News and Articles

10

PERK'S PICKS FOR WEEK 9

PERKS PICKS FOR WEEK 9

NOTE:All games are conference games this week. 

 

Results from last week:

25 Correct Picks 76%

20 Covered the spread 60%

8 Incorrect Picks 24%

 

Season Totals

254/325 Correct Pics 79%

208 Covered the Spread

70/325 Incorrect Pics 21%

 

Open:  Foard (3-5, 0-1), Walkertown (2-6, 1-2), West Stanly (3-4, 1-0),

 

BIG SOUTH 3A

This week’s headliner for the Big South conference is the contest between Crest and Hunter Huss.   Both teams enter the came with unblemished conference records and this game will go a long way in determining the conference champs and a number one playoff seed.  Both teams appear to be very evenly matched and the game could go either way if both play to their potential.  I’m giving the Huskies a slim advantage mainly because of home field.  Another game with big playoff potential is the contest between Ashbrook and Kings Mountain.  Both are sporting identical 2-1 conference records and when the season ends both teams may look back at this game as a turning point for the season. In the remaining two games both Forestview and Stuart Cramer need wins to keep any playoff hopes alive.

Ashbrook (4-3, 2-1) at Kings Mountain (5-2, 2-1): Kings Mountain by 10

Crest (6-1, 3-0) at Hunter Huss (7-0, 3-0): Huss by 2

Forestview (3-4, 1-2) at Burns (2-5, 0-3): Forestview by 14

Stuart Cramer (4-3, 1-2) at North Gaston (2-5 0-3): Stuart Cramer by 19

 

MOUNTAIN 6 2A

The headliner for the Mountain 6 this week will be the early showdown between Franklin and Brevard.  Smoky Mountain will be looking to rebound after an opening conference loss to Pisgah last week against Hendersonville who is also looking for their first conference win.  Pisgah should have little trouble staying with the conference leaders this week against East Henderson.

East Henderson (4-3, 0-1) at Pisgah (6-1, 1-0): Pisgah by 20

Franklin (6-1, 1-0) at Brevard (6-1, 1-0): Brevard by 7

Smoky Mountain (5-2, 0-1) at Hendersonville (4-3, 0-1): Hendersonville by 7

 

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

The Northwestern Foothills Conference is almost a foregone conclusion with Hibriten taking the crown and the only battle seems to be for second place.  The Panthers will most likely not be contested by any conference opponent with the possible exception of West Iredell but we will have to wait two more weeks for that contest. 

East Burke (1-6, 0-2) at Bunker Hill (2-7, 1-2): East Burke by 14

Draughn (1-8, 0-3) at Hibriten (7-0, 2-0): Hibriten by 40

West Iredell (4-3, 2-0) at Patton (4-4, 2-1): Patton by 2

 

ROCKY RIVER 2A

Anson looks like the top dog in this five-team conference but could be tested this week by Mount Pleasant.  A win by the Bearcats this week practically seals the conference championship.

East Montgomery (3-4, 0-1) at Forest Hills (1-6, 0-1): East Montgomery by 2

Mount Pleasant (2-5, 0-0) at Anson (5-2, 1-0): Anson by 9

 

SOUTHFORK 2A

The Southfork 2A conference has been turned on it ears this year with North Lincoln and Bandys rising to the top but East Lincoln and West Lincoln are nipping at their heels.  Maiden is in a must win situation this week and it won’t be an easy task against a North Lincoln team that is for real this year.  Bandys hosts East Lincoln where a Mustangs win would keep them in contention but I don’t expect it will materialize.  West Lincoln should stay in contention by taking care of the Wolves and the Red Devils should have few problems with Lake Norman Charter.

East Lincoln (4-3, 2-1) at Bandys (6-1, 3-0): Bandys by 14

Lake Norman Charter (2-5, 0-3) at Newton-Conover (4-3, 1-2):  Newton-Conover by 28

North Lincoln (5-2, 3-0) at Maiden (5-2, 1-2): North Lincoln by 2

West Lincoln (6-1, 2-1) at Lincolnton (1-6, 0-3): West Lincoln by 14

 

SOUTHWESTERN 2A

In addition to Shelby and South Point, East Rutherford is expecting to make some noise in the Southwestern Conference this year as they host South Point on Friday night with an unblemished 7-0 record.  The major question is whether or not their fairly easy non-con schedule has prepared them for conference competition.  Shelby looks to have righted their ship after enduring an early season squall just in time for conference when it counts the most; no problems with RS Central.  East Gaston will be at Chase for a battle between two teams in the lower half of the conference.

East Gaston (0-7, 0-1) at Chase (2-5, 0-1): Chase by 14

Shelby (4-3, 1-0) at RS Central (1-6, 0-1): Shelby by 35

South Point (5-2, 1-0) at East Rutherford (7-0, 1-0): South Point by 17

 

 

WESTERN PIEDMONT 2A

North Surry and West Stokes look like the only real contenders for the weak Western Piedmont Conference and they won’t face each other for two more weeks.  However, don’s overlook Forbush who has yet to suffer a conference loss and they should continue their conference win streak this week.  North Surry should have no problems with Carver who has fell on hard times this year and West Stokes should sail by Atkins.

Carver (0-8, 0-3) at North Surry (5-3, 3-0): North Surry 24

Surry Central (1-6, 1-1) at Forbush (3-4, 2-0): Forbush by 10

West Stokes (6-1, 2-0) at Atkins (0-8, 0-3): West Stokes by 40

 

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A/2A

As we enter week nine the Mountain Valley split conference has Ashe County leading the way for the 2A half of the conference and East Wilkes at the top of the 1A squads.  East Wilkes will visit Alleghany in a contest between two 1A teams with playoff implications at stake.  Ashe County will host Wilkes Central in a fight between two 2A teams that could go a long way in deciding the 2A champion.  Starmount (1A) should take care of West Wilkes (2A) and it looks like the North Wilkes (2A)/Elkin (1A) contest could be a close one.

East Wilkes (6-1, 3-0) at Alleghany (3-4, 1-2): East Wilkes by 18

North Wilkes (4-3, 0-1) at Elkin (4-3, 1-2): North Wilkes by 3

West Wilkes (3-4, 0-3) at Starmount (2-5, 2-1): Starmount by 13

Wilkes Central (3-4, 2-1) at Ashe County (5-2, 3-0): Ashe County by 21

 

WESTERN HIGHLAND 1A/2A

The Western Highland split conference enters their second week of conference action with Mountain Heritage leading the 2A half of the conference and Mitchell leading the 1A teams.  Mountain Heritage will visit Owen for a battle between two 2A teams with the winner having the inside track for the 2A title.  Avery County will visit Polk County for a test between two of the 1A teams and a win by Avery County will likely set up a showdown with Mitchell for the 1A title two weeks from Friday.  Mitchell and Madison will be looking for their first conference wins this week.

Avery County (1-6, 1-0) at Polk County (1-6, 0-1): Polk County by 20

Mitchell (5-2, 0-1) at Madison (2-5, 0-1): Mitchell by 35

Mountain Heritage (5-1, 1-0) at Clyde Owen (2-4, 1-0): Mountain Heritage by 40

 

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Undefeated Thomas Jefferson got a stiff test from the Community School of Davidson last week but should do well this week against Highland Tech before facing two touch conference foes in Bessemer City and Mountain Island Charter.   Bessemer City needs a win against Pine Lake this Friday to keep abreast of Thomas Jefferson and a shot at the conference title.  Cherryville and Union Academy will be fighting to stay out of the cellar and the Community School of Davidson and Mountain Island Charter winner will secure a lone position in the number three slot for right now but there are several games down the road that could change the order of finish before the season comes to a conclusion.

Community School of Davidson (4-3, 2-1) at Mountain Island Charter (5-2, 2-1): Mountain Island by 13

Highland Tech (3-3, 0-3) at Thomas Jefferson (7-0, 3-0): Thomas Jefferson by 20

Pine Lake Prep (5-2, 1-2) at Bessemer City (4-3, 3-0): Bessemer City by 21

Union Academy (3-4, 1-3) at Cherryville (3-4, 0-3):  Cherryville by 2

Post Rating


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one!

Post Comment

Only registered users may post comments.


Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog