Sun. Dec 8th, 2019

PERK’S PICKS for Week 6

PERK’S PICKS for Week 6 of the 2019 High School Football Season

Last week I picked 32 winners out of 35 games for a 91% rating.  That’s my best week to date and the totals for this season to date are 175 winners out of 226 games for a 77% accuracy rate.  

Here’s a list of this week’s gridiron contests from the following conferences.   

1A: Southern Piedmont, Smoky Mountain

1A/2A: Mountain Valley, Western Highlands

2A: Mountain 6, Northwestern Foothills, South Fork, Southwestern

3A: Big South, Western MAC

3A/4A: Northwestern

Conference action really picks us this week with the exception of the Mountain Six 2A and the Western Highlands 1A/2A Conference which doesn’t start their conference slate until next week.  Other conferences that have an odd number of teams will have a single team in non-conference action or a BYE week from now until the end of the season.  All conference games are denoted with an asterisk (*) and non-conference games are denoted with a hashtag (#) sign.

The following teams have an OPEN date this week: Alexander Central, Ashbrook, Hayesville, Pine Lake Prep.

*Alleghany at Ashe County: Ashe County by 12

#Avery County at Cloudland, TN: Avery County by 28

#Brevard at Blue Ridge, SC: Brevard by 10

*Cherokee at Swain County: Swain County by 38

*Draughn at West Iredell: Draughn by 34

*East Burke at West Caldwell: East Burke by 17

#East Henderson at Mitchell: Mitchell by 38

*East Rutherford at RS Central: East Rutherford by 6

*East Wilkes at North Wilkes: North Wilkes by 11

*Elkin at Starmount: Starmount by 12

*Enka at Asheville: Asheville by 7

*Erwin at North Buncombe: North Buncombe by 13

*Crest @Forestview: Forestview by 4

*Franklin at Clyde Owen: Owen by 7

*Foard at Patton: Patton by 2

#Hendersonville at Polk County: Hendersonville by 3

*Hibriten at Bunker Hill: Hibriten by 28

*Hickory at McDowell: Hickory by 9

*Highland Tech at Community School of Davidson: Community Davidson by 20

*Hunter Huss at North Gaston: Hunter Huss by 38

*Kings Mountain at Stuart Cramer: Kings Mountain by 40

*Lake Norman Charter at East Lincoln: East Lincoln by 38

*Lincolnton at Newton-Conover: Newton-Conover by 8

#Madison at Chase: Chase by 35

*Maiden vs. Bandys: Maiden by 3

#Mountain Heritage at Pisgah: Mountain Heritage by 12

*Mountain Island Charter at Bessemer City: Mountain Island Charter by 21

*Murphy at Andrews: Murphy by 40

*North Henderson at AC Reynolds: AC Reynolds by 40

*North Lincoln at West Lincoln: North Lincoln by 38

*Robbinsville at Rosman: Rosman by 35

*Saint Stephens at Freedom: Freedom by 24

*Shelby at East Gaston: Shelby by 40

*South Caldwell at Watauga: Watauga by 24

*South Point at Burns: Burns by 13

*TC Roberson at West Henderson: West Henderson by 21

*Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville: Thomas Jefferson by 28

#Tuscola at Smoky Mountain: Smoky Mountain by 7

*Union Academy at Christ the King: Union Academy by 38

*West Wilkes at Wilkes Central: Wilkes Central by 21

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: