Carolina VarsityNC high school football ยท 2026

Week 12 rankings

7A rankings

60 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
WeddingtonSouthern Carolina10-0127.4+20.0-22.042.47.624.80.76408124.7128.3123.4
GrimsleyMetro10-0124.5+18.7-22.142.54.519.40.75387121.4131.3124.8
Lake NormanNorth Piedmont10-0121.4+21.8-17.345.88.417.50.71111114.5115.1115.0
ClevelandGreater Neuse River9-1118.6+18.8-16.339.616.927.20.71100116.1109.9114.8
ReaganCentral Piedmont8-2116.7+16.0-19.735.511.725.90.68906112.8115.1112.6
ClaytonGreater Neuse River8-2115.7+15.8-17.638.112.821.40.66246114.0106.7113.5
GarnerGreater Neuse River8-2114.2+17.5-13.737.220.229.40.68978107.6117.7113.6
Southeast RaleighGreater Neuse River7-3113.4+15.2-14.236.816.123.80.60683110.5109.4108.1
Cardinal GibbonsTriangle Six7-3112.9+13.8-15.733.514.724.50.63824114.7116.5114.1
East ForsythCentral Piedmont7-3111.0+12.4-16.532.012.923.60.62840110.6108.1106.4
Wake ForestNorthern Six8-2110.0+15.4-16.538.69.814.80.65081101.0100.3107.9
Hickory RidgeGreater Metro GMAC8-2108.2+13.8-13.642.68.88.70.6020094.193.7101.9
PageMetro9-1107.8+13.1-10.246.212.16.30.63506101.4103.5106.7
Marvin RidgeSouthern Carolina9-1107.5+11.5-10.939.116.617.30.66653103.3106.0106.0
Southern School of Energy and SustainabilityTobacco Road8-1106.2+13.3-15.344.06.62.90.6586594.797.9104.4
A L BrownGreater Metro GMAC10-0104.8+15.0-9.142.313.48.80.6726797.4112.4106.8
MooresvilleNorth Piedmont5-5102.6+13.1-4.332.328.628.60.57333107.0112.4101.8
RichmondMid South4-6102.0+7.5-10.627.822.727.10.50778103.198.897.5
New BernBig Carolina7-3100.3+15.2-7.935.527.623.50.65352103.3106.198.9
Davie CountyNorth Piedmont6-497.8+10.7-7.532.226.623.30.5937896.6100.196.4
Cape FearTri County8-296.1+9.0-7.036.116.77.90.6133393.490.393.7
ButlerMeck Power Six4-692.9+4.3-3.819.827.328.90.5048299.2103.098.1
Fuquay-VarinaGreater Neuse River4-690.0+8.7+0.229.134.425.80.5003386.987.987.8
South CentralBig Carolina4-688.2+10.6-2.231.633.120.60.5225886.386.685.2
Jack BrittMid South5-587.9+0.1-5.921.226.122.00.5263389.382.284.9
D H ConleyBig Carolina6-487.6+8.4-2.029.833.219.70.6097691.392.891.1
IndependenceMeck Power Six2-886.7-6.7-8.48.825.630.10.44853103.589.083.7
Holly SpringsTriangle Six5-585.7+0.0-6.022.522.116.60.5239382.079.587.6
AshleyCarolina Coast6-485.6+1.1-7.421.421.417.80.5532877.879.188.3
North MecklenburgMeck Power Six3-785.5-2.9-5.418.619.917.10.3869786.375.284.2
South GarnerGreater Neuse River3-784.9+0.7-0.123.230.419.60.4265691.276.286.2
Porter RidgeSouthern Carolina3-784.8-5.3-4.714.527.025.50.4651991.485.385.8
SandersonTriangle Six5-582.5+0.6-2.626.521.47.60.4748978.072.980.1
OverhillsMid South4-682.5+6.3+2.631.432.114.10.4470080.071.180.2
West CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC5-582.4+0.4-1.921.827.618.20.5420082.377.283.6
HopewellGreater Charlotte5-581.7-1.7-0.620.925.015.30.4771185.272.784.2
HeritageNorthern Six5-581.3+0.7-1.921.226.516.70.5196182.578.488.1
TopsailCarolina Coast4-680.9-0.7-5.218.626.219.70.4971576.476.881.6
HillsideTobacco Road7-380.2-2.3-5.224.018.02.80.5778682.679.083.0
R J ReynoldsCentral Piedmont4-678.8-4.9-3.717.921.010.90.4320682.771.578.2
North BrunswickCarolina Coast5-578.8-5.0-4.817.121.711.50.4864482.770.979.1
Ballantyne RidgeSouthwestern4-676.4-0.2+3.625.728.29.80.4332172.070.478.5
Pine ForestMid South3-774.8-5.0+0.616.631.418.80.4265679.469.579.7
New HanoverCarolina Coast2-874.5-6.5-1.112.629.718.60.4112584.269.474.7
South IredellNorth Piedmont2-874.2-6.2+1.513.533.421.80.3957879.469.171.4
West MecklenburgGreater Charlotte2-871.0-7.5+5.215.630.413.40.3703277.368.069.6
East WakeNorthern Six3-770.0-8.5-1.814.724.08.90.3921568.968.971.4
Purnell SwettTri County3-767.1-6.3+4.722.227.41.10.3783369.757.768.8
ParklandCentral Piedmont3-767.0-10.5-0.111.325.210.10.4120667.961.068.6
CaryTriangle Six3-766.8-11.4+2.812.730.312.00.3739471.861.968.5
CuthbertsonSouthern Carolina1-966.7-3.1+14.917.345.921.10.3627580.562.166.9
Cox MillGreater Metro GMAC2-865.5-2.8+12.822.541.810.60.3493379.561.966.8
LumbertonTri County2-864.4-8.2+4.613.931.910.60.3942265.158.962.1
Southwest GuilfordMetro2-860.4-10.8+5.910.232.711.20.3713364.057.763.4
KnightdaleNorthern Six1-959.6-13.0+6.09.333.210.20.3230267.051.057.9
Smithfield-SelmaGreater Neuse River0-1057.3-12.8+10.06.344.922.80.3238360.142.257.6
RiversideTobacco Road2-856.7-13.2+6.212.830.82.30.3601456.457.261.1
McDowellNorthwestern1-953.5-8.3+13.018.042.13.70.3391963.050.853.3
Rocky RiverSouthwestern0-1049.9-18.2+14.25.939.59.50.2442258.741.251.3
Chapel HillTobacco Road3-746.2-14.1+14.512.237.2-2.50.3938452.641.653.2

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.