Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 12 rankings

4A rankings

56 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 1 rated team with no 2026 games yet is not listed.

#TeamRec
HibritenWestern Piedmont10-097.7+14.2-13.145.87.6-7.40.6703592.9100.395.8
TuscolaMountain Eight9-196.8+15.1-10.642.913.71.20.6695888.699.095.5
West IredellWestern Foothills9-195.5+13.2-7.640.518.76.90.6575689.0100.6101.0
West CravenThree Rivers8-295.0+11.7-10.338.815.33.50.6224091.493.287.3
Stuart W CramerSouthern Piedmont8-294.6+11.0-12.643.99.6-6.20.5882287.998.594.0
ReidsvilleMid State7-394.2+8.7-9.638.312.7-0.90.5991493.096.989.5
T Wingate AndrewsPAC Seven9-192.5+8.1-11.936.310.60.90.6398980.592.395.2
BurnsSouthern Piedmont7-392.2+12.6-7.838.119.55.30.6106792.798.896.1
East DuplinEast Central9-189.3+7.6-10.934.114.41.90.6771484.291.486.9
West StokesNorthwest6-286.6+14.9-3.442.421.81.40.6063171.986.688.9
SouthWest EdgecombeThree Rivers7-382.3+4.4-6.628.620.04.40.5952379.881.282.3
MaidenWestern Foothills5-581.8+5.0-0.828.031.114.30.5202285.979.780.6
Mount PleasantRocky River7-381.5+0.4-5.122.320.29.70.6084485.581.684.8
PisgahMountain Eight6-478.9+3.0-2.527.823.94.60.5607884.580.976.3
Wilkes CentralMountain Valley7-378.2+5.3-3.839.713.9-15.00.5378169.676.175.1
R-S CentralWestern Piedmont7-377.4+7.2-1.036.424.5-3.40.5667078.980.175.3
ClintonEast Central7-377.2+3.5-6.231.019.4-2.80.6317974.381.175.7
Bunker HillWestern Foothills6-476.7+3.2+0.028.929.88.50.5295675.872.576.1
Newton-ConoverWestern Foothills4-676.5+0.1-0.524.930.211.90.4791776.576.577.4
BandysWestern Foothills3-776.2+1.1+2.623.534.415.90.4384481.573.872.5
Eastern WayneThree Rivers5-475.1-4.9-4.726.713.8-10.40.4459982.267.170.5
South RowanSouth Piedmont6-472.2-0.2-2.329.724.3-2.10.5380068.473.167.9
North PittThree Rivers5-571.2-4.5-3.619.421.32.60.4740368.069.469.4
RandlemanPAC Seven4-671.1+0.0+2.124.528.94.70.4802372.672.369.4
AnsonRocky River4-670.9-5.0-1.420.721.20.20.4445677.469.170.0
WashingtonThree Rivers3-770.0-3.1-3.619.025.07.70.4601163.373.467.1
East BurkeWestern Piedmont5-569.2-3.5-4.323.120.5-2.30.5141466.972.772.5
Southwestern RandolphFour Rivers7-369.1+2.3-0.236.117.6-18.40.5256567.471.070.9
LedfordPAC Seven4-669.0-3.0+0.619.928.16.90.4772573.669.069.4
Lake Norman CharterCatawba Shores7-368.9-0.1-3.727.220.7-5.80.5802264.473.171.4
FairmontSoutheastern4-568.7+1.1+1.427.825.1-1.60.5172859.367.368.8
North SurryNorthwest5-567.8+1.9+2.428.926.4-5.00.4989668.267.164.2
West StanlyRocky River4-667.3-2.5+0.917.829.99.30.5211771.973.772.3
Nash CentralQuad County4-666.4-6.5-4.015.022.33.50.4940564.668.366.6
BunnQuad County5-566.4-2.3-0.125.119.4-9.50.4673561.767.766.1
Central DavidsonPAC Seven3-765.8-0.2+8.827.134.81.40.3904775.565.264.7
SouthwestEast Central4-665.0-2.5+2.725.026.5-2.60.4401062.362.163.2
FoardWestern Foothills2-863.8-6.4+5.415.436.413.00.4057868.264.767.2
LexingtonPAC Seven2-863.4-5.7+3.518.729.32.40.3733768.564.563.6
MoreheadMid State6-363.4-5.7-0.125.319.7-10.60.5374756.164.765.1
Roanoke RapidsQuad County5-563.2-5.8-4.420.817.9-9.30.5053861.165.760.3
SalisburySouth Piedmont3-758.8-7.6+7.712.738.913.00.4728966.664.262.5
CummingsMid Carolina1-958.4-7.0+6.614.638.411.30.3979059.857.160.0
East GastonSouthern Piedmont5-557.6-6.3+6.221.632.6-2.50.4682263.466.059.4
BrevardMountain Eight1-954.2-12.1+9.810.740.47.90.3393680.255.751.3
North JohnstonThree Rivers2-853.6-11.8+4.213.830.9-1.00.3415455.848.851.9
ForbushNorthwest4-653.1-9.3+4.319.926.8-10.10.4206954.656.055.4
East HendersonMountain Eight1-949.2-12.5+8.111.036.03.70.3508949.344.447.7
First Flight4 gamesNortheastern Coastal0-443.6-13.0+1.59.522.8-13.9—44.054.738.3
Lincoln CharterCatawba Shores2-842.5-12.4+10.812.737.2-5.20.3900845.643.042.0
North LenoirThree Rivers0-1041.4-16.4+14.97.440.0-0.30.2505048.335.240.8
CarverMid State3-741.1-12.0+15.617.837.2-12.70.3700648.139.041.7
Ashe CountyMountain Valley1-940.7-14.0+15.79.742.3-0.70.3464750.736.045.0
Jordan-MatthewsFour Rivers4-637.4-10.1+16.320.436.5-18.00.4078334.342.942.8
Red SpringsSoutheastern1-832.8-22.9+18.13.244.3-2.00.3289549.231.439.6
CarrboroBig Seven1-931.1-21.2+14.810.234.3-16.70.2917832.328.737.7

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.