Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 11 rankings · Oct 29–31

5A rankings

57 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 1 rated team with no 2026 games yet is not listed.

#TeamRec
Jay M RobinsonSouth Piedmont9-0110.3+16.7-17.944.23.74.00.70410106.4105.9106.1
CrestBig South8-1107.6+9.8-17.931.412.419.10.73177110.7108.9108.2
HickoryWestern Foothills6-3107.6+19.9-8.745.220.714.80.62529107.8100.0100.6
South PointBig South9-1107.5+13.1-14.036.915.617.50.70356108.0106.3109.2
NorthsideCoastal9-0107.2+14.7-18.238.47.310.40.7173496.4108.0105.4
Oak GrovePiedmont Triad7-2106.7+14.1-14.740.18.98.50.62081106.4100.699.9
MonroeRocky River7-2106.0+11.8-13.335.612.716.00.65250104.1104.0103.8
East LincolnWestern Foothills9-1104.4+15.3-8.243.119.411.50.67198102.898.5101.1
FikeBig East8-1102.2+17.3-8.947.413.42.60.6483191.795.398.3
FranklinMountain Eight8-098.2+15.3-11.340.212.84.10.7109094.0100.998.8
Southeast AlamanceMid Carolina9-098.0+21.2-4.847.821.35.90.7396785.999.3103.3
Eastern AlamanceMid Carolina6-295.8+12.2-7.340.119.58.40.6141189.891.195.5
Northeast GuilfordTAAC Six6-394.8+10.1-9.435.218.210.60.6100588.394.696.9
HuntBig East8-193.6+8.0-8.031.719.911.40.6824294.789.290.7
CroatanCoastal8-193.5+11.4-9.035.414.43.90.6699088.993.091.5
HavelockCoastal5-493.5+11.8-6.033.825.115.40.5901794.688.090.3
Smoky MountainMountain Eight7-292.6+11.4-8.942.114.1-2.30.5841185.689.488.5
North DavidsonPiedmont Triad7-291.7+8.1-9.134.714.23.20.5860289.791.290.3
West RowanSouth Piedmont7-291.2+13.7-4.437.223.610.20.6751788.790.090.0
Rocky MountBig East6-389.3+7.2-6.332.018.96.50.5789289.090.690.3
Forest HillsRocky River8-187.8+1.3-11.129.312.82.40.6544489.584.686.8
Saint PaulsEastern Sandhills6-385.5+1.0-6.427.214.02.40.5289986.080.482.1
Northwest CabarrusSouth Piedmont7-285.0+6.0-3.432.320.94.40.6049784.484.184.9
SeaforthBig Seven8-184.4+8.8-5.646.216.6-10.30.6517166.484.385.9
EnkaMountain8-183.5+5.8-5.135.819.9-0.60.6415380.182.187.2
ParkwoodRocky River4-580.8+2.3-1.224.427.314.90.5067881.077.179.9
ErwinMountain3-677.8+4.4+3.226.633.012.30.4882886.374.577.9
HussBig South3-676.9-0.9+1.124.128.010.10.4245983.668.475.2
Western AlamanceMid Carolina5-476.6-3.1-2.922.025.08.10.5238978.772.178.3
Southern NashBig East4-675.5+0.2+1.519.831.215.10.5018181.973.675.7
West HendersonMountain Eight5-474.8-0.1-1.325.926.03.50.5326180.876.872.1
Montgomery CentralPAC Seven4-574.6+0.6+0.023.928.18.50.4891275.675.474.5
CarsonSouth Piedmont4-572.2+1.3+3.725.931.16.00.5007076.570.572.6
North LincolnWestern Foothills2-771.4-6.2-1.515.931.215.80.4186975.769.373.8
Rockingham CountyMid State4-670.1-4.3-1.622.720.3-2.90.4683467.768.969.8
South GranvilleBig Seven5-469.0-2.4-0.926.219.8-7.60.4963466.269.072.0
North HendersonMountain Eight2-767.8-4.3+0.418.929.87.50.4393469.667.167.1
PersonMid Carolina2-766.5-2.4+3.321.437.011.10.4224166.464.168.9
Currituck CountyNortheastern Coastal3-666.2-3.1-3.720.227.21.10.4748372.069.965.4
Charles B AycockBig East2-766.1-8.7-0.114.129.89.20.4197475.062.063.9
ForestviewBig South1-866.0-4.3+5.213.038.119.90.4073667.666.665.7
OrangeBig Seven5-465.9-4.5+0.024.424.0-3.90.5353862.465.369.9
West CarteretCoastal3-665.5-7.6+2.912.732.211.30.4638375.560.765.3
DixonCoastal2-765.4+1.0+8.727.234.21.00.3456367.160.564.2
East RowanSouth Piedmont3-664.7-7.7-2.117.626.04.60.4466063.366.368.1
North BuncombeMountain4-564.2+4.5+10.133.138.1-0.30.4698664.265.569.4
South BrunswickSoutheastern4-561.8-5.8+7.123.326.9-7.00.4374966.263.364.7
RichlandsCoastal2-761.5-10.5+3.012.031.68.60.4027265.256.258.3
Southern WayneBig East3-659.7-8.7+2.515.131.45.90.4427457.760.362.1
J. F. WebbBig Seven4-559.3+0.3+6.428.426.6-12.80.4740253.162.060.8
ConcordSouth Piedmont1-859.1-11.2+6.511.936.39.40.3834070.958.159.9
AtkinsPiedmont Triad1-849.1-14.7+9.14.136.210.50.3499849.444.353.4
North Forsyth MagnetPiedmont Triad1-849.0-13.3+13.56.241.010.20.3478856.041.751.9
Douglas ByrdEastern Sandhills0-936.9-16.2+23.06.849.14.30.2586142.823.539.9
North GastonBig South0-936.8-17.3+19.51.655.115.20.3095246.032.745.3
Southern GuilfordTAAC Six0-932.5-23.3+20.70.351.47.10.2432548.327.542.0
Cedar RidgeBig Seven1-621.3-23.9+20.37.440.9-19.80.2778025.118.231.2

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.