News and Articles

15

PERK’S PICKS FOR 3A & 3AA SECOND ROUND ACTION

PERK’S PICKS FOR 3A & 3AA SECOND ROUND PLAYOFFS

During the regular season posted weekly picks for the Southern Piedmont, South Fork, Southwestern and Big South Conferences.  I correctly picked 147 of 187 winners for a 78% average for the season.  Last week in the 3A & 3AA brackets I picked 30 of 32 winners for an 81% average and in the 1A thru 3AA brackets I picked 70 of 80 winners for an 88% average.  I only predict the point spreads not the scores and my maximum point differential is set at 40 points even if I think a team will win by more.  These predictions are not computer generated instead, they are based on won/loss records, scoring differential and the level of competition. Because of the volume of first and second round games I will just post the spreads without commentary.  In the later rounds I am planning to post some analytical comments.

Thanks for reading!

 

3A EAST

#1 Western Alamance (defeated #16 Eastern Wayne 59-20) vs #8 Fike (defeated #9 Triton 30-14)Western Alamance by 21

#4 Terry Sanford (defeated #13 Rocky Mount 36-16) vs #5 Jacksonville (defeated #12 Northside Jacksonville 56-22) Terry Sanford by 7

#3 Southern Nash (defeated #14 Westover 76-12) vs #6 Eastern Alamance (defeated #11 Northeast Guilford 20-13) Southern Nash by 20

#2 Havelock (defeated #15 Walter M. Williams 56-7) vs #7 EE Smith (defeated #10 West Carteret 44-14)  Havelock by 17

3A WEST

#1 Charlotte Catholic (defeated #16 West Caldwell 43-7) vs #8 Stuart Cramer (defeated #9 Concord 21-20) Charlotte Catholic by 35

#4 Hunter Huss (defeated #12 West Rowan 34-14) vs #5 Weddington (defeated #12 Hickory 55-24)  Weddington by 14

#3 Jay M. Robinson (defeated #14 Tuscola 69-35) vs #6 Crest (defeated #11 Monroe 49-20)     Jay M Robinson by 7

#2 Kings Mountain (defeated #15 Forestview 48-13) vs #7 Rockingham County (defeated #10 Freedom 47-29) Kings Mountain by 20

 

3AA EAST

#1 Clayton (defeated #16 Northwood 42-10) vs #8 Cleveland (defeated #9 Northern 53-10)Clayton by 24

#4 Eastern Guilford (defeated #13 Hillside 31-12) vs  #5 DH Conley (defeated  #12 Northern Guilford 59-7)   Even Eastern Guilford by 1

#3 Lee County (defeated #14 Ben L Smith 40-0) vs #11 Cape Fear (defeated #6 Orange 44-6) Lee County by 9

#2 New Hanover (defeated #15 West Brunswick 55-21) vs #10 Dudley (defeated #7 Southeast Guilford 21-13) New Hanover by 3

3AA WEST

#1 Mount Tabor (defeated #16 Ashbrook 34-6) vs #8 Watauga (defeated #9 Asheville 21-9) Mount Tabor by 21

#12 Sun Valley (defeated #5 Marvin Ridge 45-35) vs #13 Cuthbertson (defeated #4 Alexander Central 35-28) Sun Valley by 17

#6 AL Brown (defeated #11 Erwin 44-34) vs #3 South Iredell (defeated #14 Northwest Cabarrus 44-34)  South Iredell by 6

#2 AC Reynolds (defeated #15 Parkland 52-6) vs #7 Southwest Guilford (defeated #10 Statesville 48-0)  Even AC Reynolds by 3

Post Rating


Comments

There are currently no comments, be the first to post one!

Post Comment

Only registered users may post comments.


Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog