Wed. Oct 16th, 2019

PERK’S PICKS for Week 7 of the 2019 High School Football Season

It’s hard to believe that this season if half over but here we are at week 7. Conference season is in full swing and some teams have leveled out while some are still looking for consistency. It time for the cream of the crop to come to the top because time is running out on some teams even though the conference season is still young. Good luck to all this week.

Last week I picked 31 winners out of 40 games for a 78% rating.  That brings my totals for this season to 206 winners out of 266 games for a 77% accuracy rate.  

Here’s a list of this week’s gridiron contests from the following conferences. 

1A: Southern Piedmont, Smoky Mountain

1A/2A: Mountain Valley, Western Highlands

2A: Mountain 6, Northwestern Foothills, South Fork, Southwestern

3A: Big South, Western MAC

3A/4A: Northwestern

Conference action really picks us this week with the exception of the Mountain Six 2A and the Western Highlands 1A/2A Conference which doesn’t start their conference slate until next week.  Other conferences that have an odd number of teams will have a single team in non-conference action or open dates this week and until the end of the season.  All conference games are denoted with an asterisk (*) and non-conference games are denoted with a hashtag (#) sign.

The following teams have an OPEN date this week: Avery County, Brevard, Clyde Owen, East Henderson, Hendersonville, Franklin, Hunter Huss, Madison, Mitchell, Mountain Heritage, Murphy, Pisgah, Smoky Mountain, South Caldwell and TC Roberson.

*Alexander Central at Watauga: Alexander Central by 3

*Andrews at Swain County: Swain County by 24

*Ashe County at Elkin: Elkin by 6

*Asheville at North Henderson: Asheville by 17

*Bessemer City at Highland Tech: Bessemer City by 21

*Bunker Hill at Foard: Foard by 9

*Chase at Burns: Burns by 21

*Cherryville at Community School of Davidson: Community School of Davidson by 9

*East Gaston at South Point: South Point by 35

*Enka at North Buncombe: North Buncombe by 24

*Forestview at Ashbrook: Forestview by 12

*Freedom at Hickory: Freedom by 21

*Hayesville at Robbinsville: Robbinsville by 40

*Hibriten at West Caldwell: Hibriten by 21

*Lincolnton at East Lincoln: East Lincoln by 32

*Maiden at West Lincoln: Maiden by 19

*McDowell at St. Stephens: St Stephens by 14

*Newton-Conover at Bandys: Bandys by 6

*North Gaston at Kings Mountain: Kings Mountain by 40

*North Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter: North Lincoln by 24

*Patton at Draughn: Draughn by 12

*Pine Lake Prep at Thomas Jefferson: Thomas Jefferson by 21

#Polk County at East Rutherford: East Rutherford by 3

*Rosman at Cherokee: Cherokee by 2

*RS Central at Shelby: Shelby by 35

*Starmount at Alleghany: Starmount by 27

#Statesville Christian at Christ the King: Statesville Christian by 21

*Stuart Cramer at Crest: Crest by 21

*Tuscola at AC Reynolds: AC Reynolds by 28

*Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter: Union Academy by 28

*West Henderson at Erwin: West Henderson by 17

*West Iredell at East Burke:  East Burke by 13

*West Wilkes at East Wilkes: East Wilkes by 12

*Wilkes Central at North Wilkes: Wilkes Central by 10

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: