2026 North Carolina High School Football Report

Week 12 — November 5, 2026

Work in progress. This report is in active development. Ratings and projections will change as the system is refined, and some sections are not yet complete.
Ratings basis: 4843 2026 results, seeded with 2025 Home field: +1.1 pts Generated October 31, 2026
Our preliminary, unofficial final regular-season edition. A few of Friday's games had not been reported when it was built; the simulation plays those out, and this edition is updated as their results come in. The NCHSAA announces the official brackets on Saturday, Oct. 31.

Programs That Ended Their Season

Under NCHSAA rules, a school that stops mid-season forfeits each conference game it has left, and those count as wins for the opponents. Its other remaining games are no contest and count for no one.

Week 12 Projections

0 games. Sorted with the closest matchups first.

Top 25 Power Rankings

SchoolClassRecordPowerSOSMaxPrepsMasseySimmons
1Hough8A10-0-0132.125.4137.8133.2131.1
2Weddington7A10-0-0127.424.8128.3124.7123.4
3Providence DayNCISAA I9-1-0125.430.4127.8126.8126.0
4Millbrook8A8-0-1124.523.2117.7115.1121.7
5Grimsley7A10-0-0124.519.4131.3121.4124.8
6Lake Norman7A10-0-0121.417.5115.1114.5115.0
7Rolesville8A7-2-1120.026.3109.5111.1118.3
8Chambers8A9-1-0118.624.3113.9111.7117.3
9Cleveland7A9-1-0118.627.2109.9116.1114.8
10Reagan7A8-2-0116.725.9115.1112.8112.6
11Junius H Rose6A10-0-0116.723.6109.4102.5113.1
12West Forsyth8A8-2-0116.625.4119.4114.9114.7
13Mallard Creek8A8-2-0116.433.7121.4117.9117.3
14Clayton7A8-2-0115.721.4106.7114.0113.5
15Hoggard8A9-1-0115.317.5105.2110.3114.9
16Garner7A8-2-0114.229.4117.7107.6113.6
17Jacksonville6A7-2-0113.719.0109.4105.0108.4
18Northern Nash6A8-2-0113.517.5104.2100.6107.6
19Southeast Raleigh7A7-3-0113.423.8109.4110.5108.1
20Cardinal Gibbons7A7-3-0112.924.5116.5114.7114.1
21Jay M Robinson5A10-0-0111.35.2106.3106.3106.1
22Middle Creek6A8-2-0111.120.3106.8102.7110.4
23East Forsyth7A7-3-0111.023.6108.1110.6106.4
24Crest5A9-1-0110.420.8109.4110.7108.2
25Wake Forest7A8-2-0110.014.8100.3101.0107.9

Rank all teams statewide →  or by classification: 8A · 7A · 6A · 5A · 4A · 3A · 2A · 1A

Title races and the RPI bubble → the conference title games still to play and the teams fighting for the last playoff spots, updated each week until the regular season ends.

By Classification

8A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Hough10-0-0132.125.4
2Millbrook8-0-1124.523.2
3Rolesville7-2-1120.026.3
4Chambers9-1-0118.624.3
5West Forsyth8-2-0116.625.4
6Mallard Creek8-2-0116.433.7
7Hoggard9-1-0115.317.5
8Myers Park7-3-0106.126.7
9Palisades8-2-0104.015.5
10Pinecrest7-3-0101.823.9

Rank all 8A teams →

7A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Weddington10-0-0127.424.8
2Grimsley10-0-0124.519.4
3Lake Norman10-0-0121.417.5
4Cleveland9-1-0118.627.2
5Reagan8-2-0116.725.9
6Clayton8-2-0115.721.4
7Garner8-2-0114.229.4
8Southeast Raleigh7-3-0113.423.8
9Cardinal Gibbons7-3-0112.924.5
10East Forsyth7-3-0111.023.6

Rank all 7A teams →

6A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose10-0-0116.723.6
2Jacksonville7-2-0113.719.0
3Northern Nash8-2-0113.517.5
4Middle Creek8-2-0111.120.3
5Roberson8-2-0108.911.4
6Scotland9-1-0107.614.0
7Kings Mountain7-3-0105.515.6
8Seventy-First9-1-0104.28.4
9Asheville9-1-0100.115.6
10Union Pines9-1-099.35.2

Rank all 6A teams →

5A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Jay M Robinson10-0-0111.35.2
2Crest9-1-0110.420.8
3Oak Grove8-2-0108.99.8
4Hickory7-3-0107.714.2
5South Point9-1-0107.617.6
6Monroe8-2-0107.416.1
7Northside10-0-0106.611.8
8East Lincoln9-1-0104.511.6
9Fike8-2-0101.14.6
10Franklin9-0-099.44.3

Rank all 5A teams →

4A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Hibriten10-0-097.7-7.4
2Tuscola9-1-096.81.2
3West Iredell9-1-095.56.9
4West Craven8-2-095.03.5
5Stuart W Cramer8-2-094.6-6.2
6Reidsville7-3-094.2-0.9
7T Wingate Andrews9-1-092.50.9
8Burns7-3-092.25.3
9East Duplin9-1-089.31.9
10West Stokes6-2-086.61.4

Rank all 4A teams →

3A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Shelby9-1-0100.64.5
2Lincolnton7-3-093.0-1.0
3Northeastern9-1-092.14.3
4North Stanly9-0-092.0-8.0
5James Kenan8-1-090.3-1.7
6Eastern Randolph7-3-087.30.0
7Thomasville9-1-086.6-13.0
8Wallace-Rose Hill5-4-085.11.0
9Hendersonville10-0-084.6-8.6
10Mount Airy6-3-083.410.3

Rank all 3A teams →

2A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Tarboro9-1-098.51.4
2Corvian Community9-1-091.21.2
3Warren County10-0-088.8-20.5
4Holmes8-1-088.3-8.5
5Starmount9-1-087.1-5.5
6East Wilkes6-4-082.6-3.2
7Community School of Davidson7-3-082.5-2.2
8Murphy8-2-079.0-4.9
9North Rowan6-3-078.1-7.0
10Alleghany7-3-074.9-5.2

Rank all 2A teams →

1A — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Northside10-0-076.3-24.9
2Robbinsville5-5-076.1-3.8
3Wilson Preparatory Academy6-4-075.6-3.5
4Chatham Central9-0-055.5-29.8
5Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad6-4-053.4-21.6
6Rosman5-5-051.0-14.6
7South Davidson Middle and6-4-048.8-29.2
8Sallie B Howard6-3-047.4-23.4
9Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy4-6-046.4-25.2
10North Edgecombe6-4-046.0-23.1

Rank all 1A teams →

NCCSA — top 4
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Liberty Christian Academy6-0-052.4-35.6
2Community Christian5-4-041.7-33.5
3Sandhills Classical Christian2-4-037.6-28.9
4Father Capodanno2-5-029.1-27.1

Rank all NCCSA teams →

NCISAA — top 10
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Providence Day9-1-0125.430.4
2Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]7-3-098.620.5
3Asheville School (Independent)7-3-096.013.0
4High Point Christian Academy8-2-094.21.5
5Christ School6-3-093.713.7
6Charlotte Country Day School3-7-088.723.2
7Charlotte Latin5-5-087.324.0
8Charlotte Christian3-6-084.918.5
9Trinity Christian6-4-082.83.0
10John Paul II Catholic8-1-080.3-16.3

Rank all NCISAA teams →

independent — top 6
SchoolRecordPowerSOS
1Wayne Christian6-3-062.1-20.7
2Lawrence Academy4-3-053.2-20.9
3Mount Zion Christian Academy3-4-050.3-28.7
4South Wake Christian Athletics2-6-043.4-15.5
5GRACE Christian4-6-042.0-19.2
6North Wake Saints3-5-038.5-25.9

Rank all independent teams →

Leaders

Scoring tables are as played. Adjusted tables account for the opponent, so ten points conceded to a strong offense outranks a shutout of a weak one — the two disagree on purpose.

Scoring offenses

SchoolClassPPG
1Pungo Christian AcademyNCISAA 850.0
2Southeast Alamance5A47.5
3Holmes2A46.7
4Page7A46.2
5Tarboro2A46.0
6Hibriten4A45.8
7Harnett Central6A45.8
8Lake Norman7A45.8
9John Paul II CatholicNCISAA 845.7
10Hickory5A45.6

Rank all →

Offenses, adjusted

SchoolClassAdj
1Southeast Alamance5A+21.9
2Lake Norman7A+21.8
3Jacksonville6A+20.8
4Holmes2A+20.6
5Junius H Rose6A+20.0
6Weddington7A+20.0
7Hickory5A+19.8
8Middle Creek6A+19.6
9Hough8A+19.2
10Providence DayNCISAA I+19.2

Rank all →

Scoring defenses

SchoolClassPA/G
1Warren County2A1.2
2Millbrook8A2.6
3Hough8A3.3
4Jay M Robinson5A4.0
5Grimsley7A4.5
6Southern School of Energy and Sustainability7A6.6
7Northside1A6.9
8Hibriten4A7.6
9Weddington7A7.6
10Oak Grove5A8.0

Rank all →

Defenses, adjusted

SchoolClassAdj
1Millbrook8A-26.9
2Hough8A-26.8
3Providence DayNCISAA I-22.2
4Grimsley7A-22.1
5Weddington7A-22.0
6Junius H Rose6A-21.2
7Reagan7A-19.7
8Rolesville8A-19.7
9Northern Nash6A-19.5
10Crest5A-19.0

Rank all →

Toughest schedules

SchoolClassSOS
1Mallard Creek8A33.7
2West Charlotte8A32.9
3Providence DayNCISAA I30.4
4Independence7A30.1
5Garner7A29.4
6Butler7A28.9
7Mooresville7A28.6
8Cleveland7A27.2
9Richmond7A27.1
10Sun Valley6A26.9

Rank all →

Each full list opens statewide, sorted the same way, and can be narrowed to one classification or association from its page.

Classification Strength

Fitted from games between classifications, not assumed.

ClassLevel
8A+23.1
NCISAA I+18.3
7A+17.0
6A+10.6
5A+6.8
NCISAA II+0.2
4A-2.0
3A-8.1
2A-13.3
NCISAA 8-23.3
8-MAN-27.7
1A-27.8

Conference Power Rankings

Every team, strongest first.

Every conference ranked against the others: All · 8A · 7A · 6A · 5A · 4A · 3A · 2A · 1A

8 Man Freelance — 1 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Lawrence AcademyNCISAA 84-3-053.2-20.9

8 Man Freelance page, with conference records →

Albemarle AAC — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Holmes2A8-1-088.3-8.5
2Gates County2A5-5-063.7-10.2
3Manteo2A7-3-058.7-13.1
4Camden County2A4-6-052.8-10.6
5Bertie2A3-7-048.8-2.8
6Perquimans County2A2-8-045.4-10.5

Albemarle AAC page, with conference records →

Atlantic — 3 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hobgood Charter1A7-2-041.1-37.5
2Bear Grass Charter1A1-8-024.2-31.8
3Columbia1A2-3-024.2-42.6

Atlantic page, with conference records →

Big Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose6A10-0-0116.723.6
2Jacksonville6A7-2-0113.719.0
3New Bern7A7-3-0100.323.5
4South Central7A4-6-088.220.6
5D H Conley7A6-4-087.619.7
6White Oak6A2-7-065.917.1

Big Carolina page, with conference records →

Big East — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northern Nash6A8-2-0113.517.5
2Fike5A8-2-0101.14.6
3Hunt5A9-1-094.613.7
4Rocky Mount5A6-4-087.510.4
5Southern Nash5A4-6-075.815.5
6Charles B Aycock5A2-8-064.57.6
7Southern Wayne5A4-6-061.64.7

Big East page, with conference records →

Big Seven — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Seaforth5A9-1-082.4-12.9
2South Granville5A6-4-068.6-7.7
3Orange5A6-4-067.8-8.1
4J. F. Webb5A4-6-059.8-11.8
5Carrboro4A1-9-031.1-16.7
6Cedar Ridge5A1-7-020.0-17.3

Big Seven page, with conference records →

Big South — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Crest5A9-1-0110.420.8
2South Point5A9-1-0107.617.6
3Kings Mountain6A7-3-0105.515.6
4Ashbrook6A5-5-094.216.9
5Huss5A3-7-077.911.5
6Forestview5A2-8-066.214.7
7North Gaston5A0-10-036.613.0

Big South page, with conference records →

CAP — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Millbrook8A8-0-1124.523.2
2Rolesville8A7-2-1120.026.3
3Leesville Road8A6-4-099.722.5
4Broughton8A5-4-085.120.9
5Corinth Holders8A2-7-081.120.7
6Enloe8A3-6-080.620.0
7Wakefield8A4-6-078.923.7
8Athens Drive8A2-8-069.419.2

CAP page, with conference records →

Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1East Bladen2A7-3-062.3-15.7
2Lakewood2A7-3-060.8-12.6
3Hobbton2A3-7-058.4-9.5
4North Duplin Jr Sr2A5-4-054.1-22.1
5West Columbus2A4-5-053.2-14.0
6East Columbus Junior-Senior1A4-6-045.0-14.4
7Union2A3-7-041.9-21.7

Carolina page, with conference records →

Carolina Coast — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hoggard8A9-1-0115.317.5
2Laney8A5-5-091.423.3
3Ashley7A6-4-085.617.8
4Topsail7A4-6-080.919.7
5North Brunswick7A5-5-078.811.5
6New Hanover7A2-8-074.518.6
7West Brunswick6A2-8-071.811.8

Carolina Coast page, with conference records →

Carolina Pines — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Union Pines6A9-1-099.35.2
2Harnett Central6A8-2-089.2-0.8
3Triton6A9-1-085.11.7
4South Johnston6A4-6-071.54.5
5West Johnston6A4-6-069.16.6
6Lee County6A2-8-066.58.6
7Western Harnett6A4-6-053.8-6.0
8Southern Lee6A0-10-042.310.0

Carolina Pines page, with conference records →

Catawba Shores — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Corvian Community2A9-1-091.21.2
2Community School of Davidson2A7-3-082.5-2.2
3Christ the King2A7-3-074.7-9.9
4Lake Norman Charter4A7-3-068.9-5.8
5Pine Lake Preparatory3A4-6-051.3-10.6
6Langtree Charter Academy2A3-7-047.1-11.8
7Bradford Preparatory2A2-8-043.4-10.7
8Lincoln Charter4A2-8-042.5-5.2

Catawba Shores page, with conference records →

Central Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Thomasville3A9-1-086.6-13.0
2West Davidson3A6-3-070.3-10.2
3Providence Grove3A6-4-068.3-8.8
4Wheatmore3A3-7-055.7-13.0
5East Davidson3A3-7-044.0-9.9
6Trinity3A1-9-026.9-11.5

Central Carolina page, with conference records →

Central Piedmont — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Reagan7A8-2-0116.725.9
2West Forsyth8A8-2-0116.625.4
3East Forsyth7A7-3-0111.023.6
4R J Reynolds7A4-6-078.810.9
5Northwest Guilford8A2-8-074.326.4
6Parkland7A3-7-067.010.1

Central Piedmont page, with conference records →

Christian Independent — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Liberty Christian AcademyNCISAA 86-0-052.4-35.6
2Community Christian8-MAN5-4-041.7-33.5
3Sandhills Classical ChristianNCISAA 82-4-037.6-28.9
4Father Capodanno8-MAN2-5-029.1-27.1

Christian Independent page, with conference records →

Coastal — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northside5A10-0-0106.611.8
2Havelock5A5-5-094.318.0
3Croatan5A9-1-094.23.1
4Swansboro6A7-3-077.1-0.4
5West Carteret5A4-6-065.810.0
6Dixon5A2-8-065.03.3
7Richlands5A2-8-061.28.6

Coastal page, with conference records →

Coastal Plains — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northside1A10-0-076.3-24.9
2Southside2A7-3-047.5-24.1
3East Carteret2A4-6-045.0-19.8
4Lejeune2A2-7-031.9-28.9
5Pamlico County2A3-7-030.3-22.2
6Jones1A0-10-06.1-30.4

Coastal Plains page, with conference records →

Diamond Nine — 1 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Triangle Math and Science Academy2A1-6-010.8-31.8

Diamond Nine page, with conference records →

East Central — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1East Duplin4A9-1-089.31.9
2Clinton4A7-3-077.2-2.8
3Pender3A4-6-069.8-10.4
4Southwest4A4-6-065.0-2.6
5Heide Trask3A2-8-038.3-9.4
6South Lenoir3A3-7-037.9-13.2

East Central page, with conference records →

Eastern Carolina — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wilson Preparatory Academy1A6-4-075.6-3.5
2Sallie B Howard1A6-3-047.4-23.4
3North Edgecombe1A6-4-046.0-23.1
4Washington County1A2-8-041.2-24.9
5Rocky Mount Preparatory1A4-6-040.1-28.3
6North East Carolina Prep1A5-5-037.7-32.9

Eastern Carolina page, with conference records →

Eastern Plains — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Tarboro2A9-1-098.51.4
2Greene Central3A6-4-079.3-7.7
3Kinston3A5-5-074.4-4.5
4Farmville Central3A6-4-070.85.6
5Ayden-Grifton3A2-8-057.83.5
6Beddingfield3A0-10-029.8-2.6

Eastern Plains page, with conference records →

Eastern Sandhills — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Seventy-First6A9-1-0104.28.4
2Westover6A6-4-085.88.9
3Saint Pauls5A7-3-085.2-0.8
4South View6A3-7-078.812.4
5E E Smith6A2-8-073.78.2
6Douglas Byrd5A0-10-037.45.3

Eastern Sandhills page, with conference records →

Four Rivers — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Eastern Randolph3A7-3-087.30.0
2Southwestern Randolph4A7-3-069.1-18.4
3Northwood3A5-5-064.5-4.3
4Jordan-Matthews4A4-6-037.4-18.0
5North Moore3A0-9-034.11.9

Four Rivers page, with conference records →

Freelance — 2 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wayne ChristianNCISAA II6-3-062.1-20.7
2Mount Zion Christian Academy—3-4-050.3-28.7

Freelance page, with conference records →

Greater Charlotte — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hough8A10-0-0132.125.4
2Myers Park8A7-3-0106.126.7
3Hopewell7A5-5-081.715.3
4South Mecklenburg8A4-6-080.116.5
5West Mecklenburg7A2-8-071.013.4
6Garinger8A2-8-051.89.1

Greater Charlotte page, with conference records →

Greater Metro GMAC — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hickory Ridge7A8-2-0108.28.7
2A L Brown7A10-0-0104.88.8
3West Cabarrus7A5-5-082.418.2
4Olympic6A4-6-076.813.8
5Central Cabarrus6A3-7-075.011.3
6Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology6A5-5-068.49.4
7Harding University6A2-8-066.412.3
8Cox Mill7A2-8-065.510.6

Greater Metro GMAC page, with conference records →

Greater Neuse River — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cleveland7A9-1-0118.627.2
2Clayton7A8-2-0115.721.4
3Garner7A8-2-0114.229.4
4Southeast Raleigh7A7-3-0113.423.8
5Fuquay-Varina7A4-6-090.025.8
6South Garner7A3-7-084.919.6
7Smithfield-Selma7A0-10-057.322.8

Greater Neuse River page, with conference records →

Greater Triad — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Chatham Central1A9-0-055.5-29.8
2Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad1A6-4-053.4-21.6
3South Davidson Middle and1A6-4-048.8-29.2
4Bishop McGuinness2A3-7-043.1-24.8
5South Stokes2A5-5-042.8-23.9
6College Prep and Leadership Academy1A2-7-034.2-23.1
7North Stokes1A0-10-022.7-22.6

Greater Triad page, with conference records →

Meck Power Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Chambers8A9-1-0118.624.3
2Mallard Creek8A8-2-0116.433.7
3West Charlotte8A6-4-099.432.9
4Butler7A4-6-092.928.9
5Independence7A2-8-086.730.1
6North Mecklenburg7A3-7-085.517.1

Meck Power Six page, with conference records →

Metro — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Grimsley7A10-0-0124.519.4
2Page7A9-1-0107.86.3
3Dudley6A6-4-093.517.8
4Ragsdale6A5-5-085.010.0
5Southwest Guilford7A2-8-060.411.2
6Western Guilford6A3-7-056.57.9
7Ben L. Smith6A1-9-052.810.0

Metro page, with conference records →

Mid Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Eastern Alamance5A6-2-098.89.2
2Southeast Alamance5A10-0-098.68.5
3Southern Alamance6A8-2-098.512.3
4Williams6A6-2-091.514.1
5Western Alamance5A5-5-077.810.5
6Person5A2-8-066.612.4
7Cummings4A1-9-058.411.3

Mid Carolina page, with conference records →

Mid South — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Richmond7A4-6-0102.027.1
2Pinecrest8A7-3-0101.823.9
3Hoke County8A5-5-090.123.7
4Jack Britt7A5-5-087.922.0
5Overhills7A4-6-082.514.1
6Pine Forest7A3-7-074.818.8

Mid South page, with conference records →

Mid State — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Reidsville4A7-3-094.2-0.9
2Walkertown3A9-1-082.7-9.5
3Rockingham County5A4-6-070.2-2.8
4Morehead4A6-3-063.4-10.6
5Carver4A3-7-041.1-12.7
6Bartlett Yancey3A1-9-033.1-11.1
7McMichael3A2-8-026.5-10.5

Mid State page, with conference records →

Mountain — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Roberson6A8-2-0108.911.4
2Asheville6A9-1-0100.115.6
3Enka5A8-2-083.12.4
4Reynolds6A3-7-077.514.5
5Erwin5A4-6-077.310.5
6North Buncombe5A4-6-064.90.4

Mountain page, with conference records →

Mountain Eight — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Franklin5A9-0-099.44.3
2Tuscola4A9-1-096.81.2
3Smoky Mountain5A8-2-093.5-2.3
4Pisgah4A6-4-078.94.6
5West Henderson5A5-5-074.06.1
6North Henderson5A2-8-067.09.1
7Brevard4A1-9-054.27.9
8East Henderson4A1-9-049.23.7

Mountain Eight page, with conference records →

Mountain Valley — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Starmount2A9-1-087.1-5.5
2East Wilkes2A6-4-082.6-3.2
3Wilkes Central4A7-3-078.2-15.0
4Alleghany2A7-3-074.9-5.2
5West Wilkes3A7-3-070.3-8.4
6North Wilkes3A4-6-063.0-9.8
7Ashe County4A1-9-040.7-0.7
8Elkin2A2-8-031.0-10.1

Mountain Valley page, with conference records →

NCISAA 8 Man Freelance — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1John Paul II CatholicNCISAA 88-1-080.3-16.3
2Cary ChristianNCISAA 87-1-077.7-12.4
3Faith ChristianNCISAA 85-2-070.7-13.0
4Pungo Christian AcademyNCISAA 87-0-061.2-44.5
5St. David'sNCISAA 85-3-052.3-15.0
6Wake Christian AcademyNCISAA 82-8-044.1-15.1
7Arendell Parrott AcademyNCISAA 82-6-040.8-5.6
8Halifax AcademyNCISAA 82-4-130.7-37.1
9Northeast AcademyNCISAA 80-5-0-0.2-37.9

NCISAA 8 Man Freelance page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big 6 — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Asheville School (Independent)NCISAA II7-3-096.013.0
2High Point Christian AcademyNCISAA II8-2-094.21.5
3SouthLake Christian AcademyNCISAA II5-5-065.5-5.3
4Hickory Grove ChristianNCISAA II7-3-058.1-17.6
5Covenant DayNCISAA II1-8-056.73.3

NCISAA Big 6 page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big East — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Trinity ChristianNCISAA II6-4-082.83.0
2North Raleigh Christian AcademyNCISAA I7-3-074.9-2.2
3Harrells Christian AcademyNCISAA II4-5-074.79.0
4RavenscroftNCISAA I2-8-058.90.4

NCISAA Big East page, with conference records →

NCISAA Big South — 4 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Providence DayNCISAA I9-1-0125.430.4
2Charlotte Country Day SchoolNCISAA I3-7-088.723.2
3Charlotte LatinNCISAA I5-5-087.324.0
4Charlotte ChristianNCISAA I3-6-084.918.5

NCISAA Big South page, with conference records →

NCISAA Western — 3 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]NCISAA I7-3-098.620.5
2Christ SchoolNCISAA I6-3-093.713.7
3Metrolina Christian AcademyNCISAA I4-6-075.58.1

NCISAA Western page, with conference records →

North Carolina Independent — 3 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1South Wake Christian Athletics—2-6-043.4-15.5
2GRACE ChristianNCISAA II4-6-042.0-19.2
3North Wake Saints—3-5-038.5-25.9

North Carolina Independent page, with conference records →

North Piedmont — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Lake Norman7A10-0-0121.417.5
2Mooresville7A5-5-0102.628.6
3Davie County7A6-4-097.823.3
4Statesville6A4-6-084.115.4
5South Iredell7A2-8-074.221.8
6North Iredell6A0-10-041.316.3

North Piedmont page, with conference records →

Northeastern Coastal — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Northeastern3A9-1-092.14.3
2Martin County3A7-3-083.10.9
3Hertford County3A5-4-080.44.7
4Pasquotank County3A5-4-072.10.6
5Currituck County5A3-6-066.61.6

Northeastern Coastal page, with conference records →

Northern Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Wake Forest7A8-2-0110.014.8
2Franklinton6A8-2-089.2-0.0
3Heritage7A5-5-081.316.7
4East Wake7A3-7-070.08.9
5Knightdale7A1-9-059.610.2
6Vance County6A1-9-058.114.2

Northern Six page, with conference records →

Northwest — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1West Stokes4A6-2-086.61.4
2Mount Airy3A6-3-083.410.3
3East Surry3A4-6-068.0-0.1
4North Surry4A5-5-067.8-5.0
5Forbush4A4-6-053.1-10.1
6Surry Central3A0-8-026.8-17.1

Northwest page, with conference records →

Northwestern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Alexander Central6A8-2-088.13.8
2Freedom6A8-2-084.5-1.6
3Watauga6A5-5-083.27.0
4Saint Stephens6A3-7-075.74.3
5South Caldwell6A3-7-058.17.8
6McDowell7A1-9-053.53.7

Northwestern page, with conference records →

PAC Seven — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1T Wingate Andrews4A9-1-092.50.9
2Montgomery Central5A5-5-074.67.4
3Randleman4A4-6-071.14.7
4Ledford4A4-6-069.06.9
5Central Davidson4A3-7-065.81.4
6Lexington4A2-8-063.42.4

PAC Seven page, with conference records →

Piedmont Triad — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Oak Grove5A8-2-0108.99.8
2Mount Tabor6A6-4-097.221.5
3North Davidson5A7-3-089.66.8
4Glenn6A6-4-080.97.9
5Atkins5A2-8-049.67.3
6North Forsyth Magnet5A1-9-048.87.4

Piedmont Triad page, with conference records →

Quad City Seven — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Apex Friendship8A10-0-098.47.3
2Jordan8A7-3-094.611.8
3Green Hope8A8-2-091.32.4
4Panther Creek8A6-4-086.414.6
5Apex8A3-7-080.410.0
6Willow Spring8A3-7-077.316.8
7Green Level8A1-9-063.613.0

Quad City Seven page, with conference records →

Quad County — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Nash Central4A4-6-066.43.5
2Bunn4A5-5-066.4-9.5
3Wake Preparatory Academy3A6-4-063.3-14.4
4Roanoke Rapids4A5-5-063.2-9.3
5Louisburg Magnet3A7-3-062.6-16.9
6American Leadership Academy - Johnston2A1-8-032.1-14.4

Quad County page, with conference records →

Roanoke River — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Warren County2A10-0-088.8-20.5
2Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy1A4-6-046.4-25.2
3Northampton County2A2-8-043.0-14.2
4Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy2A5-5-039.7-26.0
5KIPP Pride1A3-7-031.9-16.5
6Weldon STEM1A0-9-018.0-22.4

Roanoke River page, with conference records →

Rocky River — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Monroe5A8-2-0107.416.1
2Forest Hills5A8-2-086.45.9
3Mount Pleasant4A7-3-081.59.7
4Parkwood5A5-5-081.413.9
5Anson4A4-6-070.90.2
6West Stanly4A4-6-067.39.3

Rocky River page, with conference records →

Smoky Mountain — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Murphy2A8-2-079.0-4.9
2Robbinsville1A5-5-076.1-3.8
3Cherokee2A6-4-061.2-5.1
4Swain County2A2-7-054.6-4.9
5Rosman1A5-5-051.0-14.6
6Andrews1A1-8-036.4-7.6
7Hayesville2A1-8-034.9-10.2

Smoky Mountain page, with conference records →

South Piedmont — 8 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Jay M Robinson5A10-0-0111.35.2
2West Rowan5A8-2-092.48.1
3Northwest Cabarrus5A7-3-084.58.2
4South Rowan4A6-4-072.2-2.1
5Carson5A4-6-071.95.6
6East Rowan5A4-6-065.93.2
7Salisbury4A3-7-058.813.0
8Concord5A1-9-058.38.0

South Piedmont page, with conference records →

Southeastern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Whiteville3A9-0-082.2-9.8
2Fairmont4A4-5-068.7-1.6
3South Columbus3A5-4-067.4-1.7
4South Brunswick5A5-5-063.1-9.3
5Red Springs4A1-8-032.8-2.0
6West Bladen3A0-5-031.7-16.9

Southeastern page, with conference records →

Southern Carolina — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Weddington7A10-0-0127.424.8
2Marvin Ridge7A9-1-0107.517.3
3Charlotte Catholic6A6-4-094.421.3
4Sun Valley6A5-5-092.526.9
5Porter Ridge7A3-7-084.825.5
6Piedmont6A3-7-075.314.4
7Cuthbertson7A1-9-066.721.1

Southern Carolina page, with conference records →

Southern Piedmont — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Shelby3A9-1-0100.64.5
2Stuart W Cramer4A8-2-094.6-6.2
3Lincolnton3A7-3-093.0-1.0
4Burns4A7-3-092.25.3
5Cherryville2A6-4-068.5-5.6
6West Lincoln3A3-7-060.8-1.7
7East Gaston4A5-5-057.6-2.5
8Bessemer City3A1-9-036.42.2
9Highland Tech2A0-10-025.9-0.6

Southern Piedmont page, with conference records →

Southwestern — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Palisades8A8-2-0104.015.5
2Ardrey Kell8A7-3-095.815.4
3Providence8A5-5-092.419.9
4Ballantyne Ridge7A4-6-076.49.8
5East Mecklenburg8A4-6-073.68.9
6Rocky River7A0-10-049.99.5

Southwestern page, with conference records →

Swine Valley — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1James Kenan3A8-1-090.3-1.7
2Wallace-Rose Hill3A5-4-085.11.0
3Midway3A8-1-081.4-3.3
4Princeton3A5-5-080.5-2.0
5Rosewood2A3-7-055.9-2.9
6Goldsboro3A0-9-020.44.9

Swine Valley page, with conference records →

TAAC Six — 5 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Asheboro6A9-1-090.45.2
2Northern Guilford6A6-4-089.615.7
3Eastern Guilford6A3-6-076.210.6
4Southeast Guilford6A2-7-067.86.6
5Southern Guilford5A0-9-033.66.9

TAAC Six page, with conference records →

Three Rivers — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1West Craven4A8-2-095.03.5
2SouthWest Edgecombe4A7-3-082.34.4
3Eastern Wayne4A5-4-075.1-10.4
4North Pitt4A5-5-071.22.6
5Washington4A3-7-070.07.7
6North Johnston4A2-8-053.6-1.0
7North Lenoir4A0-10-041.4-0.3

Three Rivers page, with conference records →

Tobacco Road — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Southern School of Energy and Sustainability7A8-1-0106.22.9
2Hillside7A7-3-080.22.8
3Riverside7A2-8-056.72.3
4Northern6A5-5-056.1-8.9
5Chapel Hill7A3-7-046.2-2.5
6East Chapel Hill6A1-8-031.5-11.6

Tobacco Road page, with conference records →

Tri County — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Scotland6A9-1-0107.614.0
2Cape Fear7A8-2-096.17.9
3Gray's Creek6A6-4-075.76.0
4Terry Sanford6A3-7-074.213.7
5Purnell Swett7A3-7-067.11.1
6Lumberton7A2-8-064.410.6

Tri County page, with conference records →

Triangle Six — 6 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Cardinal Gibbons7A7-3-0112.924.5
2Middle Creek6A8-2-0111.120.3
3Holly Springs7A5-5-085.716.6
4Sanderson7A5-5-082.57.6
5Cary7A3-7-066.812.0
6Felton Grove6A4-6-066.77.3

Triangle Six page, with conference records →

Western Foothills — 9 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hickory5A7-3-0107.714.2
2East Lincoln5A9-1-0104.511.6
3West Iredell4A9-1-095.56.9
4Maiden4A5-5-081.814.3
5Bunker Hill4A6-4-076.78.5
6Newton-Conover4A4-6-076.511.9
7Bandys4A3-7-076.215.9
8North Lincoln5A3-7-071.513.6
9Foard4A2-8-063.813.0

Western Foothills page, with conference records →

Western Highlands — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hendersonville3A10-0-084.6-8.6
2Mountain Heritage3A7-3-074.5-5.6
3Mitchell2A7-3-074.4-9.0
4Owen3A5-5-059.9-9.8
5Polk County3A3-7-053.6-9.0
6Avery County2A3-7-047.2-11.5
7Madison3A1-9-037.3-8.6

Western Highlands page, with conference records →

Western Piedmont — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1Hibriten4A10-0-097.7-7.4
2R-S Central4A7-3-077.4-3.4
3East Burke4A5-5-069.2-2.3
4Chase3A8-2-068.9-13.3
5East Rutherford3A3-7-065.94.5
6Patton3A1-9-037.4-4.3
7Draughn3A0-10-032.42.1

Western Piedmont page, with conference records →

Yadkin Valley — 7 teams
SchoolClassRecordPowerSOS
1North Stanly3A9-0-092.0-8.0
2North Rowan2A6-3-078.1-7.0
3Mountain Island Charter2A7-2-065.5-17.9
4Union Academy3A6-3-062.3-12.1
5Albemarle2A4-6-049.2-10.7
6South Stanly2A1-8-048.9-4.5
7Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy1A0-9-029.3-8.9

Yadkin Valley page, with conference records →

NCHSAA RPI Standings

The official NCHSAA RPI standings, as published by the association on October 31, 2026 (nchsaa.org, powered by MaxPreps): 0.4 win percentage, 0.4 opponents' win percentage, 0.2 opponents' opponents'. Records are NCHSAA's, which can differ from ours where the association has ruled on a forfeit.

8A — 32 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Hough10-0-00.77696132.125.4
2Chambers9-1-00.71551118.624.3
3Millbrook9-0-10.71332124.523.2
4Mallard Creek8-2-00.69461116.433.7
5Apex Friendship10-0-00.6820398.47.3
6Hoggard9-1-00.67583115.317.5
7West Forsyth8-2-00.66243116.625.4
8Rolesville7-2-10.63639120.026.3
9Myers Park7-3-00.63611106.126.7
10Pinecrest7-3-00.63033101.823.9
11West Charlotte6-4-00.6157499.432.9
12Palisades8-2-00.60987104.015.5
13Green Hope8-2-00.5948991.32.4
14Jordan7-3-00.5861994.611.8
15Ardrey Kell7-3-00.5764495.815.4
16Leesville Road6-4-00.5665499.722.5
17Panther Creek6-4-00.5611786.414.6
18Laney5-5-00.5565091.423.3
19Hoke County5-5-00.5461190.123.7
20Providence5-5-00.5252892.419.9
21Broughton5-5-00.5042285.120.9
22Wakefield4-6-00.4789878.923.7
23South Mecklenburg4-6-00.4731980.116.5
24Willow Spring3-7-00.4486977.316.8
25Enloe4-6-00.4371180.620.0
26Northwest Guilford2-8-00.4187674.326.4
27Apex3-7-00.4105080.410.0
28East Mecklenburg4-6-00.4035673.68.9
29Corinth Holders2-8-00.3922281.120.7
30Athens Drive2-8-00.3662569.419.2
31Garinger2-8-00.3367251.89.1
32Green Level1-9-00.3226963.613.0
7A — 60 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Weddington10-0-00.76408127.424.8
2Grimsley10-0-00.75387124.519.4
3Lake Norman10-0-00.71111121.417.5
4Cleveland9-1-00.71100118.627.2
5Garner8-2-00.68978114.229.4
6Reagan8-2-00.68906116.725.9
7A L Brown10-0-00.67267104.88.8
8Marvin Ridge9-1-00.66653107.517.3
9Clayton8-2-00.66246115.721.4
10Southern School of Energy and Sustainability9-1-00.65865106.22.9
11New Bern7-3-00.65352100.323.5
12Wake Forest8-2-00.65081110.014.8
13Cardinal Gibbons7-3-00.63824112.924.5
14Page9-1-00.63506107.86.3
15East Forsyth7-3-00.62840111.023.6
16Cape Fear8-2-00.6133396.17.9
17D H Conley6-4-00.6097687.619.7
18Southeast Raleigh7-3-00.60683113.423.8
19Hickory Ridge8-2-00.60200108.28.7
20Davie County6-4-00.5937897.823.3
21Hillside7-3-00.5778680.22.8
22Mooresville5-5-00.57333102.628.6
23Ashley6-4-00.5532885.617.8
24West Cabarrus5-5-00.5420082.418.2
25Jack Britt5-5-00.5263387.922.0
26Holly Springs5-5-00.5239385.716.6
27South Central4-6-00.5225888.220.6
28Heritage5-5-00.5196181.316.7
29Richmond4-6-00.50778102.027.1
30Butler4-6-00.5048292.928.9
31Fuquay-Varina4-6-00.5003390.025.8
32Topsail4-6-00.4971580.919.7
33North Brunswick5-5-00.4864478.811.5
34Hopewell5-5-00.4771181.715.3
35Sanderson5-5-00.4748982.57.6
36Porter Ridge3-7-00.4651984.825.5
37Independence2-8-00.4485386.730.1
38Overhills4-6-00.4470082.514.1
39Ballantyne Ridge4-6-00.4332176.49.8
40R J Reynolds4-6-00.4320678.810.9
41Pine Forest3-7-00.4265674.818.8
42South Garner3-7-00.4265684.919.6
43Parkland3-7-00.4120667.010.1
44New Hanover2-8-00.4112574.518.6
45South Iredell2-8-00.3957874.221.8
46Lumberton2-8-00.3942264.410.6
47Chapel Hill3-7-00.3938446.2-2.5
48East Wake3-7-00.3921570.08.9
49North Mecklenburg3-7-00.3869785.517.1
50Purnell Swett3-7-00.3783367.11.1
51Cary3-7-00.3739466.812.0
52Southwest Guilford2-8-00.3713360.411.2
53West Mecklenburg2-8-00.3703271.013.4
54Cuthbertson1-9-00.3627566.721.1
55Riverside2-8-00.3601456.72.3
56Cox Mill2-8-00.3493365.510.6
57McDowell1-9-00.3391953.53.7
58Smithfield-Selma0-10-00.3238357.322.8
59Knightdale1-9-00.3230259.610.2
60Rocky River0-10-00.2442249.99.5
6A — 58 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Junius H Rose10-0-00.77494116.723.6
2Asheville9-1-00.72742100.115.6
3Jacksonville7-2-00.69647113.719.0
4Northern Nash8-2-00.69008113.517.5
5Scotland9-1-00.68619107.614.0
6Union Pines9-1-00.6831599.35.2
7Southern Alamance8-2-00.6748398.512.3
8Roberson8-2-00.66492108.911.4
9Williams6-2-00.6639591.514.1
10Middle Creek8-2-00.66186111.120.3
11Asheboro9-1-00.6531690.45.2
12Seventy-First9-1-00.64111104.28.4
13Triton9-1-00.6408185.11.7
14Kings Mountain7-3-00.61297105.515.6
15Mount Tabor6-4-00.5951997.221.5
16Harnett Central8-2-00.5935989.2-0.8
17Franklinton8-2-00.5872589.2-0.0
18Alexander Central8-2-00.5833388.13.8
19Freedom8-2-00.5815684.5-1.6
20Swansboro7-3-00.5809677.1-0.4
21Dudley6-4-00.5578593.517.8
22Sun Valley5-5-00.5547592.526.9
23Charlotte Catholic6-4-00.5487494.421.3
24Northern Guilford6-4-00.5481389.615.7
25Ashbrook5-5-00.5437894.216.9
26Westover6-4-00.5344485.88.9
27Watauga5-5-00.5137883.27.0
28Glenn6-4-00.5133980.97.9
29Ragsdale5-5-00.5017285.010.0
30Gray's Creek6-4-00.4942275.76.0
31Reynolds3-7-00.4803177.514.5
32Statesville4-6-00.4688984.115.4
33South Johnston4-6-00.4671171.54.5
34Felton Grove4-6-00.4619166.77.3
35Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology5-5-00.4573368.49.4
36Northern5-5-00.4568356.1-8.9
37Eastern Guilford3-6-00.4541276.210.6
38Olympic4-6-00.4480076.813.8
39West Johnston4-6-00.4435969.16.6
40Central Cabarrus3-7-00.4302275.011.3
41White Oak2-7-00.4268365.917.1
42Terry Sanford3-7-00.4222274.213.7
43South Caldwell3-7-00.4200058.17.8
44Piedmont3-7-00.4183175.314.4
45Western Harnett4-6-00.4140853.8-6.0
46South View3-7-00.4122278.812.4
47Saint Stephens3-7-00.4120075.74.3
48Lee County2-8-00.4113766.58.6
49Western Guilford3-7-00.4059656.57.9
50West Brunswick2-8-00.4051271.811.8
51Southeast Guilford3-7-00.3931467.86.6
52Vance County1-9-00.3782158.114.2
53E E Smith2-8-00.3606973.78.2
54Harding University2-8-00.3603266.412.3
55Ben L. Smith1-9-00.3259452.810.0
56North Iredell0-10-00.3064441.316.3
57Southern Lee0-10-00.3042642.310.0
58East Chapel Hill1-8-00.2912831.5-11.6
5A — 57 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Southeast Alamance10-0-00.7441698.68.5
2Crest9-1-00.73978110.420.8
3Northside10-0-00.72592106.611.8
4Franklin10-0-00.7146499.44.3
5Jay M Robinson10-0-00.70850111.35.2
6South Point9-1-00.70528107.617.6
7Hunt9-1-00.7005394.613.7
8Monroe8-2-00.67422107.416.1
9West Rowan8-2-00.6697892.48.1
10East Lincoln9-1-00.66689104.511.6
11Croatan9-1-00.6628994.23.1
12Seaforth9-1-00.6411782.4-12.9
13Oak Grove8-2-00.63764108.99.8
14Hickory7-3-00.62667107.714.2
15Forest Hills8-2-00.6261486.45.9
16Fike8-2-00.62222101.14.6
17Enka8-2-00.6179183.12.4
18Eastern Alamance7-2-00.6177898.89.2
19Northwest Cabarrus7-3-00.5951184.58.2
20Smoky Mountain8-2-00.5921793.5-2.3
21Havelock5-5-00.5868994.318.0
22North Davidson7-3-00.5730689.66.8
23Rocky Mount6-4-00.5623387.510.4
24Orange6-4-00.5370667.8-8.1
25West Henderson5-5-00.5293674.06.1
26Saint Pauls7-3-00.5257885.2-0.8
27Parkwood5-5-00.5252381.413.9
28South Granville6-4-00.5190768.6-7.7
29Western Alamance5-5-00.5163277.810.5
30Erwin4-6-00.5051477.310.5
31Montgomery Central5-5-00.5042374.67.4
32Southern Nash4-6-00.5024575.815.5
33West Carteret4-6-00.4917865.810.0
34Carson4-6-00.4783671.95.6
35Currituck County4-6-00.4728066.61.6
36Rockingham County4-6-00.4680070.2-2.8
37J. F. Webb4-6-00.4583359.8-11.8
38Southern Wayne4-6-00.4554561.64.7
39South Brunswick5-5-00.4553463.1-9.3
40East Rowan4-6-00.4546765.93.2
41North Buncombe4-6-00.4421764.90.4
42North Lincoln3-7-00.4364471.513.6
43North Henderson2-8-00.4315667.09.1
44Person2-8-00.4225666.612.4
45Forestview2-8-00.4171466.214.7
46Huss3-7-00.4089877.911.5
47Richlands2-8-00.4020561.28.6
48Charles B Aycock2-8-00.3961764.57.6
49Concord1-9-00.3657858.38.0
50Atkins2-8-00.3657249.67.3
51Dixon2-8-00.3643165.03.3
52Northeast Guilford1-9-00.3614484.517.4
53North Forsyth Magnet1-9-00.3277148.87.4
54North Gaston0-10-00.2937836.613.0
55Southern Guilford1-9-00.2891033.66.9
56Cedar Ridge1-7-00.2855520.0-17.3
57Douglas Byrd0-10-00.2651737.45.3
4A — 55 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1East Duplin9-1-00.6771489.31.9
2Hibriten10-0-00.6703597.7-7.4
3Tuscola9-1-00.6695896.81.2
4West Iredell9-1-00.6575695.56.9
5T Wingate Andrews9-1-00.6398992.50.9
6Clinton7-3-00.6317977.2-2.8
7West Craven8-2-00.6224095.03.5
8Burns7-3-00.6106792.25.3
9Mount Pleasant7-3-00.6084481.59.7
10West Stokes8-2-00.6063186.61.4
11Reidsville7-3-00.5991494.2-0.9
12SouthWest Edgecombe7-3-00.5952382.34.4
13Stuart W Cramer8-2-00.5882294.6-6.2
14Lake Norman Charter7-3-00.5802268.9-5.8
15R-S Central7-3-00.5667077.4-3.4
16Pisgah6-4-00.5607878.94.6
17South Rowan6-4-00.5380072.2-2.1
18Wilkes Central7-3-00.5378178.2-15.0
19Morehead7-3-00.5374763.4-10.6
20Bunker Hill6-4-00.5295676.78.5
21Southwestern Randolph7-3-00.5256569.1-18.4
22West Stanly4-6-00.5211767.39.3
23Maiden5-5-00.5202281.814.3
24Fairmont5-5-00.5172868.7-1.6
25East Burke5-5-00.5141469.2-2.3
26Roanoke Rapids5-5-00.5053863.2-9.3
27North Surry5-5-00.4989667.8-5.0
28Nash Central4-6-00.4940566.43.5
29Randleman4-6-00.4802371.14.7
30Newton-Conover4-6-00.4791776.511.9
31Ledford4-6-00.4772569.06.9
32North Pitt5-5-00.4740371.22.6
33Salisbury3-7-00.4728958.813.0
34East Gaston5-5-00.4682257.6-2.5
35Bunn5-5-00.4673566.4-9.5
36Washington3-7-00.4601170.07.7
37Eastern Wayne5-4-00.4459975.1-10.4
38Anson4-6-00.4445670.90.2
39Southwest4-6-00.4401065.0-2.6
40Bandys3-7-00.4384476.215.9
41Forbush4-6-00.4206953.1-10.1
42Jordan-Matthews4-6-00.4078337.4-18.0
43Foard2-8-00.4057863.813.0
44Cummings1-9-00.3979058.411.3
45Central Davidson3-7-00.3904765.81.4
46Lincoln Charter2-8-00.3900842.5-5.2
47Lexington2-8-00.3733763.42.4
48Carver3-7-00.3700641.1-12.7
49East Henderson1-9-00.3508949.23.7
50Ashe County1-9-00.3464740.7-0.7
51North Johnston2-8-00.3415453.6-1.0
52Brevard1-9-00.3393654.27.9
53Red Springs2-8-00.3289532.8-2.0
54Carrboro1-9-00.2917831.1-16.7
55North Lenoir0-10-00.2505041.4-0.3
3A — 53 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Northeastern9-1-00.7140592.14.3
2Whiteville9-0-00.7135282.2-9.8
3North Stanly10-0-00.7049792.0-8.0
4Shelby9-1-00.69067100.64.5
5Midway8-1-00.6717281.4-3.3
6Hendersonville10-0-00.6697584.6-8.6
7James Kenan8-1-00.6612190.3-1.7
8Walkertown9-1-00.6351282.7-9.5
9Martin County7-3-00.6261783.10.9
10Eastern Randolph7-3-00.6224087.30.0
11Thomasville9-1-00.6128086.6-13.0
12Mount Airy7-3-00.6054783.410.3
13Chase8-2-00.5833168.9-13.3
14Lincolnton7-3-00.5737893.0-1.0
15Mountain Heritage7-3-00.5694274.5-5.6
16Hertford County6-4-00.5684380.44.7
17West Wilkes7-3-00.5566470.3-8.4
18Union Academy7-3-00.5540862.3-12.1
19Pasquotank County6-4-00.5537272.10.6
20Wallace-Rose Hill5-4-00.5521685.11.0
21Farmville Central6-4-00.5439870.85.6
22Providence Grove6-4-00.5420368.3-8.8
23West Davidson7-3-00.5358170.3-10.2
24South Columbus6-4-00.5292667.4-1.7
25Louisburg Magnet7-3-00.5208862.6-16.9
26Princeton5-5-00.5157780.5-2.0
27Northwood5-5-00.5141564.5-4.3
28Wake Preparatory Academy6-4-00.5136163.3-14.4
29Greene Central6-4-00.4974679.3-7.7
30Owen5-5-00.4810359.9-9.8
31East Surry4-6-00.4740668.0-0.1
32East Rutherford3-7-00.4654065.94.5
33North Wilkes4-6-00.4462563.0-9.8
34Kinston5-5-00.4427374.4-4.5
35Pine Lake Preparatory4-6-00.4189251.3-10.6
36Pender4-6-00.4158269.8-10.4
37West Lincoln3-7-00.4013360.8-1.7
38Wheatmore3-7-00.3989755.7-13.0
39Polk County3-7-00.3984353.6-9.0
40East Davidson3-7-00.3900844.0-9.9
41North Moore0-10-00.3629234.11.9
42Ayden-Grifton2-8-00.3614257.83.5
43McMichael2-8-00.3569426.5-10.5
44South Lenoir3-7-00.3471337.9-13.2
45Heide Trask2-8-00.3394438.3-9.4
46Patton1-9-00.3266737.4-4.3
47Draughn0-10-00.3261432.42.1
48Bessemer City1-9-00.3253336.42.2
49Madison1-9-00.3085137.3-8.6
50Trinity1-9-00.3071926.9-11.5
51Bartlett Yancey1-9-00.2931533.1-11.1
52Goldsboro0-10-00.2902120.44.9
53Beddingfield0-10-00.2653929.8-2.6
2A — 45 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Corvian Community9-1-00.6820091.21.2
2Starmount9-1-00.6715387.1-5.5
3Tarboro9-1-00.6699198.51.4
4Holmes8-1-00.6618888.3-8.5
5Warren County10-0-00.6502688.8-20.5
6Murphy8-2-00.6171979.0-4.9
7Community School of Davidson7-3-00.6115882.5-2.2
8Alleghany7-3-00.6076574.9-5.2
9North Rowan7-3-00.5931978.1-7.0
10Lakewood7-3-00.5907460.8-12.6
11Manteo7-3-00.5822058.7-13.1
12Mountain Island Charter8-2-00.5725265.5-17.9
13East Bladen7-3-00.5698762.3-15.7
14East Wilkes6-4-00.5593182.6-3.2
15Christ the King7-3-00.5581074.7-9.9
16Mitchell7-3-00.5462874.4-9.0
17Southside7-3-00.5437147.5-24.1
18Cherokee6-4-00.5291161.2-5.1
19Cherryville6-4-00.5178168.5-5.6
20Gates County5-5-00.5096663.7-10.2
21North Duplin Jr Sr5-4-00.4877854.1-22.1
22West Columbus5-5-00.4751853.2-14.0
23Bertie3-7-00.4633448.8-2.8
24Albemarle4-6-00.4531949.2-10.7
25Camden County4-6-00.4506352.8-10.6
26South Stokes5-5-00.4468642.8-23.9
27Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical Academy5-5-00.4467239.7-26.0
28East Carteret4-6-00.4294145.0-19.8
29Hobbton3-7-00.4247258.4-9.5
30Rosewood3-7-00.4043255.9-2.9
31Swain County2-8-00.3930054.6-4.9
32Langtree Charter Academy3-7-00.3871447.1-11.8
33Pamlico County3-7-00.3860930.3-22.2
34Perquimans County2-8-00.3788445.4-10.5
35Avery County3-7-00.3783047.2-11.5
36Bishop McGuinness3-7-00.3680543.1-24.8
37South Stanly2-8-00.3605348.9-4.5
38Union3-7-00.3547441.9-21.7
39Bradford Preparatory2-8-00.3495643.4-10.7
40Elkin2-8-00.3395631.0-10.1
41Lejeune2-7-00.3268531.9-28.9
42Hayesville1-8-00.3068234.9-10.2
43American Leadership Academy - Johnston1-8-00.3043032.1-14.4
44Triangle Math and Science Academy1-6-00.2970910.8-31.8
45Highland Tech0-10-00.2768925.9-0.6
1A — 24 teams
SchoolRecordRPIPowerSOS
1Northside10-0-00.6599476.3-24.9
2Chatham Central10-0-00.6516055.5-29.8
3Wilson Preparatory Academy6-4-00.5849075.6-3.5
4Hobgood Charter7-2-00.5630041.1-37.5
5Robbinsville5-5-00.5210076.1-3.8
6Sallie B Howard5-3-00.5142847.4-23.4
7North Edgecombe6-4-00.5119746.0-23.1
8Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad6-4-00.5010553.4-21.6
9East Columbus Junior-Senior4-6-00.4757845.0-14.4
10South Davidson Middle and6-4-00.4630248.8-29.2
11North East Carolina Prep5-5-00.4371937.7-32.9
12Rosman5-5-00.4324551.0-14.6
13Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy4-6-00.4228346.4-25.2
14KIPP Pride3-7-00.3963331.9-16.5
15Rocky Mount Preparatory4-6-00.3930140.1-28.3
16Columbia2-3-00.3585324.2-42.6
17College Prep and Leadership Academy2-7-00.3576234.2-23.1
18Washington County2-7-00.3574741.2-24.9
19Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy1-9-00.3323129.3-8.9
20Andrews1-8-00.3099936.4-7.6
21Bear Grass Charter1-8-00.2942624.2-31.8
22North Stokes0-10-00.2530722.7-22.6
23Weldon STEM0-9-00.2425918.0-22.4
24Jones0-10-00.230206.1-30.4

Playoff Picture

Projected playoffs → every round of every bracket, with projected scores.

Projected champions: 8A Hough · 7A Weddington · 6A Junius H Rose · 5A Crest · 4A Hibriten · 3A Shelby · 2A Tarboro · 1A Northside

Projected playoff brackets

West and East for every classification: seeded on projected final RPI, every game to the team our model favors with the score it predicts. All the brackets on one page.

8A West projected playoff bracket, week 12
8A West · Download the PNG
8A East projected playoff bracket, week 12
8A East · Download the PNG
7A West projected playoff bracket, week 12
7A West · Download the PNG
7A East projected playoff bracket, week 12
7A East · Download the PNG
6A West projected playoff bracket, week 12
6A West · Download the PNG
6A East projected playoff bracket, week 12
6A East · Download the PNG
5A West projected playoff bracket, week 12
5A West · Download the PNG
5A East projected playoff bracket, week 12
5A East · Download the PNG
4A West projected playoff bracket, week 12
4A West · Download the PNG
4A East projected playoff bracket, week 12
4A East · Download the PNG
3A West projected playoff bracket, week 12
3A West · Download the PNG
3A East projected playoff bracket, week 12
3A East · Download the PNG
2A West projected playoff bracket, week 12
2A West · Download the PNG
2A East projected playoff bracket, week 12
2A East · Download the PNG
1A West projected playoff bracket, week 12
1A West · Download the PNG
1A East projected playoff bracket, week 12
1A East · Download the PNG

The RPI bubble: the teams whose chance of making the playoffs is between 15% and 85%, with the last teams safely in and the first teams out on either edge, listed by that chance. In is 85% or better, Out below 15%.

8A bubble — 24 of 32 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
22Wakefield4-6-0100%In0.47898220.4790
23South Mecklenburg4-6-0100%In0.47319230.4730
24Willow Spring3-7-0100%In0.44869240.4487
Projected cut · top 24 make the field
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
25Enloe4-6-00%Out0.43711250.4371
26Northwest Guilford2-8-00%Out0.41876260.4188
27Apex3-7-00%Out0.41050270.4105

24 of 32 8A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 24 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

7A bubble — 48 of 60 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
46Lumberton2-8-0100%In0.39422460.3942
47Chapel Hill3-7-0100%In0.39384470.3938
48East Wake3-7-0100%In0.39215480.3922
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
49North Mecklenburg3-7-00%Out0.38697490.3869
50Purnell Swett3-7-00%Out0.37833500.3781
51Cary3-7-00%Out0.37394510.3740

48 of 60 7A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

6A bubble — 48 of 58 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
46South View3-7-0100%In0.41222460.4122
47Saint Stephens3-7-0100%In0.41200470.4120
48Lee County2-8-0100%In0.41137480.4114
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
49Western Guilford3-7-00%Out0.40596490.4058
50West Brunswick2-8-00%Out0.40512500.4049
51Southeast Guilford3-7-00%Out0.39314510.3932

48 of 58 6A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

5A bubble — 48 of 57 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
46Huss3-7-0100%In0.40898460.4090
47Richlands2-8-0100%In0.40205470.4019
48Charles B Aycock2-8-0100%In0.39617480.3962
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
49Concord1-9-00%Out0.36578490.3658
50Atkins2-8-00%Out0.36572500.3657
51Dixon2-8-00%Out0.36431510.3643

48 of 57 5A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

4A bubble — 48 of 55 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
46Lincoln Charter2-8-0100%In0.39008460.3901
47Lexington2-8-0100%In0.37337470.3734
48Carver3-7-0100%In0.37006480.3699
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
49East Henderson1-9-00%Out0.35089490.3507
50Ashe County1-9-00%Out0.34647500.3464
51North Johnston2-8-00%Out0.34154510.3415

48 of 55 4A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

3A bubble — 48 of 54 make the field
SchoolRecordPlayoff chanceStatusRPI todayRank todayProjected RPI
Edge of the bubble: last teams safely in
46Patton1-9-0100%In0.32667460.3264
47Draughn0-10-0100%In0.32614470.3262
48Bessemer City1-9-0100%In0.32533480.3253
Projected cut · top 48 make the field
Edge of the bubble: first teams out
49Madison1-9-00%Out0.30851490.3082
50Trinity1-9-00%Out0.30719500.3072
51Bartlett Yancey1-9-00%Out0.29315510.2927

48 of 54 3A teams make the field. Teams are listed by their chance of finishing in it, from the season simulation, which plays out the games each team has left; the dashed line is where the field is projected to be cut, and the bracket is drawn from the teams above it. RPI today and Rank today are the official NCHSAA table as it stands: the top 48 would make it if the season ended now. Projected RPI is the average final RPI across the simulated seasons. The order goes by playoff chance, which also counts how far a team's finish could swing either way, so two teams close in projected RPI can sit a place or two apart.

2A bubble — 48 of 46 make the field

All 46 2A teams make the 48-team field, so there is no bubble in 2A.

1A bubble — 48 of 25 make the field

All 25 1A teams make the 48-team field, so there is no bubble in 1A.

Winningest Coaches

North Carolina head-coaching records: every game in our archive for the seasons a coach is credited with, from HSFHA, the NCHSAA, NCHSFootball and MaxPreps, with a published stint filling a season no source names. Records outside North Carolina are HSFHA's. Still being completed: for 1980-1999 many seasons have no coach on record anywhere yet.

All-time, by NC wins

CoachSchoolsNC recordPctSeasonsState titlesOther statesCareer
1Jack HolleyTabor City 1964-69, 1972-81; Hallsboro 1970-71; Wallace-Rose Hill 1982-92, 1997-2008; South Columbus 1993-96; Harrells Christian Academy 2009-10417-126-8.76447417-126-8
2David GentryEdneyville 1974-83; Murphy 1984-2020406-173-2.701479406-173-2
3Burton CatesEastern Randolph 1984-2009, 2012, 2018-26; Lee County 2010-11, 2013-14, 2016-17393-132.749421393-132
4Bob ParoliBenson 1958-63; Jacksonville 1964; Fike 1971-75; Cummings 1976-79; Douglas Byrd 1980-2004; Seventy-First 2005-12375-191-11.659491375-191-11
5Jim TeagueEastern Alamance 1985-88; Garinger 1989-91; Reidsville 1992-2008, 2012-22371-102.784358371-102
6Tom BrownMaiden 1966-78, 1986-2004, 2006-07; Bunker Hill 1982-85; East Burke 2014-16354-139-7.715412354-139-7
7Jim OddoCharlotte Catholic 1973-2008, 2010-13350-142-2.711403350-142-2
8Bob LewisEast Bladen 1972-79; Pender 1980-85; Clinton 1988-2001, 2004, 2012-17; Harrells Christian Academy 2007; Whiteville 2008-09; South Brunswick 2020316-142-6.688394316-142-6
9Allen BrownCentral Davidson 1968; Thomasville 1973-99, 2008, 2010-13311-103-2.750334311-103-2
10Tom KnottsHarding University 1983-88; West Charlotte 1989-99; Independence 2000-03, 2005-09306-45.872267195-29-1 (SC)501-74-1

Rank all coaches →

Coaching in 2026, by NC wins

CoachSchoolsNC recordPctSeasonsState titlesOther statesCareer
1Burton CatesEastern Randolph 1984-2009, 2012, 2018-26; Lee County 2010-11, 2013-14, 2016-17393-132.749421393-132
2Jeff CraddockTarboro 2004-26265-48.847239265-48
3Steve DavisDudley 2004-26252-61.805235252-61
4Richard BaileyJack Britt 2000-02, 2004, 2006-10; Scotland 2012-26241-76.76024241-76
5Antonio MooreNortheastern 2005-26238-58.80422238-58
6Donnie KieferSaint Pauls 1986-87; Southwest Guilford 1988-90; Gates County 1991-93; Andrews 1994-95; Hibriten 1996-98; Roanoke 1999-2003; East Carteret 2004-06; Tuscola 2007-11; Central Cabarrus 2012-16, 2022, 2025-26234-174-5.5733455-34 (SC)289-208-5
7John KirbyEastern Alamance 2001-02, 2004-23, 2025-26223-85-1.72324223-85-1
8Todd WillertEast Forsyth 2003-26212-87.709242212-87
9Johnny SowellMonroe 2004-11, 2013-26201-82.710222201-82
10Greg LloydKings Mountain 2004, 2007-22; East Gaston 2005-06; Starmount 2023; Crest 2024-26201-96.677231201-96

Rank all active coaches →

Season Projection

120 simulated seasons. Results through week 11 are taken as they stand; every week after that is played out in full, with ratings refit after each one. Outcomes are sampled rather than awarded to the favorite, so upsets happen at the rate the model believes they happen. The mean rating comes back close to where the season has already put each team — a simulation learns nothing new about games nobody has played — so the 10th–90th band, not the mean, is the forecast, and it widens the further out the projection runs.

Projected final power rankings — top 25

SchoolClassProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough8A10.0-0.061.461.4 – 61.524.4100%
2Millbrook8A9.0-0.057.957.9 – 58.025.2100%
3Weddington7A10.0-0.056.456.3 – 56.422.7100%
4Providence DayNCISAA I9.0-1.054.554.4 – 54.729.4—
5Grimsley7A10.0-0.054.254.1 – 54.218.1100%
6Rolesville8A7.0-2.052.652.6 – 52.627.3—
7Lake Norman7A10.0-0.051.351.3 – 51.415.9100%
8Junius H Rose6A10.0-0.050.950.8 – 50.925.1100%
9Cleveland7A9.0-1.050.450.3 – 50.428.6—
10Chambers8A9.0-1.048.548.4 – 48.622.6—
11Clayton7A8.0-2.047.247.2 – 47.222.6—
12Reagan7A8.0-2.047.147.1 – 47.225.3—
13Northern Nash6A8.0-2.046.946.9 – 47.018.7—
14Hoggard8A9.0-1.046.946.8 – 46.918.2—
15Garner7A8.0-2.046.846.7 – 46.831.1—
16West Forsyth8A8.0-2.046.646.6 – 46.624.8—
17Jacksonville6A7.0-2.046.346.3 – 46.420.1—
18Mallard Creek8A8.0-2.045.445.3 – 45.532.5—
19Southeast Raleigh7A7.0-3.044.844.8 – 44.924.8—
20Middle Creek6A8.0-2.044.044.0 – 44.121.9—
21Cardinal Gibbons7A7.0-3.043.843.6 – 44.025.6—
22Wake Forest7A8.0-2.043.643.6 – 43.716.7—
23East Forsyth7A7.0-3.040.640.6 – 40.722.8—
24Jay M Robinson5A10.0-0.040.640.6 – 40.73.3100%
25Southern School of Energy and Sustainability7A9.0-1.040.140.0 – 40.14.6—

Rank all teams →

By classification

8A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough10.0-0.061.461.4 – 61.524.4100%
2Millbrook9.0-0.057.957.9 – 58.025.2100%
3Rolesville7.0-2.052.652.6 – 52.627.3—
4Chambers9.0-1.048.548.4 – 48.622.6—
5Hoggard9.0-1.046.946.8 – 46.918.2—
6West Forsyth8.0-2.046.646.6 – 46.624.8—
7Mallard Creek8.0-2.045.445.3 – 45.532.5—
8Myers Park7.0-3.034.434.3 – 34.425.6—
9Pinecrest7.0-3.033.233.2 – 33.324.7—
10Palisades8.0-2.032.932.8 – 33.013.9—

Rank all 8A teams →

NCISAA I — projected top 9
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Providence Day9.0-1.054.554.4 – 54.729.4—
2Cannon [Cannon/Concord Academy]7.0-3.027.527.3 – 27.719.4—
3Christ School6.0-3.022.121.6 – 22.612.5—
4Charlotte Country Day School3.0-7.017.517.4 – 17.621.7—
5Charlotte Latin5.0-5.015.915.7 – 16.122.7—
6Charlotte Christian3.0-6.011.411.2 – 11.517.4—
7North Raleigh Christian Academy7.0-3.04.84.4 – 5.2-2.4—
8Metrolina Christian Academy4.0-6.04.44.1 – 4.67.4—
9Ravenscroft2.0-8.0-11.6-12.0 – -11.30.3—

Rank all NCISAA I teams →

7A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Weddington10.0-0.056.456.3 – 56.422.7100%
2Grimsley10.0-0.054.254.1 – 54.218.1100%
3Lake Norman10.0-0.051.351.3 – 51.415.9100%
4Cleveland9.0-1.050.450.3 – 50.428.6—
5Clayton8.0-2.047.247.2 – 47.222.6—
6Reagan8.0-2.047.147.1 – 47.225.3—
7Garner8.0-2.046.846.7 – 46.831.1—
8Southeast Raleigh7.0-3.044.844.8 – 44.924.8—
9Cardinal Gibbons7.0-3.043.843.6 – 44.025.6—
10Wake Forest8.0-2.043.643.6 – 43.716.7—

Rank all 7A teams →

6A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Junius H Rose10.0-0.050.950.8 – 50.925.1100%
2Northern Nash8.0-2.046.946.9 – 47.018.7—
3Jacksonville7.0-2.046.346.3 – 46.420.1—
4Middle Creek8.0-2.044.044.0 – 44.121.9—
5Scotland9.0-1.039.339.3 – 39.314.2—
6Roberson8.0-2.037.537.5 – 37.58.8—
7Seventy-First9.0-1.034.534.5 – 34.68.4—
8Kings Mountain7.0-3.034.234.2 – 34.313.6—
9Union Pines9.0-1.031.331.2 – 31.36.0—
10Southern Alamance8.0-2.030.330.0 – 30.613.4—

Rank all 6A teams →

5A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Jay M Robinson10.0-0.040.640.6 – 40.73.3100%
2Northside10.0-0.039.339.2 – 39.312.6100%
3Crest9.0-1.039.039.0 – 39.019.1—
4Oak Grove8.0-2.038.538.5 – 38.58.7—
5Hickory7.0-3.036.636.6 – 36.712.8—
6Monroe8.0-2.036.536.5 – 36.514.4—
7South Point9.0-1.036.236.2 – 36.215.7—
8East Lincoln9.0-1.033.733.6 – 33.710.2—
9Fike8.0-2.033.433.4 – 33.55.1—
10Southeast Alamance10.0-0.032.732.7 – 32.810.5100%

Rank all 5A teams →

NCISAA II — projected top 9
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Asheville School (Independent)7.0-3.026.226.0 – 26.412.3—
2High Point Christian Academy8.0-2.023.523.1 – 23.90.8—
3Trinity Christian6.0-4.012.512.1 – 12.92.7—
4Harrells Christian Academy6.0-5.04.22.0 – 6.34.8—
5SouthLake Christian Academy5.0-5.0-4.2-4.8 – -3.6-5.9—
6Wayne Christian6.0-3.0-6.9-7.3 – -6.5-20.1—
7Hickory Grove Christian7.0-3.0-12.9-13.1 – -12.7-17.8—
8Covenant Day1.1-8.9-14.6-15.6 – -13.73.0—
9GRACE Christian4.0-6.0-25.5-26.0 – -25.0-16.8—

Rank all NCISAA II teams →

4A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hibriten10.0-0.027.227.2 – 27.3-9.0100%
2West Craven8.0-2.026.026.0 – 26.03.8—
3West Iredell9.0-1.025.325.3 – 25.35.3—
4Tuscola9.0-1.025.025.0 – 25.1-2.4—
5Stuart W Cramer8.0-2.024.024.0 – 24.0-8.3—
6Reidsville7.0-3.024.023.8 – 24.2-1.4—
7T Wingate Andrews9.0-1.023.723.7 – 23.8-0.3—
8Burns7.0-3.020.820.8 – 20.93.6—
9East Duplin9.0-1.019.719.7 – 19.71.3—
10West Stokes8.0-2.019.019.0 – 19.00.4—

Rank all 4A teams →

3A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Shelby9.0-1.029.229.1 – 29.22.8—
2Northeastern9.0-1.024.124.1 – 24.25.9—
3North Stanly10.0-0.022.122.1 – 22.1-9.8100%
4Lincolnton7.0-3.021.821.8 – 21.9-2.9—
5James Kenan8.0-1.020.820.8 – 20.9-1.9—
6Thomasville9.0-1.017.717.7 – 17.7-14.0—
7Eastern Randolph7.0-3.017.417.4 – 17.50.0—
8Wallace-Rose Hill5.0-4.014.814.8 – 14.80.5—
9Martin County7.0-3.014.614.5 – 14.62.0—
10Hertford County6.0-4.012.712.6 – 12.76.1—

Rank all 3A teams →

NCISAA 8 — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1John Paul II Catholic8.8-1.118.216.3 – 20.0-9.6—
2Cary Christian8.0-1.015.613.9 – 17.4-9.7—
3Faith Christian6.0-2.08.25.9 – 10.7-9.2—
4Pungo Christian Academy8.0-0.05.42.2 – 8.4-34.499%
5Liberty Christian Academy6.2-0.8-1.3-5.0 – 2.8-16.715%
6Lawrence Academy5.9-3.1-7.9-10.1 – -5.9-14.4—
7St. David's5.9-3.1-8.7-11.1 – -6.4-11.1—
8Wake Christian Academy2.8-8.2-17.3-18.8 – -15.8-8.1—
9Sandhills Classical Christian2.9-4.1-18.1-21.4 – -14.4-18.6—
10Arendell Parrott Academy2.5-6.5-25.5-28.0 – -22.9-2.7—

Rank all NCISAA 8 teams →

2A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Tarboro9.0-1.029.129.0 – 29.11.4—
2Warren County10.0-0.021.721.6 – 21.7-19.4100%
3Corvian Community9.0-1.021.221.2 – 21.30.1—
4Holmes8.0-1.021.021.0 – 21.1-7.2—
5Starmount9.0-1.016.116.1 – 16.1-6.7—
6Community School of Davidson7.0-3.012.612.6 – 12.7-2.7—
7East Wilkes6.0-4.011.411.3 – 11.4-4.5—
8North Rowan7.0-3.07.07.0 – 7.1-8.6—
9Murphy8.0-2.05.35.1 – 5.5-7.6—
10Christ the King7.0-3.04.64.5 – 4.8-10.5—

Rank all 2A teams →

8-MAN — projected top 2
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Community Christian5.0-4.0-14.2-15.8 – -12.6-20.9—
2Father Capodanno2.0-5.0-28.8-30.2 – -27.3-14.9—

Rank all 8-MAN teams →

1A — projected top 10
SchoolProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Northside10.0-0.07.87.7 – 7.9-24.2100%
2Wilson Preparatory Academy6.0-4.07.57.4 – 7.6-1.7—
3Robbinsville5.0-5.03.33.2 – 3.3-6.9—
4Chatham Central10.0-0.0-11.2-11.2 – -11.1-30.3100%
5Winston-Salem Preparatory Acad6.0-4.0-14.9-15.0 – -14.9-22.3—
6Rosman5.0-5.0-18.5-18.6 – -18.4-17.8—
7Sallie B Howard6.0-3.0-19.7-19.8 – -19.5-21.9—
8North Edgecombe6.0-4.0-21.5-21.6 – -21.4-21.6—
9Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy4.0-6.0-21.8-21.9 – -21.7-23.8—
10South Davidson Middle and6.0-4.0-22.5-22.5 – -22.4-30.0—

Rank all 1A teams →

Most likely to finish unbeaten

SchoolClassProj. recordRating10th–90thSOSUnbeaten
1Hough8A10.0-0.061.461.4 – 61.524.4100%
2Millbrook8A9.0-0.057.957.9 – 58.025.2100%
3Weddington7A10.0-0.056.456.3 – 56.422.7100%
4Grimsley7A10.0-0.054.254.1 – 54.218.1100%
5Lake Norman7A10.0-0.051.351.3 – 51.415.9100%
6Junius H Rose6A10.0-0.050.950.8 – 50.925.1100%
7Jay M Robinson5A10.0-0.040.640.6 – 40.73.3100%
8Northside5A10.0-0.039.339.2 – 39.312.6100%
9A L Brown7A10.0-0.034.134.1 – 34.26.5100%
10Southeast Alamance5A10.0-0.032.732.7 – 32.810.5100%
11Apex Friendship8A10.0-0.030.029.9 – 30.08.4100%
12Franklin5A10.0-0.027.327.3 – 27.40.6100%

Strength of classification

Mean is the average member rating. Fitted level is what games between classifications say the tier is worth, which is the real comparison.

GroupTeamsMeanFitted level
8A32+24.0+23.6
NCISAA I10+18.0+17.2
7A60+17.0+16.9
6A58+10.3+10.2
5A57+7.0+6.2
NCISAA II9+0.3+0.3
4A56-2.3-3.0
3A55-8.3-9.3
NCISAA 812-10.5-14.6
2A46-14.1-14.0
8-MAN2-21.5-17.2
1A26-27.6-26.6

Strength of conference

Four or more teams.

GroupTeamsMean
Greater Neuse River7+30.5
Meck Power Six6+27.7
Big Carolina6+26.8
NCISAA Big South4+24.8
CAP8+24.2
Central Piedmont6+23.5
NCISAA Western4+21.9
Mid South6+20.6
Southern Carolina7+20.4
Triangle Six6+18.9
Big East7+16.4
Mid Carolina7+16.4
Quad City Seven7+16.1
Carolina Coast7+16.1
Greater Charlotte6+15.8

Rank all conferences →