News and Articles

24

PERKS PICKS FOR THE 3rd ROUND OF THE PLAYOFFS

ROUND THREE PREDICTIONS FOR ALL 1A, 2A &3A BRACKETS

By: Anthony Perkins

1A & 1AA PLAYOFF BRACKETS
Here are the results for last week’s picks in the 1AA and 1A brackets: 12 out of 16 winners with 8 correct picks covering the point spread.  Total results for the first two weeks are 38 of 48 correct picks with 27 correct picks covering the points spread.  Now let’s look at the third round games for the 1AA and 1A brackets.  

1AA EAST
#4 East Carteret Mariners (11-2): at #1 Wallace-Rose Hill Bulldogs (12-1): Wallace RH by13.
#3 James Kenan Tigers (11-1) at #2 Tarboro Vikings (12-1): Tarboro by 1.

1AA WEST 
#4 Mitchell Mountaineers (12-1) at #1 East Wilkes Cardinals (12-0): Mitchell by 6.
#10 Walkertown Wolfpack (8-5) at  #3 East Surry Cardinals(13-0): East Surry by 14.

1A EAST
#4 South Creek Cougars (10-3) at #1 Plymouth Vikings (11-2): Plymouth by 9. 
#11 North Edgecombe at #2 Southside Seahawks (10-1): Southside by 7. 

1A WEST
#4 Thomas Jefferson Gryphons (10-2) at #1 CS of Davidson Spartans (11-2): CSD by 8.
#3 Murphy Bulldogs (10-3) at #2 Robbinsville Black Knights (10-2): Robbinsville by 6.


2A & 2AA PLAYOFF BRACKETS
Here are the results for last week’s picks in the 2AA and 2A brackets: 14 out of 16 winners with 10 covering the point spread and four games were within 3 points. The totals for the 2A classes thru two weeks are: 39 of 48 correct picks with 28 covering the point spread.  Here is the round three games for the 2AA and 2A brackets.

2AA EAST
# #4 Clinton Dark Horses (10-2) at #1 HP Andrews Red Raiders (12-1): Andrews by 3.
#3 East Duplin Panthers (10-3) at #2 Bunn Wildcats (11-2): Bunn by 7.

2AA WEST
#4 Franklin Panthers (10-3) at #1 Monroe Red Hawks (13-0): Monroe by 11.
#3 West Stokes Wildcats (12-1) at#2 East Lincoln Mustangs (13-0): East Lincoln by 17.

2A EAST
#4 Northeastern Eagles (10-2) at #1 Kinston Vikings (13-0): Kinston by 3.
#3 Fairmont Golden Tornadoes (10-2) at #2 SW Edgecombe Cougars(12-1): Fairmont by 1. 

2A WEST
#12 Mount Pleasant Tigers (8-5) at #1 Shelby Golden Lions (12-1): Shelby by 20.
#7 Mountain Heritage Cougars (11-2) at #6 Lincolnton Wolves (11-2): Lincolnton by 10.


3A & 3AA PLAYOFF BRACKETS
Here are the results for last week’s picks in the 3AA and 3A brackets: 12 out of 16 winners with 8 winners covering the point spread. Totals thru two weeks in the 3A playoffs are 38 of 48 correct picks with 27correct picks covering the point spread.  Here’s a look at the third round games for the 3AA and 3A teams.


3AA EAST
#13 Northern Guilford Rams (8-4) at #1 Terry Sanford Bulldogs (12-1): Northern Guilford by 3
#3 Southern Durham Spartans (10-3) at #2 Cleveland Rams (10-3): Southern Durham by 6.

3AA WEST
#4 South Iredell Vikings (11-2) at #1 Concord Spiders (12-1): Concord by 3.
#6 Weddington Warriors (11-2) at #2 Crest Chargers (13-0): Crest by 3.

3A EAST
#4 Southern Guilford Storm (11-2) at #1 Eastern Alamance Eagles (13-0): E. Alamance by 6.
#10 Morehead Panthers (10-3) at #3 Rocky Mount Gryphons (11-2): Rocky Mount by 1.

3A WEST

#12 Hibriten Panthers (8-5) at #8 Kings Mountain Mountaineers (11-2): Kings Mountain by 14.
#6 West Rowan Falcons (10-3) at #2 South Point Red Raiders (11-2): South Point by 10.

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |

Post Rating



Other News Links

 

Carolina Varsity Blog