News and Articles

23

PERK'S PICKS FOR WEEK 2

PERK’S PICKS for Week Two of the 2018 Season

This year I am going to try my best include several more western conferences in my picks each week.  It’s a lot of work but my intentions are to include the following conferences: Big South 3A, Mountain 6 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Rocky River 2A, South Fork 2A, Southwestern 2A, Western Piedmont 2A, Mountain Valley 1A/2A, Western Highlands 1A/2A and the Southern Piedmont 1A.

I am trying to focus on the western 2A classes with the exception of the Big South 3A and the Southern Piedmont 1A which are both local conferences from where I live. 

RESULTS FROM WEEK 1

36 Correct Pics

24 Covered the Spread

13 Incorrect Pics

All games are listed in alphabetical order based on the visiting team.  Here’s my picks for week two.

Albemarle at West Stanly – West Stanly by 9

Alleghany at Grayson County, VA - Grayson County by 21

Anson at Sun Valley - Sun Valley by 30

Ashe County at Watauga – Watauga by 35

Atkins at RJ Reynolds - RJ Reynolds by 40

Bandys at Foard – Foard by 7

Brevard at Rosman – Brevard by 24

Bunker Hill at Saint Stephens - Saint Stephens by 28

Carver at Oak Grove – Carver by 27

Chase at Cherryville – Chase by 2

Clover, SC at Forestview – Clover by 19

Community School of Davidson at Christ the King - Community School of Davidson by 27

Draughn at Freedom – Freedom by 31

East Gaston at Bessemer City - Bessemer City by 12

East Mecklenburg at Ashbrook – East Mecklenburg by 13

East Montgomery at South Stanly - East Montgomery by 14

East Surry at Starmount - East Surry by 8

Elkin at North Surry - North Surry by 15

Forbush at North Iredell - North Iredell by 9

Forest Hills at Parkwood – Parkwood by 10

Franklin at Murphy – Franklin by 15

Hunter Huss at Cox Mill - Huss by 16

Lincolnton at South Point - South Point by 20

Madison at North Buncombe - North Buncombe by 17

Maiden at East Burke – Maiden by 24

McDowell at Avery County – McDowell by 18

Mitchell at Cannon – Mitchell by 9

Mount Airy at West Stokes -  Mount Airy by 17

Mountain Heritage at Erwin - Erwin by 6

National Christian, MD at Polk County - National Christian by 28

North Gaston at East Rutherford – East Rutherford by 15

North Henderson at East Henderson – East Henderson by 13

Northwest Cabarrus at Mount Pleasant - Northwest Cabarrus by 13

Patton at RS Central – Patton by 17

Pine Lake Prep at Lake Norman Charter - Lake Norman Charter by 4

Pisgah at Enka – Pisgah by 7

Shelby at AC Reynolds - AC Reynolds by 4

South Caldwell at Kings Mountain - Kings Mountain by 35

South Stokes at North Wilkes - North Wilkes by 17

Stuart Cramer at Mountain Island Charter -Stuart Cramer by 17

Surry Central at East Wilkes - East Wilkes by 9

Swain County at Smoky Mountain - Smoky Mountain by 6

Union Academy at Metrolina Christian -  Metrolina Christian by 6

Walkertown at Winston Salem Prep - Winston Salem Prep by 2

West Caldwell at Hibriten – Hibriten by 35

West Henderson at Hendersonville – Hendersonville by 6

West Iredell at South Iredell - South Iredell by 8

Wilkes Central at Alexander Central - Alexander Central by 28

Post Rating


Comments

Allen
# Allen
Thursday, August 23, 2018 2:16 AM
I was thinking the Patton vs RS Central and West Iredell vs South Iredell and Chase vs Cherryvile could be the best games in the area as well good picks l.
Anthony
# Anthony
Thursday, August 23, 2018 10:17 PM
On paper they look like they could be very competitive.
Anthony

Post Comment

Only registered users may post comments.


Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog