News and Articles

22

3A and 3AA FOOTBALL SECOND ROUND PICKS

3A and 3AA FOOTBALL SECOND ROUND GAMES

By: Anthony Perkins

 

3A FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Hello football fans and welcome to week two of the state playoffs. Last week in the 1A-3AA brackets I correctly picked 63 of 80 games for a 79% average.  Fifty one of the 63 picks covered the spread, seven games were within 10 points, 11 games were within 7 points, 9 games were within 3 points and two games were on the nose.  Last week I finished with a 14-2 record in this bracket. 

 

East

#9 Franklinton (8-4) vs. #1 Havelock (11-0): Havelock by 28

#5 Rocky Mount (9-1) vs. #4 Terry Sanford (9-3): Rocky Mount by 7

#6 Jacksonville (8-1) vs. #3 Western Alamance (11-1): Western Alamance by 7

#7 Eastern Alamance (9-3) vs. #2 Southern Nash (10-0): Southern Nash by 20

 

Please refer to the forums page of our web site for Jim West’s blog on the playoffs for a more in depth look at the eastern teams.

 

West

#9 Tuscola (8-4) vs. #1 Northwest Cabarrus (12-0): Northwest Cabarrus by 31

#5 Kings Mountain (10-2) vs.#4 Statesville (9-3): Kings Mountain by 16

#11 Monroe (7-5) vs. #3 Charlotte Catholic (11-1): C. Catholic by 21

#7 Crest (9-3) vs. #2 Hunter Huss (12-0): Huss by 7

 

Bracket Breakdown:  Number 1 seed NW Cabarrus and #3 seed C. Catholic should advance this week without much difficulty but #5 Kings Mountain can pull the upset if their offence can stay focused and produce.  #2 Huss is still in their series of conference rematches as they face a Crest team in playoff mode where they are difficult to best.  Huss still looks like the better of the two teams.

 

3AA FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Last week I finished with a 12-4 record in this bracket. 

 

East

#9 Hillside (8-3) vs. #1 Northern Durham (11-1): Northern Durham by 6

#12 Southern Alamance (9-3) vs #4 Cleveland (10-2): Cleveland by 6

#14 Dudley (9-3) vs. #6 New Hanover (9-3): Dudley by 5

#7 Eastern Guilford (10-2) vs. #2 Southeast Guilford (11-1): Eastern Guilford by 6

Please refer to the forums page of our web site for Jim West’s blog on the playoffs for a more in depth look at the eastern teams.

 

West

#8 Parkland (11-1) vs. #1 Watauga (12-0): Watauga by 10

#5 Weddington (11-1) vs. #4 South Iredell (7-5): Weddington by 22

#6 Clyde A. Erwin (10-1) vs. #3 Mount Tabor (8-4): Mount Tabor by 3

#10 Sun Valley (10-2) vs. #2 A.C. Reynolds (11-1): Sun Valley by 3

 

Bracket Breakdown:  #1 Watauga and #3 Mount Tabor look like the favorites to advance to the western semi-finals but I am expecting #5 Weddington to take down #4 South Iredell and #10 Sun Valley to upset #2 Reynolds.

Post Rating


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one!

Post Comment

Only registered users may post comments.


Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog