Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 11 rankings · Oct 29–31

8A rankings

32 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
HoughGreater Charlotte9-0132.6+18.7-27.241.33.727.60.78685133.3136.3131.1
MillbrookCAP8-0-1124.5+14.3-26.337.32.623.20.72841115.1116.9121.7
ChambersMeck Power Six9-0119.6+20.5-17.141.310.022.00.74869111.8113.6117.3
RolesvilleCAP6-2-1118.8+14.4-18.936.011.427.90.63429111.1108.6118.3
West ForsythCentral Piedmont7-2117.0+16.0-16.833.914.028.40.66922114.9115.4114.7
HoggardCarolina Coast8-1116.3+16.3-17.339.48.317.60.67092110.3104.5114.9
Mallard CreekMeck Power Six7-2115.3+15.9-13.433.018.031.40.66814118.0121.2117.3
Myers ParkGreater Charlotte6-3105.2+11.6-7.329.423.728.30.63256111.2114.1106.3
PalisadesSouthwestern7-2104.7+10.2-11.732.813.917.30.60725104.099.6103.0
PinecrestMid South6-3101.5+14.6-6.635.825.222.90.6200698.896.4102.0
West CharlotteMeck Power Six5-499.2+0.3-11.814.923.334.70.61228113.5110.2102.7
Leesville RoadCAP5-498.7+3.2-10.723.819.223.40.54797101.092.3100.8
Apex FriendshipQuad City Seven9-098.1+3.6-13.133.410.96.20.6772895.694.0101.1
Ardrey KellSouthwestern6-396.2+6.0-6.831.319.614.90.5659196.588.495.6
JordanQuad City Seven6-395.7+9.4-3.734.021.111.90.5757797.885.993.1
LaneyCarolina Coast4-592.3+6.7-7.924.424.924.70.5418486.389.290.8
ProvidenceSouthwestern5-491.8+4.2-4.427.724.718.80.5425191.691.991.0
Hoke CountyMid South5-490.5+5.9-5.125.727.724.30.5763985.784.594.3
Green HopeQuad City Seven7-290.3+2.1-9.531.912.83.40.6097282.284.491.7
Panther CreekQuad City Seven6-386.6+0.0-5.924.220.113.00.5657984.177.388.1
BroughtonCAP5-386.0+5.4+3.528.032.519.40.5208285.579.691.0
EnloeCAP3-581.7-1.7+1.822.129.115.90.4355885.571.479.0
Corinth HoldersCAP2-781.1-4.7-0.517.729.320.70.3818883.773.082.8
South MecklenburgGreater Charlotte4-580.7-0.7+0.521.726.314.30.4776082.175.781.2
ApexQuad City Seven3-780.0-4.5-3.821.421.59.60.4129881.670.677.5
WakefieldCAP3-678.3+6.9+9.625.142.826.30.4702875.974.084.9
Willow SpringQuad City Seven3-675.6+4.6+8.927.638.815.50.4600275.268.276.4
East MecklenburgSouthwestern4-573.4-6.2+1.021.023.16.10.4046669.367.175.1
Northwest GuilfordCentral Piedmont1-873.2-0.2+8.215.844.128.10.3917680.666.172.4
Athens DriveCAP2-769.8-5.9+6.914.235.720.10.3819070.362.371.7
Green LevelQuad City Seven1-864.5-4.1+12.921.140.712.10.3206067.358.866.9
GaringerGreater Charlotte2-750.4-13.9+12.89.840.99.80.3573548.746.957.0

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.