Carolina VarsityNC girls flag football · 2026

Week 8 rankings · Oct 26 – Nov 1

7A rankings

46 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
AshleyCarolina Coast14-088.5+15.0-8.031.67.8-4.10.73134
Holly SpringsTriangle Six13-086.9+13.7-9.932.35.4-8.70.72841
Ballantyne RidgeSouthwestern9-386.7+13.0-9.028.78.2-2.20.64024
Cox MillGreater Metro GMAC17-083.7+13.0-11.928.32.5-11.70.72709
CuthbertsonSouthern Carolina10-083.4+15.6-8.133.59.2-9.30.75652
ButlerMeck Power Six13-180.9+6.8-10.824.33.2-9.10.66946
South GarnerGreater Neuse River12-177.8+8.4-9.827.12.3-16.90.63312
Cardinal GibbonsTriangle Six14-275.7+5.5-8.720.78.2-6.40.65881
MooresvilleNorth Piedmont13-474.0+8.6-7.728.88.2-16.60.60374
Davie CountyNorth Piedmont13-472.2+6.9-10.420.77.2-10.90.65368
GrimsleyMetro9-171.0+6.7-8.723.45.2-16.20.66675
Southwest GuilfordMetro13-369.4+5.9-9.022.86.8-16.20.63629
RiversideTobacco Road8-269.3+5.3-9.326.64.0-22.40.59615
Southern School of Energy and SustainabilityTobacco Road10-368.8+8.1-6.026.98.3-19.60.61275
HopewellGreater Charlotte9-268.3+0.0-6.120.75.6-15.70.56776
Rocky RiverSouthwestern6-567.6-0.4-4.212.715.10.10.52726
R J ReynoldsCentral Piedmont11-566.6+5.5-7.520.98.8-15.70.58749
West CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC12-266.0+2.3-6.916.48.2-12.00.65510
HeritageNorthern Six8-565.9+3.8-2.717.313.0-8.00.54263
Hickory RidgeGreater Metro GMAC8-765.2-0.8-9.012.07.5-9.30.55052
WeddingtonSouthern Carolina8-365.0+3.1-5.220.812.5-12.80.60536
GarnerGreater Neuse River5-463.7-1.1-6.313.47.7-11.80.51460
IndependenceMeck Power Six5-762.4-2.4-2.712.813.0-8.10.43152
New BernBig Carolina9-761.6+4.0-4.921.411.6-18.20.49261
North BrunswickCarolina Coast4-761.3-3.0-0.210.019.00.80.45365
New HanoverCarolina Coast4-861.0-3.0-0.19.020.82.40.46254
Wake ForestNorthern Six6-960.3-3.4-4.410.112.8-6.90.47233
ReaganCentral Piedmont7-559.6+0.5-5.815.89.8-16.30.52991
Fuquay-VarinaGreater Neuse River6-458.9+0.4-1.414.713.8-11.90.53251
KnightdaleNorthern Six4-1055.7-3.7-0.27.818.9-3.20.43817
CaryTriangle Six3-955.3-3.9+0.56.822.91.40.46338
SandersonTriangle Six0-1155.1-5.4-0.57.519.0-4.10.31626
Southeast RaleighGreater Neuse River5-652.1-4.1-0.810.514.4-14.60.43491
Lake NormanNorth Piedmont2-551.0-2.9-0.16.920.3-6.10.45562
East WakeNorthern Six2-1150.4-4.3+2.86.622.1-4.60.37530
PageMetro4-648.3-2.5+2.112.218.3-16.00.44872
West MecklenburgGreater Charlotte5-1048.2-5.6+6.69.423.8-8.20.42865
ClevelandGreater Neuse River4-846.8-7.2+0.96.218.8-11.40.43217
ClaytonGreater Neuse River2-1044.1-10.3-0.84.216.6-14.10.36333
North MecklenburgMeck Power Six2-1342.7-3.0+13.59.134.1-3.10.36225
OverhillsMid South2-940.4-2.1+10.713.130.7-13.70.37427
Hillside4 gamesTobacco Road1-339.4-4.2+5.45.229.5-9.70.42165
Marvin RidgeSouthern Carolina0-1039.3-9.2+5.24.826.5-9.90.29920
Porter RidgeSouthern Carolina1-639.3-6.6+6.58.626.9-14.90.34508
A L BrownGreater Metro GMAC0-1236.9-6.0+11.75.230.3-9.00.30444
Smithfield-SelmaGreater Neuse River0-830.1-12.1+8.83.424.6-20.30.24191

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. RPI is computed with NCHSAA's formula; NCHSAA publishes none for girls flag football yet.