Carolina VarsityNC girls flag football · 2026

Week 8 rankings · Oct 26 – Nov 1

8A rankings

32 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
PalisadesSouthwestern11-294.4+16.4-11.532.26.0-1.10.68442
Green HopeQuad City Seven16-191.5+15.3-13.830.83.3-5.20.69566
WakefieldCAP16-190.2+14.5-10.331.16.8-3.30.70403
ProvidenceSouthwestern12-287.6+9.3-13.925.05.4-1.30.70223
Leesville RoadCAP12-385.0+13.6-6.631.29.3-6.10.62471
Willow SpringQuad City Seven14-383.3+11.0-10.226.28.0-4.00.65270
ApexQuad City Seven12-481.6+10.0-10.224.68.8-3.60.62933
HoughGreater Charlotte9-175.4+7.7-4.327.27.6-13.70.60546
HoggardCarolina Coast7-574.9+2.1-7.315.911.60.70.57448
MillbrookCAP9-671.1+2.6-4.917.613.5-2.90.55672
Hoke CountyMid South13-469.7+5.1-6.823.810.8-12.90.58695
LaneyCarolina Coast6-669.6-0.3-5.013.513.70.10.51024
PinecrestMid South9-669.5+7.3-4.324.012.6-11.60.54964
West CharlotteMeck Power Six8-269.4+1.0-5.316.010.0-6.90.62277
ChambersMeck Power Six6-668.3+0.6-4.416.812.0-5.90.49936
Apex FriendshipQuad City Seven7-966.0+0.6-4.512.416.90.40.50990
Mallard CreekMeck Power Six3-865.7-2.0-4.711.111.6-3.60.42647
BroughtonCAP12-565.5+2.7-0.217.118.6-3.30.59236
Corinth HoldersCAP7-864.3-1.2-2.414.315.3-4.80.48146
Panther CreekQuad City Seven8-962.2+1.6-1.516.517.1-7.30.48603
Green LevelQuad City Seven5-1258.9+0.2+1.112.622.6-0.60.45978
Ardrey KellSouthwestern3-958.9-1.8+1.89.824.02.60.44528
Myers ParkGreater Charlotte3-954.2-6.7+0.66.218.5-4.20.42064
Athens DriveCAP2-1154.2-6.2+2.08.121.0-3.30.35259
EnloeCAP4-1052.3-4.5+5.39.424.6-3.20.40695
RolesvilleCAP1-1450.5-6.7+4.45.725.1-0.60.33591
East MecklenburgSouthwestern3-950.0-3.9+7.69.128.2-0.80.41242
JordanQuad City Seven0-1347.0-6.5+5.82.329.93.60.34014
South MecklenburgGreater Charlotte1-1345.3-7.8+7.95.626.6-4.50.31570
West ForsythCentral Piedmont1-843.0-8.1+1.12.719.9-10.90.35316
GaringerGreater Charlotte1-942.4-10.9+5.84.722.7-10.30.31274
Northwest GuilfordCentral Piedmont3-841.6-3.8+5.911.022.5-17.80.37635

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. RPI is computed with NCHSAA's formula; NCHSAA publishes none for girls flag football yet.