Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 11 rankings · Oct 29–31

3A rankings

55 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5. 2 rated teams with no 2026 games yet are not listed.

#TeamRec
ShelbySouthern Piedmont8-1101.1+12.5-12.743.412.62.40.67976101.0104.0102.4
NortheasternNortheastern Coastal8-193.2+17.7-7.744.421.84.40.7044088.595.391.6
LincolntonSouthern Piedmont6-392.3+12.5-6.344.118.7-0.30.5662191.193.688.9
North StanlyYadkin Valley8-090.6+13.3-10.642.59.5-8.10.6936183.597.594.4
James KenanSwine Valley7-190.4+9.1-11.439.212.0-3.90.6486686.794.888.0
Eastern RandolphFour Rivers6-387.3+3.8-12.128.313.94.00.6296886.489.488.3
Wallace-Rose HillSwine Valley5-385.0+2.1-13.531.612.8-1.40.5626984.489.279.3
HendersonvilleWestern Highlands9-084.5+8.6-4.739.116.7-7.50.6756086.889.883.9
ThomasvilleCentral Carolina8-184.2+8.3-7.442.010.1-14.10.5944275.586.182.5
Mount AiryNorthwest5-383.3+3.6-6.226.425.211.30.5867788.282.283.3
MidwaySwine Valley7-182.8+11.7-4.937.623.82.80.6918576.090.884.8
Hertford CountyNortheastern Coastal5-382.6+19.1+2.143.030.13.30.6070375.884.379.3
WalkertownMid State8-182.0+1.1-7.833.710.7-10.20.6149178.986.382.3
PrincetonSwine Valley4-580.8+14.6+2.143.128.9-0.30.5026972.581.675.9
Martin CountyNortheastern Coastal6-380.7+6.4-6.730.818.9-0.80.6038179.984.378.6
WhitevilleSoutheastern8-079.8+8.9-2.440.917.9-11.50.7002480.786.483.3
Greene CentralEastern Plains5-479.1+10.7+2.342.127.1-4.60.4908275.381.978.3
KinstonEastern Plains5-475.5+2.5+0.334.222.1-8.00.4448180.374.867.4
Mountain HeritageWestern Highlands6-374.7-0.0-2.828.119.8-5.00.5467182.579.974.6
Pasquotank CountyNortheastern Coastal5-370.8+1.5-7.024.120.1-1.90.5879465.679.573.3
Providence GroveCentral Carolina6-370.3-0.3-4.029.416.3-11.80.5530369.673.869.5
West DavidsonCentral Carolina5-370.1-4.2-6.924.114.4-8.30.5236468.373.270.6
West WilkesMountain Valley6-369.3-4.1-5.324.715.4-8.80.5428962.770.969.6
Farmville CentralEastern Plains5-469.2+11.2+10.737.447.07.90.5424270.070.469.1
PenderEast Central3-668.8+1.2+4.829.324.8-7.80.4023377.464.960.8
South ColumbusSoutheastern5-368.7-6.0-4.923.218.6-4.20.5250865.669.969.5
ChaseWestern Piedmont7-268.5+2.6+1.533.222.7-11.20.5863470.173.970.7
East SurryNorthwest4-567.7+1.7+4.828.630.2-1.70.4761873.469.166.1
East RutherfordWestern Piedmont3-666.2+0.5+5.724.233.44.30.4817972.168.164.8
NorthwoodFour Rivers5-464.9-3.3-0.524.624.3-3.80.5482361.968.667.1
North WilkesMountain Valley4-563.9-1.4-0.127.820.9-10.90.4548457.666.965.3
Union AcademyYadkin Valley6-263.8+6.3+6.036.524.8-16.40.5584260.867.963.1
Wake Preparatory AcademyQuad County5-463.7-3.3-2.626.318.9-14.60.4834064.667.664.2
Louisburg MagnetQuad County7-262.4-6.3-2.723.813.0-18.10.5373955.970.665.1
West LincolnSouthern Piedmont3-661.3-5.0+3.822.628.9-4.50.4050771.165.863.5
OwenWestern Highlands5-459.6+2.0+7.132.829.7-11.30.4945954.065.061.8
Ayden-GriftonEastern Plains2-759.5-12.0+1.914.230.94.10.3657065.262.858.0
WheatmoreCentral Carolina2-754.2-3.0+6.323.428.4-9.50.3842851.457.854.4
Polk CountyWestern Highlands3-653.9-1.6+12.528.333.8-11.50.3894856.252.652.0
Pine Lake PreparatoryCatawba Shores4-551.1-7.0+8.423.129.8-13.30.4213457.952.653.6
East DavidsonCentral Carolina3-644.1-12.6+7.615.231.0-11.00.3933349.750.347.2
Heide TraskEast Central2-739.1-19.0+11.68.333.4-10.80.3462552.438.142.9
South LenoirEast Central3-638.3-14.2+15.416.034.8-16.60.3348843.338.140.6
PattonWestern Piedmont1-837.7-20.1+8.16.434.8-4.70.3209336.834.242.3
MadisonWestern Highlands1-937.2-16.1+15.213.640.9-8.80.3042145.434.637.4
Bessemer CitySouthern Piedmont1-836.8-13.6+17.710.248.72.50.3303745.235.242.8
Bartlett YanceyMid State1-835.0-19.1+15.98.737.8-9.20.3069240.135.841.2
North MooreFour Rivers0-833.6-15.3+15.75.549.02.30.3652442.630.436.0
DraughnWestern Piedmont0-932.1-18.5+15.13.645.92.10.3260240.127.836.0
West BladenSoutheastern0-531.6-21.1+13.98.237.6-17.0—38.526.931.9
BeddingfieldEastern Plains0-929.8-20.6+19.44.846.8-3.70.2672840.027.133.7
TrinityCentral Carolina1-828.2-16.3+20.99.043.6-11.20.3175837.328.228.1
Surry CentralNorthwest0-827.0-22.6+16.36.437.0-16.8—36.024.526.5
McMichaelMid State2-724.7-19.3+22.89.346.1-14.10.3532937.023.829.8
GoldsboroSwine Valley0-819.2-19.9+24.61.562.94.10.2709631.323.429.5

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.