Carolina VarsityNC high school football · 2026

Week 11 rankings · Oct 29–31

7A rankings

60 teams. Click any column to sort by it; click again to reverse. A team with fewer than 5 games is marked with its games played: its rating still leans on last season, and the weekly report leaves it out of its tables until it reaches 5.

#TeamRec
WeddingtonSouthern Carolina10-0127.2+19.9-21.642.47.624.50.76401124.7131.4123.4
GrimsleyMetro9-0125.4+18.9-23.240.35.023.50.77425121.4128.8124.8
Lake NormanNorth Piedmont9-0119.1+20.2-16.544.77.415.40.70497114.6113.5115.0
ClevelandGreater Neuse River8-1118.6+19.5-15.241.716.624.80.69480116.1114.7114.8
ReaganCentral Piedmont8-1117.1+17.6-18.538.311.723.60.71803112.8113.5112.6
ClaytonGreater Neuse River8-1115.4+16.3-16.440.111.918.20.68172114.0109.4113.5
GarnerGreater Neuse River7-2114.6+16.6-14.735.719.330.80.69453107.7116.9113.7
Cardinal GibbonsTriangle Six6-3113.7+13.9-16.232.415.627.30.64106114.7115.9114.1
Southeast RaleighGreater Neuse River6-3112.0+13.9-13.834.817.125.10.61306110.5109.3108.1
East ForsythCentral Piedmont6-3110.7+13.8-14.834.213.221.50.60205110.6109.8106.4
PageMetro8-1107.9+12.3-11.244.711.98.20.62785101.4103.0106.7
Wake ForestNorthern Six7-2107.9+13.5-15.736.710.114.80.63073101.098.6107.9
Marvin RidgeSouthern Carolina8-1107.4+11.6-10.837.717.319.80.67640103.3104.4106.0
A L BrownGreater Metro GMAC9-0106.0+15.9-9.543.212.68.80.6679097.4113.0106.8
Hickory RidgeGreater Metro GMAC7-2105.2+11.7-13.140.39.88.80.5945194.193.0101.9
MooresvilleNorth Piedmont5-4104.8+13.5-5.734.025.626.20.57719107.0112.9101.8
Southern School of Energy and SustainabilityTobacco Road6-2104.1+12.1-14.538.511.211.20.6391094.797.4104.4
RichmondMid South4-5102.2+6.6-11.127.221.226.50.51413103.199.097.5
New BernBig Carolina6-399.7+14.4-7.334.628.224.10.65765103.3104.298.9
Davie CountyNorth Piedmont5-497.4+10.4-7.531.128.025.30.5932196.698.296.3
Cape FearTri County8-195.8+9.9-5.338.716.24.50.6268593.488.593.7
ButlerMeck Power Six4-593.8+3.9-5.119.627.230.40.5452199.2104.698.1
D H ConleyBig Carolina6-389.9+9.5-2.833.131.016.80.6232691.291.491.1
Fuquay-VarinaGreater Neuse River4-589.6+7.5-0.229.232.623.40.5093486.984.387.7
South CentralBig Carolina4-588.8+10.9-2.532.731.919.10.5352886.285.885.1
Jack BrittMid South4-587.5-1.2-6.119.925.722.30.5059589.279.684.9
South GarnerGreater Neuse River3-686.5+0.9-1.325.027.716.60.4319191.279.086.2
Holly SpringsTriangle Six5-485.5+0.6-5.323.420.213.90.5363682.077.387.6
IndependenceMeck Power Six1-885.5-8.0-8.36.726.030.60.42121103.591.783.7
North MecklenburgMeck Power Six3-685.4-3.7-6.618.618.415.70.3969086.273.984.2
Porter RidgeSouthern Carolina3-684.8-5.0-4.514.727.726.10.4816591.483.685.7
AshleyCarolina Coast6-384.4+0.6-6.722.320.414.60.5643877.877.988.2
HeritageNorthern Six5-483.1+0.7-3.522.823.213.90.5269782.579.288.0
OverhillsMid South3-681.9+6.9+3.731.934.115.20.4257779.970.780.2
HopewellGreater Charlotte5-481.8-2.1-1.623.222.310.30.4751785.276.184.2
West CabarrusGreater Metro GMAC5-481.4-0.0-1.121.926.916.10.5475382.276.783.6
TopsailCarolina Coast3-681.1-0.8-5.718.026.821.30.4857176.476.081.6
HillsideTobacco Road6-380.7-2.8-5.322.817.84.00.5565282.679.883.0
SandersonTriangle Six4-580.5-2.4-2.423.222.28.50.4504977.974.380.1
R J ReynoldsCentral Piedmont4-579.5-4.3-4.417.620.211.50.4605882.672.978.1
North BrunswickCarolina Coast5-477.6-5.4-3.217.622.610.20.5018182.773.279.0
Ballantyne RidgeSouthwestern3-675.5-0.4+3.923.930.613.20.4366772.069.378.4
Pine ForestMid South3-675.4-3.7+1.716.931.919.60.4532479.470.779.6
South IredellNorth Piedmont2-774.1-6.5+1.613.432.420.60.4021379.465.571.4
New HanoverCarolina Coast2-774.0-7.4-0.811.730.319.30.4312084.271.174.7
West MecklenburgGreater Charlotte1-872.4-5.9+5.615.232.017.20.3486877.362.969.5
East WakeNorthern Six3-671.2-7.2-2.214.924.811.10.4313968.967.671.3
Purnell SwettTri County3-667.5-6.7+4.421.827.31.70.4021869.761.568.8
CuthbertsonSouthern Carolina1-867.2-2.7+14.718.145.219.60.3510680.461.866.9
Cox MillGreater Metro GMAC2-767.1-2.2+11.823.142.312.20.3580279.562.766.7
ParklandCentral Piedmont3-666.2-10.8-0.312.623.25.70.4062967.863.568.6
CaryTriangle Six3-665.8-12.2+3.013.328.98.50.3792571.862.468.4
LumbertonTri County1-863.7-9.0+4.912.332.611.80.3635565.057.762.0
Southwest GuilfordMetro2-760.4-10.9+5.49.832.411.10.3876664.053.963.4
KnightdaleNorthern Six0-958.2-13.6+7.68.435.411.30.2851066.951.157.9
Smithfield-SelmaGreater Neuse River0-1057.2-12.8+10.26.344.922.80.3262360.045.457.5
RiversideTobacco Road2-757.2-11.1+7.913.633.45.00.3714756.354.261.0
McDowellNorthwestern1-853.7-8.0+13.119.142.22.30.3352663.051.553.2
Rocky RiverSouthwestern0-950.8-17.5+14.05.839.29.80.2478758.640.451.3
Chapel HillTobacco Road2-744.6-13.1+17.512.840.7-2.20.3605652.545.153.1

Off and Def are points above average once opponents are accounted for; for Def, lower is better. PPG and PA/G are points scored and allowed per game, as played. SOS is the average rating of the opponents played. Massey, MaxPreps and Simmons are those systems' ratings converted onto our power scale, and a dash means they don't rate the team. RPI is NCHSAA's official figure, as the association publishes it.