News and Articles

22

1A and 1AA FOOTBALL SECOND ROUND PICKS

1A and 1AA FOOTBALL SECOND ROUND GAMES

By: Anthony Perkins

 

1A FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Hello football fans and welcome to week two of the state playoffs.   Last week in the 1A-3AA brackets I correctly picked 63 of 80 games for a 79% average.  Fifty one of the 63 picks covered the spread, seven games were within 10 points, 11 games were within 7 points, 9 games were within 3 points and two games were on the nose.  The 1A bracket was my best of the six brackets on which I made predictions last week as I went a perfect 8-0.  I can only hope to do as well this week.  All of the 1A and 1AA, 1 thru 4 seeds were off last week with a bye and we will see how that either helps or hurts this week. 

 

East

#9 Washington County (5-7) vs. #1 Northampton County (10-1): Northampton County by 20

#5 North Edgecombe (7-5) vs. #4 Rosewood (7-2): Rosewood by 14

#6 South Creek (8-4) vs. #3 Gates County (9-2): Gates County by 8

#7 Southside (5-7) vs. #2 Pamlico County (10-1): Pamlico County by 28

 

Please refer to the forums page of our web site for Jim West’s blog on the playoffs for a more in depth look at the eastern teams.

 

West

#8 Bishop McGuinness (8-4) vs. #1 Thomas Jefferson (11-0): Thomas Jefferson by 22

#5 Elkin (7-5) vs. #4 Robbinsville (9-2): Robbinsville by 14

#6 Alleghany (7-5) vs. #3 Murphy (9-1): Murphy by 19

#7 Cherokee (7-5) vs. #2 Mitchell (9-2): Mitchell by 17

 

Bracket Breakdown:  I still see #1 Thomas Jefferson as the clear favorite to advance to round three against a good #4 Robbinsville.    In the lower half of the bracket Alleghany still looks like a good pick for a sleeper and let’s not forget that Cherokee is the defending state champ although they have not had as much success this year.  Having said that I still think the lower half of the bracket comes down to a contest between #2 Mitchell and a #3 Murphy.

 

1AA FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

By comparison with the 1A bracket, this is the bracket that I did the worse last week with a 4-4 record on my picks.

 

East

#9 South Stanly (8-4) vs. #1 Tarboro (11-0): Tarboro by 35

#5 North Stanly (10-2) vs. #4 Granville Central (8-1): North Stanly by 17

#6 East Carteret (8-4) vs. #3 John A. Holmes (10-1): Holmes by 10

#7 Riverside-Martin (9-3) vs. #2 Princeton (9-0): Princeton by 12

 

Please refer to the forums page of our web site for Jim West’s blog on the playoffs for a more in depth look at the eastern teams.

West

#8 Swain County (7-5) vs. #1 Mount Airy (11-0): Mount Airy by 28

#5 Bessemer City (7-5) vs. #4 East Surry (8-3): East Surry by 23

#11 Polk County (4-8) vs. #3 North Rowan (9-2): North Rowan by 19

#10 Community School of Davidson (7-5) vs. #2 Starmount (5-6): Starmount by 13

 

Bracket Breakdown:  As a result of a first round bye all of the top seeds will see their first playoff action this week and the only thing that might make you scratch your head is the 5-6 record of #2 Starmount but don’t let that fool you.  The Rams took on a very hefty non-con schedule that is sure to help them during the playoffs but they cannot afford to look past a capable CSD team or they could be playing round ball next week. #1 Mount Airy could be tested by #8 Swain County but I still expect all four of the top seeds to advance this week.

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |

Post Rating



Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog