PERK’S PICKS for Week 3 of the 2019 High
School Football Season
Hello High School Football fans. Last week I picked 41 winners out of 58
games, that’s a 70% rating. Totals thus
far are 74 winners out of 103 games for a 72% accuracy rate.
Here’s a list of this week’s gridiron contests from the following conferences.
1A: Southern Piedmont, Smoky Mountain
1A/2A: Mountain Valley, Western
Highlands
2A: Mountain 6, Northwestern Foothills,
South Fork, Southwestern
3A: Big South, Western MAC
3A/4A: Northwestern
Let me once again mention that if I
have not included any team or teams please contact me and let me know so that I
can make the necessary corrections.
The following teams have an OPEN date
this week: Chase, Erwin, Mountain Heritage, North Henderson, Robbinsville,
Saint Stephens, Shelby, and West Iredell.
AC Reynolds at Charles D. Owen:
Reynolds by 21
Albemarle at Mountain Island Charter:
MIC by 14
Andrews at North Georgia, GA: Andrews
by 3
Avery County at North Buncombe: North
Buncombe by 28
Bandys at South Caldwell: Bandys by
17
Bishop McGuinness at West Wilkes:
Bishop McGuiness by 8
Brevard at East Rutherford: Brevard
by 2
Cherryville at West Lincoln: West
Lincoln by 27
Christ the King at Community School
of Davidson: Community School Davidson by 35
Clover SC, at South Point: Clover by 20
Commonwealth at Highland Tech:
Highland Tech by 13
Crest at Burns: Crest by 18
Draughn at Foard: Foard by 20
East Burke at Freedom: Freedom by 35
East Gaston at Stuart Cramer: Stuart
Cramer by 38
East Lincoln at Ashbrook: Ashbrook by
7
Forbush at East Wilkes: East Wilkes
by 3
Forestview at Bessemer City:
Forestview by 19
Hayesville at Tellico
Plains, TN: Hayesville by 2
Hendersonville at Asheville:
Asheville by 8
Hibriten at Ashe County: Hibriten by
21
Hunter Huss at Vance: Vance by 20
Lincolnton at North Gaston: North
Gaston by 2
Maiden at Bunker Hill: Maiden by 27
McDowell at Patton: Patton by 6
McMichael at Starmount: Starmount by
19
Mount Airy at Elkin: Mount Airy by 17
Murphy at
Georgia Force, GA: Murphy by 21
Newton-Conover at Hickory: Hickory by
2
North Lincoln at West Caldwell: North
Lincoln by 40
North Wilkes at North Iredell: North
Iredell by 6
Pine Lake Prep at Covenant Day:
Covenant Day by 21
Pisgah at Tuscola: Pisgah by 3
Rabun Gap, GA at Franklin: Franklin
by 6
Robbinsville at Erwin: Erwin by 28
Rosman at Madison: Rosman by 1
RS Central at Polk County: Polk
County by 6
Smoky Mountain at Cherokee: Smoky
Mountain by 16
Statesville at Alexander Central:
Alexander Central by 5
Surry Central at Wilkes Central:
Wilkes Central by 22
Swain County at Enka: Smoky Mountain
by 21
TC Roberson at Kings Mountain: Kings
Mountain by 38
Thomas Jefferson at Carver: Thomas
Jefferson by 22
Trinity Academy at Mitchell: Mitchell
by 28
Union Academy at Lake Norman Charter:
Lake Norman Charter by 1
Walkertown at Alleghany: Alleghany by
14
Watauga at Reagan: Reagan by 10
West Henderson at East Henderson:
West Henderson by 24