Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 10 rankings · Oct 22–24

8A rankings

32 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
HoughGreater Charlotte8-0131.5+18.5-25.542.14.125.90.77431133.0135.9131.9
MillbrookCAP7-0-1123.1+13.2-25.234.62.924.60.73052114.9115.5121.4
ChambersMeck Power Six8-0118.7+20.2-16.842.110.421.10.75266111.6117.0118.9
RolesvilleCAP5-2-1117.6+13.6-17.636.112.927.70.61856110.9112.9117.2
West ForsythCentral Piedmont7-1116.7+14.2-17.033.911.425.30.68781114.7117.6113.9
HoggardCarolina Coast7-1114.5+14.1-17.536.08.518.90.66230110.1102.9113.9
Mallard CreekMeck Power Six6-2113.9+15.5-11.632.819.932.10.66735117.8120.2116.4
Myers ParkGreater Charlotte6-2105.9+12.2-7.433.122.224.20.65074111.1113.9106.9
PalisadesSouthwestern6-2105.2+9.9-12.530.815.622.00.63300103.9102.7106.0
PinecrestMid South5-3102.1+14.9-6.636.124.623.10.6099398.795.9100.4
Leesville RoadCAP5-399.7+4.2-10.826.817.219.80.56452100.890.398.6
Apex FriendshipQuad City Seven8-099.5+3.8-14.333.48.46.10.6750395.693.5100.7
West CharlotteMeck Power Six5-399.3-0.4-11.115.921.931.90.61940113.4109.5102.0
Ardrey KellSouthwestern5-395.3+6.3-4.731.822.015.70.5520896.487.895.5
JordanQuad City Seven5-394.0+8.0-3.730.522.014.10.5784497.785.391.6
ProvidenceSouthwestern4-492.6+4.9-4.427.625.120.50.5292791.585.187.0
LaneyCarolina Coast3-591.1+5.9-7.123.227.126.70.5223686.288.091.8
Green HopeQuad City Seven7-290.2+2.4-9.331.912.83.30.6128382.285.592.4
Hoke CountyMid South5-389.3+5.0-3.925.127.022.60.6020185.783.690.7
BroughtonCAP4-386.0+5.4+4.026.334.322.50.5104485.480.190.2
Panther CreekQuad City Seven5-385.7+0.2-4.524.821.812.70.5569184.178.288.2
Corinth HoldersCAP2-681.9-3.9-0.617.429.922.40.4075383.774.285.2
EnloeCAP2-581.3-1.9+2.221.730.416.90.4173485.569.978.5
ApexQuad City Seven3-680.3-3.3-2.823.021.78.60.4162881.571.077.7
South MecklenburgGreater Charlotte3-579.9-1.5+1.419.629.618.30.4592682.174.680.7
WakefieldCAP3-579.3+7.3+9.328.240.822.40.4573175.973.184.9
East MecklenburgSouthwestern4-473.9-4.9+1.323.622.53.50.4033569.365.374.4
Willow SpringQuad City Seven3-573.5+2.7+9.527.139.413.50.4530275.266.674.8
Northwest GuilfordCentral Piedmont0-871.1-1.8+10.213.247.931.30.3531380.567.073.2
Athens DriveCAP2-670.1-5.7+6.813.535.120.80.3922070.361.172.4
Green LevelQuad City Seven1-765.9-3.7+12.122.038.010.40.3114467.456.465.8
GaringerGreater Charlotte2-651.0-12.7+12.411.041.29.80.3789748.849.257.0

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.