Carolina VarsityNC high school football ยท 2026

Week 12 rankings

8A rankings

32 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
HoughGreater Charlotte10-0132.5+19.6-26.942.13.326.00.77696133.2137.8131.1
MillbrookCAP8-0-1124.5+14.1-26.937.32.623.30.71332115.1117.7121.8
RolesvilleCAP7-2-1120.0+15.7-19.737.610.326.30.63639111.1109.5118.3
ChambersMeck Power Six9-1118.6+17.9-18.237.910.724.30.71551111.8113.9117.3
West ForsythCentral Piedmont8-2116.6+16.3-16.734.812.625.40.66243114.9119.4114.7
Mallard CreekMeck Power Six8-2116.4+14.9-16.231.416.933.60.69461118.0121.4117.3
HoggardCarolina Coast9-1115.3+15.9-17.238.58.817.50.67583110.3105.2114.9
Myers ParkGreater Charlotte7-3106.2+11.8-8.730.021.326.80.63611111.2113.9106.3
PalisadesSouthwestern8-2104.1+10.7-10.733.713.815.50.60987104.096.1103.0
PinecrestMid South7-3101.9+15.3-6.035.826.023.90.6303398.894.5102.0
Leesville RoadCAP6-499.8+3.9-11.625.618.722.60.56654101.090.8100.8
West CharlotteMeck Power Six6-499.4+1.8-11.016.722.932.90.61574113.5109.1102.8
Apex FriendshipQuad City Seven10-098.5+4.5-12.833.211.27.30.6820395.792.9101.1
Ardrey KellSouthwestern7-395.8+4.7-7.429.518.815.40.5764496.589.695.6
JordanQuad City Seven7-394.6+9.0-3.534.122.211.80.5861997.887.393.2
ProvidenceSouthwestern5-592.4+3.3-6.026.123.519.90.5252891.689.691.0
LaneyCarolina Coast5-591.4+5.3-8.223.423.723.30.5565086.389.790.8
Green HopeQuad City Seven8-291.3+2.4-10.433.412.22.50.5948982.385.291.7
Hoke CountyMid South5-590.1+6.3-4.026.128.223.70.5461185.886.394.3
Panther CreekQuad City Seven6-486.4+0.5-5.523.221.214.70.5611784.278.588.1
BroughtonCAP5-485.2+4.9+3.626.433.620.90.5042285.579.791.0
Corinth HoldersCAP2-781.1-4.5-0.817.729.320.70.3922283.771.482.9
EnloeCAP3-680.6-2.0+2.319.731.720.00.4371185.671.479.1
ApexQuad City Seven3-780.4-4.1-4.021.421.510.10.4105081.670.077.5
South MecklenburgGreater Charlotte4-680.1-2.2+0.119.527.216.60.4731982.276.981.2
WakefieldCAP4-678.9+7.9+9.827.642.123.80.4789875.974.685.0
Willow SpringQuad City Seven3-777.3+5.1+7.628.038.416.80.4486975.270.876.5
Northwest GuilfordCentral Piedmont2-874.3+0.4+7.217.041.826.50.4187680.673.272.4
East MecklenburgSouthwestern4-673.7-5.6+1.720.225.08.90.4035669.467.575.2
Athens DriveCAP2-869.4-5.2+7.616.437.119.20.3662570.362.071.7
Green LevelQuad City Seven1-963.6-4.5+13.119.741.313.10.3226967.458.167.0
GaringerGreater Charlotte2-851.9-13.9+11.510.438.79.10.3367248.844.357.1

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.