Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 12 rankings

3A rankings

55 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 2 rated teams with no 2026 games yet are not listed.

#TeamRec
ShelbySouthern Piedmont9-1100.6+12.9-12.042.714.84.50.69067101.0104.2102.4
LincolntonSouthern Piedmont7-393.0+12.5-7.344.417.5-1.00.5737891.194.188.9
NortheasternNortheastern Coastal9-192.1+17.7-7.043.422.44.30.7140588.596.691.6
North StanlyYadkin Valley9-092.0+13.4-12.243.29.1-8.00.7049783.597.594.4
James KenanSwine Valley8-190.3+8.3-12.236.311.8-1.70.6612186.895.288.1
Eastern RandolphFour Rivers7-387.3+4.4-11.431.413.10.00.6224086.491.788.3
ThomasvilleCentral Carolina9-186.6+9.8-8.442.89.4-13.00.6128075.587.182.5
Wallace-Rose HillSwine Valley5-485.1+1.2-14.529.212.81.00.5521684.489.679.4
HendersonvilleWestern Highlands10-084.6+8.3-5.240.016.3-8.60.6697586.888.683.9
Mount AiryNorthwest6-383.4+3.8-6.627.324.710.30.6054788.282.383.3
Martin CountyNortheastern Coastal7-383.1+6.5-9.931.217.60.90.6261779.982.578.6
WalkertownMid State9-182.7+1.6-8.633.610.2-9.50.6351278.986.982.3
WhitevilleSoutheastern9-082.2+11.0-3.341.717.2-9.80.7135280.786.383.3
MidwaySwine Valley8-181.4+11.1-4.139.621.8-3.30.6717276.091.284.9
PrincetonSwine Valley5-580.5+14.9+2.744.028.8-2.00.5157772.580.476.0
Hertford CountyNortheastern Coastal5-480.4+16.2+1.838.930.74.70.5684375.984.579.4
Greene CentralEastern Plains6-479.3+10.6+1.642.824.4-7.70.4974675.379.678.3
Mountain HeritageWestern Highlands7-374.5+1.1-1.930.221.5-5.60.5694282.579.974.6
KinstonEastern Plains5-574.4+2.0+1.332.024.7-4.50.4427380.475.867.4
Pasquotank CountyNortheastern Coastal5-472.1+2.3-6.924.621.70.60.5537265.778.873.4
Farmville CentralEastern Plains6-470.8+11.0+9.337.343.05.60.5439870.173.169.1
West DavidsonCentral Carolina6-370.3-3.6-6.625.313.4-10.20.5358168.473.470.6
West WilkesMountain Valley7-370.3-3.2-6.025.315.2-8.40.5566462.871.269.7
PenderEast Central4-669.8+2.8+5.232.023.7-10.40.4158277.464.760.8
ChaseWestern Piedmont8-268.9+3.8+2.534.821.9-13.30.5833170.174.670.8
Providence GroveCentral Carolina6-468.3-1.6-2.326.819.7-8.80.5420369.673.269.5
East SurryNorthwest4-668.0+1.6+4.627.730.7-0.10.4740673.569.066.2
South ColumbusSoutheastern5-467.4-5.9-3.922.021.9-1.70.5292665.771.169.5
East RutherfordWestern Piedmont3-765.9-0.5+5.123.933.54.50.4654072.270.964.9
NorthwoodFour Rivers5-564.5-4.9-0.623.423.5-4.30.5141562.069.467.1
Wake Preparatory AcademyQuad County6-463.3-3.7-1.925.919.1-14.40.5136164.765.864.2
North WilkesMountain Valley4-663.0-1.9+0.626.321.9-9.80.4462557.765.065.4
Louisburg MagnetQuad County7-362.6-6.0-2.623.513.9-16.90.5208856.068.365.2
Union AcademyYadkin Valley6-362.3+4.4+6.333.127.4-12.10.5540860.968.463.1
West LincolnSouthern Piedmont3-760.8-5.9+4.021.030.7-1.70.4013371.166.063.6
OwenWestern Highlands5-559.9+3.0+8.833.231.6-9.80.4810354.166.061.9
Ayden-GriftonEastern Plains2-857.8-13.7+1.713.531.43.50.3614265.261.758.1
WheatmoreCentral Carolina3-755.7-3.4+5.025.725.6-13.00.3989751.557.854.5
Polk CountyWestern Highlands3-753.6-2.9+12.126.835.2-9.00.3984356.255.952.1
Pine Lake PreparatoryCatawba Shores4-651.3-7.2+8.421.530.7-10.60.4189258.050.653.7
East DavidsonCentral Carolina3-744.0-12.7+8.314.331.4-9.90.3900849.846.547.3
Heide TraskEast Central2-838.3-18.4+13.08.935.7-9.40.3394452.538.143.0
South LenoirEast Central3-737.9-14.6+16.014.436.7-13.20.3471343.435.240.7
PattonWestern Piedmont1-937.4-19.6+9.47.336.2-4.30.3266736.935.642.4
MadisonWestern Highlands1-937.3-16.4+15.013.640.9-8.60.3085145.535.237.5
Bessemer CitySouthern Piedmont1-936.4-13.7+18.110.849.52.20.3253345.335.442.9
North MooreFour Rivers0-934.1-16.2+14.85.747.41.90.3629242.731.436.1
Bartlett YanceyMid State1-933.1-19.4+17.89.639.0-11.10.2931540.235.041.3
DraughnWestern Piedmont0-1032.4-18.9+15.03.245.22.10.3261440.230.636.1
West BladenSoutheastern0-531.7-21.9+13.18.237.6-16.9—38.728.532.1
BeddingfieldEastern Plains0-1029.8-21.4+18.84.347.0-2.60.2653940.127.133.8
TrinityCentral Carolina1-926.9-18.1+21.08.143.8-11.50.3071937.427.628.2
Surry CentralNorthwest0-826.8-22.7+16.46.437.0-17.1—36.224.826.6
McMichaelMid State2-826.5-18.8+22.19.046.5-10.50.3569437.128.429.9
GoldsboroSwine Valley0-920.4-19.3+24.12.062.04.90.2902131.424.429.6

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.