PERK’S PICKS for Week 9 of the 2019
High School Football Season
Last week I picked 28 winners out of 35
games for an 80% accuracy rating. Eighteen
of the 25 correct picks covered the spread, five games were within 7 points and
two were spot on. That brings my totals for
this season to are 255 winners out of 335 games for a 76% accuracy rate.
Here’s a list of this week’s gridiron
contests from the following conferences.
1A: Southern Piedmont, Smoky Mountain
1A/2A: Mountain Valley, Western
Highlands
2A: Mountain 6, Northwestern Foothills,
South Fork, Southwestern
3A: Big South, Western MAC
3A/4A: Northwestern
We are now into the meat of the
conference season and every game takes on extra significance. All games are conference contests except
those denoted with an asterisk (*) and I have separated the teams and games
by the individual conferences to make it easier to find your team and their
conference opponents.
SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A
Andrews (3-4, 1-2) at Hayesville (4-3,
0-2): Andrews by 9
Murphy (6-1, 2-0) at Swain County (7-0,
3-0): Swain County by 1
Robbinsville (7-0, 2-0) at Cherokee
(2-6, 1-2): Robbinsville by 40
Rosman (2-6, 0-3)-OPEN
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Bessemer City (4-3, 4-0) at Pine Lake
Prep (4-3, 2-1): Bessemer City by 17
Cherryville (3-4, 2-3) at Union
Academy (3-3, 1-2): Union Academy by 14
Mountain Island Charter (5-2, 3-1) at
Community School of Davidson (4-3, 3-2):
MIC by 32
Thomas Jefferson (6-0, 4-0) at
Highland Tech (1-6, 0-4): Thomas Jefferson by 40
Virginia Spartans (3-5) @ Christ the
King (0-7, 0-6): Va. Spartans by 21
MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A/2A
Ashe County (4-3, 3-0) at Wilkes
Central (5-2, 2-1): Ashe County by 1
Alleghany (3-4, 2-1) at East Wilkes
(2-5, 1-2): Alleghany by 3
Starmount (4-3, 1-2) at West Wilkes
(1-6, 0-3): Starmount by 24
Elkin (5-2, 2-1) at North Wilkes
(4-3, 1-2): Elkin by 8
WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A/2A
Avery County (6-1, 1-0) at Madison
(0-6, 0-1): Avery County by 40
Polk County: (7-0, 1-0) at Owen (3-3,
0-1): Polk County by 14
Mitchell (7-0, 1-0) at Mountain
Heritage (4-2, 0-1): Mitchell by 1
MOUNTAIN 6 2A
Brevard (6-1, 1-0) at Franklin (0-7,
0-1): Brevard by 28
Hendersonville (4-3, 1-0) at Smoky
Mountain (5-2, 1-0): Smoky Mountain by 2
Pisgah (4-2, 0-1) at East Henderson
(1-6, 0-1): Pisgah by 40
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
Bunker Hill (3-4, 2-1) at East Burke (2-5,
1-2): Bunker Hill by 20
Foard (1-7, 1-3) at West Caldwell
(0-7, 0-3): Foard by 28
Hibriten (6-1, 3-0) at Draughn (5-3,
2-1): Hibriten by 20
Patton (1-5, 0-2) at West Iredell
(4-3, 2-1): Patton by 14
SOUTHFORK 2A
Bandys (4-3, 1-2) at East Lincoln
(6-1, 2-1): East Lincoln by 9
Lincolnton (2-5, 0-3) at West Lincoln
(5-2, 1-2): West Lincoln by 28
Maiden (5-2, 2-1) at North Lincoln (6-1,
3-0): North Lincoln by 14
Newton-Conover (5-2, 3-0) at Lake
Norman Charter (1-6, 0-3): Newton-Conover by 40
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Burns (6-1, 3-0) at Shelby (6-1,
3-0): Shelby by 12
Chase (5-2, 0-2) at East Gaston (0-7,
0-3): Chase by 24
East Rutherford (0-6, 0-1) at South
Point (3-4, 1-1): South Point by 28
RS Central (5-2, 2-1): OPEN
BIG SOUTH 3A
Ashbrook (0-7, 0-2) at Kings Mountain
(7-1, 2-1): Kings Mountains by 35
*Forestview (4-3, 2-1) at Catawba
Ridge, SC (3-4): Forestview by 17
North Gaston (1-7, 0-3) at Stuart
Cramer (2-5, 0-2): Stuart Cramer by 14
Hunter Huss (5-1, 2-0) at Crest (6-2,
3-0): Hunter Huss by 10
WESTERN MOUNTAIN 3A
Asheville (3-4, 2-2) AC Reynolds
(5-2, 4-0): AC Reynolds by 31
North Buncombe (6-2, 3-2) at Tuscola
(2-4, 1-1): North Buncombe by 13
TC Roberson (2-5, 2-3) at Enka (1-7,
0-5): Roberson by 28
West Henderson (7-0, 4-0) at North
Henderson (0-6, 0-4): West Henderson by 40
Erwin (2-6, 2-3) – OPEN
NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A
Freedom (5-3, 2-1) at South Caldwell
(4-3, 1-1): Freedom by 10
McDowell (1-6, 0-3) at Alexander
Central (4-3, 0-2): Alexander Central by 40
Watauga (7-1, 3-0) at Saint Stephens
(4-3, 1-1): Watauga by 35
Hickory (2-6, 2-1) - OPEN