Carolina VarsityNC high school football ยท 2026

Week 12 rankings

6A rankings

58 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
Junius H RoseBig Carolina10-0116.7+20.0-21.241.112.623.60.77494102.5109.4113.1
JacksonvilleBig Carolina7-2113.7+20.8-16.743.414.119.00.69647105.0109.4108.4
Northern NashBig East8-2113.5+18.8-19.541.410.217.50.69008100.6104.2107.6
Middle CreekTriangle Six8-2111.1+19.6-11.143.919.420.30.66186102.7106.8110.4
RobersonMountain8-2108.9+15.2-16.742.111.611.40.66492104.2102.8105.9
ScotlandTri County9-1107.6+13.8-15.538.711.614.00.68619100.499.5108.2
Kings MountainBig South7-3105.5+12.5-14.036.314.215.60.61297103.2102.8104.1
Seventy-FirstEastern Sandhills9-1104.2+12.2-11.739.712.08.40.64111102.999.1101.8
AshevilleMountain9-1100.1+14.8-11.039.021.215.60.7274291.297.6102.7
Union PinesCarolina Pines9-199.3+10.9-11.738.412.45.20.6831591.896.2103.5
Southern AlamanceMid Carolina8-298.5+14.8-8.040.221.712.30.6748393.696.8101.3
Mount TaborPiedmont Triad6-497.2+5.6-12.825.317.021.50.5951994.798.196.0
Charlotte CatholicSouthern Carolina6-494.4+1.4-8.322.920.821.30.5487496.499.195.3
AshbrookBig South5-594.2+7.5-5.829.822.416.90.5437896.993.194.9
DudleyMetro6-493.5+6.5-5.328.022.617.80.5578595.993.4100.2
Sun ValleySouthern Carolina5-592.5+1.1-6.420.926.626.90.55475100.7104.592.9
WilliamsMid Carolina6-291.5+3.8-11.826.818.614.10.6639590.989.994.8
AsheboroTAAC Six9-190.4+5.4-8.831.614.75.20.6531686.491.591.9
Northern GuilfordTAAC Six6-489.6+10.2+1.834.030.615.70.5481389.994.590.9
Harnett CentralCarolina Pines8-289.2+13.6+1.045.823.2-0.80.5935981.886.194.1
FranklintonNorthern Six8-289.2+10.6-5.337.516.0-0.00.5872582.084.889.8
Alexander CentralNorthwestern8-288.1+7.0-5.635.419.13.80.5833381.282.483.6
WestoverEastern Sandhills6-485.8-2.2-10.023.815.18.90.5344479.177.585.9
TritonCarolina Pines9-185.1+6.5-4.137.221.01.70.6408173.782.585.9
RagsdaleMetro5-585.0-0.4-7.023.917.210.00.5017279.280.685.5
FreedomNorthwestern8-284.5+3.7-7.731.314.6-1.60.5815679.787.387.9
StatesvilleNorth Piedmont4-684.1-0.9-5.323.024.915.40.4688985.180.385.2
WataugaNorthwestern5-583.2+7.0+1.233.129.37.00.5137895.481.581.4
GlennPiedmont Triad6-480.9-7.5-10.815.111.87.90.5133984.476.983.5
South ViewEastern Sandhills3-778.8-2.0-1.321.725.912.40.4122280.570.778.4
ReynoldsMountain3-777.5-7.1-7.814.223.614.50.4803186.777.476.3
SwansboroCoastal7-377.1-1.0-8.125.015.9-0.40.5809668.874.177.7
OlympicGreater Metro GMAC4-676.8-6.1-0.517.526.813.80.4480085.872.682.0
Eastern GuilfordTAAC Six3-676.2-2.6-1.422.427.410.60.4541271.275.380.1
Saint StephensNorthwestern3-775.7-0.8-0.726.125.94.30.4120075.173.870.7
Gray's CreekTri County6-475.7-4.4-2.421.621.36.00.4942274.470.076.7
PiedmontSouthern Carolina3-775.3+3.4+7.426.134.814.40.4183173.070.776.3
Central CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC3-775.0-8.0-3.115.823.311.30.4302278.368.873.7
Terry SanfordTri County3-774.2+1.3+7.023.035.013.70.4222284.168.077.0
E E SmithEastern Sandhills2-873.7-4.2-0.519.923.88.20.3606971.270.874.2
West BrunswickCarolina Coast2-871.8+0.2+6.121.334.211.80.4051281.166.270.0
South JohnstonCarolina Pines4-671.5-4.4+0.122.927.34.50.4671174.270.676.9
West JohnstonCarolina Pines4-669.1-4.8+4.221.530.26.60.4435968.857.672.3
Phillip O Berry Academy of TechnologyGreater Metro GMAC5-568.4-11.8+0.213.524.99.40.4573370.162.268.2
Southeast GuilfordTAAC Six2-767.8-7.1+4.417.029.36.60.3931475.762.066.8
Felton GroveTriangle Six4-666.7-3.9+6.520.433.17.30.4619174.263.971.1
Lee CountyCarolina Pines2-866.5-3.1+8.022.036.28.60.4113772.160.765.5
Harding UniversityGreater Metro GMAC2-866.4-6.6+7.115.933.212.30.3603270.761.669.4
White OakBig Carolina2-765.9-8.2+2.010.935.817.10.4268376.363.567.5
Vance CountyNorthern Six1-958.1-6.6+9.913.441.414.20.3782159.957.262.2
South CaldwellNorthwestern3-758.1-6.7+9.517.639.07.80.4200064.656.163.9
Western GuilfordMetro3-756.5-13.1+8.710.936.27.90.4059665.251.465.1
NorthernTobacco Road5-556.1-4.7+10.125.529.5-8.90.4568346.057.562.0
Western HarnettCarolina Pines4-653.8-15.4+4.215.626.7-6.00.4140853.551.258.1
Ben L. SmithMetro1-952.8-14.3+10.97.838.710.00.3259461.941.957.4
Southern LeeCarolina Pines0-1042.3-16.7+19.26.749.510.00.3042655.231.748.5
North IredellNorth Piedmont0-1041.3-17.6+17.02.252.016.30.3064451.732.945.6
East Chapel HillTobacco Road1-831.5-19.5+19.010.141.6-11.60.2912836.730.336.4

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.