Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 11 rankings · Oct 29–31

2A rankings

46 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
TarboroEastern Plains8-197.6+13.9-7.945.817.91.00.6650195.698.795.2
Corvian CommunityCatawba Shores8-191.4+10.8-11.436.815.64.40.7002286.497.592.3
Warren CountyRoanoke River9-088.0+10.6-14.043.21.3-19.70.6370779.097.188.5
HolmesAlbemarle AAC7-188.0+19.7-7.045.514.9-8.10.6472480.794.984.2
StarmountMountain Valley8-186.5+10.5-6.737.116.3-2.70.6884387.187.683.5
Community School of DavidsonCatawba Shores6-382.5+4.3-11.230.315.4-0.40.6043779.289.384.5
East WilkesMountain Valley5-482.0+6.0-5.233.316.7-4.60.5342283.982.578.7
North RowanYadkin Valley6-279.6+9.1-3.940.019.2-7.30.6173376.485.078.6
MurphySmoky Mountain7-277.2+0.9-5.329.219.0-4.10.6180285.584.781.4
Christ the KingCatawba Shores6-374.6+4.1-5.830.415.0-8.60.5468971.880.873.8
AlleghanyMountain Valley6-374.5-0.9-7.924.616.8-2.10.6064672.677.972.8
MitchellWestern Highlands6-374.2-3.5-8.627.113.4-7.70.5296873.377.571.2
CherryvilleSouthern Piedmont5-467.9+7.2+4.634.831.6-2.40.5214260.078.673.3
Gates CountyAlbemarle AAC4-564.2-3.2-8.022.617.8-9.00.4999060.771.261.0
Mountain Island CharterYadkin Valley6-264.0-4.7-5.428.211.6-21.50.5421265.364.258.8
East BladenCarolina7-362.0+4.9+7.935.428.6-16.00.5658266.867.361.5
CherokeeSmoky Mountain6-361.5+6.4+12.537.438.1-6.30.5625561.468.968.3
LakewoodCarolina6-361.1+1.6+1.830.926.2-11.20.5752055.971.462.2
ManteoAlbemarle AAC7-259.1-1.4-3.124.017.4-16.30.6240656.768.858.2
HobbtonCarolina2-758.2+2.6+9.332.035.1-8.90.3854158.162.254.9
RosewoodSwine Valley3-655.9-3.4+7.222.232.7-4.50.4166759.361.159.2
Swain CountySmoky Mountain2-655.8-9.4+4.818.828.9-7.10.3831066.959.054.4
North Duplin Jr SrCarolina5-353.9-6.3+1.525.819.5-23.80.5208958.367.255.6
Camden CountyAlbemarle AAC4-552.9-6.1-0.918.223.7-10.70.5016650.764.155.0
West ColumbusCarolina3-550.2-4.6+7.923.930.4-12.60.4524449.558.353.0
South StanlyYadkin Valley1-749.3-13.5+6.211.434.4-2.30.3796763.051.549.7
AlbemarleYadkin Valley3-648.7-13.1+2.413.426.7-10.00.4369755.953.748.7
Perquimans CountyAlbemarle AAC2-747.6-9.3+2.612.627.1-9.20.4272951.555.445.7
Avery CountyWestern Highlands3-647.6-6.1+12.427.236.6-13.00.3841545.949.650.0
Langtree Charter AcademyCatawba Shores3-647.1+0.8+15.730.139.2-13.70.3852848.348.847.0
SouthsideCoastal Plains6-347.0-10.7+0.219.420.0-22.40.5459344.658.849.8
BertieAlbemarle AAC2-746.6-10.4+0.610.032.7-0.10.4503943.360.053.1
South StokesGreater Triad5-444.7-9.4+5.523.623.0-24.90.4562541.250.446.6
UnionCarolina3-644.7-7.8+7.023.125.7-21.90.3644338.949.543.5
Bradford PreparatoryCatawba Shores2-743.3-12.0+7.616.430.1-14.20.3384143.642.743.3
Bishop McGuinnessGreater Triad3-743.1-11.3+8.020.025.0-24.80.3645553.050.342.7
East CarteretCoastal Plains3-643.0-15.8+5.612.425.4-17.40.3995052.150.542.6
Northampton CountyRoanoke River1-842.8-12.7+6.510.028.1-11.3—43.949.741.0
Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical AcademyRoanoke River4-442.2-13.2+1.618.519.9-27.60.4444037.049.742.8
HayesvilleSmoky Mountain1-735.0-15.9+17.210.043.0-7.80.3316450.234.639.2
American Leadership Academy - JohnstonQuad County1-734.1-15.9+15.510.235.0-15.10.3069841.641.136.4
LejeuneCoastal Plains2-633.5-18.9+3.814.622.1-28.60.3250427.337.734.6
Pamlico CountyCoastal Plains3-632.5-6.5+18.021.838.9-21.60.4029834.238.436.2
ElkinMountain Valley2-731.3-20.3+14.56.637.2-11.30.3353241.230.034.5
Highland TechSouthern Piedmont0-1025.8-20.6+16.44.650.1-0.70.2769428.923.632.2
Triangle Math and Science AcademyDiamond Nine1-510.2-25.6+13.95.030.3-35.40.285260.320.913.3

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.