Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 12 rankings

2A rankings

46 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
TarboroEastern Plains9-198.5+14.8-8.546.017.31.40.6699195.6100.395.3
Corvian CommunityCatawba Shores9-191.3+10.9-11.237.814.01.20.6820086.499.992.3
Warren CountyRoanoke River10-088.8+12.2-13.644.41.2-20.50.6502679.097.488.5
HolmesAlbemarle AAC8-188.3+20.6-6.546.715.7-8.50.6618880.896.384.3
StarmountMountain Valley9-187.1+10.6-7.338.714.7-5.50.6715387.188.983.5
East WilkesMountain Valley6-482.6+6.6-5.933.417.1-3.20.5593184.082.878.8
Community School of DavidsonCatawba Shores7-382.5+4.3-11.131.214.6-2.20.6115879.389.684.6
MurphySmoky Mountain8-279.0+2.6-5.531.217.8-4.90.6171985.684.581.5
North RowanYadkin Valley6-378.1+9.1-2.438.920.7-7.00.5931976.485.078.6
AlleghanyMountain Valley7-374.9-0.5-8.326.315.1-5.20.6076572.778.772.9
Christ the KingCatawba Shores7-374.7+3.6-6.531.514.9-9.90.5581071.977.873.9
MitchellWestern Highlands7-374.4-3.5-9.027.912.8-9.00.5462873.478.471.3
CherryvilleSouthern Piedmont6-468.5+7.1+4.437.030.0-5.60.5178160.177.573.4
Mountain Island CharterYadkin Valley7-265.5-3.2-5.428.713.7-17.90.5725265.466.258.9
Gates CountyAlbemarle AAC5-563.7-3.9-7.822.116.7-10.20.5096660.873.861.1
East BladenCarolina7-362.3+5.0+7.835.428.6-15.70.5698766.966.361.6
CherokeeSmoky Mountain6-461.2+6.3+13.135.838.4-5.10.5291161.567.868.4
LakewoodCarolina7-360.8+0.5+1.029.223.6-12.60.5907456.070.362.2
ManteoAlbemarle AAC7-358.7-1.1-1.323.821.3-13.10.5822056.769.558.3
HobbtonCarolina3-758.4+2.5+8.731.834.1-9.50.4247258.262.455.0
RosewoodSwine Valley3-755.9-2.9+7.922.834.6-2.90.4043259.459.759.3
Swain CountySmoky Mountain2-754.6-9.8+6.117.431.1-4.90.3930067.054.454.5
North Duplin Jr SrCarolina5-454.1-6.7+1.525.720.7-22.10.4877858.463.455.6
West ColumbusCarolina4-553.2-1.7+7.327.829.2-14.00.4751849.659.353.0
Camden CountyAlbemarle AAC4-652.8-7.2-1.117.123.1-10.60.4506350.864.055.1
AlbemarleYadkin Valley4-649.2-13.2+2.314.025.7-10.70.4531956.054.848.7
South StanlyYadkin Valley1-848.9-13.5+6.412.032.7-4.50.3605363.151.849.8
BertieAlbemarle AAC3-748.8-9.2+0.212.630.0-2.80.4633443.459.553.2
SouthsideCoastal Plains7-347.5-10.3+0.420.018.0-24.10.5437144.756.649.9
Avery CountyWestern Highlands3-747.2-6.9+12.625.236.4-11.50.3783046.044.450.1
Langtree Charter AcademyCatawba Shores3-747.1-0.2+15.428.539.4-11.80.3871448.449.947.1
Perquimans CountyAlbemarle AAC2-845.4-10.6+4.311.928.0-10.50.3788451.655.045.8
East CarteretCoastal Plains4-645.0-14.3+4.415.923.7-19.80.4294152.250.942.7
Bradford PreparatoryCatawba Shores2-843.4-12.2+8.114.831.8-10.70.3495643.742.743.4
Bishop McGuinnessGreater Triad3-743.1-11.8+7.620.025.0-24.80.3680553.144.242.8
Northampton CountyRoanoke River2-843.0-13.3+5.812.026.5-14.2—44.050.541.1
South StokesGreater Triad5-542.8-10.0+6.723.025.3-23.90.4468641.351.846.7
UnionCarolina3-741.9-8.3+9.922.829.0-21.70.3547439.147.643.5
Northwest Halifax Collegiate and Technical AcademyRoanoke River5-539.7-14.4+4.716.622.6-26.00.4467237.250.942.9
HayesvilleSmoky Mountain1-834.9-16.7+16.511.241.3-10.20.3068250.334.639.3
American Leadership Academy - JohnstonQuad County1-832.1-17.1+17.09.136.6-14.40.3043041.836.836.5
LejeuneCoastal Plains2-731.9-20.2+5.313.022.4-28.90.3268527.437.234.7
ElkinMountain Valley2-831.0-20.3+14.85.937.7-10.10.3395641.330.034.6
Pamlico CountyCoastal Plains3-730.3-8.1+20.220.439.7-22.20.3860934.339.036.3
Highland TechSouthern Piedmont0-1025.9-20.8+16.44.650.1-0.60.2768929.025.332.3
Triangle Math and Science AcademyDiamond Nine1-610.8-25.3+15.95.133.1-31.80.297090.521.913.4

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.