Carolina VarsityNC high school football ยท 2026

Week 12 rankings

5A rankings

57 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 1 rated team with no 2026 games yet is not listed.

#TeamRec
Jay M RobinsonSouth Piedmont10-0111.3+16.9-18.744.04.05.30.70850106.4106.3106.2
CrestBig South9-1110.4+12.0-19.032.811.920.80.73978110.7109.4108.3
Oak GrovePiedmont Triad8-2108.9+15.0-16.540.38.09.80.63764106.4101.299.9
HickoryWestern Foothills7-3107.7+19.8-8.945.620.714.20.62667107.8100.6100.6
South PointBig South9-1107.6+13.4-13.936.915.617.60.70528108.0103.7109.2
MonroeRocky River8-2107.4+12.7-14.635.511.416.20.67422104.1104.7103.9
NorthsideCoastal10-0106.6+15.6-16.938.810.111.80.7259296.5109.4105.4
East LincolnWestern Foothills9-1104.5+15.1-8.543.119.411.60.66689102.899.1101.1
FikeBig East8-2101.2+16.8-8.145.415.44.60.6222291.895.298.4
FranklinMountain Eight9-099.4+15.4-12.340.412.04.30.7146494.199.198.8
Eastern AlamanceMid Carolina6-298.8+15.9-7.544.520.69.20.6177889.891.695.6
Southeast AlamanceMid Carolina10-098.6+22.0-4.347.523.48.50.7441686.097.6103.4
HuntBig East9-194.6+8.9-8.931.820.613.70.7005394.893.190.7
HavelockCoastal5-594.3+13.7-5.833.926.818.00.5868994.688.990.3
CroatanCoastal9-194.2+12.4-9.037.515.03.10.6628988.993.291.6
Smoky MountainMountain Eight8-293.5+11.8-9.342.113.4-2.30.5921785.788.888.5
West RowanSouth Piedmont8-292.4+14.3-4.739.322.58.10.6697888.889.490.1
North DavidsonPiedmont Triad7-389.6+6.4-8.331.217.06.80.5730689.791.190.4
Rocky MountBig East6-487.5+6.0-5.728.821.810.40.5623389.084.490.4
Forest HillsRocky River8-286.4+0.3-10.226.415.05.90.6261489.586.586.8
Saint PaulsEastern Sandhills7-385.2+1.5-6.029.914.0-0.80.5257886.080.482.1
Northeast Guilford4 gamesTAAC Six1-384.5-0.8-1.621.528.817.40.3614488.392.896.9
Northwest CabarrusSouth Piedmont7-384.5+5.3-3.229.823.08.20.5951184.583.685.0
EnkaMountain8-283.1+5.5-4.834.222.12.40.6179180.281.087.3
SeaforthBig Seven9-182.4+7.7-4.644.915.7-12.90.6411766.586.185.9
ParkwoodRocky River5-581.4+1.7-2.724.125.313.90.5252381.177.580.0
HussBig South3-777.9-1.5-0.423.327.311.50.4089883.768.875.3
Western AlamanceMid Carolina5-577.8-2.6-4.121.825.410.50.5163278.873.478.3
ErwinMountain4-677.3+5.7+4.829.834.910.50.5051486.373.978.0
Southern NashBig East4-675.8+0.6+1.319.831.215.50.5024581.970.875.8
Montgomery CentralPAC Seven5-574.6+1.1+0.625.128.27.40.5042375.673.974.6
West HendersonMountain Eight5-574.0-1.1-1.423.927.66.10.5293680.974.972.2
CarsonSouth Piedmont4-671.9+1.9+4.426.531.55.60.4783676.669.172.7
North LincolnWestern Foothills3-771.5-5.3-0.817.830.913.70.4364475.870.473.8
Rockingham CountyMid State4-670.2-4.4-1.822.720.3-2.80.4680067.867.569.9
South GranvilleBig Seven6-468.6-4.0-2.624.919.0-7.70.5190766.367.972.0
OrangeBig Seven6-467.8-2.8+0.128.621.6-8.10.5370662.566.270.0
North HendersonMountain Eight2-867.0-4.8+1.017.731.09.10.4315669.767.767.1
PersonMid Carolina2-866.6-2.8+3.219.936.812.40.4225666.564.868.9
Currituck CountyNortheastern Coastal3-666.6-2.8-3.720.227.21.60.4728072.169.565.5
ForestviewBig South2-866.2-4.8+4.515.335.114.70.4171467.667.165.7
East RowanSouth Piedmont4-665.9-7.6-2.118.624.83.20.4546763.465.368.2
West CarteretCoastal4-665.8-7.5+1.513.030.310.00.4917875.661.065.4
DixonCoastal2-865.0+1.5+9.426.536.43.30.3643167.259.364.3
North BuncombeMountain4-664.9+6.1+11.535.040.20.40.4421764.364.469.4
Charles B AycockBig East2-864.5-9.0+1.214.130.27.60.3961775.160.064.0
South BrunswickSoutheastern5-563.1-4.7+4.925.024.2-9.30.4553466.359.864.8
Southern WayneBig East4-661.6-7.3+2.117.029.74.70.4554557.761.162.2
RichlandsCoastal2-861.2-11.0+1.810.830.58.60.4020565.257.658.4
J. F. WebbBig Seven4-659.8-1.4+4.826.825.2-11.80.4583353.262.060.9
ConcordSouth Piedmont1-958.3-11.3+6.912.135.58.00.3657870.954.959.9
AtkinsPiedmont Triad2-849.6-14.8+9.06.334.67.30.3657249.543.653.5
North Forsyth MagnetPiedmont Triad1-948.8-13.4+13.47.639.57.40.3277156.141.752.0
Douglas ByrdEastern Sandhills0-1037.4-15.5+23.17.549.65.30.2651742.925.340.0
North GastonBig South0-1036.6-18.0+19.22.253.213.10.2937846.133.945.4
Southern GuilfordTAAC Six0-933.6-23.2+20.31.050.76.90.2891048.426.342.1
Cedar RidgeBig Seven1-720.0-23.7+21.76.544.0-17.30.2855525.324.431.3

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.