Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 10 rankings · Oct 22–24

6A rankings

58 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
Junius H RoseBig Carolina8-0113.8+18.4-19.539.912.522.10.76162102.4106.4111.8
JacksonvilleBig Carolina5-2111.1+18.3-16.539.915.021.60.69142104.9106.4107.7
Middle CreekTriangle Six6-2109.6+19.3-9.043.022.522.70.67104102.6104.2106.0
Northern NashBig East6-2109.2+16.8-16.739.612.817.80.67799100.4100.3103.2
RobersonMountain6-2108.8+16.0-16.243.013.613.40.67882104.1100.3103.6
ScotlandTri County7-1108.2+14.9-14.740.011.914.90.67913100.397.9107.9
Kings MountainBig South6-2106.9+13.0-14.938.812.113.80.63139103.1105.0108.2
Seventy-FirstEastern Sandhills7-1103.3+11.3-10.540.011.97.30.63705102.897.1102.4
Southern AlamanceMid Carolina6-299.4+16.0-7.740.923.915.60.6743493.696.4100.6
Union PinesCarolina Pines7-199.1+9.5-12.335.813.89.50.7035791.794.8102.1
AshbrookBig South4-497.2+10.5-5.834.621.214.90.5411696.894.095.2
AshevilleMountain7-196.7+13.0-8.435.824.017.90.7173091.195.4101.1
DudleyMetro6-396.6+9.0-7.331.118.214.80.5841095.893.999.3
Mount TaborPiedmont Triad4-495.5+3.4-11.622.021.227.00.5719994.696.692.4
Charlotte CatholicSouthern Carolina4-494.0-0.1-8.617.521.626.60.5504196.3104.996.3
Sun ValleySouthern Carolina4-493.7+1.8-6.222.627.026.60.54420100.6104.293.8
FranklintonNorthern Six7-192.4+11.9-8.440.611.1-3.20.6146782.086.188.0
WilliamsMid Carolina4-292.1+6.0-10.027.722.818.10.6635490.892.897.3
AsheboroTAAC Six7-190.6+5.2-10.828.915.09.10.6785886.389.590.2
Harnett CentralCarolina Pines7-190.2+14.2-0.245.222.10.50.6240881.883.691.8
Northern GuilfordTAAC Six4-487.9+8.3+1.530.133.219.80.5385489.8101.992.0
WestoverEastern Sandhills5-386.0-2.2-9.525.212.85.70.5352779.077.085.1
Alexander CentralNorthwestern6-285.6+5.8-3.434.621.24.10.5346181.182.285.6
StatesvilleNorth Piedmont3-585.4+1.3-5.023.526.518.50.4809285.179.182.4
FreedomNorthwestern7-184.7+4.6-7.731.413.8-1.90.6133979.788.387.1
WataugaNorthwestern3-583.8+7.1+1.131.831.110.40.4899695.379.379.0
GlennPiedmont Triad6-283.2-6.5-13.118.96.41.50.5476484.376.282.2
RagsdaleMetro3-582.7-2.8-7.018.619.815.40.4577479.275.685.1
TritonCarolina Pines7-181.9+5.0-1.937.021.1-1.40.6054773.784.786.0
OlympicGreater Metro GMAC4-481.8-3.7-2.121.024.513.40.4757385.873.179.7
South ViewEastern Sandhills3-578.0-3.9-1.521.422.98.50.4044680.569.876.6
ReynoldsMountain3-577.7-7.7-7.614.521.811.40.4996186.676.476.0
SwansboroCoastal6-276.9+0.7-6.528.616.2-3.90.5886168.877.879.7
Eastern GuilfordTAAC Six3-476.6-0.2-1.424.626.38.00.5032471.276.981.3
Terry SanfordTri County3-576.5+0.1+5.021.831.513.40.4312584.067.975.3
PiedmontSouthern Carolina3-575.9+3.1+5.529.130.47.80.4140773.069.676.2
South JohnstonCarolina Pines4-475.6-1.1-1.426.825.54.00.5040574.173.076.6
Central CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC2-674.6-9.0-3.513.424.013.40.4311478.268.071.1
E E SmithEastern Sandhills1-774.4-5.1-1.217.123.912.10.3470171.269.473.5
West BrunswickCarolina Coast2-773.4+1.7+6.523.034.312.00.4185981.172.373.0
Gray's CreekTri County4-472.8-6.4-0.218.123.07.00.4616174.369.478.7
Saint StephensNorthwestern2-672.4-2.8+0.822.927.24.50.3931475.165.868.1
Felton GroveTriangle Six4-470.9-2.1+2.422.928.25.20.5055274.268.874.3
West JohnstonCarolina Pines3-568.7-4.9+5.620.934.110.20.4532168.860.670.5
Harding UniversityGreater Metro GMAC2-667.6-5.5+7.319.132.810.00.3718970.764.371.4
White OakBig Carolina2-567.0-8.4+1.412.032.413.00.4549776.364.367.7
Southeast GuilfordTAAC Six1-766.1-6.7+5.111.832.913.40.3740175.762.267.5
Lee CountyCarolina Pines1-765.7-3.1+9.021.138.19.90.3887872.162.267.7
Phillip O Berry Academy of TechnologyGreater Metro GMAC3-565.3-12.7+2.411.128.111.40.4003370.161.870.2
South CaldwellNorthwestern3-563.4-3.1+6.321.235.67.30.4527664.661.963.2
Western GuilfordMetro3-558.8-13.2+5.411.930.93.30.4087165.155.965.5
Vance CountyNorthern Six1-758.0-6.0+10.913.243.115.40.3903259.960.863.0
Ben L. SmithMetro1-753.9-14.6+9.39.832.12.30.2797161.947.458.7
NorthernTobacco Road4-453.5-7.4+8.922.629.0-9.50.4403346.051.360.2
Western HarnettCarolina Pines3-552.4-16.1+4.316.925.5-10.70.3718853.546.759.0
Southern LeeCarolina Pines0-843.0-15.7+20.45.649.510.80.3070355.232.150.3
North IredellNorth Piedmont0-842.0-17.5+15.51.653.818.30.3407451.731.842.6
East Chapel HillTobacco Road1-631.9-20.0+18.212.037.6-18.80.2774836.832.938.3

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.