Carolina VarsityNC girls flag football · 2026

Week 8 rankings · Oct 26 – Nov 1

6A rankings

34 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
Eastern GuilfordTAAC Six16-088.8+21.1-13.141.21.1-19.80.72425
Vance CountyNorthern Six13-177.4+7.9-10.028.81.9-18.70.62673
WataugaNorthwestern9-367.2+6.4-7.520.98.0-15.70.61460
Saint StephensNorthwestern6-065.5+11.7-6.635.36.2-33.00.70500
Phillip O Berry Academy of TechnologyGreater Metro GMAC8-865.4+3.0-5.417.310.7-10.80.51582
West BrunswickCarolina Coast5-1065.0+3.9+1.316.520.7-1.10.44284
Sun ValleySouthern Carolina6-264.5+7.5-0.928.213.0-19.40.55293
RagsdaleMetro8-764.4+5.3-5.423.69.3-19.30.49172
Mount TaborPiedmont Triad12-164.0+5.5-6.723.75.5-23.40.65326
Middle CreekTriangle Six7-762.8+3.3+1.615.922.4-0.30.53350
FranklintonNorthern Six9-862.8+0.1-5.115.711.2-11.60.50809
Union PinesCarolina Pines7-661.5+3.8-4.922.210.5-20.00.52627
Northern NashBig East8-559.9-1.0-7.016.19.8-16.20.53528
Felton GroveTriangle Six6-1157.5-0.9+2.010.922.4-0.70.48329
OlympicGreater Metro GMAC7-656.9-2.5-3.010.813.5-10.40.52021
WilliamsMid Carolina5-154.5+3.3-2.836.710.7-41.30.56679
PiedmontSouthern Carolina5-554.1+1.2+1.317.320.7-12.50.52427
Southern LeeCarolina Pines11-253.7-0.6-3.318.010.7-23.20.64020
Central CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC7-953.4-3.4-1.49.314.9-11.00.48430
South JohnstonCarolina Pines8-553.4+4.9+2.925.314.8-26.80.49369
DudleyMetro2-6-151.7-6.7-5.14.012.4-10.30.43161
Western GuilfordMetro5-7-150.9-4.3-2.611.013.0-17.20.45324
Harding UniversityGreater Metro GMAC4-950.1-5.4+0.36.917.7-9.30.43091
AsheboroTAAC Six8-549.9-3.7-4.514.511.2-23.10.51708
West JohnstonCarolina Pines8-647.8-2.7+1.015.414.8-23.20.48590
Charlotte CatholicSouthern Carolina2-345.1-3.6+4.511.025.2-11.70.46737
Northern GuilfordTAAC Six6-645.1+4.1+8.321.826.7-20.70.46612
Harnett CentralCarolina Pines4-842.1-7.6+1.49.017.6-19.80.42869
Southeast GuilfordTAAC Six3-937.5-7.1+4.16.623.8-15.80.41957
NorthernTobacco Road0-633.6-9.9+5.40.030.5-7.50.33212
GlennPiedmont Triad2-1230.0-6.8+12.15.132.2-14.00.34585
Lee CountyCarolina Pines0-1226.1-10.0+12.93.233.5-15.00.31718
Ben L. SmithMetro0-1120.2-10.1+18.80.540.9-11.10.27507
Southern AlamanceMid Carolina0-53.6-6.1+20.34.862.0-14.00.34269

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. RPI is computed with NCHSAA's formula; NCHSAA publishes none for girls flag football yet.