Tue. Nov 19th, 2019

PERK’S PICKS for Week 9 of the 2019 High School Football Season

Last week I picked 28 winners out of 35 games for an 80% accuracy rating.  Eighteen of the 25 correct picks covered the spread, five games were within 7 points and two were spot on.  That brings my totals for this season to are 255 winners out of 335 games for a 76% accuracy rate.  

Here’s a list of this week’s gridiron contests from the following conferences.   

1A: Southern Piedmont, Smoky Mountain

1A/2A: Mountain Valley, Western Highlands

2A: Mountain 6, Northwestern Foothills, South Fork, Southwestern

3A: Big South, Western MAC

3A/4A: Northwestern

We are now into the meat of the conference season and every game takes on extra significance.  All games are conference contests except those denoted with an asterisk (*) and I have separated the teams and games by the individual conferences to make it easier to find your team and their conference opponents.

SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A

Andrews (3-4, 1-2) at Hayesville (4-3, 0-2): Andrews by 9

Murphy (6-1, 2-0) at Swain County (7-0, 3-0): Swain County by 1

Robbinsville (7-0, 2-0) at Cherokee (2-6, 1-2): Robbinsville by 40

Rosman (2-6, 0-3)-OPEN

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Bessemer City (4-3, 4-0) at Pine Lake Prep (4-3, 2-1): Bessemer City by 17

Cherryville (3-4, 2-3) at Union Academy (3-3, 1-2): Union Academy by 14

Mountain Island Charter (5-2, 3-1) at Community School of Davidson (4-3, 3-2):  MIC by 32

Thomas Jefferson (6-0, 4-0) at Highland Tech (1-6, 0-4): Thomas Jefferson by 40

Virginia Spartans (3-5) @ Christ the King (0-7, 0-6): Va. Spartans by 21

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A/2A

Ashe County (4-3, 3-0) at Wilkes Central (5-2, 2-1): Ashe County by 1

Alleghany (3-4, 2-1) at East Wilkes (2-5, 1-2): Alleghany by 3

Starmount (4-3, 1-2) at West Wilkes (1-6, 0-3): Starmount by 24

Elkin (5-2, 2-1) at North Wilkes (4-3, 1-2): Elkin by 8

WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A/2A

Avery County (6-1, 1-0) at Madison (0-6, 0-1): Avery County by 40

Polk County: (7-0, 1-0) at Owen (3-3, 0-1): Polk County by 14

Mitchell (7-0, 1-0) at Mountain Heritage (4-2, 0-1): Mitchell by 1

MOUNTAIN 6 2A

Brevard (6-1, 1-0) at Franklin (0-7, 0-1): Brevard by 28

Hendersonville (4-3, 1-0) at Smoky Mountain (5-2, 1-0): Smoky Mountain by 2

Pisgah (4-2, 0-1) at East Henderson (1-6, 0-1): Pisgah by 40

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

Bunker Hill (3-4, 2-1) at East Burke (2-5, 1-2): Bunker Hill by 20

Foard (1-7, 1-3) at West Caldwell (0-7, 0-3): Foard by 28  

Hibriten (6-1, 3-0) at Draughn (5-3, 2-1): Hibriten by 20

Patton (1-5, 0-2) at West Iredell (4-3, 2-1): Patton by 14

SOUTHFORK 2A

Bandys (4-3, 1-2) at East Lincoln (6-1, 2-1): East Lincoln by 9

Lincolnton (2-5, 0-3) at West Lincoln (5-2, 1-2): West Lincoln by 28

Maiden (5-2, 2-1) at North Lincoln (6-1, 3-0): North Lincoln by 14

Newton-Conover (5-2, 3-0) at Lake Norman Charter (1-6, 0-3): Newton-Conover by 40

SOUTHWESTERN 2A

Burns (6-1, 3-0) at Shelby (6-1, 3-0): Shelby by 12

Chase (5-2, 0-2) at East Gaston (0-7, 0-3): Chase by 24

East Rutherford (0-6, 0-1) at South Point (3-4, 1-1): South Point by 28

RS Central (5-2, 2-1): OPEN

BIG SOUTH 3A

Ashbrook (0-7, 0-2) at Kings Mountain (7-1, 2-1): Kings Mountains by 35

*Forestview (4-3, 2-1) at Catawba Ridge, SC (3-4): Forestview by 17

North Gaston (1-7, 0-3) at Stuart Cramer (2-5, 0-2): Stuart Cramer by 14

Hunter Huss (5-1, 2-0) at Crest (6-2, 3-0): Hunter Huss by 10

WESTERN MOUNTAIN 3A

Asheville (3-4, 2-2) AC Reynolds (5-2, 4-0): AC Reynolds by 31

North Buncombe (6-2, 3-2) at Tuscola (2-4, 1-1): North Buncombe by 13

TC Roberson (2-5, 2-3) at Enka (1-7, 0-5): Roberson by 28

West Henderson (7-0, 4-0) at North Henderson (0-6, 0-4): West Henderson by 40

Erwin (2-6, 2-3) – OPEN

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

Freedom (5-3, 2-1) at South Caldwell (4-3, 1-1): Freedom by 10

McDowell (1-6, 0-3) at Alexander Central (4-3, 0-2): Alexander Central by 40

Watauga (7-1, 3-0) at Saint Stephens (4-3, 1-1): Watauga by 35

Hickory (2-6, 2-1) – OPEN

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: