Carolina VarsityNC girls flag football · 2026

Week 8 rankings · Oct 26 – Nov 1

5A rankings

32 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
Southern NashBig East15-082.7+19.3-8.140.24.1-22.00.66646
Rocky MountBig East11-469.5+9.2-6.627.58.7-19.00.58237
Southeast AlamanceMid Carolina8-267.5+10.2-7.333.69.9-24.90.63451
NorthsideCoastal5-561.8+3.9-1.417.420.1-4.60.53850
SeaforthBig Seven10-158.8+7.4-2.933.87.8-36.80.59807
Rockingham CountyMid State6-157.9+4.6-4.226.08.7-28.80.64934
West HendersonMountain Eight15-355.9+1.6-7.418.45.2-26.50.61724
East RowanSouth Piedmont11-153.9+4.6+0.223.113.6-25.30.62733
Northwest CabarrusSouth Piedmont7-753.0-1.5-3.714.811.8-19.60.51425
RichlandsCoastal2-1052.7-2.8-1.38.922.8-3.30.39783
Jay M RobinsonSouth Piedmont9-552.4-4.6-6.711.07.3-21.10.56250
Northeast GuilfordTAAC Six5-550.9-5.2-6.210.610.6-18.90.48448
High Point CentralPAC Seven6-550.8-0.9-1.513.216.4-16.20.49839
North Forsyth MagnetPiedmont Triad4-349.8-2.8-3.115.410.0-24.90.49294
West RowanSouth Piedmont4-848.5-4.6-3.711.511.4-21.70.42467
HuntBig East3-647.5-4.4-0.19.120.1-11.10.45601
ParkwoodRocky River4-746.9-6.7-0.15.918.1-11.00.46460
Smoky MountainMountain Eight8-846.6-4.2-4.610.810.4-24.20.49740
North HendersonMountain Eight8-946.6-2.6-3.012.810.9-25.20.46557
Forest HillsRocky River3-746.0-7.8-2.37.414.0-17.70.40574
MonroeRocky River4-545.6-5.3+0.311.014.6-20.80.43914
ErwinMountain5-1344.6-2.5-0.810.016.3-19.80.45394
ConcordSouth Piedmont3-1143.6-6.6-0.58.915.8-19.50.39968
FikeBig East2-838.9-3.8+7.69.128.2-12.50.38124
CarsonSouth Piedmont4-936.3+3.0+14.319.330.5-22.60.38754
Eastern AlamanceMid Carolina2-436.2-4.5+2.913.325.0-23.10.44013
AtkinsPiedmont Triad0-931.2-11.0+4.81.123.3-18.10.30032
Southern GuilfordTAAC Six0-930.9-6.6+9.66.829.0-17.90.28452
North BuncombeMountain0-1525.7-9.0+10.02.126.6-20.40.28295
Western Alamance3 gamesMid Carolina0-325.0-2.5+12.29.342.0-17.30.32680
Durham School of the ArtsBig Seven1-1023.4-9.2+13.36.935.3-18.80.35050
J. F. WebbBig Seven1-722.8-7.6+13.67.439.0-18.00.37811

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. RPI is computed with NCHSAA's formula; NCHSAA publishes none for girls flag football yet.