News and Articles

27

PERK'S PICKS FOR WEEK 7

PERK’S PICKS FOR WEEK 7 OF THE 2017 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

 

This year we’re focusing on the Southern Piedmont 1A, South Fork 2A, Southwestern 2A and Big South 3A Conferences.  Last week I predicted 13 out of 15 winners for a 87% average. Through the first six weeks I’ve picked 86 of 112 winners for a 70% average.  My maximum point differential is 40 points even if I think a team will win by more than 40 (my ‘mercy rule’).

 

2017 SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Bessemer City, Community School of Davidson, Pine Lake Prep, and Thomas Jefferson Academy all won their conference openers last week and after this week only three can still be perfect in conference play due to the head to head between Pine Lake Prep and Thomas Jefferson.

 

Bessemer City at Highland Tech:  Bessemer City by 40.

Cherryville at Community School of Davidson: CSD by 17.

Pine Lake Prep at Thomas Jefferson: TJA by 31.

Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter: MIC by 35.

 

2017 SOUTHFORK 2A

The Southfork Conference also has four teams tied for the top spot after opening wins by Maiden, East Lincoln, West Lincoln and Newton-Conover but only three of these can go into week three with a perfect mark after Maiden’s Blue Devils takes to the road to face the Rebels of West Lincoln.         

 

Lincolnton at East Lincoln: East Lincoln by 13.

Maiden at West Lincoln:  Maiden by 24.

Newton-Conover at Bandys: Newton-Conover by 28.

North Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter: North Lincoln by 12.

 

2017 SOUTHWESTERN 2A

R-S Central has an open date this week along with the Shelby Golden Lions who will be licking the wounds of their first loss in over two years.  South Point’s Red Raiders will host Ashbrook and East Gaston will test their metal against another team from across the border when Blacksburg, SC comes calling. Polk County will travel to East Rutherford  to confront the Cavaliers and Chase’s Trojans, the only Southwestern Conference team on the road  this week, will travel to Avery County to face the Vikings.

 

R-S Central, Shelby: OPEN

Ashbrook at South Point:  South Point by 31.

Blacksburg, SC. at East Gaston: Blacksburg by 13.

Chase at Avery County: Chase by 32.

Polk County at East Rutherford:  East Rutherford by 18.

 

2017 BIG SOUTH 3A

The Big South is still a week away from a full conference schedule since Ashbrook plays out of conference (South Point) and Forestview has an open date this week.  Huss returned to their winning ways last week with a tough overtime win against an equally tough North Gaston team.  Huss will host the Burns Bulldogs this week while North Gaston will travel to Kings Mountains to face a Mountaineer team that sailed through Stuart Cramer last week.  The Storm won’t have it any easier this week when they host the Crest Chargers who had a convincing win against Forestview last week.

 

Forestview: OPEN

Ashbrook at South Point:  South Point by 31.

Burns at Hunter Huss:  H. Huss by 14

Crest at Stuart Cramer: Crest by 13.

North Gaston at Kings Mountain:  Kings Mtn. by 24.

Post Rating


Comments

Cam
# Cam
Thursday, September 28, 2017 7:38 AM
Too bad Union Academy beat Pine Lake Prep 35-14
Anthony
# Anthony
Thursday, September 28, 2017 5:15 PM
I picked UA to win but the margin of victory was a little surprising.
Thanks for commenting. sometimes I wonder if anybody is even looking?

Post Comment

Only registered users may post comments.


Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog