News and Articles

22

2A and 2AA FOOTBALL SECOND ROUND PICKS

2A and 2AA FOOTBALL SECOND ROUND GAMES

By: Anthony Perkins

 

2A FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Hello football fans and welcome to week two of the state playoffs.  Last week in the 1A-3AA brackets I correctly picked 63 of 80 games for a 79% average.  Fifty one of the 63 picks covered the spread, 7 games were within 10 points, 11 games were within 7 points, 9 games were within 3 points and two games were on the nose.  Last week I finished with a 13-3 record in this bracket. 

East

#9 Beddingfield (9-2) vs. #1 Northeastern (11-0): Northeastern by 17

#5 Clinton (8-2) vs. #4 Kinston (11-0): Clinton by 9

#6 Southwest Onslow (10-2) vs. #3 South Columbus (12-0): South Columbus by 1

#15 Goldsboro (6-5) vs. #7 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-3): Wallace-Rose Hill by 15

 

Please refer to the forums page of our web site for Jim West’s blog on the playoffs for a more in depth look at the eastern teams.

 

West

#8 Brevard (9-3) vs. #1 Randleman (12-0): Randleman by 10

#5 West Stanly (7-4) vs #4 Wheatmore (11-1): Wheatmore by 15

#11 Hendersonville (7-5) vs. #3 Mountain Heritage (10-1): Mountain Heritage by 10

#7 East Rutherford (10-2) vs. #2 Reidsville (12-0): Reidsville by 14

 

Bracket Breakdown: In the upper half of the western bracket look for #1 Randleman to be tested by #8 Brevard but Randleman should prevail. The #4 Wheatmore - #5 West Stanley is shaping up to be a great contest.  In the lower half #2 Reidsville goes up against an explosive #7 East Rutherford with enough firepower to pull off a second round.    Finally, #3 Mountain Heritage should advance to play for the western title.

 

2AA FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Last week I finished with a 12-4 record in this bracket.

 

East

#9 Roanoke Rapids (8-4) vs. #1 Ledford (11-1): Ledford by 19

#5 Hertford County (6-5) vs. #4 West Craven (7-5): West Craven by 6

#6 Cummings (5-7) vs. #3 North Davidson (10-2): North Davidson by 31

#7 Croatan (6-5) 6vs. #2 Southwest Edgecombe (10-2): Southwest Edgecombe by 20

 

Please refer to the forums page of our web site for Jim West’s blog on the playoffs for a more in depth look at the eastern teams.

 

West

#16 East Lincoln (6-6) vs. #8 North Lincoln (9-3): North Lincoln by 9

#5 Ashe County (10-2) vs. #4 Shelby (9-3): Shelby by 8

#6 West Stokes (11-1) vs. #3 Bandys (11-1): Bandys by 3

#10 South Point (9-3) vs. #2 Hibriten (12-0): South Point by 4

 

Bracket Breakdown:  In the top half of the western bracket, Shelby is on a roll and I still see them as the clear favorite.  In the lower half of the bracket two great matchups are on the schedule this week.  The Bandys – West Stokes game pits two 11-1 teams against each other and the end result could come down to the last possession.  Then we have the #2 Hibriten (who should have been the #1 seed) lining up against #10 South Point.  This rematch from 2016 looks very similar to their last meeting where Hibriten came in with a perfect record and South Point entered the game with four losses.  The Panthers have dominated every game to this point but they will play their toughest opponent of the year this week but South Point has definitely played the toughest schedule.  The Red Raiders either win or lose by a close margin but a Panthers win could be by as many as fourteen points.

Post Rating


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one!

Post Comment

Only registered users may post comments.


Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog