Carolina VarsityNC girls flag football · 2026

Week 7 rankings · Oct 19–25

7A rankings

46 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
Holly SpringsTriangle Six12-091.4+15.2-9.934.05.3-5.90.73281
AshleyCarolina Coast12-088.9+14.6-9.032.46.3-5.90.72397
Ballantyne RidgeSouthwestern8-287.8+12.6-9.429.16.7-2.80.66434
CuthbertsonSouthern Carolina9-083.1+14.7-7.132.110.2-7.20.76598
Cox MillGreater Metro GMAC15-081.4+11.0-11.426.32.4-11.90.72857
ButlerMeck Power Six12-181.2+6.6-10.522.83.5-7.20.68485
Cardinal GibbonsTriangle Six11-177.2+6.3-7.121.98.4-5.60.65125
MooresvilleNorth Piedmont9-475.3+7.6-6.827.29.1-12.70.58451
GrimsleyMetro7-173.3+6.8-9.423.64.9-14.50.65435
South GarnerGreater Neuse River10-072.7+5.7-8.725.21.8-20.50.63079
Davie CountyNorth Piedmont10-472.6+5.9-10.218.87.9-7.90.64378
Southwest GuilfordMetro11-370.7+5.7-9.221.97.3-13.30.64698
Rocky RiverSouthwestern5-470.1+0.3-5.113.312.6-0.10.53319
RiversideTobacco Road6-170.0+7.1-8.530.43.9-25.60.62915
Southern School of Energy and SustainabilityTobacco Road9-369.1+8.9-5.028.68.5-20.70.58908
HopewellGreater Charlotte7-268.8-0.8-6.419.36.2-13.20.55931
WeddingtonSouthern Carolina8-268.1+3.5-5.721.011.3-11.00.63245
Wake ForestNorthern Six7-566.8-0.3-6.314.09.7-7.20.53582
HeritageNorthern Six6-566.6+2.6-3.716.012.5-6.60.51932
West CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC10-264.9+1.5-6.714.68.0-11.70.66034
Hickory RidgeGreater Metro GMAC7-664.4-1.2-8.511.47.2-9.60.55472
R J ReynoldsCentral Piedmont9-463.8+3.7-6.019.79.9-16.20.57519
CaryTriangle Six3-663.2-3.2-2.57.719.75.40.50499
IndependenceMeck Power Six5-663.1-2.5-2.912.712.5-7.50.45169
New BernBig Carolina8-562.8+5.5-3.723.911.5-19.80.49558
Fuquay-VarinaGreater Neuse River6-362.0+0.9-3.116.311.8-12.20.56232
ReaganCentral Piedmont7-460.7+0.7-6.017.28.5-18.20.52582
North BrunswickCarolina Coast4-660.5-2.4+0.610.420.20.60.48366
GarnerGreater Neuse River4-460.3-3.2-5.311.18.6-12.80.47400
New HanoverCarolina Coast3-759.0-4.1+0.18.120.30.90.44066
SandersonTriangle Six0-1158.3-5.0-0.97.519.0-0.60.32411
KnightdaleNorthern Six3-1054.7-4.1+1.26.921.3-1.00.42583
Lake NormanNorth Piedmont2-353.2-3.6-2.56.814.8-9.50.46640
Southeast RaleighGreater Neuse River4-552.3-5.8-1.89.313.0-14.50.43245
West MecklenburgGreater Charlotte4-948.7-6.1+6.29.323.8-7.60.41272
East WakeNorthern Six1-1148.6-5.6+3.94.823.7-3.10.34975
Marvin RidgeSouthern Carolina0-747.3-7.8+0.76.019.7-10.10.27393
PageMetro3-346.5-0.2+5.817.023.0-18.80.48054
ClaytonGreater Neuse River2-945.5-9.8-1.54.615.2-14.70.36387
Porter RidgeSouthern Carolina1-445.0-3.7+6.19.226.8-9.60.37588
ClevelandGreater Neuse River2-744.0-7.1+3.64.221.7-9.70.40860
North MecklenburgMeck Power Six2-1243.5-2.9+13.39.733.4-3.70.34699
OverhillsMid South2-640.8-0.5+10.416.530.6-17.00.40011
Hillside4 gamesTobacco Road1-339.8-4.6+4.85.229.5-9.20.42919
A L BrownGreater Metro GMAC0-1035.7-6.1+12.54.430.9-9.00.30565
Smithfield-SelmaGreater Neuse River0-731.2-10.6+8.73.924.6-19.90.25476

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. RPI is computed with NCHSAA's formula; NCHSAA publishes none for girls flag football yet.