Sun. Dec 8th, 2019

PERK’S PICKS for Week 8 of the 2019 High School Football Season

Last week I picked 24 winners out of 34 games for a 71% accuracy rating.  Nineteen of the 24 correct picks covered the spread, five games were within 7 points and one was spot on.  That brings my totals for this season to 230 winners out of 300 games for a 77% accuracy rate.  

Here’s a list of this week’s gridiron contests from the following conferences.   

1A: Southern Piedmont, Smoky Mountain

1A/2A: Mountain Valley, Western Highlands

2A: Mountain 6, Northwestern Foothills, South Fork, Southwestern

3A: Big South, Western MAC

3A/4A: Northwestern

We are now into the meat of the conference season and every game takes on extra significance.  All of this week’s games are conference contest with the exception of Saint Stephens at North Iredell (denoted with an asterisk (*) and I have separated the games by the individual conferences to make it easier to find your team and their conference opponents.

SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A

Cherokee (2-5, 1-1) at Andrews (2-4, 0-2): Andrews by 15

Hayesville (4-2, 0-1) at Murphy (5-1, 1-0): Murphy by 32

Swain County (6-0, 2-0) at Rosman (2-5, 0-2): Swain County by 40

Robbinsville (7-0,2-0)-OPEN

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Community School of Davidson (4-2, 3-1) at Thomas Jefferson (5-0, 3-0): Thomas Jefferson by 28

Mountain Island Charter (4-2, 2-1) at Cherryville (3-4, 2-2): Mountain Island Charter by 32

Pine Lake Prep (3-3, 1-1) at Highland Tech (1-5, 0-3): Pine Lake Prep by 35

Union Academy (3-2, 1-1) at Bessemer City (3-3, 3-0): Bessemer City by 12

Christ the King (0-7, 0-6) – OPEN

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A/2A

Alleghany (2-4, 1-1) at West Wilkes (1-5, 0-2): Alleghany by 7

East Wilkes (2-4, 1-1) at Starmount (3-3, 0-2): Starmount by 21

Elkin (4-2, 1-1) at Wilkes Central (5-1, 2-0): Elkin by 3

North Wilkes (4-2, 1-1) at Ashe County (3-3, 2-0): Ashe County by 9

WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A/2A

Madison (0-5, 0-0) at Polk County: (6-0, 0-0): Polk County by 38

Mitchell (6-0, 0-0) at Owen (3-2, 0-0): Mitchell by 19

Mountain Heritage (4-1, 0-0) at Avery County (5-1, 0-0): Avery County by 12

MOUNTAIN 6 2A

East Henderson (1-5, 0-0) at Brevard (5-1, 0-0): Brevard by 40

Franklin (0-6, 0-0) at Hendersonville (3-3, 0-0): Hendersonville by 28

Smoky Mountain (4-2, 0-0) at Pisgah (4-1, 0-0): Pisgah by 14

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

Draughn (5-2, 3-0) at Bunker Hill (2-4, 1-1): Bunker Hill by 1

Foard (1-6, 1-2) at Hibriten (5-1, 2-0): Hibriten by 32

East Burke (2-4, 1-1) at Patton (1-5, 0-2): Patton by 7

West Caldwell (0-6, 0-2) at West Iredell (3-3, 1-1): West Iredell by 40

SOUTHFORK 2A

Bandys (3-3, 0-2) at Lincolnton (2-4, 0-2): Bandys by 14

East Lincoln (6-0, 2-0) at North Lincoln (5-1, 2-0): North Lincoln by 14

Lake Norman Charter (1-5, 0-2) at Maiden (4-2, 1-1): Maiden by 40

West Lincoln (5-1, 1-1) at Newton-Conover (4-2, 2-0): West Lincoln by 7

SOUTHWESTERN 2A

Burns (5-1, 2-0) at East Rutherford (0-6, 0-1): Burn by 35

East Gaston (0-6, 0-2) at RS Central (4-2, 1-1): RS Central by 27

Shelby (5-1, 2-0) at Chase (5-1, 0-1): Shelby by 40

South Point (3-4, 1-1) – OPEN

BIG SOUTH 3A

Crest (5-2, 2-0) at Ashbrook (0-6, 0-1): Crest by 35

Forestview (3-3, 1-1) at North Gaston (1-6, 0-2): Forestview by 32

Kings Mountain (7-0, 2-0) at Hunter Huss (4-1, 1-0): Kings Mountain by 13

Stuart Cramer (2-5, 0-2) – OPEN

WESTERN MOUNTAIN 3A

Enka (1-6, 0-4) at West Henderson (6-0, 3-0): West Henderson by 40

Erwin (2-5, 2-2) at TC Roberson (1-5, 1-3): Erwin by 1

North Henderson (0-6, 0-3) at North Buncombe (5-2, 2-2): North Buncombe by 32

Tuscola (2-4, 1-1) at Asheville (3-4, 2-2): Asheville by 3

AC Reynolds (5-2, 4-0) – OPEN

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

Alexander Central (4-2, 0-1) at Freedom (4-3, 1-1): Alexander Central by 10

Hickory (2-5, 2-0) at Watauga (6-1, 2-0): Watauga by 34

*Saint Stephens (3-3, 1-1) at North Iredell (0-6, 0-1): St Stephens by 20

South Caldwell (3-3, 0-1) at McDowell (1-5, 0-2): South Caldwell by 20

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: