News and Articles

18

PERK'S PICKS FOR WEEK 10

PERKS PICKS FOR WEEK 10

All games are conference games this week. 

 

Results from last week:

28 Correct Picks 87%

21 Covered the spread

4 Incorrect Picks 13%

 

 

Season Totals

286/357 Correct Pics 80%  

229 Covered the Spread 64%

74/357 Incorrect Pics 20%

 

 

BIG SOUTH 3A

Hunter Huss gained a strangle hold on the conference title with their win over Crest last week unless they somehow manage to lose two of their remaining three games.  Only one legitimate threat to a perfect season remains for the Huskies but it won’t come until the season finale against cross-town rival Ashbrook.  Both Ashbrook and Stuart Cramer need a win this week to keep dwindling playoff hopes alive and the contest between these two teams makes them this week’s headliner.   Kings Mountain and Crest are deadlocked in second place and if both teams win their next two games, the tiebreaker will decided on their regular season finale when they line up against each other at Kings Mountain.

Forestview (3-5, 1-3) at Hunter Huss (8-0, 4-0): Huss by 31

Kings Mountain (6-2, 3-1) at Burns (3-5, 1-3): Kings Mountain by 21

North Gaston (2-6, 0-4): at Crest (6-2, 3-1): Crest by 40

Stuart Cramer (5-3, 2-2) at Ashbrook (4-34, 2-2): Ashbrook by 3

 

MOUNTAIN 6 2A

A three-way tie for first place will be broken this week when Brevard and Smoky Mountain tee it up on Friday night but if Pisgah defeats Hendersonville there will still be a two teams tied for the top spot.  Stay tuned in because this race will not likely be decided until the final night of the regular season.

Brevard (7-1, 2-0) at Smoky Mountain (5-3, 0-2): Brevard by 3

Franklin (6-2, 1-1) at East Henderson (4-4, 0-2): Franklin by 14

Hendersonville (5-3, 1-1) at Pisgah (7-1, 2-0): Pisgah by 10

 

 

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

Hibriten should easily extend their winning streak by another game this week but the real battle in this conference is for second place.  Foard is currently in the best situation for a second place finish because Foard, West Iredell and Patton all have one conference loss.  However, Foard has already played league leading Hibriten and both West Iredell and Patton still have Hibriten remaining on their schedules.  Scenarios still remain for multiple teams to be tied for playoff spots so stay tuned in.

Bunker Hill (2-8, 1-3) at West Iredell (4-4, 2-1): West Iredell by 27

Foard (3-5, 2-1) at Draughn (1-8, 0-4): Foard by 21        

Hibriten (8-0, 3-0) at East Burke (2-6, 1-2): Hibriten by 40

Open: Patton (4-4, 3-1)

 

ROCKY RIVER 2A

Anson has a week off while West Stanly and Mount Pleasant will be looking to gain some ground and a top spot in the conference.

East Montgomery (3-5, 0-2) at West Stanly (3-4, 1-0): West Stanly by 10

Forest Hills (2-6, 1-1) at Mount Pleasant (3-5, 1-0): Mount Pleasant by 24    

Open: Anson (5-3, 1-1)

 

SOUTHFORK 2A

Maiden’s Blue Devils started the year with very high hopes and if playoff hopes haven’t already disappeared they certainly will after this week without a win against East Lincoln.   North Lincoln should prevail over a visiting Newton-Conover team while co-contenders Bandys and West Lincoln go head to head this week in what should be a closely contested game. If Bandys and North Lincoln can continue to win, we are headed for a week twelve contest between the two that will decide the championship.

Bandys (7-1, 4-0) at West Lincoln (7-1, 3-1): West Lincoln by 2  

Lincolnton (1-7, 0-4) at Lake Norman Charter (2-6, 0-4): Lincolnton by 14

Maiden (5-3, 1-3) at East Lincoln (4-4, 2-2): East Lincoln by 2

Newton-Conover (5-3, 2-2) at North Lincoln (6-2, 4-0): North Lincoln by 14

 

SOUTHWESTERN 2A

Although previously undefeated East Rutherford lost to South Point last week there is still much to be decided in the Southwestern Conference this year. I think most reasonable football fans would agree that Shelby, South Point and East Rutherford should win comfortably this week but the following two weeks could be chock full of exciting events. Shelby and South Point are currently tied for first place but do not play each other until the regular season finale and East Rutherford with only one loss will host Shelby next week.  Shelby or South Point can still win the title outright and there is still a possibility for a three way tie for first place. 

East Gaston (0-8, 0-2) at Shelby (5-3, 2-0): Shelby by 40

East Rutherford (7-0, 1-0) at Chase (3-5, 1-1): East Rutherford by 40

 RS Central (1-7, 0-2) at South Point (5-2, 1-0): South Point by 40

 

WESTERN PIEDMONT 2A

North Surry and West Stokes should still be the top contenders for the Western Piedmont crown after this week however, wins by Forbush and/or Surry Central will keep them in the mix.

Atkins (0-8, 0-3) at Walkertown (2-6, 1-3): Walkertown by 28

Forbush (3-4, 2-0) at North Surry (5-3, 3-0): North Surry by 23

West Stokes (6-1, 2-0) at Surry Central (1-6, 1-1): West Stokes by 40

Open: Carver (0-8, 0-3)

 

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A/2A

Ashe County and Starmount are looking good but every game in the Mountain Valley this week is a contest between a 1A and 2A teams which only further complicates the process of trying to figure out who the 1A and 2A automatic qualifiers could be for the playoffs.  Things may clear up a little after this week of competition.

Alleghany (4-4, 2-2) at Wilkes Central (3-5, 2-2): Wilkes Central by 14

Ashe County (6-2, 4-0) at East Wilkes (6-2, 3-1): Ashe County by 9

Elkin (4-3, 1-2) at West Wilkes (3-5, 0-4): Elkin by 18

Starmount (3-5, 3-1) at North Wilkes (4-3, 0-1): Starmount by 3

 

WESTERN HIGHLAND 1A/2A

The Western Highland split conference enters week ten with all three 1A team tied for first place in their respective division.  That will clear up a bit after Mitchell and Polk County tangle with each other on Friday night.  A win by Mountain Heritage will essentially eliminate Madison from playoff consideration in a 2A contest and Avery County and Clyde Owen will go at each other in a cross-classification contest.

Avery County (1-7, 1-1) at Clyde Owen (2-5, 1-1):  Owen by 16

Madison (2-6, 0-2) at Mountain Heritage (6-1, 2-0): Mountain Heritage by 10

Polk County (2-6, 1-1) at Mitchell (6-2, 1-1): Mitchell by 32

 

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

The Thomas Jefferson-Bessemer City contest on Friday evening will go a long way in determining this year’s Southern Piedmont champion.  Mountain Island Charter needs a win at Pine Lake to ensure that next week’s meeting with Thomas Jefferson will be relevant in the title race.

Bessemer City (5-3, 4-0) at Thomas Jefferson (8-0, 4-0): Thomas Jefferson by 14

Cherryville (4-4, 1-3) at Highland Tech (3-4, 0-4): Cherryville by 18

Mountain Island Charter (6-2, 3-1) at Pine Lake Prep (5-3, 1-3): MIC by 24

 Union Academy (3-5, 1-4) at Community School of Davidson (4-4, 2-2): Community School of Davidson by 17

Post Rating


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one!

Post Comment

Only registered users may post comments.


Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog