Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 10 rankings · Oct 22–24

5A rankings

57 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 1 rated team with no 2026 games yet is not listed.

#TeamRec
Jay M RobinsonSouth Piedmont8-0109.5+16.8-16.843.84.14.40.70863106.2104.6104.9
South PointBig South8-1108.4+13.8-14.137.116.720.00.72252107.9101.9105.4
HickoryWestern Foothills6-3107.6+20.0-8.345.220.714.80.62477107.7100.7102.6
NorthsideCoastal8-0107.0+14.9-17.039.68.210.50.7047096.3106.4106.5
Oak GrovePiedmont Triad6-2105.6+13.2-14.141.110.07.60.59955106.2105.3104.3
CrestBig South7-1105.2+8.8-15.930.614.018.30.73887110.5111.2109.5
MonroeRocky River6-2105.1+9.9-13.233.912.516.60.64615104.0104.2104.4
East LincolnWestern Foothills8-1103.1+13.3-9.540.017.711.30.66291102.797.499.1
FikeBig East7-1101.7+16.6-9.247.214.23.60.6593391.792.996.4
FranklinMountain Eight7-098.4+14.6-12.540.09.61.70.7018393.9100.498.8
Southeast AlamanceMid Carolina8-098.4+20.3-6.446.820.16.90.7554185.998.5103.2
Northeast GuilfordTAAC Six6-296.2+10.2-11.037.016.19.00.6199388.293.395.6
Eastern AlamanceMid Carolina6-296.0+12.4-7.640.119.58.70.6223789.788.692.7
CroatanCoastal7-193.7+13.1-7.537.416.24.30.6580888.892.191.3
HavelockCoastal5-493.3+11.2-6.233.825.115.20.5930194.585.988.0
Smoky MountainMountain Eight7-193.1+11.0-10.143.010.6-5.70.5957485.688.888.6
Rocky MountBig East6-292.5+9.0-9.035.115.14.40.5941788.990.689.9
North DavidsonPiedmont Triad6-291.7+8.0-9.933.115.26.30.6005089.689.789.1
West RowanSouth Piedmont6-291.5+12.6-6.536.221.210.00.6626788.792.891.0
HuntBig East7-190.0+5.9-6.029.521.510.80.6805594.698.694.6
Forest HillsRocky River7-185.6-0.0-9.528.614.41.70.6500289.487.490.5
Saint PaulsEastern Sandhills5-385.5-0.0-7.226.412.81.90.5145185.981.882.6
Northwest CabarrusSouth Piedmont7-185.1+4.7-4.631.117.92.70.6338284.482.882.4
EnkaMountain7-184.6+5.6-7.436.919.1-1.00.6439980.184.088.7
SeaforthBig Seven7-182.4+7.4-5.843.816.1-10.30.6404766.584.685.7
ParkwoodRocky River3-581.4+2.2-0.923.827.817.00.4820181.076.981.6
ErwinMountain3-578.1+6.1+4.329.031.99.10.4947286.274.479.1
HussBig South3-578.1-0.1+0.527.125.86.40.4248383.668.374.9
Southern NashBig East4-576.6+0.9+1.122.029.212.20.5147481.875.376.3
West HendersonMountain Eight4-475.6+1.5-1.126.526.84.50.5261080.876.570.8
Western AlamanceMid Carolina5-375.6-2.4-1.024.026.56.30.5380178.774.380.7
Montgomery CentralPAC Seven4-474.6+1.1+0.525.128.47.50.5121775.675.274.8
CarsonSouth Piedmont4-473.3+3.1+3.529.129.02.30.5143976.572.475.2
North LincolnWestern Foothills2-671.2-6.6-1.014.631.616.80.4368975.769.474.1
Rockingham CountyMid State4-570.7-4.4-2.422.919.6-3.00.4781167.769.570.4
South GranvilleBig Seven5-369.6-1.5-1.027.820.4-7.80.5155166.369.872.2
North HendersonMountain Eight2-667.5-3.0+1.518.830.98.30.4551269.767.067.6
North BuncombeMountain4-467.3+7.6+9.837.235.1-3.80.4689264.367.370.5
Charles B AycockBig East2-666.9-8.3-1.015.027.46.80.4270975.064.364.4
Currituck CountyNortheastern Coastal3-566.5-2.4-2.721.528.10.90.4949672.070.364.9
East RowanSouth Piedmont3-566.3-6.6-2.518.925.84.90.4731663.463.465.2
PersonMid Carolina2-666.2-3.6+2.520.234.69.10.4143966.564.269.6
DixonCoastal2-666.1+0.7+7.627.134.21.90.3680767.260.662.8
OrangeBig Seven4-465.6-3.1+1.425.625.2-3.90.5172962.565.069.1
West CarteretCoastal3-564.8-6.1+5.714.233.89.80.4637575.562.365.3
ForestviewBig South1-764.8-4.4+6.313.938.517.40.3982167.666.766.3
South BrunswickSoutheastern4-464.6-4.4+5.324.624.5-6.50.4613966.361.662.8
J. F. WebbBig Seven4-461.0-0.4+4.229.521.6-16.50.4572253.361.360.5
ConcordSouth Piedmont1-760.7-9.6+6.312.137.211.90.4089070.961.561.8
RichlandsCoastal1-760.7-12.1+2.89.232.010.30.3804265.253.058.2
Southern WayneBig East3-659.6-8.6+2.615.131.45.70.4461357.761.562.8
North Forsyth MagnetPiedmont Triad1-749.2-12.9+13.76.240.29.00.3416656.142.952.9
AtkinsPiedmont Triad1-748.6-14.2+9.14.635.58.60.3621049.545.654.7
North GastonBig South0-937.2-17.3+19.21.655.115.70.3094846.230.943.4
Douglas ByrdEastern Sandhills0-836.4-17.4+22.95.949.23.90.2674143.024.541.2
Southern GuilfordTAAC Six0-833.5-22.0+20.70.452.58.60.2518748.526.841.8
Cedar RidgeBig Seven0-620.4-22.7+22.06.345.5-16.50.2273325.420.632.9

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.