Wed. Oct 16th, 2019

PERK’S PICKS for Week 5 of the 2019 High School Football Season

Last week I picked 37 winners out of 45 games for an 82% rating.  Last week’s results turned out a little better and the totals for this season to date are 143 winners out of 191 games for a 75% accuracy rate.  

Here’s a list of this week’s gridiron contests from the following conferences.   

1A: Southern Piedmont, Smoky Mountain

1A/2A: Mountain Valley, Western Highlands

2A: Mountain 6, Northwestern Foothills, South Fork, Southwestern

3A: Big South, Western MAC

3A/4A: Northwestern

Several team will be in conference action this week.  All conference games are denoted with an (*) asterisk.

The following teams have an OPEN date this week: Alleghany, Ashe County, Bandys, Bunker Hill, Community School of Davidson, East Wilkes, Forestview, Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Maiden, McDowell, Mountain Island Charter, North Gaston, North Wilkes, Patton, Starmount, Swain County, Thomas Jefferson, Union Academy, West Caldwell, and Wilkes Central.

AC Reynolds at Enka: AC Reynolds by 35

Ashbrook at Watauga: Watauga by 24

*Asheville at Erwin: Asheville by 1

Avery County at Draughn: Draughn by 17

Bessemer City at North Lincoln: North Lincoln by 40

Burns at Newton-Conover: Burns by 20

Chase at Rosman: Chase by 24

Cherokee at Trinity Academy:  Trinity Academy by 6

Christ the King at Pine Lake Prep: Pine Lake Prep by 14

Clyde Owen at Brevard: Brevard by 21

East Henderson at Polk County: Polk County by 28

East Lincoln at East Gaston: East Lincoln by 35

Elkin at South Stokes: Elkin by 6

Foard at Saint Stephens: St Stephens by 15

Freedom at Crest: Crest by 7

Georgia Force, GA at Robbinsville: Robbinsville by 14

*Highland Tech at Cherryville: Cherryville by 12

Hunter Huss at Central Cabarrus: Huss by 7

Life Christian Academy, GA at Murphy: Murphy by 14

Madison at Smoky Mountain: Smoky Mountain by 40

Mitchell at Franklin: Mitchell by 21

Mountain Heritage at Hendersonville: Mountain Heritage by 10

*North Buncombe at TC Roberson: North Buncombe by 17

North Georgia, GA at Hayesville: Hayesville by 14

North Iredell at West Iredell: West Iredell by 14

Olympic at Alexander Central: Alexander Central by 1

Pisgah at East Rutherford: Pisgah by 12

Rabun Gap, GA, at Andrews: Rabun Gap by 7

Ronald Reagan at Hickory: Reagan by 40

Shelby at Kings Mountain: Kings Mountain by 3

South Caldwell @ RS Central: South Caldwell by 17

Stuart Cramer @ South Point: Stuart Cramer by 7

*Tuscola at North Henderson: Tuscola by 28

West Lincoln at East Burke: West Lincoln by 32

West Wilkes at Grayson County, VA: West Wilkes by 6

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: