Carolina VarsityNC girls flag football · 2026

Week 8 rankings · Oct 26 – Nov 1

4A rankings

20 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
Mount PleasantRocky River10-269.3+8.0-7.424.94.8-19.50.61495
CarverMid State8-265.2+8.0-5.928.16.7-25.00.60493
BrevardMountain Eight14-258.2+5.6-5.320.77.8-23.70.66815
Bunker HillWestern Foothills5-150.0+1.9-4.324.210.5-32.50.58333
SalisburySouth Piedmont9-448.2-1.7-1.115.512.5-24.60.53230
ReidsvilleMid State4-346.8-1.0-0.416.913.9-26.00.49973
T Wingate AndrewsPAC Seven2-846.2-5.6-0.810.316.1-18.00.35058
Jordan-MatthewsFour Rivers8-746.1-4.2-3.316.612.1-27.80.49526
MaidenWestern Foothills3-342.1-1.5-0.516.519.2-25.10.50000
Roanoke RapidsQuad County3-534.8-3.1+7.714.923.2-27.30.41230
Central Academy of Technology and ArtsRocky River3-1034.6-5.5+9.610.226.1-20.00.34565
South RowanSouth Piedmont0-1034.6-7.1+5.49.422.6-22.60.28841
West CravenThree Rivers2-630.0-6.3+8.86.531.6-16.10.44447
MoreheadMid State1-529.7-5.6+8.810.030.0-21.20.38396
Uwharrie Charter AcademyFour Rivers0-929.7-4.6+11.87.735.1-14.70.34069
FoardWestern Foothills0-629.6-0.8+10.614.232.0-23.50.29500
Nash CentralQuad County1-929.4-8.7+8.26.627.8-19.50.32920
BandysWestern Foothills1-529.1-5.0+7.18.030.3-19.60.41667
WashingtonThree Rivers2-828.6-7.6+8.010.426.7-25.70.37394
North JohnstonThree Rivers1-920.4-8.2+15.76.738.3-18.40.34698

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. RPI is computed with NCHSAA's formula; NCHSAA publishes none for girls flag football yet.