Tue. Nov 19th, 2019

PERK’S PICKS for Week 10 of the 2019 High School Football Season

Last week I picked 32 winners out of 40 games for an 80% accuracy rating.  Twenty five of the 32 correct picks covered the spread, nine games were within 7 points and three were spot on.  That brings my totals for this season to are 287 winners out of 375 games for a 77% accuracy rate.  

Here’s a list of this week’s gridiron contests from the following conferences.   

1A: Southern Piedmont, Smoky Mountain

1A/2A: Mountain Valley, Western Highlands

2A: Mountain 6, Northwestern Foothills, South Fork, Southwestern

3A: Big South, Western MAC

3A/4A: Northwestern

We are now into the meat of the conference season and every game takes on extra significance.  All games are conference contests except those denoted with an asterisk (*) and I have separated the teams and games by the individual conferences to make it easier to find your team and their conference opponents.

SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A

Cherokee (2-7, 1-3) at Hayesville (5-3, 1-2): Hayesville by 6

*Copper Basin, TN at Andrews (3-5, 1-3): Copper Basin, TN by 1

Rosman (2-6, 0-3) at Murphy (7-1, 3-0): Murphy by 40+

Swain County (7-1, 3-1) at Robbinsville (8-0, 3-0): Robbinsville by 13

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Community School of Davidson (4-3, 3-3) at Union Academy (4-3, 2-2): Union Academy by 3

Highland Tech (1-7, 0-5) at Christ the King (0-8, 0-6): Highland Tech by 20

Pine Lake Prep (4-4, 2-2) at Mountain Island Charter (6-2, 4-1): Mountain Island Charter by 35

Thomas Jefferson (7-0, 5-0) at Bessemer City (5-3, 5-0): Thomas Jefferson by 17

Cherryville (3-5, 2-4) – OPEN

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A/2A

East Wilkes (3-5, 2-2) at Ashe County (5-3, 4-0): Ashe County by 27

North Wilkes (4-4, 1-3) at Starmount (5-3, 2-2): Starmount by 12

West Wilkes (1-7, 0-4) at Elkin (6-2, 3-1): Elkin by 35

Wilkes Central (5-3, 2-2) at Alleghany (3-5, 2-2): Wilkes Central by 6

WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A/2A

Madison (0-7, 0-2) at Mitchell (7-1, 1-1): Mitchell by 40+

Owen (4-3, 1-1) at Mountain Heritage (5-2, 1-1): Mountain Heritage by 28

Polk County (7-1, 1-1) at Avery County (7-1, 3-0): Polk County by 9

MOUNTAIN 6 2A

East Henderson (1-7, 0-2) at Franklin (0-8, 0-2): Franklin by 7

Pisgah (5-2, 1-1) at Hendersonville (4-2, 1-1): Pisgah by 1

Smoky Mountain (6-2, 2-0) at Brevard (7-1, 2-0): Brevard by 3

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

East Burke (2-6, 1-3) at Hibriten (7-1, 4-0): Hibriten by 40+

Patton (1-6, 0-3) at West Caldwell (1-7, 1-3): Patton by 14

West Iredell (5-3, 3-1) at Bunker Hill (4-4, 3-1): Bunker Hill by 12

Draughn (5-4, 2-2) -OPEN

Foard (1-8, 1-4) – OPEN

SOUTHFORK 2A

Lake Norman Charter (1-7, 0-4) at Lincolnton (2-6, 0-4): Lincolnton by 21

Maiden (5-3, 2-2) at East Lincoln (7-1, 3-1): Maiden by 7

North Lincoln (7-1, 4-0) at Newton-Conover (6-2, 4-0): North Lincoln by 13

West Lincoln (6-2, 2-2) at Bandys (4-4, 1-3): West Lincoln by 9

SOUTHWESTERN 2A

Burns (6-2, 3-1) at East Gaston (0-7, 0-4): Burns by 40+

Chase (6-2, 1-2) at East Rutherford (0-7, 0-3): Chase by 28

South Point (4-4, 2-1) at RS Central (5-2, 2-1): South Point by 17

Shelby (7-1, 4-0) – OPEN

BIG SOUTH 3A

Ashbrook (0-8, 0-3) at Stuart Cramer (3-5, 1-2): Stuart Cramer by 3

Crest (7-2, 4-0) at North Gaston (1-8, 0-4): Crest by 40+

Hunter Huss (5-2, 2-1) at Forestview (5-3, 3-1): Hunter Huss by 20

Kings Mountain (8-1, 3-1) – OPEN

WESTERN MOUNTAIN 3A

AC Reynolds (6-2, 5-0) at North Buncombe (7-2, 4-2): AC Reynolds by 24

Enka (1-8, 0-5) at Erwin (2-6, 2-3): Erwin by 4

North Henderson (0-7, 0-5) at TC Roberson (3-5, 3-3): TC Roberson by 35

Tuscola (2-5, 1-2) at West Henderson (8-0, 5-0): West Henderson by 21

Asheville (3-5, 2-3) – OPEN

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

McDowell (1-7, 0-4) at Watauga (8-1, 4-0): Watauga by 40+

Saint Stephens (4-4, 1-2) at Alexander Central (5-3, 1-2):  Alexander Central by 24

South Caldwell (4-4, 1-2) at Hickory (2-6, 2-1): South Caldwell by 5

Freedom (6-3, 3-1) – OPEN

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: