at NorthsideconfNorthside 59–797%
East Gaston at Stuart W CramerconfStuart W Cramer 46–1297%
Polk County at HendersonvilleconfHendersonville 45–1397%
Bessemer City at CherryvilleconfCherryville 45–1397%
Starmount at Ashe CountyconfStarmount 49–1197%
Hickory at BandysconfHickory 44–1397%
West Lincoln at LincolntonconfLincolnton 45–1397%
East Henderson at TuscolaconfTuscola 51–1197%
Draughn at East BurkeconfEast Burke 47–1297%
Alleghany at ElkinconfAlleghany 48–1197%
Southern Guilford at AsheboroconfAsheboro 54–997%

Top 25 Power Rankings

SchoolClassRecordPowerSOSMaxPrepsMasseySimmons
1Hough8A9-0-0132.627.6136.3133.3131.1
2Weddington7A10-0-0127.224.5131.4124.7123.4
3Grimsley7A9-0-0125.423.5128.8121.4124.8
4Providence DayNCISAA I8-1-0125.031.3126.5126.8126.0
5Millbrook8A8-0-1124.523.2116.9115.1121.7
6Chambers8A9-0-0119.622.0113.6111.8117.3
7Lake Norman7A9-0-0119.115.4113.5114.6115.0
8Rolesville8A6-2-1118.827.9108.6111.1118.3
9Cleveland7A8-1-0118.624.8114.7116.1114.8
10Reagan7A8-1-0117.123.6113.5112.8112.6
11West Forsyth8A7-2-0117.028.4115.4114.9114.7
12Hoggard8A8-1-0116.317.6104.5110.3114.9
13Clayton7A8-1-0115.418.2109.4114.0113.5
14Mallard Creek8A7-2-0115.331.4121.2118.0117.3
15Garner7A7-2-0114.630.8116.9107.7113.7
16Junius H Rose6A9-0-0114.524.1108.0102.5113.1
17Cardinal Gibbons7A6-3-0113.727.3115.9114.7114.1
18Jacksonville6A6-2-0113.322.0108.0105.1108.5
19Southeast Raleigh7A6-3-0112.025.1109.3110.5108.1
20Northern Nash6A7-2-0111.117.1102.4100.6107.6
21Middle Creek6A7-2-0111.020.4107.5102.7110.4
22East Forsyth7A6-3-0110.721.5109.8110.6106.4
23Jay M Robinson5A9-0-0110.34.0105.9106.4106.1
24Roberson6A7-2-0108.311.8103.0104.2105.9
25Kings Mountain6A7-2-0108.212.8102.3103.2104.1

Rank all teams statewide →  or by classification: 8A · 7A · 6A · 5A · 4A · 3A · 2A · 1A

Title races and the RPI bubble → the conference title games still to play and the teams fighting for the last playoff spots, updated each week until the regular season ends.

By Classification

8A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Hough9-0-0132.627.6
2Millbrook8-0-1124.523.2
3Chambers9-0-0119.622.0
4Rolesville6-2-1118.827.9
5West Forsyth7-2-0117.028.4
6Hoggard8-1-0116.317.6
7Mallard Creek7-2-0115.331.4
8Myers Park6-3-0105.228.3
9Palisades7-2-0104.717.3
10Pinecrest6-3-0101.522.9

Rank all 8A teams →

7A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Weddington10-0-0127.224.5
2Grimsley9-0-0125.423.5
3Lake Norman9-0-0119.115.4
4Cleveland8-1-0118.624.8
5Reagan8-1-0117.123.6
6Clayton8-1-0115.418.2
7Garner7-2-0114.630.8
8Cardinal Gibbons6-3-0113.727.3
9Southeast Raleigh6-3-0112.025.1
10East Forsyth6-3-0110.721.5

Rank all 7A teams →

6A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose9-0-0114.524.1
2Jacksonville6-2-0113.322.0
3Northern Nash7-2-0111.117.1
4Middle Creek7-2-0111.020.4
5Roberson7-2-0108.311.8
6Kings Mountain7-2-0108.212.8
7Scotland8-1-0107.812.6
8Seventy-First8-1-0104.68.4
9Asheville8-1-099.515.5
10Southern Alamance7-2-099.112.4

Rank all 6A teams →

5A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Jay M Robinson9-0-0110.34.0
2Crest8-1-0107.619.1
3Hickory6-3-0107.614.8
4South Point9-1-0107.517.5
5Northside9-0-0107.210.4
6Oak Grove7-2-0106.78.5
7Monroe7-2-0106.016.0
8East Lincoln9-1-0104.411.5
9Fike8-1-0102.22.6
10Franklin8-0-098.24.1

Rank all 5A teams →

4A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Hibriten9-0-098.0-6.9
2West Iredell9-0-097.26.8
3Tuscola8-1-096.93.7
4Reidsville6-3-095.83.4
5West Craven7-2-094.23.0
6Stuart W Cramer7-2-093.8-5.6
7T Wingate Andrews8-1-093.70.4
8Burns7-2-091.72.4
9East Duplin8-1-089.15.7
10West Stokes6-3-087.54.4

Rank all 4A teams →

3A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Shelby8-1-0101.12.4
2Northeastern8-1-093.24.4
3Lincolnton6-3-092.3-0.3
4North Stanly8-0-090.6-8.1
5James Kenan7-1-090.4-3.9
6Eastern Randolph6-3-087.34.0
7Wallace-Rose Hill5-3-085.0-1.4
8Hendersonville9-0-084.5-7.5
9Thomasville8-1-084.2-14.1
10Mount Airy5-3-083.311.3

Rank all 3A teams →

2A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Tarboro8-1-097.61.0
2Corvian Community8-1-091.44.4
3Warren County9-0-088.0-19.7
4Holmes7-1-088.0-8.1
5Starmount8-1-086.5-2.7
6Community School of Davidson6-3-082.5-0.4
7East Wilkes5-4-082.0-4.6
8North Rowan6-2-079.6-7.3
9Murphy7-2-077.2-4.1
10Christ the King6-3-074.6-8.6

Rank all 2A teams →

1A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Northside9-0-079.2-19.9
2Robbinsville4-5-075.6-3.6
3Wilson Preparatory Academy5-4-075.2-1.4
4Chatham Central8-0-054.4-31.3
5Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad5-4-051.2-21.7
6Rosman5-5-050.6-15.1
7South Davidson Middle and6-3-049.3-31.0
8Sallie B Howard5-3-047.1-22.9
9North Edgecombe6-3-046.6-26.1
10Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy3-6-045.5-21.7

Rank all 1A teams →

NCCSA — top 4
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Liberty Christian Academy6-0-051.7-36.6
2Community Christian5-4-040.2-35.4
3Sandhills Classical Christian2-4-036.9-30.0
4Father Capodanno2-5-028.2-28.6

Rank all NCCSA teams →

NCISAA — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Providence Day8-1-0125.031.3
2Asheville School (Independent)7-2-097.712.7
3Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]6-3-097.219.7
4Christ School6-2-095.212.1
5High Point Christian Academy7-2-094.53.6
6Charlotte Country Day School3-6-088.319.0
7Charlotte Latin4-5-086.424.7
8Charlotte Christian3-5-085.218.1
9John Paul II Catholic8-0-082.5-19.3
10Trinity Christian5-4-080.92.6

Rank all NCISAA teams →

independent — top 6
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Wayne Christian5-3-063.6-15.0
2Lawrence Academy5-3-052.3-25.2
3Mount Zion Christian Academy3-4-051.1-27.6
4South Wake Christian Athletics2-5-044.2-13.0
5GRACE Christian3-6-041.7-18.5
6North Wake Saints3-4-041.3-27.9

Rank all independent teams →

Leaders

Scoring tables are as played. Adjusted tables account for the opponent, so ten points conceded to a strong offense outranks a shutout of a weak one — the two disagree on purpose.

Scoring offenses

SchoolClassPPG
1Pungo Christian AcademyNCISAA 851.0
2John Paul II CatholicNCISAA 850.5
3Southeast Alamance5A47.8
4Fike5A47.4
5Harnett Central6A47.1
6Seaforth5A46.2
7Tarboro2A45.8
8Faith ChristianNCISAA 845.6
9Hibriten4A45.6
10Holmes2A45.5

Rank all →

Offenses, adjusted

SchoolClassAdj
1Southeast Alamance5A+21.2
2Jacksonville6A+20.7
3Chambers8A+20.5
4Lake Norman7A+20.2
5Middle Creek6A+20.0
6Weddington7A+19.9
7Asheville School (Independent)NCISAA II+19.9
8Hickory5A+19.9
9Holmes2A+19.7
10Cleveland7A+19.5

Rank all →

Scoring defenses

SchoolClassPA/G
1Warren County2A1.3
2Millbrook8A2.6
3Jay M Robinson5A3.7
4Hough8A3.7
5Grimsley7A5.0
6Hibriten4A7.1
7Northside5A7.3
8Lake Norman7A7.4
9Weddington7A7.6
10Northside1A7.7

Rank all →

Defenses, adjusted

SchoolClassAdj
1Hough8A-27.2
2Millbrook8A-26.3
3Grimsley7A-23.2
4Weddington7A-21.6
5Providence DayNCISAA I-21.5
6Junius H Rose6A-19.7
7Rolesville8A-18.9
8Reagan7A-18.5
9Northside5A-18.2
10Northern Nash6A-18.0

Rank all →

Toughest schedules

SchoolClassSOS
1West Charlotte8A34.7
2Mallard Creek8A31.4
3Providence DayNCISAA I31.3
4Garner7A30.8
5Independence7A30.6
6Butler7A30.4
7West Forsyth8A28.4
8Myers Park8A28.3
9Northwest Guilford8A28.1
10Sun Valley6A28.1

Rank all →

Each full list opens statewide, sorted the same way, and can be narrowed to one classification or association from its page.

Classification Strength

Fitted from games between classifications, not assumed.

ClassLevel
8A+23.1
NCISAA I+18.0
7A+16.9
6A+10.5
5A+6.8
NCISAA II+1.1
4A-2.1
3A-8.2
2A-13.3
NCISAA 8-23.9
1A-28.0
8-MAN-28.6

Conference Power Rankings

Every team, strongest first.

Every conference ranked against the others: All · 8A · 7A · 6A · 5A · 4A · 3A · 2A · 1A

8 Man Freelance — 1 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Lawrence AcademyNCISAA 85-3-052.3-25.2

8 Man Freelance page, with conference records →

Albemarle AAC — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Holmes2A7-1-088.0-8.1
2Gates County2A4-5-064.2-9.0
3Manteo2A7-2-059.1-16.3
4Camden County2A4-5-052.9-10.7
5Perquimans County2A2-7-047.6-9.2
6Bertie2A2-7-046.6-0.1

Albemarle AAC page, with conference records →

Atlantic — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hobgood Charter1A7-2-042.4-35.7
2Bear Grass Charter1A2-7-028.6-32.3
3Columbia1A4-5-027.5-41.5
4Mattamuskeet1A0-7-04.8-27.8

Atlantic page, with conference records →

Big Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose6A9-0-0114.524.1
2Jacksonville6A6-2-0113.322.0
3New Bern7A6-3-099.724.1
4D H Conley7A6-3-089.916.8
5South Central7A4-5-088.819.1
6White Oak6A2-6-066.214.0

Big Carolina page, with conference records →

Big East — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northern Nash6A7-2-0111.117.1
2Fike5A8-1-0102.22.6
3Hunt5A8-1-093.611.4
4Rocky Mount5A6-3-089.36.5
5Southern Nash5A4-6-075.515.1
6Charles B Aycock5A2-7-066.19.2
7Southern Wayne5A3-6-059.75.9

Big East page, with conference records →

Big Seven — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Seaforth5A8-1-084.4-10.3
2South Granville5A5-4-069.0-7.6
3Orange5A5-4-065.9-3.9
4J. F. Webb5A4-5-059.3-12.8
5Carrboro4A1-8-028.9-20.5
6Cedar Ridge5A1-6-021.3-19.8

Big Seven page, with conference records →

Big South — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Kings Mountain6A7-2-0108.212.8
2Crest5A8-1-0107.619.1
3South Point5A9-1-0107.517.5
4Ashbrook6A4-5-095.317.8
5Huss5A3-6-076.910.1
6Forestview5A1-8-066.019.9
7North Gaston5A0-9-036.815.2

Big South page, with conference records →

CAP — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Millbrook8A8-0-1124.523.2
2Rolesville8A6-2-1118.827.9
3Leesville Road8A5-4-098.723.4
4Broughton8A5-3-086.019.4
5Enloe8A3-5-081.715.9
6Corinth Holders8A2-7-081.120.7
7Wakefield8A3-6-078.326.3
8Athens Drive8A2-7-069.820.1

CAP page, with conference records →

Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1East Bladen2A7-3-062.0-16.0
2Lakewood2A6-3-061.1-11.2
3Hobbton2A2-7-058.2-8.9
4North Duplin Jr Sr2A5-3-053.9-23.8
5West Columbus2A3-5-050.2-12.6
6Union2A3-6-044.7-21.9
7East Columbus Junior-Senior1A4-5-044.3-15.5

Carolina page, with conference records →

Carolina Coast — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hoggard8A8-1-0116.317.6
2Laney8A4-5-092.324.7
3Ashley7A6-3-084.414.6
4Topsail7A3-6-081.121.3
5North Brunswick7A5-4-077.610.2
6New Hanover7A2-7-074.019.3
7West Brunswick6A2-8-071.911.9

Carolina Coast page, with conference records →

Carolina Pines — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Union Pines6A8-1-098.97.5
2Harnett Central6A8-1-090.4-2.6
3Triton6A8-1-083.9-0.5
4South Johnston6A4-5-074.05.3
5West Johnston6A3-6-066.97.2
6Lee County6A1-8-066.012.4
7Western Harnett6A4-5-054.1-9.9
8Southern Lee6A0-9-042.611.6

Carolina Pines page, with conference records →

Catawba Shores — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Corvian Community2A8-1-091.44.4
2Community School of Davidson2A6-3-082.5-0.4
3Christ the King2A6-3-074.6-8.6
4Lake Norman Charter4A6-3-068.6-3.0
5Pine Lake Preparatory3A4-5-051.1-13.3
6Langtree Charter Academy2A3-6-047.1-13.7
7Bradford Preparatory2A2-7-043.3-14.2
8Lincoln Charter4A2-7-043.0-5.7

Catawba Shores page, with conference records →

Central Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Thomasville3A8-1-084.2-14.1
2Providence Grove3A6-3-070.3-11.8
3West Davidson3A5-3-070.1-8.3
4Wheatmore3A2-7-054.2-9.5
5East Davidson3A3-6-044.1-11.0
6Trinity3A1-8-028.2-11.2

Central Carolina page, with conference records →

Central Piedmont — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Reagan7A8-1-0117.123.6
2West Forsyth8A7-2-0117.028.4
3East Forsyth7A6-3-0110.721.5
4R J Reynolds7A4-5-079.511.5
5Northwest Guilford8A1-8-073.228.1
6Parkland7A3-6-066.25.7

Central Piedmont page, with conference records →

Christian Independent — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Liberty Christian AcademyNCISAA 86-0-051.7-36.6
2Community Christian8-MAN5-4-040.2-35.4
3Sandhills Classical ChristianNCISAA 82-4-036.9-30.0
4Father Capodanno8-MAN2-5-028.2-28.6

Christian Independent page, with conference records →

Coastal — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northside5A9-0-0107.210.4
2Croatan5A8-1-093.53.9
3Havelock5A5-4-093.515.4
4Swansboro6A6-3-076.80.6
5West Carteret5A3-6-065.511.3
6Dixon5A2-7-065.41.0
7Richlands5A2-7-061.58.6

Coastal page, with conference records →

Coastal Plains — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northside1A9-0-079.2-19.9
2Southside2A6-3-047.0-22.4
3East Carteret2A3-6-043.0-17.4
4Lejeune2A2-6-033.5-28.6
5Pamlico County2A3-6-032.5-21.6
6Jones1A0-9-04.1-34.0

Coastal Plains page, with conference records →

Diamond Nine — 1 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Triangle Math and Science Academy2A1-5-010.2-35.4

Diamond Nine page, with conference records →

East Central — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1East Duplin4A8-1-089.15.7
2Clinton4A6-3-077.1-2.7
3Pender3A3-6-068.8-7.8
4Southwest4A4-5-065.1-3.6
5Heide Trask3A2-7-039.1-10.8
6South Lenoir3A3-6-038.3-16.6

East Central page, with conference records →

Eastern Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wilson Preparatory Academy1A5-4-075.2-1.4
2Sallie B Howard1A5-3-047.1-22.9
3North Edgecombe1A6-3-046.6-26.1
4Washington County1A2-7-041.4-24.9
5Rocky Mount Preparatory1A4-5-040.1-28.1
6North East Carolina Prep1A4-5-038.0-32.6

Eastern Carolina page, with conference records →

Eastern Plains — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Tarboro2A8-1-097.61.0
2Greene Central3A5-4-079.1-4.6
3Kinston3A5-4-075.5-8.0
4Farmville Central3A5-4-069.27.9
5Ayden-Grifton3A2-7-059.54.1
6Beddingfield3A0-9-029.8-3.7

Eastern Plains page, with conference records →

Eastern Sandhills — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Seventy-First6A8-1-0104.68.4
2Saint Pauls5A6-3-085.52.4
3Westover6A5-4-085.29.3
4South View6A3-6-078.39.8
5E E Smith6A2-7-074.27.3
6Douglas Byrd5A0-9-036.94.3

Eastern Sandhills page, with conference records →

Four Rivers — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Eastern Randolph3A6-3-087.34.0
2Southwestern Randolph4A6-3-069.5-16.5
3Northwood3A5-4-064.9-3.8
4Jordan-Matthews4A4-5-037.4-22.1
5North Moore3A0-8-033.62.3

Four Rivers page, with conference records →

Freelance — 2 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wayne ChristianNCISAA II5-3-063.6-15.0
2Mount Zion Christian Academy—3-4-051.1-27.6

Freelance page, with conference records →

Greater Charlotte — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hough8A9-0-0132.627.6
2Myers Park8A6-3-0105.228.3
3Hopewell7A5-4-081.810.3
4South Mecklenburg8A4-5-080.714.3
5West Mecklenburg7A1-8-072.417.2
6Garinger8A2-7-050.49.8

Greater Charlotte page, with conference records →

Greater Metro GMAC — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1A L Brown7A9-0-0106.08.8
2Hickory Ridge7A7-2-0105.28.8
3West Cabarrus7A5-4-081.416.1
4Olympic6A4-5-080.111.5
5Central Cabarrus6A2-7-074.013.1
6Harding University6A2-7-067.312.8
7Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology6A4-5-067.111.4
8Cox Mill7A2-7-067.112.2

Greater Metro GMAC page, with conference records →

Greater Neuse River — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cleveland7A8-1-0118.624.8
2Clayton7A8-1-0115.418.2
3Garner7A7-2-0114.630.8
4Southeast Raleigh7A6-3-0112.025.1
5Fuquay-Varina7A4-5-089.623.4
6South Garner7A3-6-086.516.6
7Smithfield-Selma7A0-10-057.222.8

Greater Neuse River page, with conference records →

Greater Triad — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Chatham Central1A8-0-054.4-31.3
2Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad1A5-4-051.2-21.7
3South Davidson Middle and1A6-3-049.3-31.0
4South Stokes2A5-4-044.7-24.9
5Bishop McGuinness2A3-7-043.1-24.8
6College Prep and Leadership Academy1A1-7-030.9-20.8
7North Stokes1A0-9-024.9-21.4

Greater Triad page, with conference records →

Meck Power Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Chambers8A9-0-0119.622.0
2Mallard Creek8A7-2-0115.331.4
3West Charlotte8A5-4-099.234.7
4Butler7A4-5-093.830.4
5Independence7A1-8-085.530.6
6North Mecklenburg7A3-6-085.415.7

Meck Power Six page, with conference records →

Metro — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Grimsley7A9-0-0125.423.5
2Page7A8-1-0107.98.2
3Dudley6A6-4-094.218.8
4Ragsdale6A4-5-085.112.1
5Southwest Guilford7A2-7-060.411.1
6Western Guilford6A3-6-056.14.4
7Ben L. Smith6A1-8-052.05.3

Metro page, with conference records →

Mid Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Southern Alamance6A7-2-099.112.4
2Southeast Alamance5A9-0-098.05.9
3Eastern Alamance5A6-2-095.88.4
4Williams6A5-2-091.016.3
5Western Alamance5A5-4-076.68.1
6Person5A2-7-066.511.1
7Cummings4A1-8-057.88.8

Mid Carolina page, with conference records →

Mid South — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Richmond7A4-5-0102.226.5
2Pinecrest8A6-3-0101.522.9
3Hoke County8A5-4-090.524.3
4Jack Britt7A4-5-087.522.3
5Overhills7A3-6-081.915.2
6Pine Forest7A3-6-075.419.6

Mid South page, with conference records →

Mid State — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Reidsville4A6-3-095.83.4
2Walkertown3A8-1-082.0-10.2
3Rockingham County5A4-6-070.1-2.9
4Morehead4A6-3-063.0-9.3
5Carver4A2-7-038.5-10.8
6Bartlett Yancey3A1-8-035.0-9.2
7McMichael3A2-7-024.7-14.1

Mid State page, with conference records →

Mountain — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Roberson6A7-2-0108.311.8
2Asheville6A8-1-099.515.5
3Enka5A8-1-083.5-0.6
4Erwin5A3-6-077.812.3
5Reynolds6A3-6-077.711.4
6North Buncombe5A4-5-064.2-0.3

Mountain page, with conference records →

Mountain Eight — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Franklin5A8-0-098.24.1
2Tuscola4A8-1-096.93.7
3Smoky Mountain5A7-2-092.6-2.3
4Pisgah4A5-4-078.27.1
5West Henderson5A5-4-074.83.5
6North Henderson5A2-7-067.87.5
7Brevard4A1-8-054.97.7
8East Henderson4A1-8-049.21.0

Mountain Eight page, with conference records →

Mountain Valley — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Starmount2A8-1-086.5-2.7
2East Wilkes2A5-4-082.0-4.6
3Wilkes Central4A7-2-078.8-18.4
4Alleghany2A6-3-074.5-2.1
5West Wilkes3A6-3-069.3-8.8
6North Wilkes3A4-5-063.9-10.9
7Ashe County4A1-8-041.1-3.0
8Elkin2A2-7-031.3-11.3

Mountain Valley page, with conference records →

NCISAA 8 Man Freelance — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1John Paul II CatholicNCISAA 88-0-082.5-19.3
2Cary ChristianNCISAA 86-1-074.5-16.1
3Faith ChristianNCISAA 85-2-070.4-13.4
4Pungo Christian AcademyNCISAA 88-0-059.5-47.5
5St. David'sNCISAA 85-3-051.9-15.4
6Wake Christian AcademyNCISAA 82-7-043.7-14.3
7Arendell Parrott AcademyNCISAA 81-6-039.9-3.5
8Halifax AcademyNCISAA 82-4-129.9-38.1
9Northeast AcademyNCISAA 80-5-0-1.1-39.0

NCISAA 8 Man Freelance page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big 6 — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Asheville School (Independent)NCISAA II7-2-097.712.7
2High Point Christian AcademyNCISAA II7-2-094.53.6
3SouthLake Christian AcademyNCISAA II5-4-067.1-4.7
4Hickory Grove ChristianNCISAA II7-2-060.2-19.9
5Covenant DayNCISAA II1-7-057.41.5

NCISAA Big 6 page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big East — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Trinity ChristianNCISAA II5-4-080.92.6
2Harrells Christian AcademyNCISAA II4-4-077.18.9
3North Raleigh Christian AcademyNCISAA I6-3-076.0-1.3
4RavenscroftNCISAA I2-7-057.70.0

NCISAA Big East page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big South — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Providence DayNCISAA I8-1-0125.031.3
2Charlotte Country Day SchoolNCISAA I3-6-088.319.0
3Charlotte LatinNCISAA I4-5-086.424.7
4Charlotte ChristianNCISAA I3-5-085.218.1

NCISAA Big South page, with conference records →

NCISAA Western — 3 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]NCISAA I6-3-097.219.7
2Christ SchoolNCISAA I6-2-095.212.1
3Metrolina Christian AcademyNCISAA I3-6-073.210.2

NCISAA Western page, with conference records →

North Carolina Independent — 3 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1South Wake Christian Athletics—2-5-044.2-13.0
2GRACE ChristianNCISAA II3-6-041.7-18.5
3North Wake Saints—3-4-041.3-27.9

North Carolina Independent page, with conference records →

North Piedmont — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Lake Norman7A9-0-0119.115.4
2Mooresville7A5-4-0104.826.2
3Davie County7A5-4-097.425.3
4Statesville6A3-6-084.420.3
5South Iredell7A2-7-074.120.6
6North Iredell6A0-9-040.916.7

North Piedmont page, with conference records →

Northeastern Coastal — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northeastern3A8-1-093.24.4
2Hertford County3A5-3-082.63.3
3Martin County3A6-3-080.7-0.8
4Pasquotank County3A5-3-070.8-1.9
5Currituck County5A3-6-066.21.1

Northeastern Coastal page, with conference records →

Northern Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wake Forest7A7-2-0107.914.8
2Franklinton6A7-2-090.21.4
3Heritage7A5-4-083.113.9
4East Wake7A3-6-071.211.1
5Knightdale7A0-9-058.211.3
6Vance County6A1-8-057.513.9

Northern Six page, with conference records →

Northwest — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1West Stokes4A6-3-087.54.4
2Mount Airy3A5-3-083.311.3
3East Surry3A4-5-067.7-1.7
4North Surry4A4-5-066.1-3.7
5Forbush4A4-5-054.6-11.1
6Surry Central3A0-8-027.0-16.8

Northwest page, with conference records →

Northwestern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Alexander Central6A7-2-086.45.6
2Freedom6A7-2-084.1-0.1
3Watauga6A4-5-082.87.1
4Saint Stephens6A3-6-075.63.0
5South Caldwell6A3-6-059.86.5
6McDowell7A1-8-053.72.3

Northwestern page, with conference records →

PAC Seven — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1T Wingate Andrews4A8-1-093.70.4
2Montgomery Central5A4-5-074.68.5
3Randleman4A4-5-070.23.4
4Ledford4A3-6-066.98.2
5Central Davidson4A3-6-065.60.8
6Lexington4A2-7-065.12.7

PAC Seven page, with conference records →

Piedmont Triad — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Oak Grove5A7-2-0106.78.5
2Mount Tabor6A5-4-095.422.3
3North Davidson5A7-2-091.73.2
4Glenn6A6-3-082.45.6
5Atkins5A1-8-049.110.5
6North Forsyth Magnet5A1-8-049.010.2

Piedmont Triad page, with conference records →

Quad City Seven — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Apex Friendship8A9-0-098.16.2
2Jordan8A6-3-095.711.9
3Green Hope8A7-2-090.33.4
4Panther Creek8A6-3-086.613.0
5Apex8A3-7-080.09.6
6Willow Spring8A3-6-075.615.5
7Green Level8A1-8-064.512.1

Quad City Seven page, with conference records →

Quad County — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Bunn4A5-4-067.2-9.4
2Nash Central4A3-6-065.38.1
3Wake Preparatory Academy3A5-4-063.7-14.6
4Roanoke Rapids4A4-5-062.9-9.7
5Louisburg Magnet3A7-2-062.4-18.1
6American Leadership Academy - Johnston2A1-7-034.1-15.1

Quad County page, with conference records →

Roanoke River — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Warren County2A9-0-088.0-19.7
2Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy1A3-6-045.5-21.7
3Northampton County2A1-8-042.8-11.3
4Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy2A4-4-042.2-27.6
5KIPP Pride1A3-6-032.7-15.0
6Weldon STEM1A0-7-018.0-21.0

Roanoke River page, with conference records →

Rocky River — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Monroe5A7-2-0106.016.0
2Forest Hills5A8-1-087.82.4
3Mount Pleasant4A6-3-081.610.9
4Parkwood5A4-5-080.814.9
5Anson4A4-5-071.0-1.0
6West Stanly4A4-5-067.29.2

Rocky River page, with conference records →

Smoky Mountain — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Murphy2A7-2-077.2-4.1
2Robbinsville1A4-5-075.6-3.6
3Cherokee2A6-3-061.5-6.3
4Swain County2A2-6-055.8-7.1
5Rosman1A5-5-050.6-15.1
6Andrews1A0-8-035.4-4.4
7Hayesville2A1-7-035.0-7.8

Smoky Mountain page, with conference records →

South Piedmont — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Jay M Robinson5A9-0-0110.34.0
2West Rowan5A7-2-091.210.2
3Northwest Cabarrus5A7-2-085.04.4
4Carson5A4-5-072.26.0
5South Rowan4A5-4-071.9-2.3
6East Rowan5A3-6-064.74.6
7Salisbury4A3-6-059.711.9
8Concord5A1-8-059.19.4

South Piedmont page, with conference records →

Southeastern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Whiteville3A8-0-079.8-11.5
2South Columbus3A5-3-068.7-4.2
3Fairmont4A3-5-067.02.7
4South Brunswick5A4-5-061.8-7.0
5Red Springs4A1-7-033.9-2.5
6West Bladen3A0-5-031.6-17.0

Southeastern page, with conference records →

Southern Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Weddington7A10-0-0127.224.5
2Marvin Ridge7A8-1-0107.419.8
3Charlotte Catholic6A5-4-094.023.5
4Sun Valley6A4-5-092.528.1
5Porter Ridge7A3-6-084.826.1
6Piedmont6A3-6-075.913.2
7Cuthbertson7A1-8-067.219.6

Southern Carolina page, with conference records →

Southern Piedmont — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Shelby3A8-1-0101.12.4
2Stuart W Cramer4A7-2-093.8-5.6
3Lincolnton3A6-3-092.3-0.3
4Burns4A7-2-091.72.4
5Cherryville2A5-4-067.9-2.4
6West Lincoln3A3-6-061.3-4.5
7East Gaston4A5-4-058.2-5.6
8Bessemer City3A1-8-036.82.5
9Highland Tech2A0-10-025.8-0.7

Southern Piedmont page, with conference records →

Southwestern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Palisades8A7-2-0104.717.3
2Ardrey Kell8A6-3-096.214.9
3Providence8A5-4-091.818.8
4Ballantyne Ridge7A3-6-075.513.2
5East Mecklenburg8A4-5-073.46.1
6Rocky River7A0-9-050.89.8

Southwestern page, with conference records →

Swine Valley — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1James Kenan3A7-1-090.4-3.9
2Wallace-Rose Hill3A5-3-085.0-1.4
3Midway3A7-1-082.82.8
4Princeton3A4-5-080.8-0.3
5Rosewood2A3-6-055.9-4.5
6Goldsboro3A0-8-019.24.1

Swine Valley page, with conference records →

TAAC Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northeast Guilford5A6-3-094.810.6
2Asheboro6A8-1-092.210.8
3Northern Guilford6A5-4-089.618.7
4Eastern Guilford6A3-5-075.69.6
5Southeast Guilford6A2-7-066.87.5
6Southern Guilford5A0-9-032.57.1

TAAC Six page, with conference records →

Three Rivers — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1West Craven4A7-2-094.23.0
2SouthWest Edgecombe4A6-3-082.66.9
3Eastern Wayne4A5-3-076.0-14.7
4Washington4A3-6-071.08.3
5North Pitt4A4-5-070.22.9
6North Johnston4A2-7-053.5-2.5
7North Lenoir4A0-10-041.6-0.0

Three Rivers page, with conference records →

Tobacco Road — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Southern School of Energy and Sustainability7A6-2-0104.111.2
2Hillside7A6-3-080.74.0
3Riverside7A2-7-057.25.0
4Northern6A5-4-054.7-11.6
5Chapel Hill7A2-7-044.6-2.2
6East Chapel Hill6A1-7-030.9-18.1

Tobacco Road page, with conference records →

Tri County — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Scotland6A8-1-0107.812.6
2Cape Fear7A8-1-095.84.5
3Gray's Creek6A5-4-075.06.1
4Terry Sanford6A3-6-074.914.6
5Purnell Swett7A3-6-067.51.7
6Lumberton7A1-8-063.711.8

Tri County page, with conference records →

Triangle Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cardinal Gibbons7A6-3-0113.727.3
2Middle Creek6A7-2-0111.020.4
3Holly Springs7A5-4-085.513.9
4Sanderson7A4-5-080.58.5
5Felton Grove6A4-5-068.86.5
6Cary7A3-6-065.88.5

Triangle Six page, with conference records →

Western Foothills — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hickory5A6-3-0107.614.8
2East Lincoln5A9-1-0104.411.5
3West Iredell4A9-0-097.26.8
4Maiden4A4-5-080.715.0
5Newton-Conover4A4-5-077.311.7
6Bandys4A3-6-076.113.7
7Bunker Hill4A5-4-074.96.5
8North Lincoln5A2-7-071.415.8
9Foard4A2-7-063.714.1

Western Foothills page, with conference records →

Western Highlands — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hendersonville3A9-0-084.5-7.5
2Mountain Heritage3A6-3-074.7-5.0
3Mitchell2A6-3-074.2-7.7
4Owen3A5-4-059.6-11.3
5Polk County3A3-6-053.9-11.5
6Avery County2A3-6-047.6-13.0
7Madison3A1-9-037.2-8.8

Western Highlands page, with conference records →

Western Piedmont — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hibriten4A9-0-098.0-6.9
2R-S Central4A6-3-077.2-3.1
3East Burke4A4-5-069.01.5
4Chase3A7-2-068.5-11.2
5East Rutherford3A3-6-066.24.3
6Patton3A1-8-037.7-4.7
7Draughn3A0-9-032.12.1

Western Piedmont page, with conference records →

Yadkin Valley — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1North Stanly3A8-0-090.6-8.1
2North Rowan2A6-2-079.6-7.3
3Mountain Island Charter2A6-2-064.0-21.5
4Union Academy3A6-2-063.8-16.4
5South Stanly2A1-7-049.3-2.3
6Albemarle2A3-6-048.7-10.0
7Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy1A0-9-029.5-8.6

Yadkin Valley page, with conference records →

NCHSAA RPI Standings

The official NCHSAA RPI standings, as published by the association on October 24, 2026 (nchsaa.org, powered by MaxPreps): 0.4 win percentage, 0.4 opponents' win percentage, 0.2 opponents' opponents'. Records are NCHSAA's, which can differ from ours where the association has ruled on a forfeit.

8A — 32 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Hough9-0-00.78685132.627.6
2Chambers9-0-00.74869119.622.0
3Millbrook8-0-10.72841124.523.2
4Apex Friendship9-0-00.6772898.16.2
5Hoggard8-1-00.67092116.317.6
6West Forsyth7-2-00.66922117.028.4
7Mallard Creek7-2-00.66814115.331.4
8Rolesville6-2-10.63429118.827.9
9Myers Park6-3-00.63256105.228.3
10Pinecrest6-3-00.62006101.522.9
11West Charlotte5-4-00.6122899.234.7
12Green Hope7-2-00.6097290.33.4
13Palisades7-2-00.60725104.717.3
14Hoke County5-4-00.5763990.524.3
15Jordan6-3-00.5757795.711.9
16Ardrey Kell6-3-00.5659196.214.9
17Panther Creek6-3-00.5657986.613.0
18Leesville Road5-4-00.5479798.723.4
19Providence5-4-00.5425191.818.8
20Laney4-5-00.5418492.324.7
21Broughton5-4-00.5208286.019.4
22South Mecklenburg4-5-00.4776080.714.3
23Wakefield3-6-00.4702878.326.3
24Willow Spring3-6-00.4600275.615.5
25Enloe4-5-00.4355881.715.9
26Apex3-7-00.4129880.09.6
27East Mecklenburg4-5-00.4046673.46.1
28Northwest Guilford1-8-00.3917673.228.1
29Athens Drive2-7-00.3819069.820.1
30Corinth Holders2-7-00.3818881.120.7
31Garinger2-7-00.3573550.49.8
32Green Level1-8-00.3206064.512.1
7A — 60 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Grimsley9-0-00.77425125.423.5
2Weddington10-0-00.76401127.224.5
3Reagan8-1-00.71803117.123.6
4Lake Norman9-0-00.70497119.115.4
5Cleveland8-1-00.69480118.624.8
6Garner7-2-00.69453114.630.8
7Clayton8-1-00.68172115.418.2
8Marvin Ridge8-1-00.67640107.419.8
9A L Brown9-0-00.66790106.08.8
10New Bern6-3-00.6576599.724.1
11Cardinal Gibbons6-3-00.64106113.727.3
12Southern School of Energy and Sustainability6-2-00.63910104.111.2
13Wake Forest7-2-00.63073107.914.8
14Page8-1-00.62785107.98.2
15Cape Fear8-1-00.6268595.84.5
16D H Conley6-3-00.6232689.916.8
17Southeast Raleigh6-3-00.61306112.025.1
18East Forsyth6-3-00.60205110.721.5
19Hickory Ridge7-2-00.59451105.28.8
20Davie County5-4-00.5932197.425.3
21Mooresville5-4-00.57719104.826.2
22Ashley6-3-00.5643884.414.6
23Hillside6-3-00.5565280.74.0
24West Cabarrus5-4-00.5475381.416.1
25Butler4-5-00.5452193.830.4
26Holly Springs5-4-00.5363685.513.9
27South Central4-5-00.5352888.819.1
28Heritage5-4-00.5269783.113.9
29Richmond4-5-00.51413102.226.5
30Fuquay-Varina4-5-00.5093489.623.4
31Jack Britt4-5-00.5059587.522.3
32North Brunswick5-4-00.5018177.610.2
33Topsail3-6-00.4857181.121.3
34Porter Ridge3-6-00.4816584.826.1
35Hopewell5-4-00.4751781.810.3
36R J Reynolds4-5-00.4605879.511.5
37Pine Forest3-6-00.4532475.419.6
38Sanderson4-5-00.4504980.58.5
39Ballantyne Ridge3-6-00.4366775.513.2
40South Garner3-6-00.4319186.516.6
41East Wake3-6-00.4313971.211.1
42New Hanover2-7-00.4312074.019.3
43Overhills3-6-00.4257781.915.2
44Independence1-8-00.4212185.530.6
45Parkland3-6-00.4062966.25.7
46Purnell Swett3-6-00.4021867.51.7
47South Iredell2-7-00.4021374.120.6
48North Mecklenburg3-6-00.3969085.415.7
49Southwest Guilford2-7-00.3876660.411.1
50Cary3-6-00.3792565.88.5
51Riverside2-7-00.3714757.25.0
52Lumberton1-8-00.3635563.711.8
53Chapel Hill2-7-00.3605644.6-2.2
54Cox Mill2-7-00.3580267.112.2
55Cuthbertson1-8-00.3510667.219.6
56West Mecklenburg1-8-00.3486872.417.2
57McDowell1-8-00.3352653.72.3
58Smithfield-Selma0-10-00.3262357.222.8
59Knightdale0-9-00.2851058.211.3
60Rocky River0-9-00.2478750.89.8
6A — 58 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose9-0-00.77805114.524.1
2Asheville8-1-00.7175699.515.5
3Jacksonville6-2-00.70682113.322.0
4Asheboro8-1-00.6998792.210.8
5Union Pines8-1-00.6839198.97.5
6Northern Nash7-2-00.68355111.117.1
7Williams5-2-00.6740691.016.3
8Roberson7-2-00.66916108.311.8
9Scotland8-1-00.66891107.812.6
10Southern Alamance7-2-00.6685699.112.4
11Middle Creek7-2-00.66250111.020.4
12Seventy-First8-1-00.65000104.68.4
13Kings Mountain7-2-00.62854108.212.8
14Triton8-1-00.6175983.9-0.5
15Harnett Central8-1-00.6104390.4-2.6
16Franklinton7-2-00.5941990.21.4
17Freedom7-2-00.5846084.1-0.1
18Dudley6-4-00.5794394.218.8
19Swansboro6-3-00.5776376.80.6
20Alexander Central7-2-00.5769986.45.6
21Mount Tabor5-4-00.5761695.422.3
22Northern Guilford5-4-00.5637189.618.7
23Charlotte Catholic5-4-00.5470094.023.5
24Sun Valley4-5-00.5399592.528.1
25Ashbrook4-5-00.5339095.317.8
26Glenn6-3-00.5309982.45.6
27Westover5-4-00.5265485.29.3
28South Johnston4-5-00.4985174.05.3
29Watauga4-5-00.4935582.87.1
30Felton Grove4-5-00.4911168.86.5
31Reynolds3-6-00.4849377.711.4
32Eastern Guilford3-5-00.4846875.69.6
33Ragsdale4-5-00.4816785.112.1
34Gray's Creek5-4-00.4796375.06.1
35Statesville3-6-00.4667084.420.3
36Northern5-4-00.4599754.7-11.6
37Olympic4-5-00.4500080.111.5
38Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology4-5-00.4383167.111.4
39Terry Sanford3-6-00.4342674.914.6
40White Oak2-6-00.4330966.214.0
41Saint Stephens3-6-00.4226075.63.0
42Piedmont3-6-00.4222275.913.2
43South Caldwell3-6-00.4221259.86.5
44West Johnston3-6-00.4208366.97.2
45Central Cabarrus2-7-00.4114574.013.1
46Western Harnett4-5-00.4090154.1-9.9
47West Brunswick2-8-00.4050171.911.9
48South View3-6-00.4000078.39.8
49Lee County1-8-00.3967366.012.4
50Western Guilford3-6-00.3948256.14.4
51Southeast Guilford2-7-00.3799266.87.5
52Harding University2-7-00.3752267.312.8
53Vance County1-8-00.3697957.513.9
54E E Smith2-7-00.3645374.27.3
55North Iredell0-9-00.3210240.916.7
56Southern Lee0-9-00.3175542.611.6
57Ben L. Smith1-8-00.2965952.05.3
58East Chapel Hill1-7-00.2663830.9-18.1
5A — 57 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Southeast Alamance9-0-00.7396798.05.9
2Crest8-1-00.73177107.619.1
3Northside9-0-00.71734107.210.4
4Franklin9-0-00.7109098.24.1
5Jay M Robinson9-0-00.70410110.34.0
6South Point9-1-00.70356107.517.5
7Hunt8-1-00.6824293.611.4
8West Rowan7-2-00.6751791.210.2
9East Lincoln9-1-00.67198104.411.5
10Croatan8-1-00.6699093.53.9
11Forest Hills8-1-00.6544487.82.4
12Monroe7-2-00.65250106.016.0
13Seaforth8-1-00.6517184.4-10.3
14Fike8-1-00.64831102.22.6
15Enka8-1-00.6415383.5-0.6
16Hickory6-3-00.62529107.614.8
17Oak Grove7-2-00.62081106.78.5
18Eastern Alamance6-2-00.6141195.88.4
19Northeast Guilford6-3-00.6100594.810.6
20Northwest Cabarrus7-2-00.6049785.04.4
21Havelock5-4-00.5901793.515.4
22North Davidson7-2-00.5860291.73.2
23Smoky Mountain7-2-00.5841192.6-2.3
24Rocky Mount6-3-00.5789289.36.5
25Orange5-4-00.5353865.9-3.9
26West Henderson5-4-00.5326174.83.5
27Saint Pauls6-3-00.5289985.52.4
28Western Alamance5-4-00.5238976.68.1
29Parkwood4-5-00.5067880.814.9
30Southern Nash4-6-00.5018175.515.1
31Carson4-5-00.5007072.26.0
32South Granville5-4-00.4963469.0-7.6
33Montgomery Central4-5-00.4891274.68.5
34Erwin3-6-00.4882877.812.3
35Currituck County3-6-00.4748366.21.1
36J. F. Webb4-5-00.4740259.3-12.8
37North Buncombe4-5-00.4698664.2-0.3
38Rockingham County4-6-00.4683470.1-2.9
39West Carteret3-6-00.4638365.511.3
40East Rowan3-6-00.4466064.74.6
41Southern Wayne3-6-00.4427459.75.9
42North Henderson2-7-00.4393467.87.5
43South Brunswick4-5-00.4374961.8-7.0
44Huss3-6-00.4245976.910.1
45Person2-7-00.4224166.511.1
46Charles B Aycock2-7-00.4197466.19.2
47North Lincoln2-7-00.4186971.415.8
48Forestview1-8-00.4073666.019.9
49Richlands2-7-00.4027261.58.6
50Concord1-8-00.3834059.19.4
51Atkins1-8-00.3499849.110.5
52North Forsyth Magnet1-8-00.3478849.010.2
53Dixon2-7-00.3456365.41.0
54North Gaston0-9-00.3095236.815.2
55Cedar Ridge1-6-00.2778021.3-19.8
56Douglas Byrd0-9-00.2586136.94.3
57Southern Guilford0-9-00.2432532.57.1
4A — 55 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1West Iredell9-0-00.6968197.26.8
2Tuscola8-1-00.6869696.93.7
3East Duplin8-1-00.6863589.15.7
4Hibriten9-0-00.6815098.0-6.9
5T Wingate Andrews8-1-00.6307693.70.4
6Burns7-2-00.6297691.72.4
7Clinton6-3-00.6282777.1-2.7
8West Craven7-2-00.6100694.23.0
9Reidsville6-3-00.6013995.83.4
10SouthWest Edgecombe6-3-00.5993982.66.9
11West Stokes6-3-00.5992787.54.4
12Mount Pleasant6-3-00.5988281.610.9
13Lake Norman Charter6-3-00.5813868.6-3.0
14Stuart W Cramer7-2-00.5764093.8-5.6
15Pisgah5-4-00.5670378.27.1
16Wilkes Central7-2-00.5632378.8-18.4
17R-S Central6-3-00.5610477.2-3.1
18West Stanly4-5-00.5412667.29.2
19Southwestern Randolph6-3-00.5322869.5-16.5
20South Rowan5-4-00.5286471.9-2.3
21Morehead6-3-00.5282163.0-9.3
22East Burke4-5-00.5172769.01.5
23Fairmont4-5-00.5033267.02.7
24Maiden4-5-00.5020380.715.0
25Newton-Conover4-5-00.5007677.311.7
26Bunker Hill5-4-00.4900274.96.5
27Bunn5-4-00.4895267.2-9.4
28Nash Central3-6-00.4892765.38.1
29Roanoke Rapids4-5-00.4882462.9-9.7
30Randleman4-5-00.4880570.23.4
31Salisbury3-6-00.4839559.711.9
32Washington3-6-00.4820671.08.3
33East Gaston5-4-00.4764058.2-5.6
34North Surry4-5-00.4749166.1-3.7
35Anson4-5-00.4628171.0-1.0
36Ledford3-6-00.4618866.98.2
37North Pitt4-5-00.4526070.22.9
38Eastern Wayne5-3-00.4508176.0-14.7
39Bandys3-6-00.4477176.113.7
40Southwest4-5-00.4439565.1-3.6
41Foard2-7-00.4270363.714.1
42Forbush4-5-00.4258354.6-11.1
43Jordan-Matthews4-5-00.4108137.4-22.1
44Central Davidson3-6-00.3967865.60.8
45Lincoln Charter2-7-00.3920643.0-5.7
46Lexington2-7-00.3881165.12.7
47Cummings1-8-00.3854057.88.8
48Carver2-7-00.3435038.5-10.8
49Brevard1-8-00.3412954.97.7
50East Henderson1-8-00.3385249.21.0
51North Johnston2-7-00.3344153.5-2.5
52Ashe County1-8-00.3284441.1-3.0
53Red Springs2-7-00.3273133.9-2.5
54Carrboro1-8-00.2720528.9-20.5
55North Lenoir0-10-00.2488041.6-0.0
3A — 53 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Northeastern8-1-00.7044093.24.4
2Whiteville8-0-00.7002479.8-11.5
3North Stanly9-0-00.6936190.6-8.1
4Midway7-1-00.6918582.82.8
5Shelby8-1-00.67976101.12.4
6Hendersonville9-0-00.6756084.5-7.5
7James Kenan7-1-00.6486690.4-3.9
8Eastern Randolph6-3-00.6296887.34.0
9Walkertown8-1-00.6149182.0-10.2
10Hertford County6-3-00.6070382.63.3
11Martin County6-3-00.6038180.7-0.8
12Thomasville8-1-00.5944284.2-14.1
13Pasquotank County6-3-00.5879470.8-1.9
14Mount Airy6-3-00.5867783.311.3
15Chase7-2-00.5863468.5-11.2
16Lincolnton6-3-00.5662192.3-0.3
17Wallace-Rose Hill5-3-00.5626985.0-1.4
18Union Academy7-2-00.5584263.8-16.4
19Providence Grove6-3-00.5530370.3-11.8
20Northwood5-4-00.5482364.9-3.8
21Mountain Heritage6-3-00.5467174.7-5.0
22West Wilkes6-3-00.5428969.3-8.8
23Farmville Central5-4-00.5424269.27.9
24Louisburg Magnet7-2-00.5373962.4-18.1
25South Columbus5-3-00.5250868.7-4.2
26West Davidson6-3-00.5236470.1-8.3
27Princeton4-5-00.5026980.8-0.3
28Owen5-4-00.4945959.6-11.3
29Greene Central5-4-00.4908279.1-4.6
30Wake Preparatory Academy5-4-00.4834063.7-14.6
31East Rutherford3-6-00.4817966.24.3
32East Surry4-5-00.4761867.7-1.7
33North Wilkes4-5-00.4548463.9-10.9
34Kinston5-4-00.4448175.5-8.0
35Pine Lake Preparatory4-5-00.4213451.1-13.3
36West Lincoln3-6-00.4050761.3-4.5
37Pender3-6-00.4023368.8-7.8
38East Davidson3-6-00.3933344.1-11.0
39Polk County3-6-00.3894853.9-11.5
40Wheatmore2-7-00.3842854.2-9.5
41Ayden-Grifton2-7-00.3657059.54.1
42North Moore0-9-00.3652433.62.3
43McMichael2-7-00.3532924.7-14.1
44Heide Trask2-7-00.3462539.1-10.8
45South Lenoir3-6-00.3348838.3-16.6
46Bessemer City1-8-00.3303736.82.5
47Draughn0-9-00.3260232.12.1
48Patton1-8-00.3209337.7-4.7
49Trinity1-8-00.3175828.2-11.2
50Bartlett Yancey1-8-00.3069235.0-9.2
51Madison1-9-00.3042137.2-8.8
52Goldsboro0-8-00.2709619.24.1
53Beddingfield0-9-00.2672829.8-3.7
2A — 45 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Corvian Community8-1-00.7002291.44.4
2Starmount8-1-00.6884386.5-2.7
3Tarboro8-1-00.6650197.61.0
4Holmes7-1-00.6472488.0-8.1
5Warren County9-0-00.6370788.0-19.7
6Manteo7-2-00.6240659.1-16.3
7Murphy7-2-00.6180277.2-4.1
8North Rowan7-2-00.6173379.6-7.3
9Alleghany6-3-00.6064674.5-2.1
10Community School of Davidson6-3-00.6043782.5-0.4
11Lakewood6-3-00.5752061.1-11.2
12East Bladen7-3-00.5658262.0-16.0
13Cherokee6-3-00.5625561.5-6.3
14Christ the King6-3-00.5468974.6-8.6
15Southside6-3-00.5459347.0-22.4
16Mountain Island Charter7-2-00.5421264.0-21.5
17East Wilkes5-4-00.5342282.0-4.6
18Mitchell6-3-00.5296874.2-7.7
19Cherryville5-4-00.5214267.9-2.4
20North Duplin Jr Sr5-3-00.5208953.9-23.8
21Camden County4-5-00.5016652.9-10.7
22Gates County4-5-00.4999064.2-9.0
23South Stokes5-4-00.4562544.7-24.9
24West Columbus3-5-00.4524450.2-12.6
25Bertie2-7-00.4503946.6-0.1
26Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy4-4-00.4444042.2-27.6
27Albemarle3-6-00.4369748.7-10.0
28Perquimans County2-7-00.4272947.6-9.2
29Rosewood3-6-00.4166755.9-4.5
30Pamlico County3-6-00.4029832.5-21.6
31East Carteret3-6-00.3995043.0-17.4
32Hobbton2-7-00.3854158.2-8.9
33Langtree Charter Academy3-6-00.3852847.1-13.7
34Avery County3-6-00.3841547.6-13.0
35Swain County2-7-00.3831055.8-7.1
36South Stanly2-7-00.3796749.3-2.3
37Bishop McGuinness3-7-00.3645543.1-24.8
38Union3-6-00.3644344.7-21.9
39Bradford Preparatory2-7-00.3384143.3-14.2
40Elkin2-7-00.3353231.3-11.3
41Hayesville1-7-00.3316435.0-7.8
42Lejeune2-6-00.3250433.5-28.6
43American Leadership Academy - Johnston1-7-00.3069834.1-15.1
44Triangle Math and Science Academy1-5-00.2852610.2-35.4
45Highland Tech0-10-00.2769425.8-0.7
1A — 24 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Northside9-0-00.6913379.2-19.9
2Chatham Central9-0-00.6416654.4-31.3
3Hobgood Charter7-2-00.5661042.4-35.7
4Wilson Preparatory Academy5-4-00.5636275.2-1.4
5North Edgecombe6-3-00.5247946.6-26.1
6Sallie B Howard5-3-00.5113447.1-22.9
7Robbinsville4-5-00.4866375.6-3.6
8East Columbus Junior-Senior4-5-00.4849244.3-15.5
9Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad5-4-00.4712751.2-21.7
10South Davidson Middle and6-3-00.4536649.3-31.0
11Rosman5-5-00.4315650.6-15.1
12Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy3-6-00.4203545.5-21.7
13North East Carolina Prep4-5-00.4191238.0-32.6
14KIPP Pride3-6-00.4173632.7-15.0
15Columbia3-5-00.4103727.5-41.5
16Rocky Mount Preparatory4-5-00.4073140.1-28.1
17Washington County2-7-00.3603841.4-24.9
18Bear Grass Charter2-7-00.3375028.6-32.3
19College Prep and Leadership Academy1-7-00.3291230.9-20.8
20Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy0-9-00.3138329.5-8.6
21Andrews0-8-00.2763435.4-4.4
22North Stokes0-9-00.2607324.9-21.4
23Weldon STEM0-7-00.2395518.0-21.0
24Jones0-9-00.203434.1-34.0

Playoff Picture

Projected playoffs → every round of every bracket, with projected scores.

Projected champions: 8A Hough · 7A Weddington · 6A Junius H Rose · 5A Jay M Robinson · 4A West Iredell · 3A Shelby · 2A Tarboro · 1A Northside

The RPI bubble: the teams whose chance of making the playoffs is between 15% and 85%, with the last teams safely in and the first teams out on either edge, listed by that chance. In is 85% or better, Out below 15%.

8A bubble — 24 of 32 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
22South Mecklenburg4-5-0100%In0.47760220.4738
23Wakefield3-6-098%In0.47028230.4661
24Willow Spring3-6-098%In0.46002240.4497
Projected cut · top 24 make the field
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
25East Mecklenburg4-5-02%Out0.40466270.4068
26Enloe4-5-02%Out0.43558250.4334
27Apex3-7-00%Out0.41298260.4066

24 of 32 8A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 24 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

7A bubble — 48 of 60 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
44Parkland3-6-0100%In0.40629450.4101
45Ballantyne Ridge3-6-099%In0.43667390.4356
46South Iredell2-7-098%In0.40213470.4000
On the bubble
47Riverside2-7-073%Bubble0.37147510.3902
48Purnell Swett3-6-057%Bubble0.40218460.4020
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49North Mecklenburg3-6-034%Bubble0.39690480.3976
50Lumberton1-8-028%Bubble0.36355520.3692
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
51Cox Mill2-7-08%Out0.35802540.3693
52Southwest Guilford2-7-02%Out0.38766490.3746
53Cary3-6-00%Out0.37925500.3789

48 of 60 7A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

6A bubble — 48 of 58 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
42Piedmont3-6-0100%In0.42222420.4212
43Western Harnett4-5-0100%In0.40901460.4152
44Saint Stephens3-6-092%In0.42260410.4215
On the bubble
45South View3-6-084%Bubble0.40000480.4098
46West Brunswick2-8-083%Bubble0.40501470.4064
47West Johnston3-6-078%Bubble0.42083440.4161
48Central Cabarrus2-7-072%Bubble0.41145450.4171
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49Lee County1-8-072%Bubble0.39673490.4036
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
50E E Smith2-7-08%Out0.36453540.3704
51Western Guilford3-6-07%Out0.39482500.4006
52Southeast Guilford2-7-03%Out0.37992510.3772

48 of 58 6A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

5A bubble — 48 of 57 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
44Person2-7-0100%In0.42241450.4217
45Huss3-6-098%In0.42459440.4157
46Forestview1-8-098%In0.40736480.4159
On the bubble
47North Lincoln2-7-076%Bubble0.41869470.4214
48Charles B Aycock2-7-072%Bubble0.41974460.4209
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49Richlands2-7-038%Bubble0.40272490.4051
50Concord1-8-018%Bubble0.38340500.3817
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
51Dixon2-7-00%Out0.34563530.3600
52Atkins1-8-00%Out0.34998510.3540
53North Forsyth Magnet1-8-00%Out0.34788520.3423

48 of 57 5A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

4A bubble — 48 of 56 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
45Cummings1-8-0100%In0.38540470.3921
46Lincoln Charter2-7-0100%In0.39206450.3873
47Lexington2-7-098%In0.38811460.3935
On the bubble
48Carver2-7-01%Bubble0.34350480.3461
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
49North Johnston2-7-01%Out0.33441510.3431
50East Henderson1-8-00%Out0.33852500.3504
51Ashe County1-8-00%Out0.32844520.3450

48 of 56 4A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

3A bubble — 48 of 55 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
45Heide Trask2-7-0100%In0.34625440.3387
46Patton1-8-098%In0.32093480.3285
47Bessemer City1-8-098%In0.33037460.3265
On the bubble
48Draughn0-9-059%Bubble0.32602470.3210
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
49Bartlett Yancey1-8-042%Bubble0.30692500.3077
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
50Trinity1-8-02%Out0.31758490.3072
51Madison1-9-00%Out0.30421510.3066
52Goldsboro0-8-00%Out0.27096520.2932

48 of 55 3A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

2A bubble — 48 of 46 make the field

All 46 2A teams make the 48-team field, so there is no bubble in 2A.

1A bubble — 48 of 26 make the field

All 26 1A teams make the 48-team field, so there is no bubble in 1A.

Winningest Coaches

North Carolina head-coaching records: every game in our archive for the seasons a coach is credited with, from HSFHA, the NCHSAA, NCHSFootball and MaxPreps, with a published stint filling a season no source names. Records outside North Carolina are HSFHA's. Still being completed: for 1980-1999 many seasons have no coach on record anywhere yet.

All-time, by NC wins

CoachSchoolsNC recordPctSeasonsState titlesOther statesCareer
1Jack HolleyTabor City 1964-69, 1972-81; Hallsboro 1970-71; Wallace-Rose Hill 1982-92, 1997-2008; South Columbus 1993-96; Harrells Christian Academy 2009-10417-126-8.76447417-126-8
2David GentryEdneyville 1974-83; Murphy 1984-2020406-173-2.701479406-173-2
3Burton CatesEastern Randolph 1984-2009, 2012, 2018-26; Lee County 2010-11, 2013-14, 2016-17392-132.748421392-132
4Bob ParoliBenson 1958-63; Jacksonville 1964; Fike 1971-75; Cummings 1976-79; Douglas Byrd 1980-2004; Seventy-First 2005-12375-191-11.659491375-191-11
5Jim TeagueEastern Alamance 1985-88; Garinger 1989-91; Reidsville 1992-2008, 2012-22371-102.784358371-102
6Tom BrownMaiden 1966-78, 1986-2004, 2006-07; Bunker Hill 1982-85; East Burke 2014-16354-139-7.715412354-139-7
7Jim OddoCharlotte Catholic 1973-2008, 2010-13350-142-2.711403350-142-2
8Bob LewisEast Bladen 1972-79; Pender 1980-85; Clinton 1988-2001, 2004, 2012-17; Harrells Christian Academy 2007; Whiteville 2008-09; South Brunswick 2020316-142-6.688394316-142-6
9Allen BrownCentral Davidson 1968; Thomasville 1973-99, 2008, 2010-13311-103-2.750334311-103-2
10Tom KnottsHarding University 1983-88; West Charlotte 1989-99; Independence 2000-03, 2005-09306-45.872267195-29-1 (SC)501-74-1

Rank all coaches →

Coaching in 2026, by NC wins

CoachSchoolsNC recordPctSeasonsState titlesOther statesCareer
1Burton CatesEastern Randolph 1984-2009, 2012, 2018-26; Lee County 2010-11, 2013-14, 2016-17392-132.748421392-132
2Jeff CraddockTarboro 2004-26264-48.846239264-48
3Steve DavisDudley 2004-26252-61.805235252-61
4Richard BaileyJack Britt 2000-02, 2004, 2006-10; Scotland 2012-26240-76.75924240-76
5Antonio MooreNortheastern 2005-26238-58.80422238-58
6Donnie KieferSaint Pauls 1986-87; Southwest Guilford 1988-90; Gates County 1991-93; Andrews 1994-95; Hibriten 1996-98; Roanoke 1999-2003; East Carteret 2004-06; Tuscola 2007-11; Central Cabarrus 2012-16, 2022, 2025-26233-174-5.5723455-34 (SC)288-208-5
7John KirbyEastern Alamance 2001-02, 2004-23, 2025-26222-85-1.72224222-85-1
8Todd WillertEast Forsyth 2003-26211-87.708242211-87
9Johnny SowellMonroe 2004-11, 2013-26200-82.709222200-82
10Greg LloydKings Mountain 2004, 2007-22; East Gaston 2005-06; Starmount 2023; Crest 2024-26200-96.676231200-96

Rank all active coaches →

Season Projection

120 simulated seasons. Results through week 10 are taken as they stand; every week after that is played out in full, with ratings refit after each one. Outcomes are sampled rather than awarded to the favorite, so upsets happen at the rate the model believes they happen. The mean rating comes back close to where the season has already put each team — a simulation learns nothing new about games nobody has played — so the 10th–90th band, not the mean, is the forecast, and it widens the further out the projection runs.

Projected final power rankings — top 25

SchoolClassProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough8A10.0-0.062.660.8 – 64.225.3100%
2Millbrook8A9.0-0.057.755.9 – 59.923.699%
3Weddington7A10.0-0.056.255.7 – 56.722.5100%
4Grimsley7A10.0-0.055.553.9 – 56.518.3100%
5Providence DayNCISAA I9.0-1.054.753.1 – 56.529.2—
6Rolesville8A7.0-2.051.649.7 – 53.527.1—
7Cleveland7A8.6-1.450.248.4 – 52.128.2—
8Chambers8A9.6-0.449.947.8 – 51.922.762%
9Junius H Rose6A10.0-0.049.347.4 – 51.625.398%
10Lake Norman7A9.8-0.249.146.7 – 51.115.782%
11Reagan7A8.6-1.447.945.8 – 50.025.0—
12Hoggard8A9.0-1.047.946.2 – 49.618.0—
13West Forsyth8A8.0-2.047.445.6 – 49.224.6—
14Garner7A7.9-2.147.445.5 – 49.231.2—
15Jacksonville6A7.0-2.047.145.0 – 49.420.2—
16Clayton7A8.4-1.646.744.9 – 48.422.3—
17Cardinal Gibbons7A7.0-3.045.142.9 – 47.325.3—
18Northern Nash6A7.9-2.144.642.1 – 46.918.5—
19Middle Creek6A8.0-2.044.142.1 – 46.221.5—
20Mallard Creek8A7.4-2.644.042.1 – 46.332.3—
21Southeast Raleigh7A7.0-3.043.842.3 – 45.425.2—
22Wake Forest7A7.9-2.141.339.1 – 43.716.5—
23Northside5A9.8-0.240.338.1 – 43.012.682%
24East Forsyth7A6.4-3.640.238.6 – 42.223.5—
25Scotland6A8.8-1.239.838.1 – 42.114.3—

Rank all teams →

By classification

8A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough10.0-0.062.660.8 – 64.225.3100%
2Millbrook9.0-0.057.755.9 – 59.923.699%
3Rolesville7.0-2.051.649.7 – 53.527.1—
4Chambers9.6-0.449.947.8 – 51.922.762%
5Hoggard9.0-1.047.946.2 – 49.618.0—
6West Forsyth8.0-2.047.445.6 – 49.224.6—
7Mallard Creek7.4-2.644.042.1 – 46.332.3—
8Palisades8.0-2.033.931.7 – 35.814.5—
9Myers Park6.9-3.133.831.7 – 35.825.5—
10Pinecrest6.5-3.533.230.6 – 35.624.8—

Rank all 8A teams →

NCISAA I — projected top 9
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Providence Day9.0-1.054.753.1 – 56.529.2—
2Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]6.6-3.426.124.4 – 28.119.4—
3Christ School6.4-2.624.121.6 – 26.412.8—
4Charlotte Country Day School3.0-7.016.814.6 – 18.821.3—
5Charlotte Latin4.6-5.415.313.6 – 17.022.5—
6Charlotte Christian3.4-5.611.59.5 – 14.017.0—
7North Raleigh Christian Academy6.8-3.26.44.3 – 8.7-2.4—
8Metrolina Christian Academy3.8-6.22.1-0.0 – 3.87.8—
9Ravenscroft2.2-7.8-12.7-14.7 – -10.20.9—

Rank all NCISAA I teams →

7A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Weddington10.0-0.056.255.7 – 56.722.5100%
2Grimsley10.0-0.055.553.9 – 56.518.3100%
3Cleveland8.6-1.450.248.4 – 52.128.2—
4Lake Norman9.8-0.249.146.7 – 51.115.782%
5Reagan8.6-1.447.945.8 – 50.025.0—
6Garner7.9-2.147.445.5 – 49.231.2—
7Clayton8.4-1.646.744.9 – 48.422.3—
8Cardinal Gibbons7.0-3.045.142.9 – 47.325.3—
9Southeast Raleigh7.0-3.043.842.3 – 45.425.2—
10Wake Forest7.9-2.141.339.1 – 43.716.5—

Rank all 7A teams →

6A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Junius H Rose10.0-0.049.347.4 – 51.625.398%
2Jacksonville7.0-2.047.145.0 – 49.420.2—
3Northern Nash7.9-2.144.642.1 – 46.918.5—
4Middle Creek8.0-2.044.142.1 – 46.221.5—
5Scotland8.8-1.239.838.1 – 42.114.3—
6Kings Mountain7.5-2.537.635.4 – 39.913.3—
7Roberson8.0-2.037.435.0 – 39.68.6—
8Seventy-First8.9-1.135.032.8 – 37.48.3—
9Union Pines9.0-1.031.629.9 – 33.66.1—
10Southern Alamance7.9-2.131.529.3 – 34.012.8—

Rank all 6A teams →

5A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Northside9.8-0.240.338.1 – 43.012.682%
2Jay M Robinson9.9-0.139.737.8 – 41.83.295%
3Hickory7.0-3.036.835.1 – 38.512.5—
4Oak Grove7.9-2.136.434.4 – 38.38.9—
5South Point9.0-1.036.235.8 – 36.615.8—
6Crest8.5-1.535.633.2 – 37.819.5—
7Monroe7.9-2.135.132.6 – 37.314.5—
8Fike8.7-1.335.033.3 – 36.85.1—
9East Lincoln9.0-1.033.533.1 – 33.99.9—
10Southeast Alamance9.5-0.532.229.9 – 34.59.950%

Rank all 5A teams →

NCISAA II — projected top 9
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Asheville School (Independent)7.7-2.328.826.3 – 31.712.9—
2High Point Christian Academy8.0-2.024.722.4 – 26.91.8—
3Trinity Christian5.5-4.510.78.5 – 13.13.3—
4Harrells Christian Academy6.5-4.57.44.9 – 10.15.3—
5SouthLake Christian Academy5.6-4.4-1.9-4.1 – 0.6-5.4—
6Wayne Christian6.0-3.0-4.3-6.7 – -1.9-18.8—
7Hickory Grove Christian7.2-2.8-10.1-11.9 – -8.4-17.5—
8Covenant Day1.2-8.8-13.4-15.9 – -10.84.0—
9GRACE Christian3.5-6.5-25.5-27.2 – -23.7-16.5—

Rank all NCISAA II teams →

4A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hibriten10.0-0.027.624.9 – 30.0-9.098%
2West Iredell9.9-0.127.525.5 – 29.74.891%
3Reidsville7.0-3.026.524.7 – 27.5-2.0—
4Tuscola9.0-1.025.723.7 – 27.9-2.3—
5T Wingate Andrews9.0-1.025.623.6 – 27.5-0.8—
6West Craven7.9-2.125.423.7 – 27.13.5—
7Stuart W Cramer8.0-2.023.721.7 – 25.7-8.3—
8West Stokes7.0-3.020.518.9 – 21.9-1.1—
9Burns7.3-2.720.218.4 – 22.03.7—
10East Duplin9.0-1.020.018.3 – 21.91.5—

Rank all 4A teams →

3A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Shelby8.7-1.329.827.9 – 31.92.7—
2Northeastern9.9-1.125.923.6 – 28.05.6—
3Lincolnton7.0-3.021.719.7 – 23.8-3.1—
4James Kenan7.6-1.420.918.9 – 22.8-1.8—
5North Stanly9.0-0.020.918.7 – 23.0-9.597%
6Eastern Randolph7.0-3.018.316.4 – 20.30.7—
7Hertford County6.5-3.515.712.9 – 18.45.7—
8Thomasville8.8-1.215.212.9 – 17.4-13.6—
9Midway8.0-1.015.113.1 – 16.5-3.0—
10Wallace-Rose Hill5.4-3.615.013.0 – 17.30.7—

Rank all 3A teams →

NCISAA 8 — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1John Paul II Catholic9.5-0.520.517.2 – 24.4-10.857%
2Cary Christian7.3-1.711.78.9 – 14.7-9.9—
3Faith Christian6.0-2.07.35.2 – 9.7-10.1—
4Pungo Christian Academy8.9-0.1-0.0-2.5 – 3.1-39.793%
5Liberty Christian Academy6.1-0.9-4.2-8.5 – 0.2-19.112%
6St. David's5.9-3.1-9.5-11.1 – -7.8-11.7—
7Lawrence Academy6.8-3.2-11.1-12.9 – -9.6-19.6—
8Wake Christian Academy3.5-7.5-18.0-20.5 – -15.5-10.0—
9Sandhills Classical Christian2.9-4.1-20.9-24.8 – -17.1-21.7—
10Arendell Parrott Academy1.8-7.2-28.4-31.8 – -24.5-3.8—

Rank all NCISAA 8 teams →

2A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Tarboro8.9-1.128.526.4 – 30.21.3—
2Corvian Community9.0-1.022.520.4 – 24.30.4—
3Holmes8.0-1.021.418.6 – 23.8-6.9—
4Warren County10.0-0.021.119.1 – 23.3-19.1100%
5Starmount9.0-1.015.914.2 – 17.7-6.8—
6Community School of Davidson7.0-3.013.111.2 – 14.8-2.6—
7East Wilkes5.5-4.510.28.0 – 12.5-4.6—
8North Rowan7.8-2.29.16.6 – 11.6-8.8—
9Christ the King7.0-3.05.12.9 – 7.5-10.5—
10Alleghany7.0-3.04.52.3 – 6.5-6.6—

Rank all 2A teams →

8-MAN — projected top 2
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Community Christian5.0-4.0-17.8-19.9 – -15.8-25.0—
2Father Capodanno2.0-5.0-31.4-33.5 – -29.6-18.2—

Rank all 8-MAN teams →

1A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Northside10.0-0.011.710.2 – 12.7-23.4100%
2Wilson Preparatory Academy6.0-4.07.35.2 – 9.6-1.5—
3Robbinsville4.9-5.13.00.9 – 5.0-7.0—
4Chatham Central9.7-0.3-12.1-14.6 – -9.9-30.869%
5Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad5.6-4.4-17.6-19.5 – -15.2-22.8—
6Rosman5.0-5.0-18.9-19.5 – -18.3-18.2—
7Sallie B Howard5.8-3.2-19.1-21.6 – -17.0-21.8—
8North Edgecombe6.0-4.0-20.7-23.2 – -18.5-21.2—
9Hobgood Charter8.0-2.0-21.2-23.5 – -19.1-34.6—
10Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy4.0-6.0-22.0-23.9 – -20.2-22.9—

Rank all 1A teams →

Most likely to finish unbeaten

SchoolClassProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough8A10.0-0.062.660.8 – 64.225.3100%
2Millbrook8A9.0-0.057.755.9 – 59.923.699%
3Weddington7A10.0-0.056.255.7 – 56.722.5100%
4Grimsley7A10.0-0.055.553.9 – 56.518.3100%
5Chambers8A9.6-0.449.947.8 – 51.922.762%
6Junius H Rose6A10.0-0.049.347.4 – 51.625.398%
7Lake Norman7A9.8-0.249.146.7 – 51.115.782%
8Northside5A9.8-0.240.338.1 – 43.012.682%
9Jay M Robinson5A9.9-0.139.737.8 – 41.83.295%
10A L Brown7A10.0-0.036.034.1 – 38.16.898%
11Southeast Alamance5A9.5-0.532.229.9 – 34.59.950%
12Apex Friendship8A9.8-0.229.527.6 – 31.38.276%

Strength of classification

Mean is the average member rating. Fitted level is what games between classifications say the tier is worth, which is the real comparison.

GroupTeamsMeanFitted level
8A32+23.9+23.6
NCISAA I10+17.9+17.1
7A60+16.9+16.7
6A58+10.4+10.3
5A57+6.9+6.1
NCISAA II9+1.8+1.7
4A56-2.4-3.1
3A55-8.3-9.3
NCISAA 812-12.8-16.6
2A46-13.8-13.7
8-MAN2-24.6-19.7
1A26-27.6-26.6

Strength of conference

Four or more teams.

GroupTeamsMean
Greater Neuse River7+30.4
Meck Power Six6+27.7
Big Carolina6+26.8
NCISAA Big South4+24.6
CAP8+23.9
Central Piedmont6+23.4
NCISAA Western4+21.8
Mid South6+20.6
Southern Carolina7+20.6
Triangle Six6+18.7
Big East7+16.1
Carolina Coast7+16.1
Greater Charlotte6+16.0
Quad City Seven7+15.7
North Piedmont6+15.5

Rank all conferences →