Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 11 rankings · Oct 29–31

6A rankings

58 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
Junius H RoseBig Carolina9-0114.5+19.0-19.739.814.024.10.77805102.5108.0113.1
JacksonvilleBig Carolina6-2113.3+20.7-16.342.815.922.00.70682105.1108.0108.5
Northern NashBig East7-2111.1+17.5-18.040.711.317.10.68355100.6102.4107.6
Middle CreekTriangle Six7-2111.0+20.0-10.244.420.020.40.66250102.7107.5110.4
RobersonMountain7-2108.3+15.1-16.242.912.911.80.66916104.2103.0105.9
Kings MountainBig South7-2108.2+13.6-16.039.610.812.80.62854103.2102.3104.1
ScotlandTri County8-1107.8+15.2-14.440.711.412.60.66891100.499.1108.2
Seventy-FirstEastern Sandhills8-1104.6+11.6-12.439.410.98.40.65000102.997.8101.8
AshevilleMountain8-199.5+14.3-10.638.721.315.50.7175691.296.8102.7
Southern AlamanceMid Carolina7-299.1+15.8-7.941.421.912.40.6685693.696.8101.3
Union PinesCarolina Pines8-198.9+10.0-11.637.213.87.50.6839191.795.5103.5
Mount TaborPiedmont Triad5-495.4+3.9-12.124.218.922.30.5761694.7101.896.0
AshbrookBig South4-595.3+8.9-5.430.823.117.80.5339096.994.894.9
DudleyMetro6-494.2+7.6-5.928.022.618.80.5794395.992.8100.2
Charlotte CatholicSouthern Carolina5-494.0-0.0-8.719.920.823.50.5470096.4104.295.3
Sun ValleySouthern Carolina4-592.5+1.3-6.020.928.128.10.53995100.7106.292.9
AsheboroTAAC Six8-192.2+6.5-11.329.615.710.80.6998786.489.791.9
WilliamsMid Carolina5-291.0+3.7-10.725.620.416.30.6740690.990.194.8
Harnett CentralCarolina Pines8-190.4+13.6-0.147.121.2-2.60.6104381.885.294.0
FranklintonNorthern Six7-290.2+10.7-6.336.915.31.40.5941982.087.689.7
Northern GuilfordTAAC Six5-489.6+9.1-0.331.431.118.70.5637189.994.790.8
Alexander CentralNorthwestern7-286.4+6.5-4.133.921.25.60.5769981.179.283.6
WestoverEastern Sandhills5-485.2-3.1-9.722.815.29.30.5265479.177.685.9
RagsdaleMetro4-585.1-0.5-7.722.717.612.10.4816779.277.585.5
StatesvilleNorth Piedmont3-684.4-0.6-5.020.927.020.30.4667085.180.885.2
FreedomNorthwestern7-284.1+3.8-7.530.215.3-0.10.5846079.790.587.9
TritonCarolina Pines8-183.9+5.4-3.836.819.6-0.50.6175973.678.985.9
WataugaNorthwestern4-582.8+6.8+1.732.930.17.10.4935595.382.081.3
GlennPiedmont Triad6-382.4-7.0-12.516.89.25.60.5309984.478.183.5
OlympicGreater Metro GMAC4-580.1-5.3-2.319.422.811.50.4500085.875.181.9
South ViewEastern Sandhills3-678.3-2.7-1.321.724.19.80.4000080.570.078.4
ReynoldsMountain3-677.7-6.4-7.315.822.311.40.4849386.777.476.2
SwansboroCoastal6-376.8-0.1-7.025.417.70.60.5776368.874.477.6
PiedmontSouthern Carolina3-675.9+3.2+5.926.733.113.20.4222273.071.376.2
Saint StephensNorthwestern3-675.6-0.6-1.026.624.93.00.4226075.168.770.6
Eastern GuilfordTAAC Six3-575.6-1.3-0.523.228.29.60.4846871.175.380.1
Gray's CreekTri County5-475.0-5.5-2.720.020.46.10.4796374.368.076.7
Terry SanfordTri County3-674.9+0.7+6.322.334.914.60.4342684.169.077.0
E E SmithEastern Sandhills2-774.2-4.4-1.020.622.87.30.3645371.269.974.1
South JohnstonCarolina Pines4-574.0-2.5-1.224.626.65.30.4985174.173.676.8
Central CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC2-774.0-8.2-2.014.225.213.10.4114578.269.273.6
West BrunswickCarolina Coast2-871.9-0.0+6.321.334.211.90.4050181.168.670.0
Felton GroveTriangle Six4-568.8-3.4+4.221.130.66.50.4911174.265.071.0
Harding UniversityGreater Metro GMAC2-767.3-5.7+7.017.033.612.80.3752270.662.069.4
Phillip O Berry Academy of TechnologyGreater Metro GMAC4-567.1-12.7+0.510.925.811.40.4383170.158.968.2
West JohnstonCarolina Pines3-666.9-6.1+5.920.132.77.20.4208368.761.972.2
Southeast GuilfordTAAC Six2-766.8-7.1+4.215.229.27.50.3799275.761.066.7
White OakBig Carolina2-666.2-8.3+1.712.234.114.00.4330976.363.967.4
Lee CountyCarolina Pines1-866.0-2.5+9.320.339.312.40.3967372.060.765.4
South CaldwellNorthwestern3-659.8-5.3+8.819.637.96.50.4221264.562.063.9
Vance CountyNorthern Six1-857.5-7.5+10.312.441.213.90.3697959.859.462.1
Western GuilfordMetro3-656.1-13.7+7.910.633.64.40.3948265.155.065.1
NorthernTobacco Road5-454.7-5.5+10.226.128.9-11.60.4599745.954.662.0
Western HarnettCarolina Pines4-554.1-15.6+3.217.324.2-9.90.4090153.443.658.0
Ben L. SmithMetro1-852.0-14.9+10.88.736.15.30.2965961.842.857.3
Southern LeeCarolina Pines0-942.6-15.6+20.06.650.911.60.3175555.130.948.4
North IredellNorth Piedmont0-940.9-17.7+17.11.853.116.70.3210251.634.645.5
East Chapel HillTobacco Road1-730.9-20.9+19.211.438.0-18.10.2663836.630.136.3

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.